Zach Tartell
07-22-2008, 04:51 PM
Top 16 Lists:
1st:
Geoff Smelski; UWg Landstill
23 Lands:
4 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
1 Savannah
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Plains
3 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
Spells and Such (37):
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Wrath of God
2 Humility
3 Decree of Justice
2 Eternal Dragon
2 Krosan Grip
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Brainstorm
4 Standstill
4 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
2 Fact or Fiction
Sideboard (15):
1 Enlightened Tutor
3 Runed Halo
1 Wrath of God
2 Ajani Goldmane
3 Meddling Mage
1 Krosan Grip
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Tormod’s Crypt
2nd:
Dave Caplan; UGr Thresh
18 Lands:
4 Wasteland
4 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
42 Spells:
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Fire // Ice
4 Stifle
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Spell Snare
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Rushing River
Sideboard (15):
3 Pithing Needle
4 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Krosan Grip
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
3rd:
Bryant Cook; The EPIC Storm
10 Land:
1 Forbidden Orchard
1 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Gemstone Mine
4 City of Brass
50 Spells:
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Dark Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Brainstorm
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Burning Wish
4 Orim’s Chant
3 Ponder
3 Thoughtseize
3 Chrome Mox
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Infernal Contract
Sideboard (15):
3 Vexing Shusher
3 Pyroblast
3 Shattering Spree
1 Cleanfall
1 Pyroclasm
1 Tenrils of Agony
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
4th:
David Gearhart; It’s the Fear
Lands (22):
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
4 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Tundra
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
1 Academy Ruins
Spells (38):
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
4 Intuition
3 Pernicious Deed
1 Vedalken Shakles
1 Eternal Witness
4 Force of Will
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Life from the Loam
Sideboard (15):
3 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Krosan Grip
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Blue Elemental Blast
5th:
Rodney Hannigan; Ur Dreadstill
21 Lands:
6 Island
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
2 Volcanic Island
4 Mishra’s Factory
3 Wasteland
39 Spells:
4 Stifle
4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
3 Spell Snare
2 Trickbind
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Counterbalance
3 Trinket Mage
4 Standstill
2 Engineered Explosives
Sideboard (15):
3 Echoing Truth
2 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroclasm
6th:
Anwar Ahmad; Ichorid
Lands (11):
3 Cephalid Coliseum
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
49 Spells and such:
4 Putrid Imp
4 Breakthrough
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Cabal Therapy
3 Unmask
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Cephalid Sage
3 Dread Return
2 Deep Analysis
4 Bridge from Below
4 Narcomoeba
4 Ichorid
3 Golgari Thug
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari-Grave Troll
Sideboard (15):
4 Pithing Needle
4 Chain of Vapor
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Unmask
2 Ray of Revelation
7th:
Alix Hatfield; 5c Thresh
Lands (18):
4 City of Brass
4 Bolluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Spells (42):
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Sensei’s Diving Top
2 Predict
4 Thoughtsieze
4 Force of Will
4 Counterbalance
3 Daze
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Mystic Enforcer
Sideboard (15):
4 Pyroclasm
4 Yixlid Jailer
3 Krosan Grip
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Blue Elemental Blast
8th:
Don Bruss; GBRW Survival
21 Lands:
3 Wooded Foothills
3 Windswept Heath
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Bayou
2 Taiga
1 Savannah
4 Forest
1 Plains
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
Spells (41):
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Quirion Ranger
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Magus of the Moon
2 Eternal Witness
2 Shriekmaw
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
1 Rofellow, Llanowar Emissary
1 harmonic Sliver
1 Faerie Macabre
4 Thoughtsieze
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Burning Wish
Sideboard (15):
1 Deathmark
1 Gleeful Sabotage
1 Rough // Tumble
1 Tsunami
1 Primal Command
1 Reverent Silence
3 Tromod’s Crypt
3 Engineered Plague
3 Krosan Grip
9th:
Nick Wowelko; RBG Goblins
23 Lands:
4 Mountain
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wasteland
4 Badlands
4 Taiga
37 Spells and dudes:
4 Aether Vial
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Warchief
4 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Ringleader
4 Mogg Fanatic
3 Goblin Piledriver
3 Gempalm Incinerator
2 Warren Weirding
2 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Wort, Boggart Auntie
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
1 Tin Street Hooligan
Sideboard (15):
2 Enginered Explosives
3 Krosan Grip
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Pyrokinesis
4 Chalice of the Void
10th:
Kevin Kehoe; RGBwSA
21 Lands:
6 Forest
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
3 Bayou
2 Taiga
2 Savannah
39 Spells and Such:
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Thoughtsize
3 Cabal Therapy
4 Burning Wish
2 Magus of the Moon
3 Eternal Witness
1 Spore Frog
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Big Game Hunter
1 Anger
1 Sqee, Goblin Nabob
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Genesis
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Shriekmaw
1 Masticore
1 Darkheart Sliver
Sideboard (15):
3 Krosan Grip
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Reverent Silence
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Hull Breach
1 Seeds of Innocence
1 Regrowth
1 Rough // Tumble
1 Chainer’s Edict
3 Tormod’s Crypt
11th:
Nick Patnode; UGwb Threshold
18 Lands:
2 Island
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
4 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
43 Spells:
4 Brainstorm
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
3 Counterbalance
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Ponder
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
2 Smother
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Bitterblossom
4 Daze
Sideboard (15):
3 Krosan Grip
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Pithing Needle
4 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Enginered Plague
12th:
Lam Phan; UB Fish
17 Land:
2 Island
4 Underground Sea
2 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
43 Spells and such:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Augury Adept
2 Tomb Stalker
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Stifle
4 Daze
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Diabolic Edict
3 Snuff Out
4 Counterbalance
4 Chrome Mox
1 Rushing River
Sideboard (15):
4 Engineered Plague
4 Duress
4 Yixlid Jailer
3 Pithing Needle
13th:
Matt Kadilak; Bg Sui
21 Lands:
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Bayou
4 Wasteland
6 Swamp
39 Spells:
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Tombstalker
4 Dark Ritual
4 Snuff Out
3 Pithing Needle
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Sinkhole
4 Thoughtsieze
Sideboard (15):
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Engineered Plague
4 Choke
3 Umezawa’s Jitte
14th:
Colin Chilbert; GBwr Survival
20 Lands:
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Bayou
3 Savannah
2 Taiga
3 Forest
40 Spells:
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Nimble Mongoose
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
3 Dark Confidant
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Masticore
1 Shriekmaw
1 Big Game Hunter
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Eternal Witness
Sideboard (15):
3 Engineered Plague
2 Yixlid Jailer
2 Exirtpate
3 Orim’s Chant
3 Krosan Grip (these were registered as another 3 Plagues. I’m pretty sure Colin would’ve blown goblins out of the water).
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Magus of the Moon
15th:
Matt McNally; RGB Loam
25 Land:
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Windswept Heath
2 Taiga
1 Bayou
1 Badlands
2 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Wasteland
4 Tranquil Thicket
4 Forgotten Cave
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
Spells (35):
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Countryside Crusher
2 Terravore
4 Mox Diamond
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Life from the Loam
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Burning Wish
3 Seismic Assult
Sideboard (15):
4 Thorn of Amethyst
3 Krosan Grip
1 Life from the Loam
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Chainer’s Edict
1 Hull Breach
1 Shattering Spre
1 Reverent Silence
1 Regrowth
1 Pyroclasm
16th:
Carl Dillahay; MUC
23 Lands:
1 Academy Ruins
2 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
16 Island
37 Spells:
4 Force of Will
4 Counterspell
4 Brainstorm
3 Veldalken Shackles
3 Powder Keg
3 Fact of Fiction
3 Propaganda
3 Ancestral Vision
3 Force Spike
3 Back to Basics
1 Morphling
1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
1 Teferi, Mage of Zahlfir
1 Misdirection
Sideboard (15):
4 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Echoing Truth
2 Spell Snare
1 Pithing Needle
1 Powder Keg
3 Stifle
1 Oona, Queen of the Fae
Metagame Breakdown:
1 Eternal Garden
1 It’s the Fear
3 Straight-Up Dreadnought Decks
2 UR
1 Mono-Blue
1 Landstill (UWg)
1 UB Reanimator
1 Shane’s Chrome Mox Aggro
5 Dragon Stompy
Coolest thing was Dave Elrod including 3 Heap Doll in the board to combat Ichorid
5 Eva Green (Bg Sui)
One running only 1 Tarmogoyf and 2 Ashenmoor Gouger; A couple that tried to play both Dark Confidant and Tombstalker
5 “fishy” decks:
Lam Phan’s UB Fish (Tombstalker + Confidant + Augury Adept)
Garrett Watterson’s Mono-U Faeries
Tariq White’s Goyf-a-Tog (Not Thresh; that’s about all I can say)
Doug McKay’s Ub Faeries
Danny S. Meaker’s Uw tough-to-diagnose Almost-Faerie-Stompy-Almost-Angel-Stompy.dec
5 Ichorid Lists
1 with Platinum Angel as a boarded Dread Return target
2 with 3x Unmask Main
3 TES lists that were exactly the same (save the subtle change of -1 Forbidden Orchard +1 Undiscovered Paradise)
1 Mono Green Stompy Deck (with the super optimal 1-of Tarmogoyf)
6 Painter’s Servant/Grindstone Decks:
3 Imperial Painter
1 Fish with Dreadnought as a back-up plan. UGrb.
1 Fish w/o Dreadnought (but with MD Disenchant, Crucible, and 1-of Cunning Wish) (OMG. For Counterbore or the 4th Disenchant). Uwb with Meddling Magi
1 EPIC MSPaint. See list in Barnello’s report thread
2 Rock-y Decks
Bob Kochis’ Tombstone
1 Gb list with MD Extirpate, Innocent Blood, Putrefy, and Veteran Explorer.
1 BG Affinity with boarded Painter’s Servant/Grindstone combo
3 Enchantress Decks
It was enough that I got the mirror. I hate playing the mirror. Ugh.
Ray’s list included black for Thoughtsieze and Planar Void in the board.
3 Goblins lists
2 Traditional Rbg goblins
1 Ru Goblins for 4 Daze main and 4 Trickbind sideboarded.
Yeah. Go read that one again.
10 Thresh Decks
1 UGr Swan Combo
3 UGwb Lists
1 with 4 Bitterblossoms MD’d
1 more standard list with black for Thoughtsieze and Swords
1 with 8 U-Fetches, 2 Tundra, 2 Sea, 2 Trop, 2 City of Brass, and 2 Vindicates main.
1 UGb
1 UGw
2 5c
2 UGr
1 Canadian Thresh
1 no-Stifle build with MD Trygon Preadators, 2 Krosan Grip, and a sideboarded (get ready for this) Commandeer (OH GOD I’M CUMMING).
3 Mono-U Control
6 Survival of the Fittest:
2 RGBSA
2 RGBwSA (Lists with white and Burning Wishes)
2 GBwr Survival (no wishes)
1 Burn
1 RGB Loam deck
Whew. I'm no good with numbers, so if anybody wants to make a pie chart and PM it to me I'd be much obliged.
I don't have much to say, so I guess I'll just go grab some Wendy's and go to Comix Zone.
1st:
Geoff Smelski; UWg Landstill
23 Lands:
4 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
1 Savannah
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Plains
3 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
Spells and Such (37):
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Wrath of God
2 Humility
3 Decree of Justice
2 Eternal Dragon
2 Krosan Grip
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Brainstorm
4 Standstill
4 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
2 Fact or Fiction
Sideboard (15):
1 Enlightened Tutor
3 Runed Halo
1 Wrath of God
2 Ajani Goldmane
3 Meddling Mage
1 Krosan Grip
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Tormod’s Crypt
2nd:
Dave Caplan; UGr Thresh
18 Lands:
4 Wasteland
4 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
42 Spells:
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Fire // Ice
4 Stifle
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Spell Snare
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Rushing River
Sideboard (15):
3 Pithing Needle
4 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Krosan Grip
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
3rd:
Bryant Cook; The EPIC Storm
10 Land:
1 Forbidden Orchard
1 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Gemstone Mine
4 City of Brass
50 Spells:
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Dark Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Brainstorm
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Burning Wish
4 Orim’s Chant
3 Ponder
3 Thoughtseize
3 Chrome Mox
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Infernal Contract
Sideboard (15):
3 Vexing Shusher
3 Pyroblast
3 Shattering Spree
1 Cleanfall
1 Pyroclasm
1 Tenrils of Agony
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
4th:
David Gearhart; It’s the Fear
Lands (22):
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
4 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Tundra
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
1 Academy Ruins
Spells (38):
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
4 Intuition
3 Pernicious Deed
1 Vedalken Shakles
1 Eternal Witness
4 Force of Will
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Life from the Loam
Sideboard (15):
3 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Krosan Grip
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Blue Elemental Blast
5th:
Rodney Hannigan; Ur Dreadstill
21 Lands:
6 Island
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
2 Volcanic Island
4 Mishra’s Factory
3 Wasteland
39 Spells:
4 Stifle
4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
3 Spell Snare
2 Trickbind
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Counterbalance
3 Trinket Mage
4 Standstill
2 Engineered Explosives
Sideboard (15):
3 Echoing Truth
2 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroclasm
6th:
Anwar Ahmad; Ichorid
Lands (11):
3 Cephalid Coliseum
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
49 Spells and such:
4 Putrid Imp
4 Breakthrough
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Cabal Therapy
3 Unmask
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Cephalid Sage
3 Dread Return
2 Deep Analysis
4 Bridge from Below
4 Narcomoeba
4 Ichorid
3 Golgari Thug
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari-Grave Troll
Sideboard (15):
4 Pithing Needle
4 Chain of Vapor
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Unmask
2 Ray of Revelation
7th:
Alix Hatfield; 5c Thresh
Lands (18):
4 City of Brass
4 Bolluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Spells (42):
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Sensei’s Diving Top
2 Predict
4 Thoughtsieze
4 Force of Will
4 Counterbalance
3 Daze
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Mystic Enforcer
Sideboard (15):
4 Pyroclasm
4 Yixlid Jailer
3 Krosan Grip
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Blue Elemental Blast
8th:
Don Bruss; GBRW Survival
21 Lands:
3 Wooded Foothills
3 Windswept Heath
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Bayou
2 Taiga
1 Savannah
4 Forest
1 Plains
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
Spells (41):
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Quirion Ranger
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Magus of the Moon
2 Eternal Witness
2 Shriekmaw
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
1 Rofellow, Llanowar Emissary
1 harmonic Sliver
1 Faerie Macabre
4 Thoughtsieze
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Burning Wish
Sideboard (15):
1 Deathmark
1 Gleeful Sabotage
1 Rough // Tumble
1 Tsunami
1 Primal Command
1 Reverent Silence
3 Tromod’s Crypt
3 Engineered Plague
3 Krosan Grip
9th:
Nick Wowelko; RBG Goblins
23 Lands:
4 Mountain
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wasteland
4 Badlands
4 Taiga
37 Spells and dudes:
4 Aether Vial
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Warchief
4 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Ringleader
4 Mogg Fanatic
3 Goblin Piledriver
3 Gempalm Incinerator
2 Warren Weirding
2 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Wort, Boggart Auntie
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
1 Tin Street Hooligan
Sideboard (15):
2 Enginered Explosives
3 Krosan Grip
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Pyrokinesis
4 Chalice of the Void
10th:
Kevin Kehoe; RGBwSA
21 Lands:
6 Forest
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
3 Bayou
2 Taiga
2 Savannah
39 Spells and Such:
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Thoughtsize
3 Cabal Therapy
4 Burning Wish
2 Magus of the Moon
3 Eternal Witness
1 Spore Frog
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Big Game Hunter
1 Anger
1 Sqee, Goblin Nabob
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Genesis
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Shriekmaw
1 Masticore
1 Darkheart Sliver
Sideboard (15):
3 Krosan Grip
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Reverent Silence
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Hull Breach
1 Seeds of Innocence
1 Regrowth
1 Rough // Tumble
1 Chainer’s Edict
3 Tormod’s Crypt
11th:
Nick Patnode; UGwb Threshold
18 Lands:
2 Island
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
4 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
43 Spells:
4 Brainstorm
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
3 Counterbalance
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Ponder
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
2 Smother
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Bitterblossom
4 Daze
Sideboard (15):
3 Krosan Grip
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Pithing Needle
4 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Enginered Plague
12th:
Lam Phan; UB Fish
17 Land:
2 Island
4 Underground Sea
2 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
43 Spells and such:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Augury Adept
2 Tomb Stalker
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Stifle
4 Daze
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Diabolic Edict
3 Snuff Out
4 Counterbalance
4 Chrome Mox
1 Rushing River
Sideboard (15):
4 Engineered Plague
4 Duress
4 Yixlid Jailer
3 Pithing Needle
13th:
Matt Kadilak; Bg Sui
21 Lands:
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Bayou
4 Wasteland
6 Swamp
39 Spells:
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Tombstalker
4 Dark Ritual
4 Snuff Out
3 Pithing Needle
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Sinkhole
4 Thoughtsieze
Sideboard (15):
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Engineered Plague
4 Choke
3 Umezawa’s Jitte
14th:
Colin Chilbert; GBwr Survival
20 Lands:
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Bayou
3 Savannah
2 Taiga
3 Forest
40 Spells:
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Nimble Mongoose
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
3 Dark Confidant
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Masticore
1 Shriekmaw
1 Big Game Hunter
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Eternal Witness
Sideboard (15):
3 Engineered Plague
2 Yixlid Jailer
2 Exirtpate
3 Orim’s Chant
3 Krosan Grip (these were registered as another 3 Plagues. I’m pretty sure Colin would’ve blown goblins out of the water).
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Magus of the Moon
15th:
Matt McNally; RGB Loam
25 Land:
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Windswept Heath
2 Taiga
1 Bayou
1 Badlands
2 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Wasteland
4 Tranquil Thicket
4 Forgotten Cave
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
Spells (35):
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Countryside Crusher
2 Terravore
4 Mox Diamond
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Life from the Loam
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Burning Wish
3 Seismic Assult
Sideboard (15):
4 Thorn of Amethyst
3 Krosan Grip
1 Life from the Loam
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Chainer’s Edict
1 Hull Breach
1 Shattering Spre
1 Reverent Silence
1 Regrowth
1 Pyroclasm
16th:
Carl Dillahay; MUC
23 Lands:
1 Academy Ruins
2 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
16 Island
37 Spells:
4 Force of Will
4 Counterspell
4 Brainstorm
3 Veldalken Shackles
3 Powder Keg
3 Fact of Fiction
3 Propaganda
3 Ancestral Vision
3 Force Spike
3 Back to Basics
1 Morphling
1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
1 Teferi, Mage of Zahlfir
1 Misdirection
Sideboard (15):
4 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Echoing Truth
2 Spell Snare
1 Pithing Needle
1 Powder Keg
3 Stifle
1 Oona, Queen of the Fae
Metagame Breakdown:
1 Eternal Garden
1 It’s the Fear
3 Straight-Up Dreadnought Decks
2 UR
1 Mono-Blue
1 Landstill (UWg)
1 UB Reanimator
1 Shane’s Chrome Mox Aggro
5 Dragon Stompy
Coolest thing was Dave Elrod including 3 Heap Doll in the board to combat Ichorid
5 Eva Green (Bg Sui)
One running only 1 Tarmogoyf and 2 Ashenmoor Gouger; A couple that tried to play both Dark Confidant and Tombstalker
5 “fishy” decks:
Lam Phan’s UB Fish (Tombstalker + Confidant + Augury Adept)
Garrett Watterson’s Mono-U Faeries
Tariq White’s Goyf-a-Tog (Not Thresh; that’s about all I can say)
Doug McKay’s Ub Faeries
Danny S. Meaker’s Uw tough-to-diagnose Almost-Faerie-Stompy-Almost-Angel-Stompy.dec
5 Ichorid Lists
1 with Platinum Angel as a boarded Dread Return target
2 with 3x Unmask Main
3 TES lists that were exactly the same (save the subtle change of -1 Forbidden Orchard +1 Undiscovered Paradise)
1 Mono Green Stompy Deck (with the super optimal 1-of Tarmogoyf)
6 Painter’s Servant/Grindstone Decks:
3 Imperial Painter
1 Fish with Dreadnought as a back-up plan. UGrb.
1 Fish w/o Dreadnought (but with MD Disenchant, Crucible, and 1-of Cunning Wish) (OMG. For Counterbore or the 4th Disenchant). Uwb with Meddling Magi
1 EPIC MSPaint. See list in Barnello’s report thread
2 Rock-y Decks
Bob Kochis’ Tombstone
1 Gb list with MD Extirpate, Innocent Blood, Putrefy, and Veteran Explorer.
1 BG Affinity with boarded Painter’s Servant/Grindstone combo
3 Enchantress Decks
It was enough that I got the mirror. I hate playing the mirror. Ugh.
Ray’s list included black for Thoughtsieze and Planar Void in the board.
3 Goblins lists
2 Traditional Rbg goblins
1 Ru Goblins for 4 Daze main and 4 Trickbind sideboarded.
Yeah. Go read that one again.
10 Thresh Decks
1 UGr Swan Combo
3 UGwb Lists
1 with 4 Bitterblossoms MD’d
1 more standard list with black for Thoughtsieze and Swords
1 with 8 U-Fetches, 2 Tundra, 2 Sea, 2 Trop, 2 City of Brass, and 2 Vindicates main.
1 UGb
1 UGw
2 5c
2 UGr
1 Canadian Thresh
1 no-Stifle build with MD Trygon Preadators, 2 Krosan Grip, and a sideboarded (get ready for this) Commandeer (OH GOD I’M CUMMING).
3 Mono-U Control
6 Survival of the Fittest:
2 RGBSA
2 RGBwSA (Lists with white and Burning Wishes)
2 GBwr Survival (no wishes)
1 Burn
1 RGB Loam deck
Whew. I'm no good with numbers, so if anybody wants to make a pie chart and PM it to me I'd be much obliged.
I don't have much to say, so I guess I'll just go grab some Wendy's and go to Comix Zone.