its on the first floor. park at the main entrance (the one with the carousel) walk in the doors and stay on the first floor. walk back to the elevators and turn right. turn right again at lens crafters.
Are there updates or live feeds?
What sort of turnout did this have?
awesome
80 Players:
Jacob Barber (Survival Bant) def. Eric English (Next Level Thresh) 2-0 in the Finals!
5th place.
4th place.
82nd place
Last edited by jrsthethird; 06-13-2010 at 10:02 AM.
6th with landstill.
8th Place
Team Perfect Scrubs: Are you ready?
1st place - Jake (Surviving Bant)
2nd Place - Eric English (Tempo Garbage)
3rd Place - Nick Patnode (Rb Goblins)
4th place - Bryant Cook (NLTES)
5th-8th - Eli Kassis (UWB Toolbox Control)
5th-8th - Matt McNally (Bant)
5th-8th - Carl Dillahay (Tempo Threshold)
5th-8th -James Beardface (Bant)
Thank you.
OK, here are the top 32 results. Top 8 decklists to follow.
Code:Results Name Archetype 1 Jacob Barber Bant Survival 2 Eric English Canadian Thresh 3 Nick Patnode B/R Goblins 4 Bryant Cook TES 5 James Rynkiewicz NO Bant 6 Eli Kassis Landstill 7 Carl Dillahay Canadian Thresh 8 Matt McNally NO Bant 9 Matt Abold Burn 10 Geoff Smelski Landstill 11 Adam White Meathooks 12 Louis Gentile Lands 13 Kyle Zaffino Pox 14 Ivan Lang TES 15 Adam Barnello Mossnaught 16 Jurgius Paliulis Merfolk 17 Andre Segarra Bant Aggro 18 Alex Artese Zoo 19 Adam Phillips TES 20 Brandon Sutor Patriot Control 21 Shane Grime Bant Survival 22 Tom Shewchuck UW Tempo 23 Alex Bertoncini Merfolk 24 Nick Hinman Dredge 25 Phil Stolze Ultimate Walker 26 Ryan McKinney UG Lands 27 Dan Jordan NO Bant 28 Doug McKay Blue Stompy 29 Kyle Leith Stasis 30 David Elrod 4C Thresh 31 Joe Easton Merfolk 32 Colin Chilbert Reanimator
Top 8 decklists, incoming! Only a few of the top 8 named their decks; if no deck name was given, I reserved the right to make up horrible, even misleading, names based on my limited understanding of the format.
#1: Jacob Barber
Deck Name: None Given (Lotus Snaggin' Survival?)
Archetype: Bant Survival
Main Deck
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Meddling Mage
3 Brainstorm
3 Spell Pierce
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Loyal Retainers
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Qasali Pridemage
1 Rafiq of the Many
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Rhox War Monk
2 Vendillion Clique
1 Eternal Witness
4 Windswept Heath
4 Tropical Island
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Savannah
2 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Karakas
Sideboard
1 Llawan, Cephalid Empress
3 Path to Exile
1 Spell Pierce
2 Worldly Tutor
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Krosan Grip
1 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
#2: Eric English
Deck Name: Next Level Thresh
Archetype: Canadian Threshold
Main Deck
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Vendillion Clique
2 Sower of Temptation
2 Jace, the Mind Scupltor
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
2 Ponder
3 Spell Snare
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Fire//Ice
4 Brainstorm
4 Stifle
1 Crucible of Worlds
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
3 Wasteland
3 Mishra's Factory
3 Island
Sideboard
3 Firespout
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Relic of Progentius
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Krosan Grip
2 Spell Pierce
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Threads of Disloyalty
#3: Nick Patnode
Deck Name: None Given (Redfish?)
Archetype: Goblins
Main Deck
4 Aether Vial
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Ringleader
4 Goblin Matron
2 Goblin Chieftan
4 Goblin Warchief
2 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Tin-Street Hooligan
1 Wort, Boggart Auntie
1 Mogg War Marshal
1 Stingscourger
1 Caterwauling Boggart
2 Fodder Launch
3 Warren Weirdings
4 Goblin Piledriver
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Taiga
4 Badlands
4 Wasteland
6 Mountain
Sideboard
2 Krosan Grip
1 Tin Street Hooligan
3 Chalice of the Void
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Ravenous Trap
1 Goblin King
#4: Bryant Cook
Deck Name: NLTES
Archetype: TES
Main Deck
4 Chrome Mox
4 Lotus Petal
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Dark Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Burning Wish
4 Duress
3 Orim's Chant
3 Infernal Tutor
2 Mystical Tutor
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Scalding Tarn
2 City of Brass
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Sideboard
2 Pyroblast
2 Shattering Spree
1 Thougtseize
1 Deathmark
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Grapeshot
1 Krosan Grip
1 Wipe Away
1 Echoing Truth
1 Infernal Tutor
#5: James Rynkiewicz
Deck Name: None Given (NO Bad Creature Bant?)
Archetype: NO Bant
Main Deck
3 Natural Order
1 Progenitus
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Rhox War Monk
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Qasali Pridemage
1 Trygon Predator
3 Daze
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Counterbalance
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Tundra
3 Tropical Island
1 Forest
1 Plains
2 Island
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard
4 Path to Exile
1 Counterbalance
3 Spell Pierce
3 Faerie Macabre
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Krosan Grip
#6: Eli Kassis
Deck Name: None Given (Altered-Artstill?)
Archetype: Landstill
Main Deck
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Counterbalance
3 Spell Snare
1 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
3 Standstill
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
1 Enlightened Tutor
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wrath of God
1 Day of Judgement
2 Elspeth, Knight Errant
1 Chrome Mox
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Humility
2 Vindicate
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Mishra's Factory
3 Wasteland
2 Plains
2 Island
1 Swamp
3 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
3 Tundra
1 Academy Ruins
3 Underground Sea
Sideboard
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Pithing Needle
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Propaganda
1 Perish
1 Extirpate
1 Engineered Plague
3 Spell Pierce
1 Null Rod
1 Back to Basics
1 Energy Flux
1 Ensnaring Bridge
#7: Carl Dillahay
Deck Name: Canadian Threshold
Archetype: Canadian Threshold
Main Deck
4 Force of WIll
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
1 Wipe Away
1 Rushing River
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Daze
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Spell Snare
4 Fire//Ice
4 Stifle
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Forest
1 Island
3 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
3 Submerge
3 Krosan Grip
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Spell Pierce
3 Firespout
#8: Matt McNally
Deck Name: None Given (sNOw Bant?)
Archetype: NO Bant
Main Deck
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Rhox War Monk
3 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Vendillion Clique
1 Progenitus
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
3 Counterbalance
3 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Natural Order
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
4 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Dryad Arbor
Sideboard
3 Krosan Grip
3 Path to Exile
2 Faerie Macabre
2 Tormod's Crpyt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Bojuka Bog
2 Jace, the Mind Scupltor
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)