HUGE LEGACY EVENT on Saturday, May 19th @ 1 pm
$25 entry fee
(1K) in prize support minimum - GUARANTEED!
Registration starts @ 11 am (store opening), Tournament starts @ 1 pm
The April tournament was a blast, we had 34 players show up. Let's try to make this one even better! The legacy community is growing here, so keep it up and help promote a great and upcoming store.
We can easily seat 60 + patrons in our new, super clean, climate controlled gaming hall.
Tons and tons of Legacy singles in stock including Forces, all duals, Wastelands, Goyfs, Snapcaster Mages, fetch lands, pimp cards and so much more. We also buy and do trades.
We are located in Elmira, NY -- close to Binghamton, Rochester, and Corning NY; as well as Northern PA.
SWISS rounds based on the number of players then cut to top 8
1st=$250 store credit or $175 cash, and 24 Mythic Invitational points.
2nd=$200 store credit or $125 cash, and 12 Mythic Invitational points.
3rd,4th=$125 store credit or $75 cash, and 8 Mythic Invitational points.
5th-8th=$75 store credit or $50 cash, and 6 Mythic Invitational points.
9th and below=2 Mythic Invitational points.
The Mythic Invitational will take place in May of 2013. This event will be a FREE Legacy tournament only open to players with 24 or more Mythic Invitational points. The points leader on the morning of the Mythic Invitational will receive $400 in store credit or $200 in cash.
2024 Lake Road
Elmira, N.Y 14901
Phone: 607-873-7318 (Wednesday-Saturday open late)
www.MythicGamesElmira.com
Like us on Facebook under "Mythic Games".
As of now every one is tied with zero Mythic Invitational points See you all next week.
The first Mythic Invitational Qualifier is less than a week away.
Thanks to all who attended and congrats to Eli Kassis on his 1st place finish. Here are your top 8 deck lists.
1st place Eli Kassis with "Sneak and Show"
4 Emrakul, the Aeons torn
3 Progenitus
1 Griselbrand
3 Spell Pierce
4 Show and tell
4 Brainstorm
1 Preordain
4 Force of will
4 Ponder
4 Intuition
1 Misdirection
3 Lotus petal
4 Sneak Attack
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Arid Mesa
2 Island
1 Mountain
3 City of Traitors
3 Ancient tomb
3 Volcanic Island
SIDEBOARD
1 Karakas
1 pithing needle
1 Noxious revival
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Griselbrand
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Pyroclasm
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Red Elemental blast
1 Chalice of the void
2nd place Mathew Prichard with "U/R Delver"
4 Delver of secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Grim Lavamancer
4 Goblin Guide
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
3 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
3 Chain Lightning
4 Lightning bolt
3 Price of Progress
1 Thunderous Wrath
4 Arid Mesa
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Volcanic Island
2 Mountain
2 Island
SIDEBOARD
1 Price of Progress
2 Pyroblast
2 Smash to Smithereens
1 Sulfur Elemental
2 Sulfuric Vortex
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Spell Pierce
3 Submerge
3rd place Steven Thompson "Punishing Maverick"
4 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Mother of runes
1 terravore
1 Sigarda host of herons
2 Qasali Pridemage
3 Noble hierarch
1 Scavenging ooze
1 Scyrb Ranger
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Green Suns Zenith
3 Punishing fire
2 umezawas Jittee
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
2 Sylvan Library
1 Elspeth, Knight Errant
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Plateau
1 Karakas
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
3 Savannah
2 Cavern of souls
2 taiga
1 Maze of ith
4 Arid Mesa
2 Wasteland
1 Bojuka Bog
SIDEBOARD
2 Ethersworn cannonist
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Circle of Protection red
1 Grafdiggers cage
2 Thalia gaurdian of thraben
2 Firespout
2 Choke
1 Linvala
1 Gaddock Teeg
4th Place Colton Sanford with "Reanimator"
2 Jin-Gitaxias, Cor Augur
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Griselbrand
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Empyrial Archangel
1 Angel of Despair
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Force of will
4 Brainstorm
3 Careful Study
3 Daze
3 Ponder
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Reanimate
3 Animate Dead
3 Thoughtseize
4 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Underground Sea
2 Island
2 Swamp
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
SIDEBOARD
1 Blazing Archon
3 Show and Tell
2 Echoing Truth
2 Flusterstorm
1 Wipeaway
2 Massacre
1 Thoughtseize
2 Pithing Needle
1 Sundering Titan
5th place Nick Patnode with "Goblins"
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Ringleader
4 Goblin Warchief
1 Goblin Chieftain
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
3 Goblin Piledriver
2 Siege-gang Commander
3 Gempalm incinerator
1 Tuktuk Scrapper
3 Mogg Warmarshal
3 Warren Weirding
1 Tarfire
4 Aether vial
4 Wasteland
4 Badlands
4 Arid Mesa
2 Cavern of Souls
3 Rishadon port
5 Mountain
SIDEBOARD
4 Leyline of the void
3 Chalice of the void
2 pyrokinesis
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
1 Tuktuk Scrapper
2 Cabal Therapy
2 Perish
6th place Ryan Lemmon with "Enchantress"
4 Wild Growth
4 Utopia Sprawl
2 Abundant Growth
4 Enchantress's Presense
4 Argothian Enchantress
4 Sterling Grove
4 Elephant Grass
2 Runed Halo
2 Solitary Confinement
2 Oblivion Ring
2 Replenish
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Lignify
1 Sacred Mesa
1 Sigil of the empty Throne
1 Banefire
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Karakas
2 Serra's Sanctuary
2 Savannah
3 Windswept Heath
5 Plains
7 Forest
SIDEBOARD
2 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Awakening Zone
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Wheel of Sun and Moon
1 Soul Snare
1 Sundial of the Infinite
1 Karmic Justice
1 Ground Seal
1 Stoney Silence
1 City of Solitude
1 Choke
1 Carpet of Flowers
1 Story Circle
1 Nevermore
7th Place Sam Lam with "Super Secret Tech"
Unable to find Sam's list
8th place Robert Mccready with "Maverick"
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Aven Mindsensor
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Scyrb Ranger
4 Mother of Runes
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Terravore
2 Scavenging ooze
3 Thalia, Gaurdian of Thraben
4 Swords to plowshares
4 Green sun's Zenith
1 Sylvan Library
1 Sword of light and shadow
1 Umezawas Jitte
1 Karakas
1 Misty Rainforest
2 forest
1 plains
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Gavony Township
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Maze of ith
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wasteland
4 Savannah
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaea's Cradle
SIDEBOARD
1 Path to Exile
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
2 Choke
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Bojuka Bog
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Linvala keeper of Silence
1 Sigarda host of Herons
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)