MTG Deals Legacy Tournament 8/26/12 Top 8 Deck Lists and Archetype Breakdown
1st Place:
Gabe Rabin (RUG Delver)
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
3 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Chain Lightning
1 Sylvan Library
3 Thoughtscour
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Sideboard:
4 Submerge
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Life from the Loam
2 Pyroblast
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Vendilion Clique
2nd Place:
Nicholas Vrdoljak (Dredge)
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Cephalid Coliseum
4 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Putrid Imp
4 Narcomoeba
4 Ichorid
4 Street Wraith
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Bridge from Below
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari Grave Troll
4 Golgari Thug
Sideboard:
2 Tarnished Citadel
1 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Nature's Claim
3 Ahsen Ghoul
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Ray of Revelation
3rd Place:
Kevin Lee (BUG)
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Liliana of the Veil
3 Daze
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
1 Ponder
2 Dismember
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Go for the Throat
4 Polluted Delta
4 Underground Sea
1 Creeping Tarpit
1 Sunken Ruins
2 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
3 Wasteland
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Verdant Catacombs
Sideboard:
3 Pernicious Deed
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Spell Pierce
2 Ghastly Demise
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Life from the Loam
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Darkblast
4th Place:
Danny Batterman (Esper Science)
4 Academy Rector
3 Griselbrand
3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Show and Tell
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Ponder
3 Misdirection
2 Intuition
2 Thoughtseize
3 Omniscience
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
2 Underground Sea
1 Tundra
1 Scrubland
2 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
1 High Market
Sideboard:
2 Oblivion Ring
2 Engineered Plague
2 Thoughtseize
2 Spell Pierce
2 Deathmark
1 Misdirection
1 Pithing Needle
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Tormod's Crypt
5th Place:
Brandon Dieckhoff (Hive Mind)
4 Intuition
4 Show and Tell
4 Hivemind
4 Pact of Negation
4 Pact of the Titan
1 Summoner's Pact
1 Slaughter Pact
3 Grim Monolith
4 Force of Will
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
5 Island
1 Volcanic Island
1 Underground Sea
4 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
1 Preordain
3 Progenitus
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Flusterstorm
3 Spell Pierce
1 Echoing Truth
6th Place:
Erich Weidetz (Sol Train)
4 Metal Worker
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Kuldotha Forgemaster
2 Duplicant
1 Steel Hellkite
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Platinum Emporium
3 Sundering Titan
1 Blightsteel Colossus
2 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
4 Lightning Greaves
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Staff of Domination
3 Trinisphere
1 Spine of Ish Sah
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Cavern of Souls
4 City of Traitors
2 Crystal Vein
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Wasteland
Sideboard:
3 Tormod's Crypt
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Trinisphere
1 Silent Arbiter
2 Duplicant
1 Wurmcoil Engine
7th Place:
Brandon Chang (Maverick)
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Mother of Runes
4 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Scryb Ranger
2 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Eternal Witness
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Qasali Pridemage
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Path to Exile
1 Elspeth Knight Errant
1 Batterskull
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Maze of Ith
1 Karakas
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Savannah
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wasteland
2 Forest
2 Plains
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Horizon Canopy
Sideboard:
2 Enlightened Tutor
1 Choke
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Dueling Grounds
2 Gut Shot
1 Gaddock Teeg
8th Place:
Jack Colwell (Maverick)
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Mother of Runes
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Scryb Ranger
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Stoneforge Mystic
3 Scavenging Ooze
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Qasali Pridemage
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Green Sun's Zenith
2 Sylvan Library
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Maze of Ith
1 Karakas
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Savannah
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wasteland
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Horizon Canopy
Sideboard:
1 Karakas
2 Gut Shot
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Bojuka Bog
2 Path to Exile
1 Crop Rotation
2 Krosan Grip
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Armageddon
Archetype Breakdown:
1 UB Tempo
2 Show and Tell
2 Shardless BUG
1 GR Eldrazi Spawn
1 Mono Blue
1 WB Aggro
3 UR Delver
4 Mono Red
8 Maverick
5 Esper Control
1 Pox
3 Storm
5 RUG Delver
3 Merfolk
1 Elves
1 UW Control
1 Enchantress
3 Dredge
4 Charbelcher
1 GWB Junk
1 Reanimator
1 Hive Mind
1 MUD
1 Team America
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)