Xanadu Games
Baltimore, MD
8/28/10
32 particapents
1 Peter O'Brien w/ Survival Combo
2 Justin Kohler w/ Blue Merfolk
3 Jimmy P w/ Storm
4 Joe Tanner w/ Belcher
9/11/10
Tampere, Finland
46 players
1. Ilkka-Aleksi Ylioja / UB Merfolk
2. Olli Hämäläinen / 4c Countertop
3. Tuomas Myllykoski / Merfolk
4. Mikko Tuhkanen / UGB Control
5. Valentin Soloviev / UG Madness
6. Teemu Ranta / BG Pox
7. Juha Hopponen / Bant Survival
8. Mikko Grönlund / Aeon Bridge
Decklists
Level 2 Judge
10/16/10
Olympic Cards & Comics - Olympia WA
37 Players
1st. Lance - G/w/b Survival
2nd. Joe - ANT
3rd/4th. Max - ANT
3rd/4th. Robert - Bant Enchantress
5th-8th. Greg - CounterTop Thopters
5th-8th. Jed - Lands
5th-8th. Charles - Survival Madness
5th-8th. Warren - New Horizons
You will be able to read the full Metagame Breakdown in this link to Evolution Store..
Tournament Data
Format: Legacy
Assistance: 293 Players
When: Sunday, October, 10th, 2010
Where: Alcobendas, Madrid - Spain
Top 8
The Full Top 8 decided to split the 100 Dual Lands in prizes, so there wasn't a real winner. Anyway, I'll post you the decklists bassed in the swiss classification:
1º - Juan José Rodriguez
2º - David López
2º - Sergio Matesanz
4º - Juanmi Carrascosa
5º - Iñaki Puigdollers
6º - Juan Tamargo
7º - Luis Martín
8º - Alex del Valle
Spring Tide, by Juan José Rodríguez - Top 8 Split
Maindeck
7 Isla
1 Volcanic Island
2 Flooded Strand
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Snap
3 Turnabout
1 Flash of Insight
4 Meditate
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Ideas Unbound
3 Merchant Scroll
4 High Tide
2 Remand
1 Brain Freeze
2 Cunning Wish
Sideboard
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Brain Freeze
1 Stroke of Genius
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Words of Wisdom
1 Echoing Truth
2 Dispel
1 Wipe Away
1 Rebuild
1 Turnabout
1 Pyroblast
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Comet Storm
BUG Threshold, by David López de las Hazas - Top 8 Split
Maindeck
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
4 Nimble Mongoose
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Daze
4 Stifle
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
3 Ponder
3 Spell Snare
3 Diabolic Edict
1 Disfigure
1 Ghastly Demise
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Island
1 Volcanic Island
1 Island
4 Wasteland
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
Sideboard
3 Firespout
2 Red Elemental Blast
3 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Nature's Claim
2 Spell Pierce
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Volcanic Island
GW Survival, by Sergio Matesanz - Top 8 Split
Maindeck
2 Qasali Pridemage
3 Birds of Paradise
4 Survival of the Fittest
2 Basking Rootwalla
3 Mother of Runes
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Tarmogoyf
1 Kitchen finks
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Progenitus
4 Vegevine
3 Natural Order
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Forest
3 Wasteland
3 Horizon Canopy
4 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
4 Savannah
Sideboard
3 Krosan Grip
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Rule of Law
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Enlightened Tutor
2 Gaddock Teeg
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Faerie Macabre
GW Survival, by Juanmi Carrascosa - Top8 Split
Maindeck
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Scryb Ranger
3 Qasali Pridemage
2 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Mother of Runes
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Birds of Paradise
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Tarmogoyf
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
3 Vengevine
1 Basking Rootwalla
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
4 Wasteland
1 Plains
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
3 Forest
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Karakas
4 Savannah
1 Tropical Island
Sideboard
3 Spell Pierce
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Path to Exile
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Children of Korlis
2 Gaddock Teeg
2 Krosan Grip
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Tormod's Crypt
TES, by Iñaki Puigdollers - Top 8 Split
Maindeck
4 Gemstone Mine
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 City of Brass
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
4 Dark Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Chrome Mox
4 Burning Wish
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Infernal Tutor
2 Orim's Chant
2 Silence
4 Duress
1 Ad Nauseam
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Tendrils of Agony
Sideboard
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Grapeshot
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Oust
1 Shattering Spree
1 Meltdown
1 Pyroclasm
1 Echoing Truth
2 Krosan Grip
2 Pyroblast
Merfolks, by Juan Tamargo
Maindeck
4 Force of Will
3 Spell Pierce
4 Coralhelm Commander
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Cursecatcher
4 Standstill
4 Aether Vial
4 Daze
4 Merrow Reejerey
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Island
4 Mutavault
2 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
2 Scalding tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
Sideboard
3 Perish
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Hydroblast
4 Enginereed Plague
2 Relic of Progenitus
UGR Faeries, by Luis Martín - Top8 Split
Maindeck
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
3 Stifle
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Fire / Ice
4 Punishing Fire
4 Brainstorm
3 Jace, the Mindsculptor
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Vendillion Clique
3 Spell Snare
4 Spellstutter Sprite
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
3 Wasteland
Sideboard
3 Firespout
2 Sower of Temptations
2 Krosan Grip
2 Enginereed Explosives
3 Red Elemental blast
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Ravenous Trap
TES, by Alex del Valle - Top 8 Split
Maindeck
1 Ad Nauseam
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
3 Infernal Tutor
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cabal Ritual
4 Duress
1 Thoughtseize
4 Burning Wish
3 Rite of Flame
1 Empty the Warrens
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Lotus Petal
4 Lion's eye diamond
2 Chrome Mox
1 Mox diamond
1 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
2 Underground Sea
4 Gemstone Mine
2 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
Sideboard
3 Dark Confidant
3 Pyroblast
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Ill-Gotten Gains
1 Symbol of Unsummoning
1 Shatering Spree
1 Pyroclasm
1 Grapeshot
1 Thoughtseize
1 Infernal Tutor
1 Tendrils of Agony
Last edited by CHaPuZaS; 10-20-2010 at 10:07 AM.
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy
Date: 10/24/2010
Players:43
I gave prizes to 10th
1/2 Jacob Kory [LED UG Vengevine] got 2 Underground Sea
1/2 Jack Colwell [Merfolk] got 2 Jace TMS
03rd Caleb Neufeld [Goblins] got 2 Trops
04th Todd Idashkin [NO Elves] got 2 Volcanics
05th Jonah Chilk [Merfolk] 4x wastelands (traded in for $80 store credit)
06th Navid Zadeh [Knights] got 2 Bayou
07th Christian Griffith [Merfolk] got 3 flooded strand
08th Alexander Kwan [Merfolk] got 2 taiga
09th Shai Shaham [Eva Green] got 3x deltas
10th Liam Kane [TES] got 2 savannah
Ron's Comic World
Date: 11/06/10
Location: Mount Holly, New Jersey
Number of Players: #16
Top 8 (1st-4th split)(5th-8th)
1 Ed Carey Merfolk Splash Black
2 Mark Tocco CounterTop
3 Nick Coss 4 Color Survival
4 Jack Wang CounterTop
5 Nick Demunguia G/W Stacks
6 Chas Hinkle Mono Blue Merfolk
7 Ian Hendry ANT
8 Michael Motyka ANT
Legacy Mox Tourney 10/24/2010
Location: Ongkeco's Hobby Shop, Manila,Philippines.
114 players
Decklist here
Top 8
1 Allan Jay Marallag - Ichorid
2 JT Porter - U/G Madness(Vengevine Survival)
3 Philip Gisbert - G/W Survival
4 Osmond Go - CounterTop Thopter
5 Jhon Michael Crisostomo - Sui Black
6 Morris Tan - U/W Merfolk
7 Dan Monzon - Canadian Threshold
8 Sherwin Aquino - U/B merfolk
Date: 11/14/11
Location: Worcester, MA
Number of Players: 22
Top 4 (top 4 split)
Ciccio 'Landstill' (BUG CB-Goyf-still control) Josh Ciccio
43 Lands Christopher Pryor
4 color Affinity (with a 15 card sideboard for Vengevival, including Leonin Arbiters, who are a beating...) Christopher Embree
Gbw Vengevine Survival (me)
TL,DR: if you think Saito is ok, check your moral compass. It may be broken. - Spikey Mikey, amen brother
WE know what the price of progress is (often 8-10 life). - Cait Sith
A casual stasis deck? You must not really like your friends. Do you play it before or after you pull the wings off of flys and microwave the neighbor's cat? - EwokSlayer
Date: 11/28/11
Location: Worcester, MA
Number of Players: 22
Top 4
ANT Josh Ciccio defeats GB Vengevival Joshua Race
BGW Rock John Kubilis defeats GBU Vengevival Patrick Crowe
(forced top2, 3/4 split due to store closing)
TL,DR: if you think Saito is ok, check your moral compass. It may be broken. - Spikey Mikey, amen brother
WE know what the price of progress is (often 8-10 life). - Cait Sith
A casual stasis deck? You must not really like your friends. Do you play it before or after you pull the wings off of flys and microwave the neighbor's cat? - EwokSlayer
Date: 12-05-10
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Number of Players: 66
Top 8 (Top 8 Split)
Alarcon, Jose Ryan - Dredge
Gisbert, Philip - Rock
Go, Reginald - Enchantress
Gayomali, Luji - Affinity
Funelas, Louie - Zoo
Ellis, Ernest - RDW
Bausa, Patrick - Merfolk
Rodriguez, Jay - Dreadstill
http://translate.google.com/translat...-france.com%2F
http://www.mtgthesource.com/forums/s...eting-of-Paris
Tournament Venue :
ENS de CACHAN
Hall Villon, 61 avenue du Président Wilson,
94230 CACHAN
Rank Legacy Side Event - 71 players
1 [16pts] MEZHOUD Hakim (UG Survival)
Second [13 pts]: Guillien Jean-Michel (Enchantress)
3rd [11pts]: Nicolas Vaillant (GB Survival)
4th [9pts]: Maxime MANGENOT
5th [6pts] ACCART Jean-Mary (Reanimator / S & T)
6th [6pts]: COVER Clement
7th [6pts]: Charles ROUSSELOT
8th [6pts]: LEFEBVRE Gautier
9th [3pts]: Jean COMITI
10th [2pts]: TERROY Cyril (TES)
11th [2pts]: JERSEY Bruno (Elfball)
12th [1pt] FORT ROYAL Lawrence
13th [1pt]: William WALMACQ
14th [1pt]: Bladder Jonathan
Ranking Main Event Legacy - 236 players
1 [GT - 34pts] MEZHOUD Hakim (UG Survival)
Second [GT - 29pts]: Guillaume MICHEL (GWB Rock)
3rd [25pts] AYMES Jean-Baptiste (U Stax)
4th [22pts]: Nicolas SOLE (merfolk)
5th [17pts], Munda Benjamin (UG Survival)
6th [17pts] DANIS Michael (Landstill)
7th [17pts] Faucheron Alexis (UG Survival)
8th [17pts] ACCART Jean-Mary (Reanimator / S & T)
9th [9pts] TERROY Cyril (TES)
10th [8pts]: Raphael Puleo (TES)
11th [7pts] KOMLY Joseph (Rw Burn)
12th [6pts]: Florent POMPIGNE
13th [5pts]: Peter Raguenau
14th [4pts]: Jean COMITI
15th [3pts]: WALLERAND Olivier (UG Survival)
16th [3pts]: Antoine BRESSE
17th [2pts]: Larvor Geoffrey (Landstill)
18th [2pts]: Vernaza Dylan (Belcher)
19th [2pts]: SAVANA Alexander (Belcher)
20th [1pt]: Cedric GERMAIN (Landstill)
21st [1pt]: BRUNEL Camille (3c merfolk)
22nd [1pt]: Peter Delarboulas
23rd [1pt]: Samuel FOAL
24th [1pt]: Sylvain BENGUIGUI
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy
Date: 12/12/2010
Players:46
I gave prizes to the top 10
1/2 Liam Kane (TES) got 2 Jace, TMS
1/2 Andrew Nagy (Goblins (B)) got 2 Underground Sea
3rd Tony DeVeyra (Agro Loam) 2x Tundra
4th Greg Borish (Agro Loam) 2x FOW
5th Bryan Mueller (Dreadstill) 2x Tarmogoyf
6th Chris Castro-Rappl (Merfolk) 2x Savannah
7th Jonah Chilk (Merfolk(B)) traded in his pick ($65 store credit)
8th Wei Ong (mono W stax) 2x Plateau
9th Weston Brown (New Horizons) 2x Mox Diamonds
10th Michael Bean (Eva Green) 3X Polluted Delta
haha... there! cute isn't?
by the way, here's the result from the
legacy tournament that happened here
last sunday (9th of jan.) at pinas sarap
manila, philippines in which 76 players
participated. :)
-T8 in no particular order-
neil cruz - mono U merfolk
louie - zoo
marcelle fabie - Ant
marco deligos - Ant
jun ozaki - bgw rock
eph valenzuela - 1 land belcher
max aquino - mono white
karlo honoridez - ant (champion)
TJB
http://deartiyopaeng.blogspot.com/ <---- (updated) MTG related blog. ^_^
TES: 102nd out of 2000 players at GP Kyoto 2015 (Legacy)
UR Storm: 37th of 950 players at GP Guangzhou 2016 (Modern)
PHILCOA 15K Tournament
Date: 02/06/2011
Venue: Quezon City, Philippines
Number of Players: 54
Top 8 split
1st place - Marcelle Fabie - Aeon Bridge
2nd place - Daniel Joseph Saracin - Burn
3rd place - Ernest Ellis - Burn
4th place - Marco Deligos - Ruthless ANT
5th place - Jose Ryan Alarcon - TJB is DEAD (The Walking Dead) > Dredge
6th place - Jumbo Poon - Death and Taxes
7th place - Redmond Lim - Rock and Roll
8th place - Resley Olchondra - ICY > Belcher
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy
Date: 02/27/2011
Players:59
Prizes were to the top 10 and 2 randoms
1/2 Alexander Kwan (Painter Stone) got 2x Underground Sea
1/2 Shai Shaham (Junk) got 2x Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Joe Cisneros (Show and Order) got 2x Tropical Island
4 Ryan Goldfinger (Mono Black Aggro) got 2x Tundra
5 Bryce Yockey (Spring Tide) got 2x Volcanic Island
6 Caleb Neufeld (Dredge) got 2x Bayou
7 Ben Perry (Belcher) got 2x Taiga
8 Jorge Pens (12 Post Eldrazi) got 2x Savannah
9 Anthony Avakian (4BG Landstill) got 2x Scrubland
10 Chuck Madlangbayan (NO Countertop) got 2x Badland
Random 1 Jake Zawlacki got 2x Plateau
Random 2 Sean Bailey got 4x Bloodstained Mires
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Biggest Legacy tournament ever in Croatia was held last weekend with 55 participants
Date: 03/20/2011
Location: Bjelovar, Croatia (Europe)
Players: 55
Results (1st and 2nd split prizes):
1. Stjepan Sucic (UBG Landstill)
2. Martin Robic (New Horizons)
3. Marko Rapajic (Rg Goblins)
4. Nejc Finzgar (NO Show and Tell)
5. Denis Prsir (LEDless Dredge)
6. Aleksandar Crep (UBGW Landstill)
7. Filip Popovic (LEDless Dredge)
8. David Tomasek (BWG junk)
Top 8 decklists can be seen here
great ! G/W Beats won the 1st top ! Keep it up !
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy GPT for Providence RI
Date: 04/17/2011
Players: 53
Prizes were to the top 10 and 2 randoms
(appologies in advance if I mangled any decktypes, I can't read Phil's writing well)
1/2 Weston Brown [TES] split the wastelands/seas
1/2 Pierre Lalague [Ruw Burn] split the wastelands/seas
3rd Peter Nguyen [Merfolk] got the trops
4th Kanan Luce [White Tempo Weenie] got the FOW's
5th Derrick Cabrera [Rock] got the Jaces
6th Jacob Kory [Elves] got the goyfs
7th Shai Shaham [Rock] got the LED's
8th Alex Gellerman [Still-less Landstill] got the deltas
9th Liam Kane [TES] got the foothills
10th Jeffrey Perez [Affinity] got the Jitte's
Randoms, Jack Colwell got the strands
and Henry Chen got the Mutavaults
Decklists here
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Hi guys.
After almost SEVEN YEARS, I am finally locking this thread.
The reason is straightforward: as explained here, from now on and until further notice The Source's DTB criteria will be tied to The Council's running metagame tally.
Therefore, we strongly invite you to instead submit your decklists to The Council. This is the best way to make sure they are reflected on our forum, and it will also provide more exposure directly from the database site.
While there could be a few people who still liked to check out decklists directly on these threads, the players and tournament organisers who volunteered to post results and lists here would feel significantly less willing to do it all over again on The Council's site if they still put them up here. This is why this thread is being closed.
Thanks to all of you who posted. You've been awesome.
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)