Tales of Adventure will be expanding on their events with another BIG Legacy event. (We're looking to have events this size 2 out of 3 months. There is not an April event.)
We're always looking to improve our events, please PM us with suggestions. The store has space for about 500 players (maxed out) so 200 for this event should be pretty comfortable.
201 S. 3rd St.
Coopersburg, PA
$40 Entry fee
Doors Open 9 AM
Round 1 will be paired at 11 AM
Late registration will be allowed with a rd 1 loss.
1st - 4 Underground Sea
2nd - 4 Volcanic Island
3rd - 4 Tundra
4th - 4 Tropical Island
5th - 4 Bayou
6th - 4 Savannah
7th - 4 Scrubland
8th - 4 Taiga
9-12th - 1 Badlands
13-16th - 1 Non-Blue Dual
Rebound events will be changed (since this is a Sunday event) to swiss rounds only, and will end at the same time as the end of swiss. Prizes TBA.
Prizes will be increased if attendance is higher than expected. All duals are SP or better.
Tales of Adventure will be buying and selling all day. While trading is encouraged, buying and selling cards with anyone besides the store is not allowed.
Michael Caffrey will be TO.
Last edited by mchainmail; 03-29-2014 at 02:42 PM.
Level 2 Judge
Owner, Tales of Adventure Comics and Games, Coopersburg, PA
This event is 9 days away! And needs way more trash talk.
Level 2 Judge
Owner, Tales of Adventure Comics and Games, Coopersburg, PA
I haven't made it to any of the other ones but I may make it this time. Is there pre-registration for this one too? And, it's not exactly trash talk, but hypothetically, let's just say that a guy I know is terrible at Magic, a friend of a friend who's not me, what does a last place finish get someone (not me) in the prize structure? Like a first pick in a draft, but a penny sleeve instead of a point guard.
This event is SUNDAY. We need more trash talking, unless Jeremiah Rudolph is in Charlotte or something.
Level 2 Judge
Owner, Tales of Adventure Comics and Games, Coopersburg, PA
Information suggestion...
Post the address
More importantly please tell people that the town you're located in looks like something out of a horror movie and that it's cold...
Level 2 Judge
Owner, Tales of Adventure Comics and Games, Coopersburg, PA
Tiny town on a highway is only fog away from a horror movie
Matt Bevenour in real life
Decklists are here!
1-4th Place: Eli Kassis
3 Spell Pierce
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Temporal Mastery
1 Spell Snare
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Nimble Mongoose
3 Tropical Island
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Flooded Strand
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
1 Island
Sideboard:
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Hydroblast
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Rough/Tumble
2 Pyroblast
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Submerge
2 Pithing Needle
1 Izzet Staticaster
1-4th Place: Eric Sandrock
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Spell Pierce
1 Fire/Ice
2 Gitaxian Probe
4 Wasteland
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard:
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Submerge
3 Pyroblast
1 Sulfur Elemental
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Rough/Tumble
1 Flusterstorm
1-4th Place: Charles Lomaistro
2 Spell Pierce
2 Blood Moon
4 Lotus Petal
4 Ponder
1 Misdirection
2 Gitaxian Probe
4 Show and Tell
4 Sneak Attack
4 Brainstorm
1 Intuition
4 Force of Will
4 Griselbrand
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 City of Traitors
3 Ancient Tomb
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Island
3 Volcanic Island
1 Mountain
Sideboard:
2 Divert
2 Swan Song
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Flusterstorm
2 Though the Breach
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Pyroclasm
2 Ashen Rider
1-4th Place: Ryan McKinney
4 Shardless Agent
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Baleful Strix
4 Brainstorm
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Ancestral Vision
3 Force of Will
2 Thoughtseize
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Verdant Catacomb
3 Polluted Delta
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Underground sea
2 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
2 Wasteland
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Swamp
Sideboard:
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Flusterstorm
1 Marsh Casualties
2 Disfigure
1 Baleful Strix
2 Golgari Charm
1 Nature’s Claim
1 Malestrom Pulse
1 Thoughtseize
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Liliana of the Veil
5th Place: Bob Marshall
BUG Tombstalkers
Maindeck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Dark Confidant
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Hymn to Tourach
2 Thoughtseize
3 Ponder
4 Daze
3 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
3 Verdant Catacombs
1 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
2 Bayou
3 Polluted Delta
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Underground Sea
Sideboard:
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Force of Will
1 Spell Pierce
2 Golgari Charm
1 Engineered Plague
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Disfigure
1 Sylvan Library
1 Null Rod
1 Vendillion Clique
1 Dismember
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
6th Place: Gonzalo Peralta
Postin
Maindeck:
4 Primeval Titan
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
4 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Expedition Map
2 Candelabra of Tawnos
2 Pithing Needle
4 Show and Tell
3 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
3 Crop Rotation
4 Tropical Island
4 Cloudpost
4 Glimmerpost
2 Vesuva
2 Island
2 Polluted Delta
2 Flooded Strand
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Eye of Ugin
Sideboard:
4 Force of Will
2 Flusterstorm
2 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Trinisphere
2 Sphere of Resistance
1 Stifle
1 Tabernacle of Pendrell Vale
1 Glacial Chasm
7th Place: Michael Mapson
U/R Delver
Maindeck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Goblin Guide
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Grim Lavamancer
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Chain Lightning
3 Price of Progress
3 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
2 Daze
2 Spell Pierce
4 Force of Will
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Arid Mesa
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
3 Mountain
3 Island
2 Volcanic Island
Sideboard:
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Spell Pierce
2 Sulfuric Vortex
3 Smash to Smithereens
1 Price of Progress
1 Vapor Snag
3 Red Elemental Blast
8th Place: David Rice
Scapeshift
Maindeck:
4 Burning Wish
1 Broodmate Dragon
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Eternal Witness
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Pernicous Deed
1 Primeval Titan
2 Sakura-Tribe Elder
2 Scapeshift
3 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Thragtusk
4 Veteran Explorer
1 Wickerbough Elder
2 Wood Elves
3 Forest
2 Swamp
2 Mountain
2 Bayou
3 Badlands
2 Stomping Ground
4 Taiga
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Valakut, The Molten Pinnacle
1 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard:
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Innocent Blood
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Massacre
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroclasm
3 Slaughter Games
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Scapeshift
9th Place: Jon Goss
BUG
Maindeck: 4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Thoughtseize
1 Disfigure
3 Baleful Strix
4 Abrupt Decay
4 True-Name Nemesis
4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Force of Will
4 Polluted Delta
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Wasteland
3 Creeping Tar-Pit
4 Underground Sea
2 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
Sideboard:
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Force of Will
2 Marsh Casualties
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Disfigure
2 Spell Pierce
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Flusterstorm\
10th Place: Garrett Fehon
Miracles
Maindeck:
4 Brainstorm
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus
4 Force of Will
3 Counterbalance
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Spell Pierce
2 Entreat the Angels
2 Counterspell
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Ponder
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Arid Mesa
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
23 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
1 Karakas
4 Island
2 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Enlightened Tutor
2 Rest In Peace
1 Blood Moon
1 Detention Sphere
1 Wear // Tear
1 Moat
1 Humility
2 Flusterstorm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
1 Pithing Needle
1 Ethersworn Canonist
11th Place: Jack Wang
U/W/R Counter-Top
Maindeck:
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
3 Counterbalance
4 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
4 Brainstorm
2 Ponder
2 Counterspell
2 Spell Pierce
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
1 Karakas
Sideboard:
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Pyroblast
2 Rest In Peace
1 Entreat the Angels
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Wear / Tear
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Flusterstorm
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pithing Needle
1 Humility
12th Place: Kyle Weaver
Nic-Eye Navigator
Maindeck:
4 Veteran Explorer
2 Coiling Oracle
1 Baleful Strix
1 Eternal Witness
1 Fierce Empath
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Mystic Snake
1 Reaper of the Wilds
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Thragtusk
1 The Mimeoplasm
1 Frost Titan
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Deadeye Navigator
4 Cabal Therapy
3 Pernicous Deed
3 Living Wish
2 MaelstromPulse
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
1 Birthing Pod
2 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Diabolic Intent
3 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Verdant Catacomb
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Phyrexian Tower
3 Tropical Forest
3 Bayou
1 Underground Sea
3 Forest
3 Island
2 Swamp
Sideboard:
2 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Eternal Witness
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Deadeye Navigator
1 High Market
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Volrath Stronghold
3 Flusterstorm
2 Carpet of Flowers
2 Abrupt Decay
13th Place: Sam Roukas
BUG Delver
Maindeck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Dark Confidant
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Daze
3 Force of Will
3 Hymn to Touraach
2 Thoughtseize
2 Liliana of the Veil
4 Undeground Sea
2 Bayou
1 Tropical Island
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Wasteland
Sideboard:
2 Disfigure
1 Dismember
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 SpellPierce
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Will
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Golgari Charm
14th Place: Derek Reda
Esper Stoneblade
Maindeck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 True-Name Nemesis
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Thoughtseize
3 Force of Will
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
1 Ponder
1 Vindicate
1 Umeawa's Jitte
1 Batterskull
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Marsh Flats
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
1 Scrubland
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
2 Wasteland
1 Karakas
1 Creeping Tar-Pit
Sideboard:
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Spell Pierce
2 Meddling Mage
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Flusterstorm
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Force of Will
15th Place: Edward Sockol
Punishing Jund
Maindeck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Thoughtseize
2 Lightning Bolt
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Hymn to Tourach
3 Punishing Fire
4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Sylvan Library
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Wasteland
3 Badlands
2 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Forest
Sideboard:
3 Pyroblast
2 Duress
2 Golgari Charm
2 Garfdiggers' Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Life from the Loam
1 Bloodbraid Elf
16th Place : Ryan Layman
U/R Delver
Maindeck:
4 Goblin Guide
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Grim Lavamancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Chain Lightning
1 Forked Bolt
4 Brainstorm
3 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
3 Daze
2 Price of Progress
4 Force of Will
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Volcanic Island
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Arid Mesa
3 Misty Rainforest
Sideboard:
1 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
1 Price of Progress
2 Smash to Smithereens
4 Lava Spike
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Sulfuric Vortex
Level 2 Judge
Owner, Tales of Adventure Comics and Games, Coopersburg, PA
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)