Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its Next Sanctioned Legacy Staples Tournament on Sunday August 16, 2015 at 1:00 PM
This will be the first of three Grand Prix Trials for the Seattle Grand Prix (winner gets a couple byes in addition to a pick from the prize list below)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
The store has decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Start time will be 1:00 PM and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool
Duals are Revised
1x Underground Sea EX-/Fine
1x Tundra EX-
1x Tundra EX-/Fine
2x Blood Moon (9th) (EX/EX-)
1x Jace, the Mind Sculptor (WWK) (EX+)
1x Tarmogoyf (MMA15) (NM-)
1x Force of Will (NM/NM-)
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)
1x Snapcaster Mage (EX+)
1x Taiga (EX-)
1x Foil Brainstorm (CNS) (NM)
2x Arid Mesa (EX)
4x Flooded Strand (KTK) (NM)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday August 16, 2015
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
8-23 players, we may do a swiss + 1 with no cut
24-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 ar
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Avalon. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to the new tenant so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankersheim Blvd..
On Lankersheim to the south there is unregulated street parking
Just west of Lankersheim (north side of the street) is an open lot that says
additional MTA parking. It does not get used much on the weekends except during
the summer when the hollywood bowl is running something.
Parking there is iffy.
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Long shot, but is anybody coming down from the Central Coast/San Luis Obispo area for this? I'll put in for gas and all that stuff.
Many thanks to the 68 of you who showed up for this.
(Next up for us will be
Proxy Vintage on 8/30/15, Seattle Legacy GPT #2 on 9/13/15, proxy vintage on 9/20/15, Seattle Legacy GPT #3 on 10/11/15)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Prizes to top 10 and 2 randoms
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
GPT for Seattle #1
Date: August 16, 2015
Format: Legacy
Players: 68
1st Joseph Moreno [Dredge] got 1X Underground Sea (EX-/Fine)
2nd Cody Johnston [BUG Delver] got 1X Tundra (EX-)
3rd Dustin Drury [Elves] got 1X Tundra (EX-/Fine)
4th Mitchell Nguyen [UWR Delver] got 1X Tarmogoyf (MMA15) (NM-)
5th Harrison Bates [Miracles] got 1X Force of Will (NM/NM-)
6th Vidianto Wijaya [Esper Stoneblade] got 1X Jace, the Mind Sculptor (WWK) (EX+)
7th John Harduvel [Elves] got 4X Flooded Strand (KTK) (NM)
8th Leo Maros [BUG Suicide] got 2X Arid Mesa (EX)
9th Sam Green [Merfolk] got 2X Blood Moon (9th) (EX/EX-)
10th Abraham Sloves [Canadian Thresh] got 1X Snapcaster Mage (EX+)
Random 1 Roger Fondren got the Conspiricy Foil Brainstorm (NM)
Random 2 Miguel Pelaz got the 2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)
the rest
11th 4c Delver
12th Burn
13th Aggro Loam
14th Food Chain
15th Junk
16th Maverick
17th Merfolk
18th Omnitell
19th Omnitell
20th Omnitell
21st Omnitell
22nd Infect
23rd Jeskai Ascendency
24th Belcher
25th MUD
26th Esper Stoneblade
27th Elves
28th Lands
29th Miracles
30th Imperial Painter
31st Burn
32nd UWR Delver
33rd Belcher
34th Death and Taxes
35th Dark Maverick
36th Pox
37th 4c Delver
38th Jund
39th Enchantress
40th Omnitell
41st BUG Delver
42nd Miracles
43rd Miracles
44th Miracles
45th Burn
46th Hooting Delver
47th Death and Taxes
48th BUG Control
49th 4c Punishing Loam
50th Miracles
51st Miracles
52nd Jund
53rd Pattern
54th Burn
55th ANT
56th Faeries
57th Miracles
58th Death and Taxes
59th Sneak and Show
60th Jund
61st Sneak and Show
62nd Omnitell
63rd Miracles
64th Merfolk
65th Omnitell
66th Bant
67th Grixis Delver
68th Dredge
Decklists:
1st Joseph Moreno [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
2 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Street Wraith
Creature ( 24)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 12)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Careful Study
1 Dread Return
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Ashen Rider
1 City Of Brass
1 Dread Return
1 Firestorm
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
3 Lotus Petal
1 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Cody Johnston [BUG Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
1 Snapcaster Mage
3 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 12)
4 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
3 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
3 Dig Through Time
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
1 Sylvan Library
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Dismember
2 Flusterstorm
1 Forked Bolt
1 Golgari Charm
2 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Red Elemental Blast
1 Sylvan Library
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Wasteland
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Dustin Drury [Elves]
Main Deck
2 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
1 Dwynen's Elite
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
3 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Shaman of the Pack
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 32)
2 Bayou
1 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 17)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Choke
1 Natural Order
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Progenitus
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sylvan Library
2 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Mitchell Nguyen [UWR Delver]
Main Deck
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
3 True-Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 9)
1 Academy Ruins
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 21)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
3 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
1 Dig Through Time
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Force Of Will
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Meddling Mage
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Harrison Bates [Miracles]
Main Deck
4 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 6)
2 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
3 Daze
2 Dig Through Time
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
2 Pyroblast
4 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 34)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blood Moon
1 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Flusterstorm
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Pyroclasm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Rest in Peace
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Vidianto Wijaya [Esper Stoneblade]
Main Deck
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 7)
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Karakas
2 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
3 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
Land ( 22)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
1 Counterspell
2 Dig Through Time
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Force Of Will
1 Intuition
3 Lingering Souls
1 Ponder
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
4 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
1 Force Of Will
1 Notion Thief
2 Perish
2 Rest in Peace
2 Spell Pierce
1 Telemin Performance
1 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
7th John Harduvel [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 30)
2 Bayou
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Savannah
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Natural Order
Other ( 12)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Choke
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Progenitus
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Leo Maros [BUG Suicide]
Main Deck
4 Death's Shadow
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Street Wraith
Creature ( 17)
1 Bayou
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
2 Watery Grave
Land ( 17)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dig Through Time
4 Dismember
3 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Reanimate
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Abrupt Decay
2 Flusterstorm
3 Hymn To Tourach
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Sylvan Library
2 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)