[Los Angeles, CA] Knight Ware Inc Sunday April 10, 2016 $20/25 Volc, Trop, Tundra, ...
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its next
Sanctioned Legacy Staples Tournament on Sunday April 10, 2016
This will be a GPT for Columbus
Winner will get a couple byes in addition to a pic from the prize pool
Start time will be 1:00 PM and REL will be Competitive
Kevin Long (L2) has agreed to head judge
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 16 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Current Prize Pool
1x Volcanic Island (REV) (EX)
1x Tropical Island (REV) (EX/EX-)
1x Tundra (REV) (EX/EX-)
2x Jace, the Mind Sculptor (FTV:20) (NM)
1x Liliana of the Veil (EX+)
1x Scalding Tarn (EX+)
4x Polluted Delta (KTK) (NM-)
4x Flooded Strand (KTK) (EX+)
1x FWB German Scrubland (NM/NM-)
1x FWB German Taiga (NM)
1x Snapcaster Mage (EX+)
1x Misty Rainforest (EX+)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday April 10, 2016
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 4 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Avalon. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankersheim Blvd..
On Lankersheim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 48 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 4/17/2016 and Staples Legacy GPT for Columbus on 5/08/16 - Mother's Day)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
GPT for Columbus #1
Date: April 10, 2016
Format: Legacy
Players: 48
Prizes down to 9th
1st Alex Sperling [Merfolk] got 1X Tropical Island (REV) (EX/EX-)
2nd David Nguyen [4c Delver] got 2X Jace, the Mind Sculptor (FTV:20) (NM)
3rd Hiroto Fukushima [UR Delver] got 1X Volcanic Island (REV) (EX)
4th Newton Hang [Elves] got 1X Tundra (REV) (EX/EX-)
5th Mathew Chung [Miracles] got 1X Liliana of the Veil (EX+)
6th Trevor Smith [Death and Taxes] got 1X Scalding Tarn (EX+)
7th Noah Walters [Burn] got 1X FWB German Taiga (NM)
8th Michael Nguyen [Sneak and Show] got 4X Polluted Delta (KTK) (NM-)
9th Daniel Goetschel [Shardless BUG] (will come back for pick)
The Rest
10th UWB Stoneblade
11th Dredge
12th Grixis Delver
13th Lands
14th Sneak and Show
15th Miracles
16th Sneak and Show
17th Elves
18th Reanimator
19th grixis Delver
20th Eldrazi Stompy
21st UWBg Mentor
22nd UWR Stoneblade
23rd UWR Stoneblade
24th Shardless BUG
25th UWr Stoneblade
26th Merfolk
27th Jund
28th Shardless BUG
29th UR Delver
30th Burn
31st Dark D&T
32nd Maverick
33rd Elves
34th Eureka
35th Shardless BUG
36th ANT
37th Suicide BUG
38th Lands
39th Aggro Loam
40th Merfolk
41st BUG Delver
42nd 4c Mentor
43rd Elves
44th Enchantress
45th MUD
46th Reanimator
47th UR Delver
48th 4c Delver
Decklists:
1st Alex Sperling [Merfolk]
Main Deck
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord Of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
2 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 22)
4 Cavern of Souls
11 Island
4 Mutavault
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
Land ( 20)
4 AEther Vial
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Warping Wail
Other ( 18)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Back To Basics
2 Cursed Totem
2 Echoing Truth
1 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd David Nguyen [4c Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Daze
3 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Null Rod
1 Painful Truths
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Hiroto Fukushima [UR Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Stormchaser Mage
1 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 13)
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Volcanic Island
Land ( 17)
4 Brainstorm
4 Chain Lightning
4 Daze
1 Fireblast
3 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Price Of Progress
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Echoing Truth
2 Eidolon of the Great Revel
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Pyrokinesis
2 Smash to Smithereens
1 Submerge
1 Sulfur Elemental
1 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Newton Hang [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 31)
2 Bayou
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Choke
1 Natural Order
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
3 Thoughtseize
1 Worldspine Wurm
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Mathew Chung [Miracles]
Main Deck
2 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 4)
2 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 21)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Entreat the Angels
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Swords To Plowshares
4 Terminus
Other ( 32)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
2 Containment Priest
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Pyroblast
2 Rest in Peace
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Trevor Smith [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
2 Mirran Crusader
4 Mother Of Runes
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Serra Avenger
2 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 26)
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
9 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Absolute Law
1 Cataclysm
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
1 Enlightened Tutor
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Manriki-Gusari
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Noah Walters [Burn]
Main Deck
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
Creature ( 13)
4 Arid Mesa
2 Bloodstained Mire
7 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 19)
4 Chain Lightning
3 Fireblast
3 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Price Of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
2 Searing Blaze
3 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Sulfuric Vortex
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Karakas
1 Pithing Needle
3 Smash to Smithereens
3 Tormod's Crypt
2 Vexing Shusher
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Michael Nguyen [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 7)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
3 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 1)
4 Brainstorm
4 Force Of Will
2 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
3 Spell Pierce
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
2 Defense Grid
1 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Kozilek's Return
1 Meltdown
1 Pyroblast
1 Pyroclasm
1 Sudden Shock
1 Through the Breach
1 Wipe Away
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)