Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its next
Sanctioned Legacy Staples Tournament on Sunday August 14, 2016
Start time will be 1:00 PM and REL will be Competitive
Danny Batterman (L2) has agreed to head judge.
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to floor judge
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 18 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool, Duals are revised
1x Tropical Island (EX-)
1x Tundra (EX-)
1x Lion's Eye Diamond (EX-)
1x Tarmogoyf (NM)(MMA1)
1x Scalding Tarn (NM-)
1x Force Of Will (NM-)(Alliances)
1x Savannah (EX-)
4x Polluted Delta (EX)(KTK)
1x Misty Rainforest (NM-)
1x Arid Mesa (NM)
4x Flooded Strand (EX+)(KTK)
1x Snapcaster Mage (EX+)
Prizes will be based on attendance
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday August 14, 2016
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 4 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Avalon. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankersheim Blvd..
On Lankersheim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 44 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 8/21/2016 and Legacy Staples GPT for Chiba on 9/11/2016)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: August 14, 2016
Format: Legacy
Players: 44
1st Joel Bouzaglou [BUG Delver] got 1X Tropical Island (EX-)
2nd Mitchell Nguyen [UWR Stoneblade] got 1X Tundra (EX-)
3rd Ammi Obejas [Death and Taxes] got 1X Lion's Eye Diamond (EX-)
4th Robert Maes [Infect] got 1X Tarmogoyf (NM)(MMA13)
5th Aaron Swartz [Death and Taxes] got 1X Force of Will (NM-)
6th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 1X Scalding Tarn (NM-)
7th Joseph Moreno [Dredge] got 1X Savannah (EX-)
8th John Harduvel [Elves] got 4X Polluted Delta (EX)(KTK)
9th William Kim [Death and Taxes] got 1X Misty Rainforest (NM-)
The Rest:
10th Grixis Delver
11th ANT
12th 4c Control
13th Burn
14th UR Delver
15th Goblin Stompy
16th Merfolk
17th MUD
18th UB Homebrew
19th Sneak and Show
20th Grixis Delver
21st Food Chain
22nd Lands
23rd Miracles
24th 4c Loam
25th Sneak and Show
26th UR Delver
27th Elves
28th MUD
29th Esper Wizards
30th Dredge
31st Canadian Thresh
32nd Eldrazi
33rd June
34th Grixis Delver
35th Burn
36th Jund
37th Reanimator
38th Lands
39th Elves
40th Miracles
41st W/B Death and Taxes
42nd Goblins
43rd ANT
44th Elves
Decklists:
1st Joel Bouzaglou [BUG Delver]
Main Deck
2 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
1 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 15)
2 Bayou
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
2 Disfigure
3 Force Of Will
3 Hymn To Tourach
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Force Of Will
2 Invasive Surgery
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 Marsh Casualties
1 Murderous Cut
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spell Pierce
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Mitchell Nguyen [UWR Stoneblade]
Main Deck
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
3 True-Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 10)
1 Academy Ruins
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 21)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
3 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
3 Force Of Will
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Pyroblast
2 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
2 Meddling Mage
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Terminus
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Ammi Obejas [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
1 Leonin Arbiter
2 Mirran Crusader
3 Mother Of Runes
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Serra Avenger
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Creature ( 26)
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Flagstones of Trokair
3 Karakas
8 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cataclysm
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
3 Rest in Peace
2 Sunlance
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Robert Maes [Infect]
Main Deck
4 Blighted Agent
4 Glistener Elf
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Noble Hierarch
Creature ( 13)
1 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
4 Tropical Island
2 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 19)
1 Become Immense
2 Berserk
4 Brainstorm
1 Crop Rotation
3 Daze
3 Force Of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Invigorate
1 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
1 Sylvan Library
3 Vines of Vastwood
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Crop Rotation
1 Dismember
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Krosan Grip
2 Nature's Claim
1 Necropede
1 Spellskite
1 Submerge
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Viridian Corrupter
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Aaron Swartz [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
1 Mangara of Corondor
2 Mirran Crusader
4 Mother Of Runes
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Serra Avenger
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 26)
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
1 Mishra's Factory
9 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Cataclysm
2 Chalice of the Void
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Pithing Needle
1 Rest in Peace
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Baleful Strix
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Darkblast
1 Electrickery
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Forked Bolt
1 Painful Truths
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Joseph Moreno [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
1 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Street Wraith
Creature ( 23)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City Of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 13)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Careful Study
1 Dread Return
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Ashen Rider
1 Blazing Archon
1 Breakthrough
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Dread Return
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
3 Lotus Petal
1 Prized Amalgam
Sideboard ( 15)
8th John Harduvel [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 30)
2 Bayou
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
3 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Natural Order
Other ( 12)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Progenitus
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sylvan Library
3 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
Last edited by Krieg; 08-15-2016 at 07:33 PM.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)