Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is holding its next Legacy Staples Tournament
on Sunday June 11, 2017 at 1pm
This is also a Trial for the legacy portion of
Card Titan's North American Eternal Weekend
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is still being worked on - Maybe Kevin Long (L2), maybe William Kim (L1)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 18 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island EX-
1x Tropical Island (EX)
1x Force of Will (NM-)(All) & 1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
1x LOTV (EX+)(Inn) & 1x Verdant Catacombs (NM)(MM3)
1x Badlands (EX)
3x Surgical Extraction (NM/MT) box promo
2x Leovold, Emissary of Trest (NM/MT)
2x Snapcaster Mage (NM-)(Innistrad)
1x Scrubland (EX-)
1x Chalice of the Void (EX)(MRD)
2x Arid Mesa (EX+)(ZEN)
1x Jace, the Mind Sculptor (NM/MT)(FTV:20)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday June 11, 2017
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to new tenant. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Reminder, this Sunday 6/11/17
Still lots of decks left to borrow if needed
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Either post, or email me what you are missing and I'll see what I can do for you
thanks
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
I'm envious of people who have an organizer who lends out decks. Bravo.
Many thanks to the 74 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 6/25/17 amd our Team Unified Legacy on 7/9/17)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples Eternal Weekend Trial
Date: June 11, 2017
Format: Legacy
Players: 74
1st Max Goddard [Elves] got 1X Volcanic Island (EX-)
2nd Joseph Moreno [Dredge] got 1X Tropical Island (EX)
3rd Lucas Hockley [Sneak and Show] got 1X Force of Will (NM-)(All) & 1X Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
4th William Kang [Death and Taxes] got 1X Liliana of the Veil (EX+)(Inn) & 1X Verdant Catacombs (MM3)
5th Greg Borish [Grixis Delver] got 2X Leovold, Emissary of Trest (NM/MT)
6th Bruce Liu [Death and Taxes] got 3X Surgical Extraction (NM/MT) Box Promo
7th Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy] got 1X Badlands (EX)
8th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 2X Snapcaster Mage (NM-)(Innistrad)
9th Marvin Lav [Death and Taxes] got 1X Scrubland (EX-)
10th Eli Loveman [Infect] got 1X Chalice of the Void (EX)(MRD)
11th Wendell Ong [Eldrazi Post] got 1X Jace, the Mind Sculptor (NM/MT)(FTV:20)
Random 1: Mats Ellingsen got 2x Arid Mesa (EX+)(ZRN)
Random 2: Mathew Chung got 1x Plateau (EX)
The Rest:
12th Lands
13th BR Reanimator
14th Grixis Delver
15th 4c Loam
16th Death and Taxes
17th Sneaky Fit
18th Elves
19th Shardless BUG
20th BUG Delver
21st Grixis Delver
22nd UR Delver
23rd Omni-Sneak
24th Infect
25th UR Delver
26th Grixis Delver
27th 4c Loam
28th Burn
29th ANT
30th Infect
31st Grixis Control
32nd Infect
33rd Grixis Delver
34th Death and Taxes
35th Sneak and Show
36th Merfolk
37th Merfolk
38th Grixis Sneak and Show
39th Death and Taxes
40th Sneak and Show
41st UWB Stoneblade
42nd Aluren
43rd Sneak and Show
44th Aggro Enchantress
45th Grixis Delver
46th Sneak and Show
47th Deathblade
48th BR Reanimator
49th BUG Delver
50th BUG Delver
51st Burn
52nd UR Delver
53rd Deathblade
54th Czech Pile
55th Grixis Delver
56th Moonn Stompy
57th Show and Tell
58th Jund
59th UWR Stoneblade
60th Burn
61st ANT
62nd Elves
63rd Grixis Smasher
64th Deathblade
65th TES
66th Grixis Delver
67th Jund
68th Tin Fins
69th Omni-Sneak
70th Lands
71st Punishing Maverick
72nd Grixis Delver
73rd Grixis Delver
74th Rector Omni-Sneak
Decklists:
1st Max Goddard [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 31)
2 Bayou
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Meekstone
1 Progenitus
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Joseph Moreno [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
3 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
2 Prized Amalgam
4 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
Creature ( 25)
3 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City Of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 12)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
3 Careful Study
1 Dread Return
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Ashen Rider
1 Breakthrough
1 City Of Brass
1 Dread Return
3 Firestorm
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
3 Lotus Petal
3 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Lucas Hockley [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 8)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
1 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Mountain
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 1)
4 Brainstorm
4 Force Of Will
3 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
4 Spell Pierce
Other ( 32)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Blood Moon
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroclasm
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Through the Breach
Sideboard ( 15)
4th William Kang [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
4 Mother Of Runes
1 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
2 Sanctum Prelate
4 Serra Avenger
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 27)
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Concealed Courtyard
3 Karakas
6 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 AEther Vial
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Containment Priest
3 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
1 Mangara of Corondor
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Palace Jailer
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Rest in Peace
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Greg Borish [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Baleful Strix
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
2 Grim Lavamancer
2 Pyroblast
2 Sudden Demise
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Bruce Liu [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
2 Containment Priest
2 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Flickerwisp
4 Mother Of Runes
1 Palace Jailer
2 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Vryn Wingmare
Creature ( 26)
3 Ancient Tomb
1 Eiganjo Castle
3 Karakas
9 Plains
3 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Council's Judgment
1 Dismember
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Palace Jailer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Rest in Peace
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy]
Main Deck
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Sin Prodder
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
Creature ( 18)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
Land ( 18)
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
4 Fiery Confluence
4 Magma Jet
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Faerie Macabre
4 Stingscourger
4 Sudden Demise
2 Trinisphere
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
3 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Baleful Strix
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Dread Of Night
1 Flusterstorm
1 Forked Bolt
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)