Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is holding its next Legacy Staples Tournament
on Sunday August 13, 2017 at 1pm
This is also a Trial for the legacy portion of
Card Titan's North American Eternal Weekend
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island (EX)
1x Tropical Island (EX/EX+)
1x Bayou (EX)
2x Chalice of the Void (NM/NM-)(MMA13)
4x Wasteland (NM)(EMA)
3x Misty Rainforest (EX+/EX)(ZEN)
2x AEther Vial (EX)(DST)
2x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(Innistrad)
1x Rishadan Port (EX-)
1x Liliana of the Veil (NM) (ISD)
2x Arid Mesa (NM)(MMA17)
2x Marsh Flats (NM)(MMA17)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday August 13, 2017
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 58 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 8/20/17 and store credit legacy on 9/10/17)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples Eternal Weekend Trial
Date: 08/13/2017
Format: Legacy
Players: 58
1st John Harduvel [Elves] got 1X Volcanic Island (EX)
2nd Ernest Glen [Burn] got 1X Tropical Island (EX/EX+)
3rd Yeshi Dhondup [Omni-Tell] got 1X Bayou (EX)
4th Albert Brown [URb Delver] got 2X Chalice of the Void (NM/NM-
5th Levi Ostwalt [Omni-Sneak] got 3X Misty Rainforest (EX/EX+)(Z
6th Seth Yandrofski [UB Death's Shadow] got 2X Snapcaster Mage (
7th Michael Nguyen [Food Chain] got 1X Rishadan Port
8th Keith French [Grixis Delver] got 1X Liliana of the Veil (NM)
9th Joel Bouzaglou [BUG Delver] got 4X Wasteland (NM)(EMA)
10th Vatche Garabedian [Eureka-Tell] got 2X AEther Vial (EX)(DST)
Random went to Warren Liem who will pick between the 2x Arid Mesa and the 2x Marsh Flats.
The Rest:
11th Jund
12th Dredge
13th Junk
14th Food Chain
15th Esper Stoneblade
16th Merfolk
17th Elves
18th Czech Pile
19th URW Blade
20th Lands
21st UGW Eternal Command
22nd Storm
23rd As Fortold Miracles
24th UR Prowess
25th Esper Deathblade
26th UW Painter
27th Grixis Delver
28th Death and Taxes
29th Death and Taxes
30th Czech Pile
31st UWR Delver
32nd Grixis Delver
33rd Lands
34th Death and Taxes
35th TES
36th Grixis Delver
37th UR Delver
38th Grixis Delver
39th ANT
40th BUG Delver
41st Death and Taxes
42nd BR Reanimator
43rd 4c Loam
44th UW Stoneblade
45th Aluren
46th Turbo Depths
47th BUG Control
48th Esper Deathblade
49th Grixis Delver
50th Sneak and Show
51st Sneak and Show
52nd BUG Midrange
53rd Grixis Delver
54th UR Standstill
55th Burn
56th BR Reanimator
57th BR Reanimator
58th UR Delver
Decklists:
1st John Harduvel [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 31)
2 Bayou
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Ernest Glen [Burn]
Main Deck
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
Creature ( 12)
4 Bloodstained Mire
11 Mountain
1 Plateau
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 20)
4 Chain Lightning
1 Exquisite Firecraft
4 Fireblast
1 Flame Rift
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Path to Exile
4 Price Of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Exquisite Firecraft
4 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Searing Blaze
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Sulfuric Vortex
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Yeshi Dhondup [Omni-Tell]
Main Deck
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Creature ( 1)
3 Ancient Tomb
4 Flooded Strand
7 Island
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Cunning Wish
1 Flusterstorm
3 Force Of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
2 Impulse
2 Intuition
2 Lotus Petal
2 Misdirection
4 Omniscience
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 41)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Eladamri's Call
1 Fact Or Fiction
1 Firemind's Foresight
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Kozilek's Return
1 Noxious Revival
1 Pyroclasm
1 Release the Ants
1 Sudden Shock
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wipe Away
2 Young Pyromancer
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Albert Brown [URb Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Grim Lavamancer
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 12)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
2 Forked Bolt
2 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Blood Moon
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Electrickery
2 Flusterstorm
1 Invasive Surgery
2 Pyroblast
1 Submerge
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Levi Ostwalt [Omni-Sneak]
Main Deck
3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
Creature ( 6)
4 Ancient Tomb
1 City Of Traitors
3 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
3 Cunning Wish
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
1 Intuition
3 Lotus Petal
3 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
3 Sneak Attack
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 35)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
1 Eladamri's Call
1 Firemind's Foresight
1 Flusterstorm
1 Intuition
1 Kozilek's Return
2 Pyroblast
1 Release the Ants
1 Sudden Shock
1 Through the Breach
1 Trickbind
1 Wipe Away
1 Zealous Conscripts
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Seth Yandrofski [UB Death's Shadow]
Main Deck
4 Death's Shadow
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Street Wraith
Creature ( 14)
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
3 Watery Grave
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
3 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Ponder
1 Reanimate
1 Spell Pierce
4 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Divert
1 Dread Of Night
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spell Pierce
1 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vapor Snag
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Michael Nguyen [Food Chain]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Scourge
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Misthollow Griffin
1 Trinket Mage
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 19)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Ponder
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Carpet Of Flowers
1 Dread Of Night
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Keith French [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Flooded Strand
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Fire // Ice
4 Force Of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Electrickery
1 Fatal Push
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Null Rod
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 True-Name Nemesis
Sideboard ( 15)
Last edited by Krieg; 08-14-2017 at 03:58 AM.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)