Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is holding its next Store Credit Legacy Tournament
on Sunday September 10, 2017 at 1pm
Start time will be 2:00 PM and REL will be Competitive
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to head judge
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday September 10, 2017
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 33 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 9/17/17 and staples legacy on 10/8/2017)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 09/10/2017
Format: Legacy
Players: 33
Top 8 split
1-8 Alex Staver [Lands] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Prince Cortez [Goblins] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Brook Hayes [Death and Taxes] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Chris Kapica [Food Chain] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 David Trie [UR Prowess] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 William Kim [Lands] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got $41.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Danny Batterman [Czech Pyro] got $41.25 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Sneak and Show
10th Grixis Delver
11th Lands
12th Grixis Control
13th Jund
14th Czech Pile
15th Sneak and Show
16th Dragon Stompy
17th Eternal Command
18th Merfolk
19th UWr Blade
20th Death and Taxes
21st MUD
22nd ANT
23rd Deathblade
24th Elves
25th Sneak and Show
26th Esper Blade
27th Elves
28th Elves
29th Aluren
30th Grixis Delver
31st UWr Blade
32nd Dredge
33rd Grixis Delver
Decklists:
1-8 Alex Staver [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Barbarian Ring
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Maze of Ith
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Rishadan Port
1 Sheltered Thicket
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 35)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Exploration
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
1 Molten Vortex
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Bojuka Bog
2 Drop Of Honey
1 Karakas
3 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere Of Resistance
2 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Prince Cortez [Goblins]
Main Deck
2 Gempalm Incinerator
2 Goblin Chieftain
1 Goblin Chirurgeon
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Ringleader
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
4 Goblin Warchief
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Krenko, Mob Boss
1 Lightning Crafter
2 Mogg War Marshal
1 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Stingscourger
1 Tuktuk Scrapper
Creature ( 30)
4 Cavern of Souls
10 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 AEther Vial
4 Tarfire
Other ( 8)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Faerie Macabre
2 Goblin Piledriver
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
3 Pyrokinesis
1 Stingscourger
1 Tuktuk Scrapper
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Brook Hayes [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
2 Mirran Crusader
4 Mother Of Runes
3 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
1 Sanctum Prelate
2 Serra Avenger
1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 27)
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
8 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Chris Kapica [Food Chain]
Main Deck
3 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Scourge
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Misthollow Griffin
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Trinket Mage
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 20)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Ponder
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Invasive Surgery
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 David Trie [UR Prowess]
Main Deck
2 Bedlam Reveler
3 Goblin Guide
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
3 Stormchaser Mage
Creature ( 13)
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
2 Mountain
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 16)
4 Brainstorm
2 Chain Lightning
3 Daze
1 Disrupt
1 Fire // Ice
1 Fireblast
4 Force Of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Thunderous Wrath
Other ( 31)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cave-in
1 Disrupt
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Faerie Macabre
2 Flusterstorm
2 Price Of Progress
1 Pyroblast
3 Smash to Smithereens
1 Vapor Snag
1 Volcanic Fallout
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 William Kim [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Barbarian Ring
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
4 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karakas
3 Maze of Ith
1 Sheltered Thicket
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 36)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Exploration
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Drop Of Honey
3 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere Of Resistance
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Baleful Strix
1 Cabal Therapy
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Dread Of Night
1 Flusterstorm
1 Forked Bolt
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Danny Batterman [Czech Pyro]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 True-Name Nemesis
2 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 12)
1 Badlands
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 2)
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Counterspell
3 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
2 Kolaghan's Command
1 Night's Whisper
4 Ponder
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Invasive Surgery
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Thoughtseize
1 Tsabo's Web
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)