Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is holding its next Legacy Staples Tournament
on Sunday October 8, 2017 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Underground Sea (Fine)
1x Tropical Island (EX)
1x Bayou (EX-)
1x FOW (NM)(All) & 1x Jace, TMS(EX+)(WWK)
1x City of Traitors (EX/EX-)
1x Rishadan Port (EX-)
2x Dark Confidant (EX+)(RAV)
2x Cavern of Souls (NM)(AVR)
2x AEther Vial (EX)(DST)
2x Surgical Extraction (NM) box promo
2x Leovold, Emissary of Trest (NM)
2x Arid Mesa (NM)(MMA17)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday October 8, 2017
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 55 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 10/15/17 and store credit legacy on 11/12/2017)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 10/08/2017
Format: Legacy
Players: 55
1st Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy] got 1X Underground Sea (Fine)
2nd Ryan Slone [Grixis Delver] got 1X Tropical Island (EX)
3rd Noel Llopis [Elves] got 1X Bayou (EX-)
4th Keane Nghiem [Food Chain] got 1X City of Traitors (EX/EX-)
5th Danny Batterman [Food Chain] got 1X Force of Will (NM)(All)
6th Charlie Naff-Rhymer [Omni-Sneak] got 2X Dark Confidant (EX+)
7th Takamitsu Shinmoto [Jund] got 2X Cavern of Souls (NM)(AVR)
8th David Ta [UWR Stoneblade] got 2X Leovold, Emissary of Trest
9th Michael Gerstner [Grixis Delver] got 2X Surgical Extraction
10th David Nguyen [Czech Pile] got 1x Rishadan Port (EX-)
The random went to David Trie (2x Arid Mesa (NM)(MMA17)
The Rest:
11th Miracles
12th Grixis Delver
13th Infect
14th Miracles
15th UB Delver
16th Death and Taxes
17th Death and Taxes
18th Esper Delver
19th URg Tempo-Burn
20th UR Delver
21st Grixis Delver
22nd Infect
23rd Grixis Delver
24th Miracles
25th Elves
26th Lands
27th UB Omni-Tell
28th Lands
29th UWR Landstill
30th BUG Delver
31st Czech Pile
32nd Jund
33rd Food Chain
34th UR Landstill
35th Esper Stoneblade
36th ANT
37th Burn
38th Food Chain
39th Elves
40th Burn
41st Dragon Stompy
42nd Junk
43rd BUG Delver
44th Omni-Sneak
45th Czech Pile
46th Death and Taxes
47th Esper Delver
48th Burn
49th Grixis Eldrazi
50th Miracles
51st ANT
52nd BR Reanimator
53rd Lands
54th Infect
55th Elves
Decklists:
1st Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy]
Main Deck
2 Captain Lannery Storm
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Pia Nalaar
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
Creature ( 18)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
Land ( 18)
4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
2 Fiery Confluence
4 Magma Jet
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Faerie Macabre
2 Frenzied Fugue
2 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Rolling Earthquake
1 Sword of Body and Mind
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
2 Trinisphere
2 Tumble Magnet
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Ryan Slone [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Noel Llopis [Elves]
Main Deck
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 30)
2 Bayou
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Pendelhaven
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
2 Nissa, Vital Force
Planeswalker ( 2)
1 Crop Rotation
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
2 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 61
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Cabal Therapy
2 Choke
1 Karakas
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Keane Nghiem [Food Chain]
Main Deck
3 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Scourge
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Misthollow Griffin
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Trinket Mage
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 20)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Ponder
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Invasive Surgery
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Danny Batterman [Food Chain]
Main Deck
2 Baleful Strix
1 Birds Of Paradise
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Scourge
3 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Misthollow Griffin
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Trinket Mage
2 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 20)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
3 Manipulate Fate
2 Ponder
1 Relic of Progenitus
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Carpet Of Flowers
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hydroblast
1 Invasive Surgery
1 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Charlie Naff-Rhymer [Omni-Sneak]
Main Deck
3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
Creature ( 6)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
4 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Cunning Wish
4 Force Of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
1 Intuition
3 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
3 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
3 Sneak Attack
3 Spell Pierce
Other ( 35)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Echoing Truth
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Kozilek's Return
1 Pyroclasm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Release the Ants
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Through the Breach
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Takamitsu Shinmoto [Jund]
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Grim Flayer
3 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 12)
3 Badlands
2 Bayou
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 23)
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Liliana of the Veil
Planeswalker ( 6)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Hymn To Tourach
1 Kolaghan's Command
2 Lightning Bolt
3 Punishing Fire
1 Sylvan Library
4 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Other ( 19)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Mindbreak Trap
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
8th David Ta [UWR Stoneblade]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
3 True-Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 11)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
1 Mountain
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 21)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterspell
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Force Of Will
2 Lightning Bolt
3 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
2 Containment Priest
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Rest in Peace
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
Last edited by Krieg; 10-09-2017 at 03:21 AM. Reason: fixed 10th place prize
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)