Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday February 11, 2018 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Underground Sea (EX-)
1x Tropical Island (EX+)
1x FOW (NM)(All) & 1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
1x LOTV (NM)(Inn) & 1x Verdant Catacombs (MM3)
From the Vault:20 NIB
2x Dark Confidant (NM)(RAV)
1x Cavern of Souls (MM3) & 1x Horizon Canopy (IMA)
1x Rishadan Port (EX-)
1x Savannah (EX)
1x Taiga (EX-)
4x Any non foil Khans Fetch EX+/NM-
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(EMA)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday February 11, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 75 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 2/18/2018 and store credit legacy on 3/11/2018)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 02/11/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 75
1st Alex Wood [BUG Delver] got 1X Underground Sea (EX-)
2nd Nicolas Johnson [BR Reanimator] got 1X Tropical Island (EX+)
3rd Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths] got 1X LOTV (NM)(Inn) & 1X Verdant Catacombs (MM3)
4th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 1X FOW (NM)(All) & 1X Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
5th Seth Yandrofski [BUG Control] got 1X Cavern of Souls (MM3) & 1X Horizon Canopy (IMA)
6th Danny Batterman [Turbo Depths] got 1X Savannah (EX)
7th Jorge Pena [4c Eldrazi] got From the Vault: 20 NIB
8th Ernest Glen [Burn] got 2X Dark Confidant (NM)(RAV)
9th Aaron Gobbons [Deathblade] got 1X Taiga (EX-)
10th Ryen Castillo [ANT] got 1X Rishadan Port (EX-)
11th Michael Young [Dredge] got 4X Polluted Delta (KTK)
The first random went to Nick Corbin (1X Cavern of Souls (EX+)(AVR)
The second random went to Nick Escobar (1X Snapcaster Mage (NM)(EMA)
The Rest:
12th BUG Delver
13th Belcher
14th Tin Fins
15th Food Chain
16th Miracles
17th UWR Stoneblade
18th DeathÕs Shadow
19th UW Landstill
20th Sneak and Show
21st Elves
22nd Lands
23rd Grixis Delver
24th Grixis Delver
25th UWR Stoneblade
26th UWR Stoneblade
27th Maverick
28th Mono R Sneak
29th BUG Delver
30th Tin Fins
31st Jund
32nd 4c Control
33rd UR Landstill
34th Omni-Tell
35th Grixis Delver
36th Sneak and Show
37th Sneak and Show
38th Nic Fit
39th Miracles
40th Sneak and Show
41st Lands
42nd Infect
43rd Eldrazi
44th Enchantress
45th BR Reanimator
46th Death and Taxes
47th ANT
48th Maverick
49th Grixis Delver
50th Death and Taxes
51st Lands
52nd Eldrazi
53rd Dredge
54th Elves
55th Maverick
56th Lands
57th Aluren
58th Sneak and Show
59th Food Chain
60th Czech Pile
61st Goblins
62nd Death and Taxes
63rd Grixis Delver
64th Elves
65th Goblins
66th Manaless Dredge
67th UWR Stoneblade
68th Burn
69th Burn
70th Infect
71st Grixis Pyromancer
72nd BUG Delver
73rd Death and Taxes
74th Grixis Delver
75th Grixis Delver
Decklists:
1st Alex Wood [BUG Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Tarmogoyf
2 Tombstalker
Creature ( 13)
2 Bayou
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 2)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
2 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
4 Hymn To Tourach
4 Ponder
1 Sylvan Library
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chill
2 Flusterstorm
2 Geth's Verdict
2 Golgari Charm
1 Hydroblast
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Life from the Loam
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Nicolas Johnson [BR Reanimator]
Main Deck
1 Ashen Rider
4 Chancellor of the Annex
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 10)
2 Badlands
4 Polluted Delta
2 Swamp
1 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 12)
4 Animate Dead
2 Chrome Mox
2 Collective Brutality
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
2 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
Other ( 38)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Collective Brutality
1 Grave Titan
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Island
3 Pithing Needle
4 Show And Tell
3 Stronghold Gambit
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths]
Main Deck
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
3 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 11)
2 Bayou
1 Blooming Marsh
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 24)
1 Collective Brutality
4 Crop Rotation
3 Duress
2 Expedition Map
3 Lotus Petal
3 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Bitterblossom
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Karakas
1 Krosan Grip
1 Pithing Needle
1 Primeval Titan
2 Rite of Consumption
1 Silent Gravestone
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 15)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Pithing Needle
1 Price Of Progress
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Seth Yandrofski [BUG Control]
Main Deck
3 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 14)
1 Bayou
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
Land ( 21)
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 4)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
2 Hymn To Tourach
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 22)
qty: 61
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Hydroblast
1 Krosan Grip
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Pithing Needle
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Tsabo's Web
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Danny Batterman [Turbo Depths]
Main Deck
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 12)
2 Bayou
1 Blooming Marsh
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 23)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Duress
2 Expedition Map
3 Lotus Petal
3 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Bitterblossom
2 Dark Confidant
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Karakas
2 Krosan Grip
1 Primeval Titan
1 Silent Gravestone
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Jorge Pena [4c Eldrazi]
Main Deck
4 Bearer of Silence
2 Drowner of Hope
3 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 25)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
2 City Of Traitors
2 Corrupted Crossroads
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
4 Unclaimed Territory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Wastes
Land ( 25)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lotus Petal
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Warping Wail
Other ( 10)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 All Is Dust
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Warping Wail
1 World Breaker
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Ernest Glen [Burn]
Main Deck
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
Creature ( 12)
20 Mountain
Land ( 20)
4 Chain Lightning
1 Exquisite Firecraft
4 Fireblast
1 Flame Rift
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Price Of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
2 Searing Blaze
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Exquisite Firecraft
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Searing Blaze
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Sulfuric Vortex
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)