Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its next
Sanctioned Store Credit Legacy tournament on
Sunday March 11, 2018 at 1pm PDT.
**remember to move your clocks forward an hour**
**Start time has been moved to 1pm (pacific DAYLIGHT time) as the last few store credit tournaments have been 6 rounds**
REL will be Competitive.
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to head judge
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday March 11, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM PDT
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 34 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 3/18/2018 and legacy staples on 4/8/2018 for anyone not going to the Seattle GP)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 03/11/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 34
1st Michael Young [Dredge] got $85 in Store Credit
2nd Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy] got $65 in Store Credit
3rd Tony Decaro [4c Loam] got $45 in Store Credit
4th William Kang [Death and Taxes] got $45 in Store Credit
5th Adam Gardner [Burn] got $25 in Store Credit
6th Robert Tingstrom [Dredge] got $25 in Store Credit
7th Bryan Hoyt [Esper Control] got $25 in Store Credit
8th Mac Cagle [Jund] got $25 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Grixis Delver
10th RuG Lands
11th BR Reanimator
12th UWR Stoneblade
13th BR Reanimator
14th 4C Loam
15th Maverick
16th ANT
17th ANT
18th Burn
19th UW Landstill
20th Eldrazi
21st Belcher
22nd Turbo Depths
23rd Sneak and Show
24th Death and Taxes
25th Grixis Delver
26th Lands
27th RW Taxes
28th Eldrazi Post
29th Miracles
30th Food Chain
31st Burn
32nd Grixis Delver
33rd Grixis Delver
34th Tin Fins
Decklists:
1st Michael Young [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
3 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Street Wraith
Creature ( 27)
3 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City Of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 12)
4 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Dread Return
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 21)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Ashen Rider
1 Dread Return
3 Firestorm
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
2 Lotus Petal
1 Serenity
3 Silent Gravestone
2 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy]
Main Deck
3 Captain Lannery Storm
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Pia Nalaar
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
Creature ( 20)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
Land ( 18)
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
2 Fiery Confluence
4 Magma Jet
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chaos Warp
2 Dead // Gone
2 Faerie Macabre
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Pyrokinesis
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Spellshock
1 Sword of Body and Mind
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Tony Decaro [4c Loam]
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Scavenging Ooze
Creature ( 11)
1 Badlands
1 Barren Moor
2 Bayou
1 Cabal Pit
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Taiga
1 Tranquil Thicket
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
2 Windswept Heath
Land ( 26)
3 Liliana of the Veil
Planeswalker ( 3)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Green Sun's Zenith
2 Life from the Loam
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
1 Sylvan Library
1 Vindicate
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Garruk Relentless
2 Golgari Charm
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Swords To Plowshares
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
4th William Kang [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
2 Mangara of Corondor
4 Mother Of Runes
1 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
2 Sanctum Prelate
3 Serra Avenger
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 28)
3 Cavern of Souls
3 Karakas
8 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
3 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 10)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Containment Priest
3 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Leonin Relic-Warder
2 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Rest in Peace
1 Swords To Plowshares
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Adam Gardner [Burn]
Main Deck
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
Creature ( 14)
2 Arid Mesa
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Bloodstained Mire
7 Mountain
1 Scalding Tarn
3 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 19)
4 Chain Lightning
4 Fireblast
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Price Of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
2 Searing Blaze
1 Sulfuric Vortex
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Ashen Rider
1 Exquisite Firecraft
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Searing Blaze
2 Smash to Smithereens
1 Sulfuric Vortex
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Robert Tingstrom [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
3 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Street Wraith
Creature ( 27)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City Of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 14)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
2 Careful Study
2 Collective Brutality
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 19)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Breakthrough
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Careful Study
2 Contagion
2 Dread Return
2 Flayer of the Hatebound
2 Sickening Shoal
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Bryan Hoyt [Esper Control]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Gurmag Angler
3 Palace Jailer
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 18)
4 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
1 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 Brainstorm
1 Fatal Push
1 Flusterstorm
3 Force Of Will
3 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Thoughtseize
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
1 Duress
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Mac Cagle [Jund]
Main Deck
3 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 14)
3 Badlands
2 Bayou
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 23)
4 Liliana of the Veil
Planeswalker ( 4)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Hymn To Tourach
1 Kolaghan's Command
2 Lightning Bolt
3 Punishing Fire
1 Sylvan Library
4 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Other ( 19)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chains Of Mephistopheles
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Choke
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Duress
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)