For any magic legacy players NOT going to the Seattle Grand Prix:
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday April 8, 2018 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is either William Kim (L1) or Kevin Long (L2) (still waiting on confirmation)
If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Tropical Island (EX/EX-)
1x Tundra (EX-)
1x From the Vault:20 NIB
2x Chalice of the Void (NM)(M25)
1x Dark Confidant (NM)(MMA2)
1x Force of Will (NM)(MMA3)
1x Scalding Tarn (NM-)(MM3)
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(EMA)
1x Noble Hierarch (EX+)(MMA2)
2x Ensnaring Bridge (EX/EX+)(7th)
2x AEther Vial (EX)(DST)
2x Surgical Extraction (NM)(Box Promo)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday April 8, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 57 of you attended instead of going to GP Seattle.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 4/15/2018 )
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 04/08/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 57
1st Albert Brown [UR Delver] got 1X Tropical Island (EX/EX-)
2nd Chris Arebalo [Punishing Maverick] got 1X Tundra (EX-)
3rd Ernest Glen [Burn] got 2X Chalice of the Void (NM)(M25)
4th Max Sutton [ANT] got 1X From the Vault:20 NIB
5th Ben Young [Miracles] got 1X Dark Confidant (NM)(MMA2)
6th Bryan Hoyt [Esper Control] got 1X Noble Hierarch (EX+)(MMA2)
7th Dominick Gokgoz [Death and Taxes] got 1X Snapcaster Mage (NM)(EMA)
8th Harrison Bates [Esper Delver Blade] got 2X Ensnaring Bridge (EX/EX+)(7th)
9th Olin Tellefsen [BR Reanimator] got 1X Scalding Tarn (NM-)(MM3)
10th John Harduvel [Lands] got 1X Force of Will (NM)(EMA)
The Rest:
11th Moon Stompy
12th 5c Loam
13th Grixis Control
14th Belcher
15th Burn
16th Sneak and Show
17th Czech Pile
18th UW Landstill
19th MUD
20th BUG Delver
21st MUD
22nd Mono U Supression Field
23rd Czech Pile
24th Manaless Dredge
25th Lands
26th Omni-Show
27th Grixis Delver
28th Maverick
29th Death and Taxes
30th Grixis Control
31st Maverick
32nd Death and Taxes
33rd Czech Pile
34th Miracles
35th Lands
36th Moon Stompy
37th ANT
38th Grixis Control
39th Deathblade
40th Aluren
41st Deathblade
42nd Deadguy Ale
43rd BRW DeathÕs Shadow
44th Miracles
45th BUG Control
46th Miracles
47th 5c Loam
48th Eldrazi
49th RBw Reanimator
50th Moon Stompy
51st Mardu Midrange
52nd Omni-Show
53rd Dark Maverick
54th Dredge
55th UR Delver
56th Death and Taxes
57th UWR Delver
Decklists:
1st Albert Brown [UR Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Grim Lavamancer
2 True-Name Nemesis
4 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 13)
2 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
1 Chain Lightning
2 Chart a Course
4 Daze
1 Dead // Gone
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
2 Spell Snare
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrade
2 Flusterstorm
1 Invasive Surgery
2 Price Of Progress
2 Pyroblast
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Chris Arebalo [Punishing Maverick]
Main Deck
4 Birds Of Paradise
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Mother Of Runes
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Renegade Rallier
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
3 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Tireless Tracker
Creature ( 22)
1 Forest
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
3 Savannah
2 Taiga
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
Land ( 23)
1 Batterskull
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Punishing Fire
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 15)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blessed Alliance
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Choke
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
1 Fiery Justice
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Ernest Glen [Burn]
Main Deck
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
Creature ( 12)
20 Mountain
Land ( 20)
4 Chain Lightning
1 Exquisite Firecraft
4 Fireblast
1 Flame Rift
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Price Of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
2 Searing Blaze
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Exquisite Firecraft
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Searing Blaze
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Sulfuric Vortex
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Max Sutton [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
3 Duress
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
1 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Tendrils of Agony
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
2 Chain of Vapor
2 Defense Grid
1 Dread Of Night
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Flusterstorm
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Pyroclasm
2 Rending Volley
2 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Ben Young [Miracles]
Main Deck
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 6)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
6 Island
3 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
Land ( 20)
2 Back To Basics
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
3 Portent
2 Predict
1 Search for Azcanta
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 31)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
1 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Flusterstorm
1 Null Rod
2 Rest in Peace
1 Search for Azcanta
1 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Bryan Hoyt [Esper Control]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Gurmag Angler
3 Palace Jailer
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 18)
4 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
1 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 Brainstorm
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
3 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Thoughtseize
1 Zealous Persecution
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
1 Duress
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 Seal Of Cleansing
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Dominick Gokgoz [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
1 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Flickerwisp
2 Mirran Crusader
4 Mother Of Runes
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
1 Sanctum Prelate
2 Serra Avenger
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 26)
2 Cavern of Souls
3 Karakas
10 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sanctum Prelate
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of War and Peace
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Harrison Bates [Esper Delver Blade]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
1 Gurmag Angler
4 Stoneforge Mystic
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 15)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Path to Exile
1 Spell Pierce
2 Surgical Extraction
1 True-Name Nemesis
2 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Can you share the uw landstill list,please?
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Thanks
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)