Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its
Annual Mother's Day Legacy store credit tournament
on Sunday May 13, 2018 at 1PM
REL will be Competitive.
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to head judge
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday May 13, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM PDT
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 37 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 5/20/2018, Staples legacy on 6/10/18, Unsanctioned Vintage on 6/17/18)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 05/13/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 37
1-8 Avi Sloves [Eldrazi and Taxes] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 David Trie [Esper Stoneblade] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Jared Musich [BR Reanimator] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Ronny Minasian [Grixis Delver] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Hunter Van Brocklin [Turbo Depths] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Seth Yandrofski [BUG Control] got got $46.25 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Aluren
10th Red Stompy
11th Grixis Delver
12th BUG Nic Fit
13th Grixis Landstill
14th Sneak and Show
15th BUG Delver
16th Dredge
17th Sneak and Show
18th Sneak and Show
19th ANT
20th Jund
21st ANT
22nd Death and Taxes
23rd MUD
24th Burn
25th UWr Control
26th Sneak and Show
27th BR Reanimator
28th Miracles
29th Turbo Depths
30th Merfolk
31st BUG Delver
32nd BR Reanimator
33rd Grixis Delver
34th BR Reanimator
35th Jund
36th Burn
37th Dragon Stompy
Decklists:
1-8 Avi Sloves [Eldrazi and Taxes]
Main Deck
2 Containment Priest
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thought-Knot Seer
Creature ( 24)
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of Souls
3 City Of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Karakas
5 Plains
3 Wasteland
Land ( 25)
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Mox Diamond
2 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 9)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Containment Priest
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Disenchant
1 Holy Light
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Warping Wail
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 3)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
3 Mishra's Factory
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
Land ( 22)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterspell
2 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Myth Realized
4 Ponder
4 Standstill
4 Swords To Plowshares
4 Terminus
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
2 Disenchant
3 Flusterstorm
1 Humility
1 Null Rod
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 15)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Marsh Casualties
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 David Trie [Esper Stoneblade]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 9)
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Karakas
2 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
Land ( 20)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Fatal Push
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
1 Impulse
2 Lingering Souls
3 Preordain
1 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
1 Disenchant
1 Engineered Plague
2 Flusterstorm
1 Path to Exile
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Thoughtseize
1 Tsabo's Web
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Jared Musich [BR Reanimator]
Main Deck
4 Chancellor of the Annex
1 Grave Titan
3 Griselbrand
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Creature ( 10)
2 Badlands
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Marsh Flats
1 Scrubland
3 Swamp
Land ( 13)
4 Animate Dead
1 Chrome Mox
2 Collective Brutality
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
3 Thoughtseize
3 Unmask
Other ( 37)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blood Moon
2 Collective Brutality
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Firestorm
1 Inkwell Leviathan
1 Pithing Needle
3 Stronghold Gambit
3 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Ronny Minasian [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 15)
3 Flooded Strand
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Flusterstorm
2 Marsh Casualties
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Hunter Van Brocklin [Turbo Depths]
Main Deck
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
3 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 11)
2 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Shizo, Death's Storehouse
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 23)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Duress
1 Expedition Map
2 Into the North
4 Lotus Petal
3 Pithing Needle
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Damping Sphere
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Ground Seal
1 Karakas
1 Krosan Grip
1 Pithing Needle
2 Rite of Consumption
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Seth Yandrofski [BUG Control]
Main Deck
3 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Gurmag Angler
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 Tombstalker
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 13)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 20)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 3)
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Back To Basics
4 Brainstorm
1 Diabolic Edict
3 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
3 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
3 Thoughtseize
Other ( 25)
qty: 61
Sideboard
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Back To Basics
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Divert
1 Dread Of Night
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 Krosan Grip
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
37 losers rather play magic than take their mom's to lunch?
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)