Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday June 10, 2018 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PDT and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2) If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Tropical Island (Fine)
1x Tundra (Fine)
1x Scrubland (EX)
Scalding Tarn (NM) & Misty Rainforest (EX+)(MM3)
1x Plateau (Fine)
1x Liliana of the Veil (NM)(MM3)
1x Force of Will (NM)(EMA)
4x Any non foil Khans Fetch EX+/NM-
2x Arid Mesa (EX)(ZEN)
2x Marsh Flats (EX+)(ZEN)
1x Verdant Catacombs (NM)(ZEN)
2x Surgical Extraction (NM)(Box Promo)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday June 10, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
This sounds like a blast! Wish I lived in the area.
Sent from my SM-G930VL using Tapatalk
Many thanks to the 63 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on 6/17/18,
Team Unified Legacy on 7/8/18 and **Sanctioned Vintage** on 7/15/18)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 06/10/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 63
1st Adam Fiffles [Lands] got 1X Tropical Island (Fine)
2nd Leo Maros [Food Chain] got 1X Tundra (Fine)
3rd Fred Chen [BUG Control] got 1X Scrubland
4th Derrick Cabrera [Maverick] got 1X Plateau (Fine)
5th Robert Green [Junk] got 1X Scalding Tarn (NM) & 1X Misty Rainforest (EX+)(MM3)
6th Simon Slutsky [Merfolk] got 4X Bloodstained Mire (NM)(KTK)
7th Ryen Castillo [ANT] got 1X Force of Will (NM)(EMA)
8th Peirce Conboy [Nic Fit] got 1X Liliana of the Veil (NM)(MM3)
9th Warren Doller [Moon Stompy] got 2X Arid Mesa (EX)(ZEN)
10th Sam Lewis [Eldrazi] got 2X Marsh Flats (EX+)(ZEN)
Random #1 1x Verdant Catacombs went to Jacob Samson
Random #2 2x Surgical Extraction (box promo) went to Bryan Reyesm
The Rest:
11th Moon Stompy
12th Merfolk
13th Moon Stompy
14th Turbo Depths
15th Elves
16th Death and Taxes
17th Punishing Maverick
18th Bant Blade
19th UB Reanimator
20th Esper Stoneblade
21st Turbo Depths
22nd Czech Pile
23rd Grixis Delver
24th Grixis Delver
25th RW Death and Taxes
26th Miracles
27th Sneak and Show
28th ANT
29th Deathblade
30th Dragon Stompy
31st Lands
32nd BUG Delver
33rd Czech Pile
34th BR Discard
35th Merfolk
36th Lands
37th Burn
38th Manaless Dredge
39th BUG Delver
40th Lands
41st Grixis Delver
42nd Belcher
43rd Moon Stompy
44th Dredge
45th Dredge
46th Punishing Jund
47th Dredge
48th RG Food Chain
49th Burn
50th Miracles
51st Grixis Delver
52nd Turbo Depths
53rd Czech Pile
54th Stax
55th Grixis Delver
56th Dredge
57th Grixis Delver
58th Aluren
59th Miracles
60th UB Antiquities War
61st BUG Delver
62nd 5c Control
63rd Enchantress
Decklists:
1st Adam Fiffles [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Bojuka Bog
3 Dark Depths
1 Forest
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
2 Maze of Ith
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Sheltered Thicket
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
Land ( 35)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Exploration
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
1 Molten Vortex
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
1 Sylvan Library
Other ( 26)
qty: 61
Sideboard
1 Drop Of Honey
3 Krosan Grip
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
4 Sphere Of Resistance
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
3 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Leo Maros [Food Chain]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
1 Birds Of Paradise
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Scourge
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Misthollow Griffin
1 Trinket Mage
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 19)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
1 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Ponder
1 Sylvan Library
1 Traverse the Ulvenwald
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Carpet Of Flowers
1 Collective Brutality
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Engineered Plague
1 Fatal Push
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hostage Taker
1 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Fred Chen [BUG Control]
Main Deck
3 Baleful Strix
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tombstalker
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 14)
1 Bayou
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland
Land ( 21)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 3)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
1 Diabolic Edict
3 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
2 Hymn To Tourach
3 Ponder
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Bitterblossom
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Containment Priest
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Flusterstorm
1 Hymn To Tourach
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Spell Pierce
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
2 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Derrick Cabrera [Maverick]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Mother Of Runes
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
3 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 26)
2 Bayou
1 Forest
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
1 Plains
2 Savannah
1 Scrubland
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
Land ( 22)
1 Batterskull
4 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 12)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Choke
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Path to Exile
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
2 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Robert Green [Junk]
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 14)
2 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Karakas
3 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
2 Scrubland
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
2 Windswept Heath
Land ( 23)
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Abrupt Decay
1 Batterskull
4 Hymn To Tourach
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
4 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 19)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Choke
3 Containment Priest
2 Diabolic Edict
2 Duress
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Simon Slutsky [Merfolk]
Main Deck
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord Of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 24)
4 Cavern of Souls
12 Island
4 Mutavault
2 Wasteland
Land ( 22)
4 AEther Vial
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 14)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Daze
3 Dismember
2 Flusterstorm
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Manriki-Gusari
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Ryen Castillo [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Badlands
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
3 Duress
1 Empty the Warrens
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
1 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Tendrils of Agony
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Chain of Vapor
2 Defense Grid
2 Echoing Truth
2 Fatal Push
2 Flusterstorm
2 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Silent Gravestone
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Peirce Conboy [Nic Fit]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Dragonlord Dromoka
1 Eternal Witness
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Siege Rhino
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Thragtusk
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
4 Veteran Explorer
Creature ( 19)
2 Bayou
2 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Karakas
2 Marsh Flats
2 Plains
2 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
Land ( 22)
1 Garruk Relentless
Planeswalker ( 1)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Green Sun's Zenith
2 Lingering Souls
3 Pernicious Deed
3 Swords To Plowshares
Other ( 18)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Choke
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Humility
1 Pithing Needle
1 Reclamation Sage
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Thank You for hosting as usual Lori! Its definitely appreciated.
#Legacy4eva
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)