Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday October 14, 2018 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PDT and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2) If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Tropical Island (EX-)
1x Bayou (EX)
1x Scrubland (EX)
1x Plateau (EX)
2x Horizon Canopy (NM)(IMA)
1 each Verdant Catacombs (NM)(MMA3) and Misty Rainforest (NM-)(Zen)
1x Liliana of the Veil (NM)(MMA3)
2x Ensnaring Bridge (NM)(M25)
1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MMA3)
1x Noble Hierarch (EX)(CFX)
3x Any Non Foil Khans Fetch EX+/NM-
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday October 14, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 70 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage on 10/21/18, store credit legacy on 11/11/18 and more unsanctioned vintage on 11/18/18)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 10/14/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 70
1st Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 1x Tropical Island (EX-)
2nd Mitchell Nguyen [RUG "Hooting" Delver] got 1x Bayou (EX)
3rd John Harduvel [Elves] got 1x Scrubland (EX)
4th Nick Corbin [BR Reanimator] got 1x Plateau (EX)
5th Lee Horn [UW Control] got Verdant Catacombs NM/MMA3 & Misty Rainforest NM-/Zen
6th Trevor Smith [Death and Taxes] got 2x Horizon Canopy (NM)(IMA)
7th Mathew Chung [Miracles] got 1x Liliana of the Veil (NM)(MMA3)
8th David Nguyen [Grixis Control] got 2x Ensnaring Bridge (NM)(M25)
9th Max Sutton [ANT] got 1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MMA3)
10th David Trie [Esper Stoneblade] got 2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK)
Random 1 went to Hunter Van Brocklin 1x Noble Hierarch (EX)(CFX)
Random 2 went to Wil Strickland 3x non foil Khans Fetches (EX+/NM-)
The Rest:
11th Dragon Stompy
12th Grixis Delver
13th UW Stoneblade
14th MUD
15th UW Landstill
16th UR Delver
17th 4c Loam
18th UB Shadow
19th Canadian Thresh
20th BUG Midrange
21st Elves
22nd WB Bomberman
23rd Sneak and Show
24th Merfolk
25th Lands
26th UR Delver
27th Elves
28th UB Shadow
29th Maverick
30th Miracles
31st Aluren
32nd Dredge
33rd UR Landstill
34th Spirits
35th Jund
36th Hatorade
37th Grixis Delver
38th Miracles
39th Mono B Zombies
40th Grixis Control
41st Death and Taxes
42nd Dredge
43rd Sneak and Show
44th Death and Taxes
45th Goblins
46th Grixis Control
47th Canadian Thresh
48th Turbo Depths
49th Dredge
50th Faerie Ninja Still
51st BUG Control
52nd UB Shadow
53rd Experimental Belcher
54th Moon Stompy
55th Goblins
56th UB Reanimator
57th Grixis Control
58th Death and Taxes
59th BUG Control
60th BUG Control
61st ANT
62nd Nic Fit
63rd Grixis Control
64th Miracles
65th RG Food Chain
66th Miracles
67th Omni-Tell
68th Pox
69th BR Reanimator
70th Rector Show
Decklists:
1st Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 True-Name Nemesis
2 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 11)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
2 Bitterblossom
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
1 Thoughtseize
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Mitchell Nguyen [RUG "Hooting" Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Hooting Mandrills
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 14)
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
4 Stifle
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Submerge
2 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
1 True-Name Nemesis
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd John Harduvel [Elves]
Main Deck
2 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
2 Dryad Arbor
1 Elvish Mystic
4 Elvish Visionary
1 Fyndhorn Elves
4 Heritage Druid
1 Llanowar Elves
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Wirewood Symbiote
Creature ( 31)
2 Bayou
2 Forest
4 Gaea's Cradle
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
1 Savannah
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Archon of Valor's Reach
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Nick Corbin [BR Reanimator]
Main Deck
4 Chancellor of the Annex
1 Grave Titan
4 Griselbrand
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Creature ( 10)
2 Badlands
2 Bayou
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Marsh Flats
4 Polluted Delta
2 Swamp
1 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 14)
4 Animate Dead
1 Cabal Therapy
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
3 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
Other ( 36)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Archetype of Endurance
4 Assassin's Trophy
2 Carpet Of Flowers
2 Cryptbreaker
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Pithing Needle
2 Reverent Silence
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Lee Horn [UW Control]
Main Deck
1 Nimble Obstructionist
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Venser, Shaper Savant
Creature ( 11)
1 Arid Mesa
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Flooded Strand
6 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
Land ( 22)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
1 Counterspell
1 Flusterstorm
3 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
3 Spell Snare
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
2 Containment Priest
1 Damping Sphere
1 Disenchant
2 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Flusterstorm
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Misdirection
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Trevor Smith [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
2 Mirran Crusader
4 Mother Of Runes
3 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Creature ( 26)
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
9 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
1 Palace Jailer
2 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Mathew Chung [Miracles]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 3)
2 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
2 Plains
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Entreat the Angels
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Search for Azcanta
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 36)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
1 Celestial Purge
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
1 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
1 Spell Snare
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
8th David Nguyen [Grixis Control]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 9)
2 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
1 Mountain
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 21)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Brainstorm
2 Diabolic Edict
2 Fatal Push
4 Force Of Will
3 Hymn To Tourach
3 Kolaghan's Command
2 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
1 Dreadbore
1 Engineered Plague
2 Flusterstorm
1 Hydroblast
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Thank you Lori for continuing to host these events! Great turnout
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)