Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its
next Legacy store credit tournament
on Sunday November 11, 2018 at 1PM PST
REL will be Competitive.
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to head judge
Anyone who wants to Floor Judge, contact me or Alex.
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap
(many need updating, send prefered list if needed)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday November 11, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM PST
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4 (**change per new MTR**)
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
Last edited by Krieg; 10-28-2018 at 06:16 PM.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 23 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage on 11/18/18, legacy staples on 12/9/18 and more unsanctioned vintage on 12/16/18)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 11/11/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 23
1/2 Ryan Borashan [Dredge] got $45.00 in Store Credit
1/2 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill] got $45.00 in Store Credit
3rd David Trie [Esper Stoneblade] got $30.00 in Store Credit
4th Albert Brown [Grixis Painter] got $30.00 in Store Credit
5th John Kelly [Canadian Thresh] got $20.00 in Store Credit
6th Kandice Land [Slow Depths] got $20.00 in Store Credit
7th Hunter Van Brocklin [Lands] got $20.00 in Store Credit
8th Chris Olsen [Miracles] got $20.00 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Maverick
10th Aluren
11th BR Reanimator
12th Jund
13th Blue 4c Loam
14th Death and Taxes
15th Sneak and Show
16th Jund Shadow
17th Storm
18th Grixis Control
19th Miracles
20th Mardu Shadow
21st Goblins
22nd Grixis Delver
23rd BUG Control
Decklists:
1/2 Ryan Borashan [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
2 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Street Wraith
Creature ( 26)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
3 City Of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
3 Mana Confluence
Land ( 13)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 21)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ashen Rider
1 Dread Return
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Lotus Petal
2 Nature's Claim
2 Serenity
3 Silent Gravestone
Sideboard ( 15)
1/2 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 3)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
3 Mishra's Factory
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
Land ( 22)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterspell
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
3 Myth Realized
4 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
4 Standstill
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 Humility
1 Hydroblast
1 Null Rod
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd David Trie [Esper Stoneblade]
Main Deck
2 Baleful Strix
2 Gurmag Angler
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
4 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Marsh Flats
1 Plains
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Swamp
2 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
Land ( 19)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 1)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Fatal Push
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Night's Whisper
4 Ponder
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Thoughtseize
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Disenchant
2 Hydroblast
1 Meddling Mage
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Pithing Needle
2 Spell Snare
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
2 Zealous Persecution
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Albert Brown [Grixis Painter]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
4 Goblin Welder
4 Painter's Servant
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
Creature ( 13)
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Great Furnace
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Seat of the Synod
1 Swamp
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 16)
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Brainstorm
4 Grindstone
1 Intuition
3 Lion's Eye Diamond
2 Lotus Petal
4 Mox Opal
1 Nihil Spellbomb
4 Ponder
3 Pyroblast
2 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Transmute Artifact
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrade
1 Dread Of Night
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pithing Needle
2 Spellskite
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine
Sideboard ( 15)
5th John Kelly [Canadian Thresh]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Nimble Mongoose
2 Tarmogoyf
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
2 Flooded Strand
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
4 Stifle
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Electrickery
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Hydroblast
1 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Sulfur Elemental
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
2 Winter Orb
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Kandice Land [Slow Depths]
Main Deck
2 Dark Confidant
3 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 9)
3 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
Land ( 27)
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
4 Crop Rotation
2 Hymn To Tourach
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Life from the Loam
3 Mox Diamond
2 Night's Whisper
1 Sylvan Library
2 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Assassin's Trophy
2 Bitterblossom
2 Choke
1 Dread Of Night
1 Duress
1 Karakas
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Plague Mare
4 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Hunter Van Brocklin [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Barbarian Ring
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karakas
2 Maze of Ith
1 Riftstone Portal
3 Rishadan Port
1 Sheltered Thicket
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 35)
4 Crop Rotation
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Exploration
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Choke
1 Drop Of Honey
3 Krosan Grip
1 Molten Vortex
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
4 Sphere Of Resistance
2 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Chris Olsen [Miracles]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 3)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Entreat the Angels
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
1 Portent
1 Predict
2 Preordain
1 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 35)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
1 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
1 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Null Rod
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)