Sorry all, I ran out of trops.
Going to have to do a Volc this time.
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday December 9, 2018 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2) If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island (EX/EX-)
1x Bayou (EX+)
1x/ea Savannah (EX) & Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)
1x/ea Taiga (EX) & Wooded Foothills (NM)(KTK)
2x Verdant Catacombs (NM-)(MMA3)
1x/each Jace, the Mind Sculptor (NM)(M25) and True-Name Nemesis (NM)(BBD)
4x Any Non Foil Khans Fetch EX+/NM-
2x Chalice Of The Void (NM)(M25)
1x Scalding Tarn (EX)(ZEN)
1x Force of Will (NM)(Alliances)
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK)
1x Sword Of Fire And Ice (NM Signed)(MMA)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday December 09, 2018
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 46 of you attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage on 12/16/18 and
**Modified Team Trios on 1/13/2019 Legacy - Vintage - Old School 93/94**)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 12/09/2018
Format: Legacy
Players: 46
1st Chris Kapica [Infect] got 1X Volcanic Island (EX/EX-)
2nd Nick Corbin [BR Reanimator] got 1X Bayou (EX+)
3rd Hunter Van Brocklin [Slow Depths] got 1X/ea Savannah (EX) & Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)
4th Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy] got 1X/ea Taiga (EX) & Wooded Foothills (NM)(KTK)
5th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 2X Verdant Catacombs (NM-)(MMA3)
6th Will Plander [Sneak and Show] got 1X/ea JTMS (NM)(M25) & True-Name Nemesis (NM)(BBD)
7th Matt Groy [Grixis Delver] got 2X/ea Bloodstained Mire (KTK) & Polluted Delta (KTK)
8th Jorge Pena [Eldrazi Post] got 1X Scalding Tarn (EX)(ZEN)
9th Mac Cagle [Jund] got 1X Force of Will (NM)(Alliances)
The Rest:
10th Merfolk
11th 4c Days Undoing
12th Slow Depths
13th Mono B Reanimator
14th Grixis Control
15th MUD
16th RUG ÒHootingÓ Delver
17th Canadian Thresh
18th Slow Depths
19th Mono U Painter
20th UR Delver
21st Death and Taxes
22nd UWR Stoneblade
23rd UW Landstill
24th ANT
25th UW Omni-Tell
26th Miracles
27th 4c Loam
28th Pox
29th Dredge
30th Esper Stoneblade
31st Food Chain
32nd Grixis Control
33rd Turbo Depths
34th Bant Spirits
35th Enchantress
36th Sneak and Show
37th Bant Stoneblade
38th Grixis Control
39th Eldrazi Post
40th UB Shadow
41st UW Landstill
42nd Aluren
43rd Burn
44th UR Delver
45th As Fortold Balance
46th Omni-Tell
Decklists:
1st Chris Kapica [Infect]
Main Deck
4 Blighted Agent
4 Glistener Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
Creature ( 12)
1 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
4 Tropical Island
3 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
1 Apostle's Blessing
2 Become Immense
2 Berserk
4 Brainstorm
1 Crop Rotation
3 Daze
3 Force Of Will
4 Invigorate
3 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Sylvan Library
3 Vines of Vastwood
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Crop Rotation
1 Dissenter's Deliverance
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Great Sable Stag
1 Karakas
1 Krosan Grip
1 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Viridian Corrupter
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Nick Corbin [BR Reanimator]
Main Deck
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Griselbrand
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Creature ( 10)
3 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Marsh Flats
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
3 Swamp
Land ( 14)
4 Animate Dead
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
4 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
Other ( 36)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cabal Therapy
2 Collective Brutality
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Grave Titan
2 Phyrexian Crusader
1 Pithing Needle
3 Stronghold Gambit
4 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Hunter Van Brocklin [Slow Depths]
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 10)
3 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
Land ( 25)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Crop Rotation
2 Duress
3 Hymn To Tourach
2 Life from the Loam
4 Mox Diamond
1 Sylvan Library
2 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Choke
2 Dread Of Night
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Karakas
1 Pithing Needle
2 Steely Resolve
3 Surgical Extraction
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy]
Main Deck
3 Captain Lannery Storm
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Pia Nalaar
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
Creature ( 20)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
Land ( 18)
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
2 Fiery Confluence
4 Magma Jet
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 An-Zerrin Ruins
1 Anarchy
1 Chaos Warp
1 Crook of Condemnation
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Fiery Confluence
1 Gauntlet Of Might
1 Karakas
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Spellshock
1 Starke Of Rath
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Tumble Magnet
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Gurmag Angler
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
2 Bitterblossom
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
3 Spell Pierce
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Diabolic Edict
2 Electrickery
1 Flusterstorm
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Will Plander [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 8)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
3 Island
1 Mountain
3 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Arcane Artisan
2 Blood Moon
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Pyroclasm
1 Wipe Away
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Matt Groy [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 True-Name Nemesis
2 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 11)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
1 Bitterblossom
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Rise // Fall
3 Spell Pierce
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Bitterblossom
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Pyroblast
1 Rise // Fall
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Jorge Pena [Eldrazi Post]
Main Deck
3 Endbringer
3 Kozilek's Channeler
4 Matter Reshaper
1 Meteor Golem
2 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 22)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cloudpost
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
4 Glimmerpost
1 Karakas
1 Thespian's Stage
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Vesuva
1 Wastes
Land ( 26)
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
Planeswalker ( 2)
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
Other ( 10)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Karakas
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Meteor Golem
1 Ratchet Bomb
4 Thorn of Amethyst
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)