So the price of duals has gone down again,
time for a pair of blue ones.
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday February 10, 2019 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2) If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island (Fine)
1x Tropical Island (EX-)
1x/ea Savannah (EX+) & Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)
1x Lion's Eye Diamond (EX+)
2x Cavern of Souls (NM)(UMA)
2x Verdant Catacombs (NM/NM-)(MMA3)
1x Grim Monolith (EX-)
3x Wasteland (NM)(EMA)
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MMA3)
3x Any Non Foil Khans Fetch (EX+/NM-)
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK)
1x Sword of Fire and Ice (signed NM)(MMA)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday February 10, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 53 of you who risked their decks in the rain to attend.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 2/17/19, store credit legacy on 3/10/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 02/10/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 53
1st Justin Franks [ANT] got 1X Tropical Island (EX-)
2nd Jorge Pena [Eldrazi Post] got 1X Volcanic Island (Fine)
3rd Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver] got 1X Lion's Eye Diamond (EX+)
4th Ryen Castillo [Mono U Painter] got 1X/ea Savannah (EX+) & Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)
5th Albert Brown [UR Painter] got 2X Cavern of Souls (NM)(UMA)
6th Chris Kapica [Infect] got 2X Verdant Catacombs (NM/NM-)(MMA3)
7th Justin Bundens [Lands] got 1X Grim Monolith (EX-)
8th Chris Olsen [RB Reanimator] got 3X Wasteland (NM)(EMA)
9th Trevor Smith [Death and Taxes] got 1X Sword of Fire and Ice (Signed NM)(MMA)
10th Ernest Glen [Burn] got 3X Polluted Delta (EX+)(KTK)
The Rest:
11th Slow Depths
12th 4c Loam
13th UR Delver
14th Esper Stoneblade
15th Infect
16th Turbo Depths
17th Esper Miracles
18th UW Landstill
19th UW Stoneblade
20th Maverick
21st Jund
22nd Death and Taxes
23rd UR Delver
24th Food Chain
25th UB Reanimator
26th Slow Depths
27th Grixis Delver
28th UR Delver
29th Dredge
30th Nic Fit
31st Manaless Dredge
32nd Bomberman
33rd BR Reanimator
34th UB Reanimator
35th Death and Taxes
36th ANT
37th Elves
38th Grixis Control
39th Enchantress
40th UB Shadow
41st Sneak and Show
42nd Mardu Stoneblade
43rd Imperial Painter
44th MUD
45th Zombardment
46th Canadian Thresh
47th Burn
48th Miracles
49th BR Reanimator
50th Aluren
51st Enchantress
52nd Dredge
53rd Grixis Delver
Decklists:
1st Justin Franks [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
1 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
3 Duress
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
2 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Rain Of Filth
1 Tendrils of Agony
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Chain of Vapor
1 Duress
2 Echoing Truth
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Fatal Push
2 Flusterstorm
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
1 Xantid Swarm
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Jorge Pena [Eldrazi Post]
Main Deck
3 Endbringer
3 Kozilek's Channeler
4 Matter Reshaper
2 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 20)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cloudpost
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
4 Glimmerpost
1 Karakas
1 Thespian's Stage
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Vesuva
1 Wastes
Land ( 26)
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
Planeswalker ( 2)
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 12)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Karakas
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Mike Kravitz [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 True-Name Nemesis
2 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 11)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
2 Bitterblossom
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
2 Thoughtseize
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Bitterblossom
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Flusterstorm
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Marsh Casualties
2 Pyroblast
1 Snapcaster Mage
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Ryen Castillo [Mono U Painter]
Main Deck
4 Painter's Servant
3 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Spellskite
4 Trinket Mage
1 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 13)
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
3 City Of Traitors
2 Darksteel Citadel
1 Inventors' Fair
6 Island
4 Seat of the Synod
Land ( 21)
2 AEther Spellbomb
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Force Of Will
4 Grindstone
4 Mox Opal
1 Pithing Needle
4 Preordain
1 Retrofitter Foundry
4 The Antiquities War
1 Tormod's Crypt
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Flusterstorm
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Padeem, Consul of Innovation
1 Pithing Needle
1 Walking Ballista
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Albert Brown [UR Painter]
Main Deck
2 Goblin Welder
4 Painter's Servant
2 Sai, Master Thopterist
3 Trinket Mage
1 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 12)
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Flooded Strand
2 Great Furnace
2 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Seat of the Synod
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
1 AEther Spellbomb
4 Brainstorm
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Force Of Will
4 Grindstone
3 Mox Opal
1 Pithing Needle
4 Ponder
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 The Antiquities War
1 Tormod's Crypt
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Blood Moon
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Flusterstorm
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Sulfur Elemental
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Chris Kapica [Infect]
Main Deck
1 Birds Of Paradise
4 Blighted Agent
4 Glistener Elf
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Noble Hierarch
Creature ( 14)
1 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
4 Tropical Island
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 18)
1 Become Immense
2 Berserk
4 Brainstorm
1 Crop Rotation
2 Daze
1 Flusterstorm
3 Force Of Will
4 Invigorate
3 Ponder
1 Regrowth
2 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
3 Vines of Vastwood
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Apostle's Blessing
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Crop Rotation
1 Dissenter's Deliverance
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force Of Will
1 Hydroblast
1 Karakas
1 Naturalize
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spellskite
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Viridian Corrupter
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Justin Bundens [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Barbarian Ring
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Glacial Chasm
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karakas
2 Maze of Ith
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Rishadan Port
1 Sheltered Thicket
3 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
Land ( 35)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Exploration
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
1 Molten Vortex
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Choke
4 Krosan Grip
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
4 Sphere Of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Chris Olsen [RB Reanimator]
Main Deck
1 Ashen Rider
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Griselbrand
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Creature ( 10)
2 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Marsh Flats
3 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
3 Swamp
2 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 14)
4 Animate Dead
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
4 Unmask
Other ( 36)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Archetype of Endurance
2 Cryptbreaker
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Grave Titan
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
2 Pack Rat
1 Serenity
1 Thoughtseize
4 Wear // Tear
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)