Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Philadelphia Legacy Series

  1. #1

    Philadelphia Legacy Series

    PLSReturnsPost2.jpg

    The link in the image redirects to the facebook group about this event. There's more information on that page! First event is this Saturday, so kind of a late posting for that one. But make sure to check out the final three events.

    Happy pondering,

    Banhart

  2. #2
    plays Mountains
    Ace/Homebrew's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2011
    Location

    Philadelphia Area
    Posts

    2,160

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Nothing like waiting till the last minute to advertise.

    Glad to see this come back. I'll be there Saturday!

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date

    Jul 2014
    Location

    Poxadelphia
    Posts

    71

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    #1 Top Deck: February 23rd
    #2 Redcap's: March 9th
    #3 Alternative Universe: April 6th
    Final: Top Deck in May TBD

    Each store has a weekly that I think somehow culminates toward the final or something like that.

    Redcap's on Wednesday at 6:30. Anybody know the other two?

    Also- no idea which AU location.
    [I'll photograph your wedding for Reserved List cards]
    BEST PEASANT CUBE EVER.
    http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/35136
    900 Card Monstrosity. IG: naynayscube

  4. #4

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Here are the details from the facebook page:
    Legacy series dates:
    #1 Topdeck games: February 23rd
    #2 Redcaps: March 9th
    #3 Alternate Universes: April 6th
    Final: Top Deck Games: May TBD

    These events will start at 12PM

    Entry Fee: $30
    Guaranteed prize support (Events 1-3):
    - $500 for 20 people or less
    - Prizes to top 4
    - EW playmat and EW bye for 1st place
    - EW playmat as a door prize
    Guaranteed prize support for finals:
    - $1k
    - Prizes to top 8
    - EW playmat and EW bye for 1st place
    - EW playmat as a door prize

    Points structure:
    - Weekly Legacy events at all 3 stores will reward points, starting Feb. 1st.
    - Points multipliers for series: 1x for weeklies, 10x for events 1-3, 15x for finals.
    - The 8 players with the most points going into the final event will receive a bye.
    - Invitational token to points leader after all events

    - Dates of weeklies:
    -Redcaps: Wednesday
    -AU: Saturday
    -TD: Monday

    - Weekly event structure:
    Event Entry: $10
    Prize support in store credit:
    4/0/0: $40
    3/0/1: $32
    3/1/0: $24
    Events with 16 or more players also prize to:
    2/0/2: $12
    2/1/1: $10


    Also: AFAIK the AU event is at the Blue Bell location. I will repost when I'm 100% sure.

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date

    Jul 2014
    Location

    Poxadelphia
    Posts

    71

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Without directing me to Facebook,

    What is the info for the May event?
    [I'll photograph your wedding for Reserved List cards]
    BEST PEASANT CUBE EVER.
    http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/35136
    900 Card Monstrosity. IG: naynayscube

  6. #6
    Pray for Rain
    Tammit67's Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2010
    Location

    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts

    1,541

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Final event was this Saturday. I'll try to post the next events if I think about it.


    Here are the top 8 Decklists!

    1st Place: Joe Jenkins
    Main Deck:
    4x Ponder
    2x Spell Pierce
    3x Stifle
    4x Force of Will
    4x Brainstorm
    1x Fork Bolt
    4x Daze
    4x Lightning Bolt
    1x Flusterstorm
    1x Spell Snare
    3x True-Name Nemesis
    1x Gurmag Angler
    4x Delver of Secrets
    3x Dark Confidant
    3x Young Pyromancer
    2x Polluted Delta
    2x Scalding Tarn
    3x Flooded Strand
    3x Underground Sea
    3x Volcanic Island
    1x Island
    4x Wasteland

    Sideboard:
    2x Abrade
    2x Thoughtseize
    2x Electrickery
    2x Pyroblast
    2x Surgical Extraction
    2x Diabolic Edict
    1x Grafdigger's Cage
    1x Rakdos Charm
    1x Flusterstorm

    2nd Place: Garrett Fehon
    Main Deck:
    4x Goblin Guide
    4x Monastery Swiftspear
    4x Eidolon of the Great Revel
    4x Lightning Bolt
    4x Chain Lightning
    4x Lava Spike
    3x Fire Blast
    4x Light up the Stage
    2x Skewer the Critics
    2x Exquisite Firecraft
    4x Price of Progress
    2x Pyrostatic Pillar
    1x Barbarian Ring
    2x Arid Mesa
    2x Wooded Foothills
    14x Mountain

    Sideboard:
    2x Ensnaring Bridge
    3x Sulfuric Vortex
    2x Grafdigger's Cage
    3x Searing Blaze
    4x Smash to Smithereens
    1x Pyrostatic Pillar

    3rd/4th Place: Matt Bevenour
    Main Deck:
    4x City of Traitors
    4x Ancient Tomb
    4x Mishra's Factory
    4x Wasteland
    3x Tree of Tales
    1x Karakas
    1x Inventor's Fair
    3x Phyrexian Revoker
    4x Walking Ballista
    4x Steel Overseer
    4x Vault Skirge
    4x Arcbound Ravager
    2x Hangarback Walker
    2x Lodestone Golem
    2x Karn, Scion of Urza
    1x Umezawa's Jitte
    4x Chalice of the Void
    4x Thorn of Amythest
    3x Mox Opal
    2x Lotus Petal

    Sideboard:
    2x Etched Champion
    1x Umezawa's Jitte
    1x Lodestone Golem
    1x Karn, Scion of Urza
    1x Phyrexian Metamorph
    4x Leyline of the Void
    2x Choke
    2x Seal of Primordium
    1x Karakas

    3rd/4th Place: Sam Castrucci
    Main Deck:
    4x Green Suns Zenith
    4x Burning Wish
    4x Cabal Therapy
    2x Abrupt Decay
    2x Scapeshift
    3x Pernicious Deed
    2x Sylvan Library
    4x Veteran Explorer
    2x Sakura-Tribe Elder
    2x Tireless Tracker
    1x Huntmaster of the Fells
    1x Regisaur Alpha
    1x Primeval Titan
    1x Carnage Tyrant
    1x Nissa, Vastwood Seer
    1x Thragtusk
    2x Nissa, Vital Force
    3x Forest
    2x Swamp
    2x Mountain
    2x Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
    2x Bayou
    4x Taiga
    4x Badlands
    3x Verdant Catacombs
    2x Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard:
    1x Innocent Blood
    2x Pyroclasm
    1x Toxic Deluge
    1x Scapeshift
    1x Maelstrom Pulse
    1x Lost Legacy
    2x Slaughter Games
    2x Thoughtseize
    3x Surgical Extraction
    1x Massacre

    5th-8th Place: Patrick Dente
    Main Deck:
    4x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    1x Thalia, Heretic Cather
    4x Mother of Runes
    4x Stoneforge Mystic
    1x Sanctum Prelate
    2x Palace Jailer
    2x Recruiter of the Guard
    3x Phyrexian Revoker
    4x Flickerwisp
    4x Aether Vial
    4x Swords to Plowshares
    1x Batterskull
    1x Umezawa's Jitte
    1x Sword of Fire and Ice
    1x Mishra's Factory
    1x Ancient Tomb
    1x Flagstones of Torkair
    3x Karakas
    4x Wasteland
    4x Rishadan Port
    10x Plains

    Sideboard:
    2x Council's Judgment
    2x Rest in Peace
    2x Path to Exile
    1x Cataclysm
    1x Karn, Scion of Urza
    1x Sanctum Prelate
    1x Pithing Needle
    1x Disenchant
    1x Walking Ballista
    1x Ethersworn Cannonist
    1x Surgical Extraction
    1x Containment Priest

    5th-8th Place: Michael Keller
    Main Deck:
    4x Painter's Servant
    4x Karn, the Great Creator
    4x Pyroblast
    4x Imperial Recruiter
    3x Grindstone
    3x Goblin Welder
    3x Lotus Petal
    2x Gorilla Shaman
    2x Liquimetal Coating
    2x Red Elemental Blast
    2x Enlightended Tutor
    1x Sword of War and Peace
    1x Simian Spirit Guide
    1x Phyrexian Revoker
    1x Ethersworn Canonist
    1x Magus of the Moon
    1x Blood Moon
    1x Ensnaring Bridge
    4x Arid Mesa
    4x Ancient Tomb
    4x Mountain
    2x Great Furnace
    2x Plateau
    1x Blast Zone
    3x City of Traitors

    Sideboard:
    2x Surgical Extraction
    2x Pyroclasm
    1x Mycosynth Lattice
    1x Tormod's Crypt
    1x Pithing Needle
    1x Grafdigger's Cage
    1x Liquimetal Coating
    1x Trinisphere
    1x Meekstone
    1x Ensnaring Bridge
    1x Zuran Orb
    1x Ratchet Bomb
    1x Grindstone

    5th-8th Place: Billy Mitchell
    Main Deck:
    4x Delver of Secrets
    4x Pteramander
    4x Young Pyromancer
    2x True-Name Nemesis
    4x Ponder
    4x Brainstorm
    4x Lightning Bolt
    4x Daze
    3x Light up the Stage
    4x Force of Will
    2x Forked Bolt
    1x Vapor Snag
    1x Chain Lightning
    1x Preordain
    4x Scalding Tarn
    1x Misty Rainforest
    1x Flooded Strand
    1x Polluted Delta
    1x Wooded Foothills
    3x Volcanic Island
    2x Island
    1x Mountain
    4x Wasteland

    Sideboard:
    1x Sulfur Elemental
    2x Pyroblast
    2x Abrade
    1x Grafdigger's Cage
    1x Winter Orb
    1x Null Rod
    2x Surgical Extraction
    3x Flusterstorm
    1x Vapor Snag
    1x Izzet Staticaster

    5th-8th Place: Jeremy Fehon
    Main Deck:
    3x Snapcaster Mage
    2x Monastery Mentor
    2x Jace the Mind Sculptor
    2x Teferi, Time Raveler
    2x Narset, Parter of Veils
    4x Brainstorm
    4x Ponder
    2x Preordain
    4x Force of Will
    2x Spell Pierce
    2x Counterspell
    3x Terminus
    4x Swords to Plowshares
    1x Councils Judgment
    2x Counterbalance
    2x Back to Basics
    4x Flooded Strand
    4x Scalding Tarn
    2x Arid Mesa
    1x Tundra
    1x Volcanic Island
    5x Island
    2x Plains

    Sideboard:
    1x Mountain
    3x Pyroblast
    2x Surgical Extraction
    2x Flusterstorm
    1x Containment Priest
    2x Disenchant
    2x Vendilion Clique
    1x Council's Judgment
    1x Supreme Verdict
    Matt Bevenour in real life

  7. #7
    plays Mountains
    Ace/Homebrew's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2011
    Location

    Philadelphia Area
    Posts

    2,160

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Too many copies of Fehon in that Top 8. Need a banning...

  8. #8
    Pray for Rain
    Tammit67's Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2010
    Location

    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts

    1,541

    Re: Philadelphia Legacy Series

    Quote Originally Posted by Ace/Homebrew View Post
    Too many copies of Fehon in that Top 8. Need a banning...
    I mean, Jeremy had a bye thanks to his other victories in the other monthlies. I beat him round 2 but apparently I was the only one
    Matt Bevenour in real life

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)