Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its next
Sanctioned Store Credit Legacy tournament on
Sunday March 10, 2019 at 1pm PDT.
**remember to move your clocks forward an hour**
REL will be Competitive.
William Kim (L1) has agreed to head judge
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday March 10, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM PDT
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 29 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 3/17/19 and legacy staples on 4/14/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 03/10/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 29
1-8 Olin Tellefsen [BR Reanimator] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Joseph Moreno [Canadian Thresh] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Jared Musich [Rector Fit] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Juan Perez [MUD] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Hunter Van Brocklin [Slow Depths] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Matt Groy [UW Delver] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill] got $36.25 in Store Credit
1-8 Steph Newland [Sneak and Show] got $36.25 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Slow Depths
10th 4c Loam
11th Punishing Delver
12th Canadian Thresh
13th Esper Stoneblade
14th Dredge
15th Grixis Phoenix
16th UW Miracles
17th ANT
18th Jund
19th Shardless BUG
20th UW Stoneblade
21st OmniSneak
22nd Food Chain
23rd ANT
24th UR Delver
25th BUG Delver
26th UB Reanimator
27th Dragon Stompy
28th UR Delver
29th Aluren
Decklists:
1-8 Olin Tellefsen [BR Reanimator]
Main Deck
1 Ashen Rider
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Griselbrand
1 Simian Spirit Guide
1 Tidespout Tyrant
Creature ( 11)
2 Badlands
1 Bayou
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Swamp
Land ( 13)
4 Animate Dead
3 Cabal Therapy
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
1 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
Other ( 36)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Archetype of Endurance
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Grave Titan
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Lake Of The Dead
4 Reverent Silence
2 Thoughtseize
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Joseph Moreno [Canadian Thresh]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Nimble Mongoose
2 Tarmogoyf
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
2 Dismember
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
2 Spell Snare
3 Stifle
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blazing Volley
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Grim Lavamancer
3 Pyroblast
2 Sulfur Elemental
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
1 Vapor Snag
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Jared Musich [Rector Fit]
Main Deck
3 Academy Rector
3 Arena Rector
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Veteran Explorer
Creature ( 11)
2 Bayou
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Forest
2 Phyrexian Tower
2 Plains
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
Land ( 22)
1 Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Collective Brutality
1 Cruel Reality
1 Curse of Death's Hold
1 Curse of Misfortunes
2 Evolutionary Leap
3 Lingering Souls
4 Living Wish
1 Omniscience
1 Overwhelming Splendor
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Sylvan Library
2 Thoughtseize
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Academy Rector
1 Arena Rector
3 Assassin's Trophy
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Karakas
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Reclamation Sage
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Juan Perez [MUD]
Main Deck
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Metalworker
1 Platinum Emperion
2 Walking Ballista
2 Wurmcoil Engine
Creature ( 17)
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Cavern of Souls
4 City Of Traitors
4 Cloudpost
4 Glimmerpost
1 Inventors' Fair
2 Vesuva
3 Wasteland
Land ( 24)
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
2 Lightning Greaves
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Staff of Domination
3 Trinisphere
Other ( 15)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 All Is Dust
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Faerie Macabre
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Spine of Ish Sah
2 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Witchbane Orb
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Hunter Van Brocklin [Slow Depths]
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
3 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 11)
3 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Karakas
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
Land ( 27)
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Assassin's Trophy
4 Crop Rotation
2 Duress
1 Hymn To Tourach
4 Mox Diamond
1 Sylvan Library
2 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bitterblossom
1 Dryad Arbor
3 Hymn To Tourach
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Matt Groy [UW Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
4 Wasteland
Land ( 20)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 2)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
3 Daze
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Celestial Purge
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
2 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Karakas
1 Spell Snare
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Luke Tooker [UW Landstill]
Main Deck
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 3)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
3 Mishra's Factory
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
Land ( 22)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Brainstorm
2 Council's Judgment
2 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
3 Myth Realized
4 Ponder
2 Spell Snare
4 Standstill
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Terminus
Other ( 32)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 Humility
1 Hydroblast
1 Null Rod
1 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Terminus
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Steph Newland [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 8)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
3 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Arcane Artisan
3 Blood Moon
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Pyroclasm
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)