Sorry for announcement delay, been busy
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday April 14, 2019 at 1pm
Start time will be 1:00 PM PST and REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2) If anyone else wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island (EX/EX-)
1x Tropical Island (EX+)
2x Scalding Tarn (NM-/EX+) MMA3
2x Force of Will (NM-) (Alliance)
1x Jace, the Mind Sculptor (NM)(M25)
4x Any Non Foil Khans Fetch (EX+/NM-)
2x Chalice of the Void (NM)(M25)
2x Wasteland (EX/EX+)(TP) & 1x Ancient Tomb (UMA)
2x Arid Mesa (NM/NM-)(MMA3)
1x Verdant Catacombs (NM)(MMA3)
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MMA3)
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK )
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday April 14, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 67 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 4/21/19 and Knight Ware's Anual Mothers Day legacy store credit tournament on 5/12/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 04/14/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 67
1st Matthew Groy [Grixis Delver] got 1X Volcanic Island (EX/EX-)
2nd Andrew Eales [ANT] got 1X Tropical Island (EX+)
3rd Tanner Germanetti [Eldrazi Post] got 2X Force of Will (NM-)(Alliance)
4th Max Sutton [ANT] got 2X Scalding Tarn (NM-/EX+)(MMA3)
5th Luke Tooker [Miracles] got 4X Bloodstained Mire (EX+/NM)(KTK)
6th Harrison Bates [UWR Delver Blade] got 1X Jace, the Mind Sculptor (NM)(M25)
7th Brian Durkin [Antiquities War Stompy] got 2X Chalice of the Void (NM)(M25)
8th William Plander [Sneak and Show] got 2X Wasteland (EX/EX_)(TP) & 1X Ancient Tomb (NM)(UMA
9th Sam Kennedy [Grixis Control] got 2X Arid Mesa (NM/NM-)(MMA3)
10th Fernando Escalante [UR Delver] got 1X Verdant Catacombs (NM)(MMA3)
Random 1 Brian Tindal got 1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MMA3)
Random 1 AJ Ferraro got 2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX+)(WWK)
The Rest:
11th Elves
12th Jund
13th Dragon Stompy
14th Bomberman
15th Spiral Tide
16th Turbo Depths
17th Infect
18th UR Delver
19th UR Delver
20th Leyline Helm (WB)
21st UR Delver
22nd Rector Fit
23rd 4c Phoenix
24th Omni-Show
25th UR Delver
26th BR Reanimator
27th UW Miracles
28th Antiquities Painter
29th Esper Stoneblade
30th Grixis Delver
31st UW Stoneblade
32nd DeathÕs Shadow
33rd Maverick
34th Slow Depths
35th 4c Humans
36th Eldrazi Post
37th UWR Stoneblade
38th Dredge
39th BR Reanimator
40th UWB Miracles
41st Antiquities Painter
42nd Maverick
43rd Death and Taxes
44th Canadian Thresh
45th UR Painter
46th 4c Loam
47th UR Delver
48th Esper Stoneblade
49th Slow Depths
50th Sneak and Show
51st Aluren
52nd Infect
53rd Death and Taxes
54th DeathÕs Shadow
55th Rebels
56th UR Dreadstill
57th Enchantress
58th Food Chain
59th Death and Taxes
60th Dredge
61st Grixis Control
62nd 4c Humans
63rd Eldrazi
64th UB Reanimator
65th Maverick
66th BUG Midrange
67th Death and Taxes
Decklists:
1st Matthew Groy [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
2 Dark Confidant
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Diabolic Edict
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Spell Pierce
3 Stifle
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Bitterblossom
1 Diabolic Edict
2 Flusterstorm
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
3 Pyroblast
3 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Andrew Eales [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
1 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
2 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Tendrils of Agony
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Defense Grid
4 Echoing Truth
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Flusterstorm
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
1 Tendrils of Agony
2 Wipe Away
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Tanner Germanetti [Eldrazi Post]
Main Deck
4 Endbringer
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 21)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cloudpost
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
4 Glimmerpost
1 Karakas
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Vesuva
2 Wastes
Land ( 26)
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
1 Hedron Archive
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
Other ( 13)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Basilisk Collar
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Kozilek, the Great Distortion
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Ratchet Bomb
4 Thorn of Amethyst
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Max Sutton [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Badlands
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
1 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
2 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Rain Of Filth
1 Tendrils of Agony
3 Thoughtseize
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Chain of Vapor
2 Defense Grid
2 Flusterstorm
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
1 Pyroclasm
3 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Luke Tooker [Miracles]
Main Deck
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 6)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
2 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Search for Azcanta
1 Spell Snare
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 31)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
1 Celestial Purge
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Harrison Bates [UWR Delver Blade]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Stoneforge Mystic
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 10)
2 Flooded Strand
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 21)
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
3 Punishing Fire
3 Spell Pierce
2 Spell Snare
2 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
3 Pyroblast
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Spell Pierce
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Swords To Plowshares
1 True-Name Nemesis
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Brian Durkin [Antiquities War Stompy]
Main Deck
1 Hangarback Walker
4 Master of Etherium
3 Sai, Master Thopterist
4 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 12)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
5 Island
4 Seat of the Synod
1 Tolaria West
Land ( 18)
3 Karn, Scion of Urza
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
4 Lotus Petal
1 Misdirection
4 Mox Opal
4 The Antiquities War
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Chill
1 Dismember
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Hangarback Walker
1 Padeem, Consul of Innovation
2 Propaganda
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Winter Orb
Sideboard ( 15)
8th William Plander [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 8)
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City Of Traitors
3 Island
1 Mountain
3 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Arcane Artisan
2 Blood Moon
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Pyroclasm
1 Wipe Away
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)