Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding its
Annual Mother's Day Legacy store credit tournament
on Sunday May 12, 2019 at 1PM
REL will be Competitive.
Alex Edison (L2) has agreed to head judge
Entry Fee $10 Please bring cash for your entry fee!
Credit cards for other purchases are still fine
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problelm, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Prize Pool
All entry fees will be given back in store credit, top 4 - top 8 depending on turnout
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday May 12, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM PDT
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 20 of you who spent their Mother's Day here.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned Vintage on 5/19/19, Legacy Staples and Modern Horizons PreRelease on 6/9/19, Unsanctioned Vintage on Father's Day 6/16/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Store Credit Legacy
Date: 05/12/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 20
1-8 Seth Yandrofski [Bomberman] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Roland Chang [Grixis Delver] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Daniel Goetschel [Death and Taxes] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Chris Olsen [Mono U Painter] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Luke Tooker [Miracles] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Kourosh Alizadeh [Miracles] got $25.00 in Store Credit
1-8 Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths] got $25.00 in Store Credit
The Rest:
9th Blue Stompy
10th Red Stompy
11th Death and Taxes
12th Bomberman
13th Punishing Stoneblade
14th Lands
15th Pitch Dredge
16th Elves
17th Sneak and Show
18th Sneak and Show
19th Manaless Dredge
20th RB Reanimator
Decklists:
1-8 Seth Yandrofski [Bomberman]
Main Deck
4 Auriok Salvagers
4 Monastery Mentor
2 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 10)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 City Of Traitors
7 Plains
Land ( 19)
4 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 8)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
4 Urza's Bauble
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cast Out
3 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Mycosynth Lattice
2 Swords To Plowshares
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
1 Wurmcoil Engine
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Roland Chang [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 12)
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
2 Stifle
2 Thoughtseize
Other ( 29)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Electrickery
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Marsh Casualties
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Andrew Son [Dragon Stompy]
Main Deck
3 Captain Lannery Storm
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Pia Nalaar
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
Creature ( 20)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
Land ( 18)
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
2 Fiery Confluence
4 Magma Jet
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 20)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Chaos Warp
2 Confusion in the Ranks
2 Fiery Confluence
1 Karakas
2 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Spellshock
4 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Daniel Goetschel [Death and Taxes]
Main Deck
4 Flickerwisp
4 Mother Of Runes
2 Palace Jailer
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Recruiter of the Guard
1 Sanctum Prelate
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Creature ( 25)
2 Karakas
3 Mishra's Factory
11 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Wasteland
Land ( 24)
4 AEther Vial
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords To Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
Other ( 11)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Cataclysm
1 Containment Priest
3 Council's Judgment
2 Damping Sphere
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Holy Light
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
1 Rest in Peace
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Chris Olsen [Mono U Painter]
Main Deck
4 Painter's Servant
3 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Spellskite
4 Trinket Mage
1 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 13)
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
3 City Of Traitors
2 Darksteel Citadel
1 Inventors' Fair
5 Island
4 Seat of the Synod
Land ( 20)
2 AEther Spellbomb
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Force Of Will
4 Grindstone
1 Jeweled Amulet
4 Mox Opal
1 Pithing Needle
4 Preordain
1 Retrofitter Foundry
4 The Antiquities War
1 Tormod's Crypt
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Faerie Macabre
2 Flusterstorm
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Karn, the Great Creator
1 Pithing Needle
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Luke Tooker [Miracles]
Main Deck
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 6)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
4 Polluted Delta
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
2 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Spell Snare
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Back To Basics
1 Celestial Purge
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Kourosh Alizadeh [Miracles]
Main Deck
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 4)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
5 Island
2 Karakas
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Plains
2 Polluted Delta
2 Tundra
Land ( 20)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 6)
2 Back To Basics
4 Brainstorm
1 Council's Judgment
1 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
2 Portent
1 Preordain
1 Spell Pierce
4 Swords To Plowshares
4 Terminus
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Council's Judgment
1 Counterbalance
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Null Rod
1 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Vendilion Clique
Sideboard ( 15)
1-8 Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths]
Main Deck
3 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 7)
2 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 23)
1 Assassin's Trophy
4 Crop Rotation
3 Duress
1 Expedition Map
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lotus Petal
4 Not of This World
3 Pithing Needle
2 Plunge into Darkness
3 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Damping Sphere
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Karakas
1 Pithing Needle
1 Rite of Consumption
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)