Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday June 09, 2019 at 1pm, REL will be Competitive
Yes, this is also Modern Horizon’s PreRelease day and draft will start sometime after round 4 space permitting
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Tropical Island (EX/EX+ off center)
1x Tundra (EX)
1X/ea Scrubland (EX-) & Marsh Flats (EX+)(ZEN)
1x Mox Diamond (EX)(Stronghold)
1x/ea Misty Rainforest and any non foil khans fetch
1x/ea Verdant Catacombs and any non foil khans fetch
1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
2x Surgical Extraction (EX+/NM-)(NPH)
1x Cavern of Souls (NM)(MM3)
1x Dark Confidant (EX/EX+)(MM2)
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MM3)
2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX/EX+)(WWK)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 4 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday June 09, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Can I borrow ANT o.o and rock out this tournament?
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Whomever left their deck today 6/9/19 contact me, id it and you can have it back.
Many thanks to the 60 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
Unsanctioned Vintage on Father's Day 6/16/19,
team [legacy-vintage-oldschool]on 7/14/19 and
EW trial sanctioned vintage on 7/21/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 06/09/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 60
1/2 Alen Racedo [Food Chain BUG] got 1X Tropical Island (EX/EX+) Off Center
1/2 Adam Fiffles [Bomberman] got 1x Tundra (EX-)
3rd Daniel Goetschel [Grixis Delver] got 1x Mox Diamond (EX)(Stronghold)
4th Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths] got 1x/ea Scrubland (EX-) & Marsh Flats (EX+)(ZEN)
5th Warren Doller [Bomberman] got 1x Scalding Tarn (NM)(MM3)
6th Brian Durkin [Mono U Painter] got 1x/ea Misty Rainforest & 1x Polluted Delta (EX+)(KTK)
7th Pierre Smith [Miracles] got 1x/ea Verdant Catacombs & Bloodstained Mire (EX+)(KTK)
8th Seth Yandrofski [Bomberman] got 2x Surgical Extraction (EX+/NM-)(NPH)
9th Kerry Gao [RB Reanimator] got 1x Cavern of Souls (NM)(MM3)
10th Steven Haker [UWR Stoneblade] got 1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MM3)
Random 1 Joshua Licudo got 2x Stoneforge Mystic (EX/EX+)(WWK)
Random 2 Sam Kennedy got 1x Dark Confidant (EX/EX+)(MM2)
The Rest
11th Grixis Control
12th Death and Taxes
13th OmniSneak
14th UB Reanimator
15th UW Stoneblade
16th Miracles
17th Esper Stoneblade
18th Maverick
19th Turbo Depths
20th Death and Taxes
21st Death and Taxes
22nd Burn
23rd OmniSneak
24th TES
25th UR Delver
26th Grixis Control
27th Grixis Delver
28th Death and Taxes
29th Infect
30th Jund
31st Imperial Painter
32nd Miracles
33rd Death and Taxes
34th UR Delver
35th Sneak and Show
36th Dredge
37th Sneak and Show
38th Moon Stompy
39th ANT
40th UR Delver
41st UR Delver
42nd Jund
43rd BR Reanimator
44th Mono U Painter
45th Eldrazi
46th Grixis Phoenix
47th UR Delver
48th Food Chain UG
49th BR Reanimator
50th Turbo Depths
51st Grixis Delver
52nd UWR Delver
53rd UW Stoneblade
54th UWR Control
55th BR Reanimator
56th UWR Stoneblade
57th Rector Show
58th UW Stasis
59th Grixis Delver
60th Canadian Thresh
Decklists:
1/2 Alen Racedo [Food Chain BUG]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
1 Eternal Scourge
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Misthollow Griffin
1 Tombstalker
1 Trinket Mage
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 15)
1 Bayou
1 Forest
2 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Swamp
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 21)
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
4 Brainstorm
1 Fatal Push
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
2 Hymn To Tourach
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Ponder
Other ( 24)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
3 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
1/2 Adam Fiffles [Bomberman]
Main Deck
4 Auriok Salvagers
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 11)
2 Ancient Den
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 City Of Traitors
1 Karakas
4 Plains
Land ( 19)
4 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 8)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
3 Urza's Bauble
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cast Out
3 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Mycosynth Lattice
2 Swords To Plowshares
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Daniel Goetschel [Grixis Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 Gurmag Angler
2 True-Name Nemesis
2 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 14)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Underground Sea
4 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
1 Abrade
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Liliana's Triumph
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Null Rod
2 Pyroblast
2 Spell Pierce
3 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Chris Kapica [Turbo Depths]
Main Deck
3 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 8)
2 Bayou
1 Blooming Marsh
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
Land ( 24)
4 Crop Rotation
3 Duress
1 Expedition Map
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Lotus Petal
3 Not of This World
4 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bitterblossom
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Karakas
1 Rancor
1 Return to Nature
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Warren Doller [Bomberman]
Main Deck
4 Auriok Salvagers
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 11)
3 Ancient Den
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 City Of Traitors
2 Karakas
2 Plains
Land ( 19)
3 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 7)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
4 Urza's Bauble
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Cast Out
2 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Mycosynth Lattice
2 Swords To Plowshares
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Brian Durkin [Mono U Painter]
Main Deck
4 Master of Etherium
3 Painter's Servant
2 Sai, Master Thopterist
4 Trinket Mage
1 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 14)
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
7 Island
4 Seat of the Synod
Land ( 20)
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 5)
1 AEther Spellbomb
1 Dismember
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
3 Grindstone
4 Lotus Petal
4 Preordain
1 Retrofitter Foundry
1 Spell Pierce
Other ( 21)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Dovin, Hand of Control
1 Echoing Truth
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Grindstone
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Meekstone
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Painter's Servant
1 Pithing Needle
1 Ratchet Bomb
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Pierre Smith [Miracles]
Main Deck
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 5)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
6 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
2 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
2 Tundra
Land ( 19)
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 4)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
1 Back To Basics
4 Brainstorm
2 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
2 Portent
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 32)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Back To Basics
2 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
3 Flusterstorm
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Seth Yandrofski [Bomberman]
Main Deck
4 Auriok Salvagers
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 11)
4 Ancient Den
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 City Of Traitors
1 Karakas
3 Plains
Land ( 20)
4 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 8)
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
2 Urza's Bauble
Other ( 21)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Cast Out
3 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Mycosynth Lattice
3 Swords To Plowshares
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
1 Wurmcoil Engine
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)