As crossposted on themanadrain
Knight Ware's July Sanctioned Vintage Tournament / Trial for Eternal Weekend
is on Sunday the 21st, 2019 at 2PM
COMP REL Alex Edison (L2) will judge
As this is a Trial for the Vintage portion of Eternal Weekend, the winner will get one bye for that event.
facebook link
Store credit prizes 100% payout including all extra$ taken in
Basic entry fee (you bring your own deck) $20 cash only
As this is Sanctioned, no proxy/playtest cards are allowed but---
There will be a store credit prize for the highest finishing deck that does NOT contain any of these cards-
Ancestral Recall, Black Lotus, Mox Emerald,
Mox Jet, Mox Pearl, Mox Ruby,
Mox Sapphire, Time Walk, Timetwister,
Bazaar of Baghdad, Mishra's Workshop, Time Vault
I also have the following cards available to rent for a bit extra over the basic entry fee
9x1x Bazaar of Baghdad $5 /ea($16 for a playset)
4x Mishra's Workshop $5.00 /ea
4x Ancestral Recall $5.00
4x Black Lotus $10.00
4x Mox Emerald $3.00
4x Mox Jet $4.00
3x Mox Pearl $3.00
2x Mox Ruby $3.00
3x Mox Sapphire $5.00
4x Time Walk $5.00
2x Timetwister $2.00
can do up to 2 full sets of P9 at $35
3x Time Vault $3.00
4x Library of Alexandria $3.00
4x Mana Drain $1.00 /ea
Duals, Fetches, smaller cards no additional charge to borrow, just ask to see if I have a specific card(s).
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 8 of you who attended.
(Next up for us will be
staples legacy 8/11/19 and unsanctioned vintage 8/19/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Sanctioned Vintage
Date: 07/21/2019
Format: Vintage
Players: 8
1st Justin Franks [BUG Fish] got $20.00 in Store Credit and 1 bye for Eternal Weekend
2nd Danny Batterman [Survival] got $50.00 in Store Credit and Chaos Orb Playmat
3rd Albert Brown [UR Arcanist] got $30.00 in Store Credit + $20.00 for unpowered prize
4th Ryan Borashan [Pitch Dredge] got $30.00 in Store Credit
The Rest:
5th Jaco Drazi
6th Jaco Drazi
7th BUG Fish
8th UWR Mentor
Decklists:
1st Justin Franks [BUG Fish]
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 12)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
1 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland
Land ( 17)
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Ancestral Recall
4 Assassin's Trophy
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Preordain
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Flusterstorm
3 Infernal Reckoning
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Nature's Claim
2 Ravenous Trap
1 Sylvan Library
1 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Danny Batterman [Survival]
Main Deck
4 Basking Rootwalla
2 Bazaar Trademage
3 Collector Ouphe
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Hollow One
1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
4 Vengevine
1 Wonder
1 Yixlid Jailer
Creature ( 25)
2 Bayou
4 Bazaar Of Baghdad
1 Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Tropical Island
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 17)
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Demonic Tutor
3 Force of Vigor
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Survival Of The Fittest
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Other ( 18)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Force of Vigor
1 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Null Rod
4 Ravenous Trap
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Yixlid Jailer
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Albert Brown [UR Arcanist]
Main Deck
3 Delver of Secrets
3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 9)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
1 Dack Fayden
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 2)
1 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dig Through Time
1 Force of Negation
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Mental Misstep
1 Null Rod
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Shattering Spree
2 Sleight Of Hand
1 Treasure Cruise
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Negation
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
2 Ravenous Trap
1 Shattering Spree
1 Shenanigans
2 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Ryan Borashan [Pitch Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
3 Golgari Thug
4 Hollow One
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Street Wraith
Creature ( 31)
4 Bazaar Of Baghdad
Land ( 4)
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Creeping Chill
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
4 Mental Misstep
4 Mindbreak Trap
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chain of Vapor
1 City Of Brass
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Mana Confluence
4 Nature's Claim
1 Riftstone Portal
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Juan Perez [Jaco Drazi]
Main Deck
4 Eldrazi Mimic
3 Endbringer
4 Endless One
1 Matter Reshaper
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
Creature ( 22)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
3 Mishra's Factory
1 Strip Mine
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland
Land ( 25)
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Null Rod
3 Warping Wail
Other ( 13)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Geoff Coward [Jaco Drazi]
Main Deck
4 Eldrazi Mimic
3 Endbringer
4 Endless One
1 Matter Reshaper
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
Creature ( 22)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
1 City Of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Strip Mine
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland
1 Wastes
Land ( 25)
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Dismember
4 Null Rod
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Warping Wail
Other ( 13)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Luke Tooker [BUG Fish]
Main Deck
2 Collector Ouphe
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Tarmogoyf
2 Vendilion Clique
Creature ( 13)
1 Bayou
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
Land ( 17)
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 2)
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Assassin's Trophy
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Force of Vigor
4 Force Of Will
1 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Sylvan Library
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bitterblossom
2 Energy Flux
1 Force of Vigor
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Infernal Reckoning
2 Ravenous Trap
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Yixlid Jailer
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Chris Mylrea [UWR Mentor]
Main Deck
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 7)
3 Flooded Strand
1 Island
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
2 Tundra
4 Volcanic Island
Land ( 14)
3 Dack Fayden
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 5)
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Other ( 34)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Containment Priest
1 Fragmentize
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Pithing Needle
3 Ravenous Trap
3 Shattering Spree
1 Strip Mine
2 Swords To Plowshares
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)