Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA
is having its next Legacy Tournament for Staples
on Sunday August 11, 2019 at 1pm, REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Dont have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Volcanic Island (HP/Good), click for scans
1x Bayou (EX/EX-)
1x Badlands (EX/EX-)
1x City of Traitors (EX-)
1x Scalding Tarn (EX)(Zen)
1x/ea Verdant Catacombs (EX)(Zen) and any non foil khans fetch
1x/ea Misty Rainforest (EX+)(Zen) and any non foil khans fetch
2x Tarmogoyf (NM-/EX+)(MMA3)
1x Chalice of the Void (EX+)(MRD)
1x Cavern of Souls (NM)(UMA)
1x Dark Confidant (EX)(MMA)
1x Snapcaster Mage (NM)(MMA3)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people prizes to top 4 only
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday August 11, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 52 of you who attended.
Special props to Will Kim who Head Judged last minute when Kevin got sick and to Rudy Summers for floor judging
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage 8/19/19, store credit legacy 9/8/19)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples
Date: 08/11/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 52
1st Danny Batterman [GW Depths] got 1X Volcanic Island (HP/Good)
2nd Mike Kravitz [4c Delver] got 1X Bayou (EX/EX-)
3rd Luke Tooker [Miracles] got 1X Badlands (EX/EX-)
4th Chris Kapica [GWb Depths] got 1X City of Traitors (EX-)
5th Grayson Parker [Lands] got 2X Tarmogoyf (NM-/EX+)(MMA3)
6th Mac Cagle [Jund] got 1X Scalding Tarn (EX)(Zen)
7th Todd Kotow [UR Delver] got Misty Rainforest (EX+)(Zen) & Bloodstained Mire (KTK)
8th Alex Wood [4c Delver] got Verdant Catacombs (EX)(Zen) & Bloodstained Mire (KTK)
9th Justin Franks [4c Delver] got 1X Chalice of the Void (EX+)(MRD)
10th Joseph Moreno [UR Delver] got 1X Dark Confidant (EX)(MMA)
The Rest:
11th BR Reanimator
12th Mono W Bomberman
13th Echo of Eons Storm
14th Canadian Thresh
15th Urza Painter
16th Death and Taxes
17th UW Stoneblade
18th UB Shadow
19th Dredge
20th Mentor Echo
21st Mono W Bomberman
22nd BR Reanimator
23rd Mono W Bomberman
24th BR Reanimator
25th Sneak and Show
26th Eldrazi Pox
27th Eldrazi Post
28th WB Death and Taxes
29th GW Depths
30th 4c Control
31st Miracles
32nd 4c Delver
33rd BUG Delver
34th 4c Delver
35th 4c Delver
36th Snow Aluren
37th Dredge
38th UW Stoneblade
39th BR Reanimator
40th UW Stoneblade
41st 4c Delver
42nd Infect
43rd BR Reanimator
44th Miracles
45th Mono U Painter
46th RUG Delver
47th BR Reanimator
48th Food Chain
49th Maverick
50th UB Reanimator
51st 4c Loam
52nd Mono W Bomberman
Decklists:
1st Danny Batterman [GW Depths]
Main Deck
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Reclaimer
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Giver of Runes
1 Knight of Autumn
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
2 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
Creature ( 19)
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
2 Forest
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
3 Savannah
1 Sejiri Steppe
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
Land ( 27)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sylvan Library
Other ( 14)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Celestial Purge
2 Choke
1 Collector Ouphe
2 Force of Vigor
3 Path to Exile
1 Reclamation Sage
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Mike Kravitz [4c Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Tarmogoyf
2 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 11)
1 Badlands
1 Fiery Islet
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 20)
3 Wrenn and Six
Planeswalker ( 3)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 26)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Hydroblast
2 Liliana's Triumph
2 Plague Engineer
2 Pyroblast
1 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Thoughtseize
1 Winter Orb
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Luke Tooker [Miracles]
Main Deck
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 5)
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
Planeswalker ( 5)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
2 Council's Judgment
2 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
4 Force Of Will
1 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Spell Snare
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Terminus
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Back To Basics
1 Celestial Purge
2 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 From the Ashes
1 Nature's Chant
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Terminus
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Chris Kapica [GWb Depths]
Main Deck
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Elvish Reclaimer
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Giver of Runes
1 Knight of Autumn
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
Creature ( 17)
1 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Karakas
1 Plains
2 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Sejiri Steppe
2 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
Land ( 28)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Crop Rotation
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Mox Diamond
1 Sylvan Library
Other ( 15)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Containment Priest
1 Force of Vigor
1 Garruk Relentless
2 Path to Exile
1 Plague Engineer
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Grayson Parker [Lands]
Main Deck
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Blast Zone
1 Bojuka Bog
3 Dark Depths
1 Field of the Dead
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
4 Rishadan Port
1 Sheltered Thicket
1 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 35)
2 Wrenn and Six
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Crop Rotation
4 Exploration
2 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
2 Sylvan Library
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Choke
2 Elvish Reclaimer
2 Force of Vigor
2 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere Of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Mac Cagle [Jund]
Main Deck
2 Bloodbraid Elf
3 Dark Confidant
1 Plague Engineer
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 12)
3 Badlands
2 Bayou
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Mountain
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland
1 Wooded Foothills
Land ( 23)
4 Liliana of the Veil
2 Wrenn and Six
Planeswalker ( 6)
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Hymn To Tourach
1 Kolaghan's Command
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Liliana's Triumph
2 Mirri's Guile
2 Punishing Fire
4 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
Other ( 19)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Chains Of Mephistopheles
1 Chandra, Awakened Inferno
1 Choke
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Force of Despair
1 Force of Vigor
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Liliana's Triumph
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Unmask
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Todd Kotow [UR Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
Creature ( 13)
1 Bloodstained Mire
3 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
2 Chain Lightning
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Negation
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Vapor Snag
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Alex Wood [4c Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
4 Tarmogoyf
1 True-Name Nemesis
Creature ( 12)
1 Badlands
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Land ( 20)
3 Wrenn and Six
Planeswalker ( 3)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Hydroblast
2 Liliana's Triumph
1 Null Rod
2 Plague Engineer
2 Pyroblast
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Winter Orb
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)