Lands, Lands, we got Lands
Who needs them some Lands???
Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA has decided to end the year with a Legacy Staples Real Estate Tournament
on Sunday December 08, 2019 at 1pm, REL will be Competitive
Head Judge is Kevin Long (L2)
If anyone wants to floor judge, please contact me
Standard Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM
(we open at 11 am) after 12:30 PM $25
(Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)
Sign up on Facebook here
(If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)
Don’t have a deck or want to try something different?
No problem, The store has 19 decks available to borrow.
If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating
Entry Fee $20 if paid before 12:30 PM (we open at 11 am)
after 12:30 PM $25
I have seats / table space for 70 players.
Please show up early if you can
Current Prize Pool (Duals are Revised)
1x Tropical Island (EX)
1x Tundra (EX+)
1x Badlands (EX/EX-)
1x City of Traitors (EX-)
1x Scrubland (EX-)
1x Taiga (EX-/Fine)
3x Dark Depths (NM)(UMA)
4x Any Non Foil Khans Fetch (EX+/NM-)
1x Scalding Tarn (EX+)(MMA3)
1x Verdant Catacombs (NM-)(MMA3)
1x Cavern of Souls (NM)(UMA)
2x Wasteland (EX)(Tempest)
Prizes will be based on attendance
8-24 people card prizes to top 4 only, entry fee credit to 5-8
25-32 people prizes to top 8
33-48 top 9
49-54 top 10
55-59 top 10 and 1 random*
60+ top 10 and 2 randoms*
*Must play 5 rounds minimum and not be in top 10 to be eligible for random prize
Where
Knight Ware Inc.
3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
Studio City, CA. 91604
(818) 769-7830
http://www.knight-ware.com
When
Sunday December 08, 2019
Store opens at 11 AM
Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
(casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
Tournament at 1:00 PM
Format:
Legacy
REL is Competitive
Decklists Required
9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
33-64 players 6 rounds cut T8
65-71 players 7 rounds cut T8
WER (Wizards Event Reporter) standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th
Parking
Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
Behind the store there are numbered spaces, #1 to #11
Starting from the left,
Spaces #1, # 2 and #3 are for Universal Cycles#
#1 is the ramp, don't park there, #2 and #3 are ok
Spaces #4, #5 and #6 belong to Psychic Awakening. Leave the ramp available, the other 2 spaces are OK to use.
Spaces #7 and #8 (either side of the telephone/power pole) belong to Vegetable so
DON'T park there
Spaces #9, #10, and belong to us - Knight Ware, OK to park there
The streets are metered but not checked on Sundays
The first street to the west of us is Lankershim Blvd..
On Lankershim to the south there is unregulated street parking
any questions, post, call or email me
thanks
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 62 of you who braved the rain to attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage 12/15/19 and Team (Legacy-Vintage-OldSchool on 1/12/20)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy Staples Real Estate Tournament
Date: 12/08/2019
Format: Legacy
Players: 62
1st William Kim [BUG Zenith] got 1x Tundra (EX+)
2nd Ryan Borashan [Dredge] got 1x Tropical Island (EX)
3rd Rudy Summers [UR Delver] got 1x Badlands (EX/EX-)
4th Will Dewey [Sneak and Show] got 1x City of Traitors (EX-)
5th Mathew Chung [Bant Miracles] got 1x Taiga (EX-/Fine)
6th Fernando Escalante [ANT] got 1x Scrubland (EX-)
7th Mike Kravitz [BUG Delver] got 3x Dark Depths (NM)(UMA)
8th Andrew Son [Mono Red Stompy] got 4x Flooded Strand (NM)(KTK)
9th Andrew Richardson [Merfolk] got 1x Scalding Tarn
10th Justin Howe [Sneak and Show] got 2x Wasteland (EX)(Tempest)
Random 1 went to Takamitsu Shinmoto (1x Verdant Catacombs (NM-)(MMA3)
Random 2 went to Max Sutton (1x Cavern of Souls)
The Rest:
11th TES
12th UR Painter
13th Elves
14th Bant Infect
15th BUG Control
16th 4c SnOko Control
17th BR Reanimator
18th MUD Post
19th Sneak and Show
20th UWR Stoneblade
21st Bant Miracles
22nd Belcher
23rd UR Delver
24th ANT
25th BR Reanimator
26th ANT
27th Elves
28th Mono R Stompy
29th Bant NO Oko
30th Elves
31st Bant Miracles
32nd Jund
33rd BUG Delver
34th Oko Maverick
35th UWR Snow Control
36th UG Painter
37th TES
38th UR Delver
39th UB Shadow
40th Infect
41st WB Leylines
42nd BR Reanimator
43rd Sneak and Show
44th UW Landstill
45th BUG Delver
46th BUG Shadow
47th 4c SnOko Control
48th UWB Miracles
49th Aluren
50th Canadian Thresh
51st BR Reanimator
52nd Food Chain
53rd Meathooks
54th Sneak and Show
55th RG Food Chain
56th BUG Zenith
57th Enchantress
58th Food Chain
59th Maverick
60th Burn
61st Karn Post
62nd Death and Taxes
Decklists:
1st William Kim [BUG Zenith]
Main Deck
1 Coiling Oracle
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Gilded Goose
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Noble Hierarch
2 Plague Engineer
1 Questing Beast
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tireless Tracker
Creature ( 18)
1 Bayou
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
2 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland
Land ( 20)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
Planeswalker ( 5)
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Brainstorm
1 Force of Negation
4 Force Of Will
3 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Sylvan Library
Other ( 17)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Bitterblossom
1 Brazen Borrower
2 Carpet Of Flowers
1 Drown in the Loch
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pithing Needle
2 Planar Void
1 Surgical Extraction
3 Veil of Summer
Sideboard ( 15)
2nd Ryan Borashan [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
1 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
3 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
Creature ( 24)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
1 City Of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 13)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ashen Rider
1 Dread Return
2 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Lotus Petal
3 Nature's Claim
2 Serenity
2 Silent Gravestone
Sideboard ( 15)
3rd Rudy Summers [UR Delver]
Main Deck
1 Brazen Borrower
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
4 Monastery Swiftspear
1 Stormchaser Mage
Creature ( 13)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Polluted Delta
1 Prismatic Vista
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 16)
4 Brainstorm
4 Chain Lightning
4 Daze
1 Fire // Ice
4 Force Of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
2 Price Of Progress
1 Spell Pierce
1 Vapor Snag
Other ( 31)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Pyroblast
1 Rough // Tumble
2 Smash to Smithereens
1 Spell Pierce
2 Sulfuric Vortex
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Vapor Snag
Sideboard ( 15)
4th Will Dewey [Sneak and Show]
Main Deck
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
Creature ( 8)
4 Ancient Tomb
1 City Of Traitors
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Snow-Covered Island
3 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force Of Will
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
3 Preordain
4 Show And Tell
4 Sneak Attack
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Arcane Artisan
2 Blood Moon
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Defense Grid
2 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
2 Pyroclasm
2 Surgical Extraction
Sideboard ( 15)
5th Mathew Chung [Bant Miracles]
Main Deck
2 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 2)
4 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
4 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Mystic Sanctuary
2 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
Land ( 20)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
Planeswalker ( 3)
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
1 Back To Basics
4 Brainstorm
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Entreat the Angels
2 Force of Negation
4 Force Of Will
1 Intuition
4 Ponder
1 Sevinne's Reclamation
4 Swords To Plowshares
3 Terminus
Other ( 35)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Carpet Of Flowers
2 Containment Priest
1 Council's Judgment
1 Flusterstorm
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Pyroblast
2 Return to Nature
1 Terminus
3 Veil of Summer
1 Volcanic Island
Sideboard ( 15)
6th Fernando Escalante [ANT]
Main Deck
1 Bayou
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 15)
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Brainstorm
4 Cabal Ritual
1 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Infernal Tutor
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
2 Past in Flames
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Tendrils of Agony
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 45)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Chain of Vapor
2 Echoing Truth
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Fatal Push
2 Flusterstorm
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
2 Veil of Summer
1 Xantid Swarm
Sideboard ( 15)
7th Mike Kravitz [BUG Delver]
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 10)
1 Bayou
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
2 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
Land ( 20)
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
Planeswalker ( 2)
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Fatal Push
2 Force of Negation
4 Force Of Will
4 Ponder
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 28)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Baleful Strix
1 Brazen Borrower
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hydroblast
1 Karakas
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Plague Engineer
1 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
1 Veil of Summer
Sideboard ( 15)
8th Andrew Son [Mono Red Stompy]
Main Deck
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Goblin Trashmaster
4 Legion Warboss
4 Simian Spirit Guide
Creature ( 14)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City Of Traitors
10 Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
Land ( 19)
4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Karn, Scion of Urza
3 Karn, the Great Creator
Planeswalker ( 10)
4 Blood Moon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Chrome Mox
3 Fiery Confluence
2 Trinisphere
Other ( 17)
qty: 60
Sideboard
4 Bonecrusher Giant
2 Dead // Gone
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Stonecoil Serpent
4 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)