Hey all, Knight Ware’s next team event
Legacy - Vintage - Old School 93/94
will be on January 12, 2020 at 1PM
Google sheet link is here and below to help coordinate teams.
Facebook Link
16 teams maximum, probably cut to T4
$10 cash entry per team member ($30/team) basic entry (includes up to 20 playtest cards per team)
This event is UNSANCTIONED.
Playtest cards are per team and not by format.
Each team can start with up to 20 of them, see below for more info.
If teams really need more, slots for additional playtest cards can be purchased at $1 each
100% store credit payout which includes any extra that may get taken in for additional playtest cards needed.
This is NOT unified, decks CAN share card names.
Legacy and Vintage will follow normal rules for their respective formats.
Old School 93/94 will follow Eternal Central Rules
for card usability (any non foil printing any language that has original art and original border)
banned/restricted lists and NO DRAWS
http://www.eternalcentral.com/9394rules/
The Google sheet is up so people can coordinate teams
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...gid=1857484310
Please don’t erase names/teams that are not yours.
I’ll lock the sheet if this becomes a problem
There is a section (to the right of the main signup area) for interested players without teams to indicate their interest.
Teams needing players, please contact names from that list
Decks/single cards will be available to borrow if needed, just let me know.
**Playtest cards**
Playtest cards are those cards in your deck that have been used to substitute for other cards that you don't have.
They must be "clearly identified" as to which cards they represent. Please don't use copyrighted artwork.
Removing text with acetone or an eraser and using an extra fine point sharpie pen to cross out the irrelevant text and write the real text is the best approach.
Peeled foils are ok, see here
http://www.knight-ware.com/scans/playtest.jpg
If anyone wants me to do some like the ones in the above link, email me a list and bring
4 crap replacement foils to the event for each card you want done
(many don't survive the process)
Pieces of paper, either glued or not glued
will not be permitted inside the sleeve.
Whiteout is not allowed.
Ball point should not be used as it dents the card
Lori Saul
Knight Ware Inc.
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
Many thanks to the 9 teams (27 players) who attended.
(Next up for us will be
unsanctioned vintage 1/19/20 inbetween the PreReleases, legacy staples on 2/9/20 and more unsanctioned vintage on 2/16/20)
This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
(Apologies in advance if I mistyped anything)
Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
Legacy-Vintage-93/94
Date: 01/12/2020
Format: Team: Legacy-Vintage-Old School 93/94
Players: 27
Team: Twiddle Time
Legacy Ryan Borashan [Dredge] got 30.00 in Store Credit
Vintage Takamitsu Shinmoto [Dredge] got 30.00 in Store Credit
93/94 Luke Tooker [4c Aggro] got 30.00 in Store Credit
Team: Baby Blue
Legacy Sam Kennedy [5c Control] got 24.00 in Store Credit
Vintage Rudy Summers [BUG] got 24.00 in Store Credit
93/94 Danny Batterman [Atog] got 24.00 in Store Credit
Team: AARP
Legacy Alen Racedo [Food Chain Stompy] got 18.00 in Store Credit
Vintage Andrew Son [Grixis Thieves] got 18.00 in Store Credit
93/94 Raymond Jennings [Atog] got 18.00 in Store Credit
Team: Snap Keep Gaming
Legacy Luis Hernandez [Slow Depths] got 18.00 in Store Credit
Vintage David Centeno [Eldrazi Shops] got 18.00 in Store Credit
93/94 Carlos De La Riva [Mono W Aggro] got 18.00 in Store Credit
The Rest:
5th LAPDX
--Legacy Grixis Control
--Vintage PO Storm
--93/94 4c Erhnamgeddon
6th SNM
--Legacy Urza Stompy
--Vintage Dredge
--93/94 Atog
7th From Benath You It Devours
--Legacy Grixis Delver
--Vintage PO Storm
--93/94 4c Zoo
8th Got any Ideas?
--Legacy 4c Miracles
--Vintage 4c PO
--93/94 The Deck
9th Bakersfield Brawlers
--Legacy Elves
--Vintage PO Storm
--93/94 RG Erhnam Aggro
Decklists:
Team: Twiddle Time
Legacy : Ryan Borashan [Dredge]
Main Deck
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
1 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
3 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
Creature ( 24)
4 Cephalid Coliseum
1 City Of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
Land ( 13)
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Other ( 23)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Ashen Rider
1 Dread Return
2 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Lotus Petal
3 Nature's Claim
2 Serenity
2 Silent Gravestone
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Twiddle Time
Vintage : Takamitsu Shinmoto [Dredge]
Main Deck
1 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Hollow One
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Shambling Shell
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Street Wraith
Creature ( 31)
4 Bazaar Of Baghdad
Land ( 4)
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Creeping Chill
3 Force of Vigor
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mental Misstep
4 Unmask
Other ( 25)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Force of Negation
1 Force of Vigor
4 Mindbreak Trap
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Sickening Shoal
2 Tormod's Crypt
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Twiddle Time
93/94 : Luke Tooker [4c Aggro]
Main Deck
1 Order Of Leitbur
4 Savannah Lions
4 Serendib Efreet
1 Serra Angel
Creature ( 10)
3 City Of Brass
1 Library Of Alexandria
3 Mishra's Factory
3 Plateau
3 Strip Mine
4 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Balance
1 Black Lotus
1 Braingeyser
1 Chaos Orb
2 Counterspell
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Disenchant
1 Fireball
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Mana Drain
1 Mind Twist
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Power Sink
1 Recall
1 Sol Ring
3 Swords To Plowshares
1 Time Walk
Other ( 30)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Circle Of Protection: Red
1 Control Magic
1 Divine Offering
1 Dust To Dust
2 Energy Flux
1 Preacher
3 Red Elemental Blast
1 Swords To Plowshares
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Baby Blue
Legacy : Sam Kennedy [5c Control]
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
2 Snapcaster Mage
Creature ( 6)
1 Bayou
4 Flooded Strand
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scrubland
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
Land ( 20)
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
Planeswalker ( 7)
2 Abrupt Decay
3 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Brainstorm
2 Drown in the Loch
4 Force Of Will
3 Hymn To Tourach
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Ponder
2 Swords To Plowshares
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Force of Negation
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Plague Engineer
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Swords To Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
2 Veil of Summer
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Baby Blue
Vintage : Rudy Summers [BUG]
Main Deck
1 Brazen Borrower
2 Collector Ouphe
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3 Tarmogoyf
Creature ( 12)
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Strip Mine
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
Land ( 18)
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Assassin's Trophy
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Dispel
1 Fatal Push
1 Force of Negation
2 Force of Vigor
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Gush
1 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Other ( 27)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Fatal Push
1 Flusterstorm
2 Force of Vigor
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Null Rod
1 Planar Void
2 Ravenous Trap
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Toxic Deluge
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Baby Blue
93/94 : Danny Batterman [Atog]
Main Deck
4 Atog
4 Serendib Efreet
Creature ( 8)
2 Badlands
4 City Of Brass
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Strip Mine
1 Underground Sea
4 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Ankh Of Mishra
1 Black Lotus
4 Black Vise
2 Chain Lightning
1 Chaos Orb
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Earthquake
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Mind Twist
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Psionic Blast
3 Shatter
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Wheel Of Fortune
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
3 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Falling Star
3 Gloom
3 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Library Of Alexandria
1 Paralyze
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Shatter
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: AARP
Legacy : Alen Racedo [Food Chain Stompy]
Main Deck
2 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Eternal Scourge
1 Hooting Mandrills
1 Hydroid Krasis
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
3 Misthollow Griffin
2 Trinket Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
2 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 18)
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Blast Zone
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Prismatic Vista
3 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Tropical Island
Land ( 19)
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
Planeswalker ( 2)
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Chrome Mox
4 Food Chain
4 Force Of Will
4 Manipulate Fate
3 Once Upon a Time
Other ( 21)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Echoing Truth
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Negation
1 Hydroblast
1 Karakas
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Return to Nature
1 Shifting Ceratops
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Veil of Summer
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: AARP
Vintage : Andrew Son [Grixis Thieves]
Main Deck
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Notion Thief
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Trinket Mage
Creature ( 4)
2 Island
1 Library Of Alexandria
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
Land ( 16)
1 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
Planeswalker ( 3)
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force Of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mana Crypt
2 Mana Drain
1 Manifold Key
1 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Spell Pierce
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Other ( 37)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1 Abrade
3 By Force
3 Goblin Cratermaker
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Mountain
2 Yixlid Jailer
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: AARP
93/94 : Raymond Jennings [Atog]
Main Deck
4 Atog
4 Serendib Efreet
Creature ( 8)
2 Badlands
4 City Of Brass
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Strip Mine
1 Underground Sea
4 Volcanic Island
Land ( 19)
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Ankh Of Mishra
1 Black Lotus
4 Black Vise
2 Chain Lightning
1 Chaos Orb
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Earthquake
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Mind Twist
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Psionic Blast
3 Shatter
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Wheel Of Fortune
Other ( 33)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Chain Lightning
1 Falling Star
3 Gloom
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Library Of Alexandria
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Shatter
1 Unsummon
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Snap Keep Gaming
Legacy : Luis Hernandez [Slow Depths]
Main Deck
3 Dark Confidant
4 Elvish Reclaimer
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Vampire Hexmage
Creature ( 12)
2 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Karakas
1 Nurturing Peatland
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Swamp
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland
Land ( 26)
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Crop Rotation
3 Duress
4 Mox Diamond
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Thoughtseize
Other ( 22)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Faerie Macabre
2 Force of Vigor
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Pithing Needle
2 Plague Engineer
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
2 Veil of Summer
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Snap Keep Gaming
Vintage : David Centeno [Eldrazi Shops]
Main Deck
2 Endbringer
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Reality Smasher
4 Stonecoil Serpent
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Walking Ballista
Creature ( 22)
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Blast Zone
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
Land ( 23)
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere Of Resistance
1 Trinisphere
Other ( 15)
qty: 60
Sideboard
2 Dismember
2 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Mindbreak Trap
2 Null Rod
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
Sideboard ( 15)
Team: Snap Keep Gaming
93/94 : Carlos De La Riva [Mono W Aggro]
Main Deck
4 Icatian Javelineers
3 Order Of Leitbur
4 Savannah Lions
3 Serra Angel
4 Tundra Wolves
4 White Knight
Creature ( 22)
4 Mishra's Factory
13 Plains
3 Strip Mine
Land ( 20)
3 Armageddon
1 Balance
3 Crusade
3 Disenchant
1 Mox Pearl
1 Sol Ring
4 Swords To Plowshares
2 Wrath Of God
Other ( 18)
qty: 60
Sideboard
1
2 Black Vise
3 Circle Of Protection: Red
1 Disenchant
2 Dust To Dust
2 Karma
3 Spirit Link
2 White Ward
Sideboard ( 15)
webmaster@knight-ware.com
http://www.knight-ware.com
Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month
3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
I can do rounds for any format that wants it.
4th Sunday of the month is PreModern
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)