Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 204

Thread: Top 8 Decklists.

  1. #1
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Top 8 Decklists.

    If you have them, post them in this format please:

    Location
    Date
    # of players

    Deckname
    Player (if available)

    Keep the decklists as clean as possible. Make them easy to read, please.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  2. #2
    ?
    Di's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Syracuse, NY
    Posts

    5,912

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    First large event for 2008. :)

    1/5/08 Winter Wonderland
    Syracuse, NY
    49 People


    1st Place: Lam Phan
    UGR Threshold

    2 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Wooded Foothills
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Stifle

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Spell Snare

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose

    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Fire//Ice
    1 Rushing River
    1 Wipe Away

    Sideboard
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Pyroclasm
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Pyroblast
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Teferi’s Response


    2nd Place: Di
    GBWr Survival

    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Swords to Plowshares

    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Anger
    1 Genesis

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    1 Quirion Ranger
    2 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    2 Shriekmaw
    1 Fire Imp
    1 Masticore
    1 Harmonic Sliver
    1 Darkheart Sliver
    1 Gaddock Teeg

    4 Birds of Paradise
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Bayou
    2 Savannah
    2 Taiga
    5 Forest

    Sideboard:
    3 Thoughtseize
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Krosan Grip
    1 Gaddok Teeg
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Tsunami
    2 Extirpate

    Top4: nitewolf9
    Eva Green (B/g Suicide)

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Tombstalker
    4 Nantuko Shade
    4 Hypnotic Specter

    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Snuff Out
    3 Seal of Primordium

    4 Wasteland
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Bayou
    6 Swamp

    Sideboard:
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Choke
    3 Umezawa's Jitte

    Top4: Dave Caplan
    UGR Threshold

    2 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Wooded Foothills
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Stifle

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Spell Snare

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose

    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Fire//Ice
    1 Rushing River
    1 Wipe Away

    Sideboard
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Pyroclasm
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Pyroblast
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Teferi’s Response


    Top8: Friendly Phil Stolze
    4c Landstill

    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    4 Counterspell
    3 Stifle
    4 Pernicious Deed
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Fact of Fiction
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Nantuko Monestary
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tundra
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta

    Sideboard:
    4 Engineered Plague
    2 Engineered Explosives
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Stifle
    2 Darkblast
    2 Extirpate


    Top8: Parcher
    Ichorid

    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine
    3 Undiscovered Paradise

    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Dread Return
    3 Deep Analysis
    1 Careful Study
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond

    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Putrid Imp
    3 Golgari Thug
    2 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot

    Sideboard:
    4 Chain of Vapor
    4 Pithing Needle
    3 Cabal Pit
    2 Ancient Grudge
    2 Ray of Revelation

    Top8: John Lacasse
    RGBSA

    4 Tiaga
    4 Bayou
    2 Savannah
    4 Wooded Foothills
    2 Windswept Heath
    5 Forest

    4 Birds of Paradice
    4 Nimble mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Eternal Witness
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Wall of Roots
    1 Flametongue Kavu
    1 Gaddock Teeg
    1 Fire Imp
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Harmonic Sliver
    1 Bone Shredder
    1 Anger
    1 Genisis
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Darkheart Sliver
    1 Spike Feeder

    Sideboard
    3 Magus of the Moon
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Thoughtseize
    2 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip


    Top8: Dave Price
    RGBSA

    4 Forest
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    4 WoodedFoothills
    4 Windsweptheath
    1 Savanah
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Thoughtsieze
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Tarmagoyf
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Gaddok Teeg
    1 Tin-Street Hooligan
    4 Eternal Witness
    1 Squee Goblin Nabob
    1 Anger
    2 Flametongue Kavu
    1 Genesis
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    2 Shriekmaw
    1 Magus of the moon


    SB:
    3 Gaddok Teeg
    1 Magus of the moon
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Loaming Shaman
    1 Damnation
    1 Tsunami
    1 Regrowth
    1 Hull breach
    1 Seeds of Innocence
    1 Chainer's edict
    1 Anarchy
    1 Rough/Tumble
    1 Cabal Therapy

    7/8 decks ran Tarmogoyf. Ichorid probably should run them too. Maybe it'll top4 with them.

  3. #3
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Location: Cardano al Campo (VA), Italy
    Date: 13/01/2008 (same as another large event... )
    Players: 25

    1 Valenti, Fabio - UWg Landstill

    // Lands
    1 [MR] Plains (2)
    1 [AL] Kjeldoran Outpost
    2 [LRW] Island (2)
    4 [b] Tundra
    4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
    2 [ON] Polluted Delta
    3 [ON] Flooded Strand
    3 [TE] Wasteland
    1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
    1 [R] Savannah
    1 [b] Tropical Island

    // Creatures
    1 [SC] Eternal Dragon

    // Spells
    2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
    3 [OD] Standstill
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    3 [PT] Wrath of God
    4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    2 [SC] Decree of Justice
    1 [DS] Pulse of the Fields
    2 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
    3 [5E] Brainstorm
    2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    2 [SC] Stifle
    4 [5E] Counterspell
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    2 [SH] Mana Leak

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [PS] Meddling Mage
    SB: 2 [ON] Exalted Angel
    SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 3 [TE] Warmth
    SB: 2 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 2 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
    SB: 1 [FD] Engineered Explosives

    2 Landoni, Nicola - UBgw Tombstalker Landstill

    // Lands
    3 [ON] Flooded Strand
    4 [u] Underground Sea
    3 [b] Tundra
    4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
    3 [ON] Polluted Delta
    3 [b] Tropical Island
    3 [TE] Wasteland
    1 [LRW] Island (2)

    // Creatures
    3 [FUT] Tombstalker

    // Spells
    1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    4 [SC] Stifle
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    3 [5E] Counterspell
    4 [OD] Standstill
    1 [DIS] Crime/Punishment
    4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [AL] Force of Will

    // Sideboard
    SB: 4 [4E] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 4 [7E] Engineered Plague
    SB: 3 [7E] Duress
    SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of the Void

    3 Urzì, Pietro - UW Landstill

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
    4 [b] Tundra
    4 [TE] Wasteland
    4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
    3 [LRW] Island (2)
    1 [10E] Faerie Conclave
    1 [ON] Polluted Delta
    1 [MR] Plains (2)

    // Creatures
    1 [SC] Eternal Dragon

    // Spells
    3 [5E] Counterspell
    1 [ON] Akroma's Vengeance
    4 [CS] Rune Snag
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    1 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
    3 [SC] Stifle
    4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    4 [OD] Standstill
    3 [PT] Wrath of God
    2 [SC] Decree of Justice
    4 [AL] Force of Will

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 3 [PS] Meddling Mage
    SB: 1 [OD] Aegis of Honor
    SB: 2 [6E] Chill
    SB: 3 [MM] Disenchant
    SB: 2 [6E] Circle of Protection: Green
    SB: 1 [10E] Crucible of Worlds

    4 Stefani, Nicholas - Rw Goblins

    // Lands
    3 [ON] Windswept Heath
    3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
    5 [MI] Mountain (1)
    1 [MR] Plains (2)
    4 [u] Plateau
    4 [TE] Wasteland

    // Creatures
    4 [SC] Goblin Warchief
    1 [CHK] Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    3 [10E] Mogg Fanatic
    3 [SC] Siege-Gang Commander
    1 [ON] Goblin Sharpshooter
    4 [AP] Goblin Ringleader
    3 [LE] Gempalm Incinerator
    4 [US] Goblin Lackey
    4 [US] Goblin Matron
    4 [ON] Goblin Piledriver
    1 [ON] Goblin Pyromancer

    // Spells
    4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [DS] AEther Vial

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [MM] Disenchant
    SB: 3 [AT] Goblin King
    SB: 4 [EX] Price of Progress
    SB: 2 [5E] Pyroblast
    SB: 3 [u] Red Elemental Blast

    5 Lovino, Luca - UGR Burning Threshold

    // Lands
    3 [b] Tropical Island
    4 [u] Volcanic Island
    1 [LRW] Forest (3)
    2 [LRW] Island (2)
    4 [ON] Polluted Delta
    3 [ON] Wooded Foothills

    // Creatures
    4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    3 [GP] Burning Tree Shaman

    // Spells
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    4 [LRW] Ponder
    3 [FD] Serum Visions
    2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    2 [OV] Pyroclasm
    3 [AP] Fire/Ice
    4 [u] Lightning Bolt
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    3 [NE] Daze
    3 [DIS] Spell Snare

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 1 [TSP] Ancient Grudge
    SB: 3 [EX] Price of Progress
    SB: 3 [R] Control Magic
    SB: 1 [7E] Compost
    SB: 2 [OD] Divert

    6 Anchisi, Corrado - Doran Rock

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Polluted Delta
    2 [MR] Plains (2)
    4 [ON] Windswept Heath
    3 [u] Scrubland
    4 [A] Bayou
    2 [R] Savannah
    3 [MM] Swamp (2)
    1 [LOR] Forest (1)

    // Creatures
    3 [SOK] Descendant of Kiyomaro
    4 [AP] Spectral Lynx
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
    3 [LOR] Doran, the Siege Tower

    // Spells
    4 [7E] Duress
    4 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (4)
    3 [AP] Vindicate
    3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    3 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    2 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte

    // Sideboard
    SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of Lifeforce
    SB: 1 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    SB: 1 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
    SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 3 [LRW] Gaddock Teeg
    SB: 3 [OD] Aegis of Honor

    7 Ferrarese, Stefano - Dragon Stompy

    // Lands
    4 [EX] City of Traitors
    10 [MI] Mountain (1)
    4 [TE] Ancient Tomb

    // Creatures
    4 [FUT] Magus of the Moon
    4 [DIS] Rakdos Pit Dragon
    4 [FUT] Gathan Raiders
    4 [MR] Arc-Slogger
    4 [PLC] Simian Spirit Guide

    // Spells
    4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
    3 [DS] Trinisphere
    4 [DK] Blood Moon
    4 [MR] Seething Song
    3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
    4 [MR] Chrome Mox

    // Sideboard
    SB: 2 [4E] Red Elemental Blast
    SB: 4 [UD] Powder Keg
    SB: 4 [OV] Pyroclasm
    SB: 4 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 1 [DS] Trinisphere

    8 Pasi, Daniele - UWR TrinketNoughtBalanceSalvagersBurn.dec

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    2 [ON] Polluted Delta
    1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
    3 [LRW] Island (2)
    1 [MR] Plains (2)
    4 [b] Volcanic Island
    4 [b] Tundra

    // Creatures
    2 [FD] Auriok Salvagers
    3 [FD] Trinket Mage
    2 [MI] Phyrexian Dreadnought

    // Spells
    3 [MI] Enlightened Tutor
    3 [OV] Pyroclasm
    3 [b] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    3 [CS] Counterbalance
    4 [TSP] Trickbind
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    3 [6E] Mystical Tutor
    3 [4E] Lightning Bolt
    2 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
    1 [MI] Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 [MR] Pyrite Spellbomb
    1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  4. #4
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Dragonstorm

    Location: Udine
    Date: 13 Jan 2008
    Players: 48

    1) Mauro Grassi - Rw Goblins

    Creature (30)
    4 x Mogg Fanatic
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Gempalm Incinerator
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

    Magie (11)
    4 x AEther Vial
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Disenchant

    Terre (19)
    5 x Mountain
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plateau
    4 x Bloodstained Mire
    2 x Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    3 x Blood Moon
    3 x Chalice of the Void
    3 x Shattering Spree
    3 x Pyrokinesis

    2) Matteo Baruzzo - UG Madness

    Creature (18)
    4 x Wild Mongrel
    4 x Basking Rootwalla
    3 x Tarmogoyf
    2 x Arrogant Wurm
    1 x Aquamoeba
    1 x Trygon Predator
    1 x Wonder
    1 x Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 x Waterfront Bouncer

    Magie (23)
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Brainstorm
    3 x Survival of the Fittest
    3 x Daze
    3 x Stifle
    2 x Circular Logic
    2 x Deep Analysis
    2 x Back to Basics

    Terre (20)
    5 x Forest
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    4 x Island
    3 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Tropical Island
    1 x Flooded Strand

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Umezawa's Jitte
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Energy Flux
    2 x Tormod's Crypt
    1 x Stifle
    1 x Back to Basics

    3) Marco Luppi - Rw Goblins

    Creature (32)
    4 x Mogg Fanatic
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Gempalm Incinerator
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 x Goblin King
    1 x Goblin Tinkerer

    Magie (7)
    4 x AEther Vial
    3 x Pyrokinesis

    Terre (21)
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plateau
    4 x Mountain
    3 x Bloodstained Mire
    3 x Wooded Foothills
    3 x Rishadan Port

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Leyline of the Void
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Disenchant
    3 x Pyrostatic Pillar
    2 x Pithing Needle

    4) Antonio Pinto - White Stax


    Creature (5)
    3 x Magus of the Tabernacle
    2 x Exalted Angel

    Magie (30)
    4 x Smokestack
    4 x Chalice of the Void
    4 x Mox Diamond
    4 x Trinisphere
    4 x Ghostly Prison
    4 x Armageddon
    3 x Sphere of Resistance
    3 x Crucible of Worlds

    Terre (26)
    4 x City of Traitors
    4 x Flagstones of Trokair
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Ancient Tomb
    3 x Mishra's Factory
    3 x Plains
    2 x Horizon Canopy
    2 x Savannah

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Choke
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Seal of Cleansing
    2 x Powder Keg
    1 x Sphere of Resistance
    1 x Crucible of Worlds
    1 x Ghost Quarter

    5) Stefano Venturini - Innovator Aluren

    Creature (19)
    4 x Birds of Paradise
    3 x Imperial Recruiter
    2 x Man-o'-War
    2 x Raven Familiar
    2 x Eternal Witness
    2 x Cavern Harpy
    1 x Essence Warden
    1 x Coiling Oracle
    1 x Ghitu Slinger
    1 x Harmonic Sliver

    Magie (22)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Aluren
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    3 x Intuition
    3 x Force of Will
    2 x Duress
    1 x Brain Freeze
    1 x Chain of Vapor
    1 x Echoing Truth

    Terre (19)
    4 x Tropical Island
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    2 x Bayou
    2 x Forest
    1 x Underground Sea
    1 x Volcanic Island
    1 x Taiga

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Defense Grid
    3 x Extirpate
    2 x Duress
    2 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Engineered Explosives

    6) Giuseppe Bevilacqua - Rw Goblins

    Creature (31)
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Gempalm Incinerator
    3 x Mogg Fanatic
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    1 x Goblin Pyromancer
    1 x Goblin Tinkerer
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter

    Magie (7)
    4 x AEther Vial
    3 x Pyrokinesis

    Terre (22)
    5 x Mountain
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plateau
    3 x Wooded Foothills
    3 x Bloodstained Mire
    3 x Rishadan Port

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Disenchant
    3 x Pyrostatic Pillar
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    2 x Leave No Trace

    7) Sandro Campigotto - Gw Turbo Enchantress

    Creature (6)
    4 x Argothian Enchantress
    2 x Verduran Enchantress

    Magie (34)
    4 x Utopia Sprawl
    4 x Enchantress's Presence
    4 x Exploration
    4 x Early Harvest
    3 x Mirri's Guile
    3 x Sterling Grove
    3 x Seal of Primordium
    3 x Gaea's Touch
    2 x City of Solitude
    2 x Hunting Pack
    1 x Words of Wilding
    1 x Concordant Crossroads

    Terre (20)
    17 x Forest
    2 x Savannah
    1 x Serra's Sanctum

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Elephant Grass
    3 x Pithing Needle
    2 x Seeds of Innocence
    1 x City of Solitude
    1 x Words of Wilding
    1 x Ground Seal
    1 x Lifeforce

    8) Nicola Mason - Trinket Threshold

    Creature (14)
    4 x Nimble Mongoose
    4 x Tarmogoyf
    3 x Trinket Mage
    2 x Mystic Enforcer
    1 x Phyrexian Dreadnought

    Magie (28)
    4 x Brainstorm
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Stifle
    3 x Daze
    3 x Force of Will
    3 x Counterbalance
    2 x Serum Visions
    2 x Predict
    2 x Counterspell
    1 x Engineered Explosives
    1 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Sensei's Divining Top

    Terre (19)
    4 x Flooded Strand
    4 x Island
    3 x Tropical Island
    2 x Wooded Foothills
    2 x Plains
    2 x Forest
    1 x Windswept Heath
    1 x Tundra

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Propaganda
    3 x Back to Basics
    3 x Chill
    2 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Compost
    1 x Tormod's Crypt
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  5. #5
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    The Shivan Identity

    Location: Cremona
    Date: 20 Jan. 2008
    Players: 39

    1) Marco Rocchi - Mono Black Super Tech

    Asked that his list be not published. According to the forums, the deck features MD Withered Wretch, Chains of Mephistopheles, Tombstalker and Plague Spitter, and SB Bottle Gnomes.

    2) Daniele Mascoli - UGW Thresh

    4 UW fetch
    4 GW fetch
    4 Tropical
    4 Tundra
    2 Island
    1 Forest

    4 Mongoose
    4 Goyf
    3 Serendib Efreet
    3 Meddling Mage

    4 FoW
    3 Daze
    3 Counterspell
    4 Bstorm
    4 Ponder
    3 Serum Visions

    4 StP
    2 Needle
    2 Jitte

    SB:
    3 BEB
    3 Dueling Grounds
    1 Mystic Enforcer
    3 Jotun Grunt
    3 Grip
    2 Armageddon

    3) Enrico Basso (coma) - Faerie Stompy

    9 Island
    1 Seat
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Tomb
    4 City of Traitors

    4 Sea Drake
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Trinket Mage
    2 Weatherseeed Faeries

    4 FoW
    4 Chalice
    1 Needle
    4 SoFI
    4 Jitte
    3 TfK

    SB:
    4 Control Magic
    3 B2B
    2 Misd
    2 Island
    2 Weatherseed
    1 EE
    1 Crypt

    4) Alessandro Zamataro

    4 UW fetch
    4 Waste
    4 Tropical
    4 Tundra
    2 Island

    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Mongoose
    4 Dryad

    4 StP
    4 FoW
    4 Stifle
    4 Ponder
    3 Daze
    4 Bstorm
    4 Serum Visions
    1 Misdirection
    2 E-Truth

    SB:
    2 EE
    2 Serenity
    2 Hidden Gibbons
    2 Dueling Grounds
    4 BEB
    1 Misd
    1 Crypt
    1 Arcane Lab

    5) Giuseppe Rinaldi - BGW Pikula

    3 BR fetch
    4 WG fetch
    4 Waste
    3 Bayou
    3 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    2 Swamp
    1 Forest
    1 PLains

    4 Goyf
    4 Confidant
    3 Shade
    3 Lynx

    4 Vindicate
    4 StP
    4 Duress
    4 Hymn
    4 Extirpate
    3 Deed
    1 EE

    SB:
    4 Plague
    4 Grip
    3 Jitte
    3 Gerrard's Verdict
    1 Thoughtseize

    6) Marco Tosi - Rw Goblins

    4 Mountain
    4 Plateau
    4 Waste
    4 RG fetch
    3 BR fetch
    1 Plains

    4 Lackey
    4 Fanatic
    4 Piledriver
    4 Warchief
    4 Matron
    4 Incinerator
    1 Sharpshooter
    4 Ringleader
    1 Pyromancer
    2 SGC

    4 Vial
    4 StP

    SB:
    3 Crypt
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Pyroblast
    3 Disenchant
    2 Blood Moon

    7) Emanuele Marcotti - TrinketNought Fish

    4 Und. Sea
    4 Tundra
    3 UW fetch
    3 UB fetch
    4 Waste
    1 Island
    1 Academy Ruins

    4 Confidant
    3 Grunt
    3 Trinket Mage
    1 Dreadnought

    4 FoW
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Stifle
    3 Daze
    3 StP
    2 Smother
    1 Extirpate
    3 CBalance
    2 Top
    1 Needle
    1 Crypt
    1 EE

    SB:
    3 Plague
    3 Seal
    2 Sacred Ground
    2 Threads of Disloyalty
    2 BEB
    1 Crypt
    1 Needle
    1 EE

    8) Nicolò Barovier - UGW Thresh

    4 UB fetch
    3 GW fetch
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    4 Tropical
    4 Tundra

    4 Mongoose
    4 Goyf
    2 Mystic Enforcer

    2 Top
    4 CBalance
    3 Needle
    1 EE

    4 StP
    4 Ponder
    4 Predict
    4 Bstorm
    3 Daze
    4 FoW

    SB:
    3 Grip
    2 Compost
    3 Divert
    3 MMage
    3 Dueling Grounds
    1 EE
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  6. #6
    explosive
    Adan's Avatar
    Join Date

    Feb 2006
    Location

    Germany - RLP
    Posts

    859

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    1/20/2008, Hassloch gastronomy.

    37 participants, 6 rounds of swiss.

    The Top8:

    1. Clemens Wolff with UWb Cunning Landstill
    2. Alexander Verlohner with UBW Control
    3. Florin Ratajczak with NQGw /w Dryads
    4. Daniel Scherer NQGr, canadian tempostyle
    5. Fabian Moyschewitz with Deadguy Ale
    6. Jens Hoffmann with 4color Landstill
    7. Tobias Ball with Faerie Stompy
    8. Christian Schäfer with Lands.dec

    Teh lists:

    Clemens Wolf:UWb Cunning Landstill

    Main:
    4 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Scrubland
    2 Island
    2 Plains
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolaria West
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Wasteland
    4 Mishras Factory

    1 Eternal Dragon

    4 Counterspell
    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    3 Cunning Wish
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Engineered Explosives
    3 Wrath of God
    2 Humility
    2 Decree of Justice
    2 Crucible of Worlds

    Board:
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 Return to Dust
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    3 Extirpate
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Engineered Plague


    Alexander Verlohner: UBw Control

    Main:
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Tundra
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Scrubland
    3 Island
    2 Swamp
    1 Plains


    4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
    3 Tombstalker
    1 Ooonas Prowler

    4 Brainstorm
    2 Impulse
    3 Fact or Fiction
    2 Smother
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Stifle
    4 Mana Leak
    4 Force of Will
    2 Damnation
    2 Engineered Explosives

    Board:
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Duress
    4 Extirpate
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Haunting Echoes


    Florin Ratajczak: Grow/w

    Main:
    4 Tropical Island
    2 Tundra
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Windswept Heath
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Forest
    1 Plains
    1 Island

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    3 Quirion Dryad
    1 Mystic Enforcer

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Predict
    1 Hoofprints of the Stag

    Board:
    3 Engineered Explosives
    1 Wing Shards
    3 Armageddon
    4 Tormods Crpyt
    1 Gaddock Teeg
    3 Krosan Grip


    Daniel Scherer: Grow/r "Die mit dem roten Halsband"

    Main:
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Wasteland

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Fire / Ice
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Ponder
    4 Stifle
    4 Spell Snare
    1 Rushing River
    1 Wipe away

    Board:
    2 Pithing Needle
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Pyroclasm
    2 Submerge
    2 Engineered Explosives
    3 Trygon Predator


    Fabian Moyschewitz: Suicide blonde

    Main:
    4 Wasteland
    4 Scrubland
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Swamp
    2 Plains

    4 Nantuko Shade
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Jötun Grunt
    4 Spectral Lynx
    1 Mother of Runes

    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Vindicate
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Umezawas Jitte

    Board:
    3 Massacre
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Withered Wretch
    2 Mother of Runes
    4 Engineered Plague


    Jens Hoffmann: 4color Landstill

    Main:
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    4 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Tundra
    4 Mishras Factory
    2 Nantuko Monastery
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta

    2 Fact or Fiction
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    4 Force of Will
    4 Pernicious Deed
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Life from the Loam
    3 Engineered Explosives
    3 Stifle
    1 Decree of Justice

    Board:
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Extirpate
    4 Meddling Mage
    1 Quagnoth


    Tobias Ball: Faerie Stompy

    Main:
    1 Tropical Island
    2 Flooded Strand
    4 Ancient Tomb
    5 Island
    4 City of Traitors
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Seat of the Synod

    3 Trinket Mage
    4 Sea Drake
    3 Mulldrifter
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Pestermite

    3 Umezawas Jitte
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Pitihing Needle
    4 Force of Will

    Board:
    2 Echoing Truth
    1 Chill
    4 Tormods Crypt
    4 Propaganda
    1 Back to Basics
    1 Engineered Explosives
    2 Winter Orb


    Christian Schäfer: The Perfect Loam

    Main:

    4 Wasteland
    4 Forest
    3 Maze of Ith
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Bayou
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    2 Windswept Heath
    1 Polluted Delta
    2 Wooded Foothills
    1 Cabal Pit
    1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    2 Ghost Quarter
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Riftstone Portal
    1 Volraths Stronghold
    1 Glacial Chasm
    4 Mishras Factory

    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Eternal Witness

    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Life from the Loam
    4 Exploration
    3 Intuition
    1 Manabond
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Board:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    3 Trinket Mage
    1 Tormods Crypt
    1 Meekstone
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Zuran Orb
    Team SPOD
    <Der_imaginäre_Freund> props:
    Adan for being the NQG God (drawer)

  7. #7
    ?
    Di's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Syracuse, NY
    Posts

    5,912

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    1/26/08 3rd Running GAGG
    Geneseo, NY
    33 People

    Top2 split

    Jon Daily (Zork)
    Dragon Stompy

    10 Mountain
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Seething Song
    4 Gathan Raiders
    3 Rakdos Pit Dragon
    3 Sulfer Elemental
    4 Arc-Slogger
    1 Akroma, Angel of Fury
    4 Magus of the Moon
    1 Blood Moon
    2 Trinisphere
    4 Chalice of the Void
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Sword of Fire Ice

    SB:
    4 Pithing Needle
    3 Blood Moon
    2 Trinisphere
    4 Pyrokinesis
    2 Sting Scourger

    Alix Hatfield (Obfuscate Freely)
    UGR MoonTresh

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    3 Predict
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Portent
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    3 CounterBalance
    2 Blood Moon
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmagoyf
    3 Fledgling Dragon
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Volcanic Island
    3 Island
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Tropical Island
    1 Forest

    SB:
    4 Pyroclasm
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Ancient Grudge
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Blood Moon
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Counter Balance

    Top4

    Bryant Cook (wastedlife)
    TES

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Rite of Flame
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Infernal Tutor
    4 Brainstorm
    2 Ponder
    2 Infernal Contract
    2 Cabal Ritual
    4 Orim's Chant
    1 Ill-Gotten Gains
    1 Diminishing Returns
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Empty the Warrens
    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine
    2 Undiscovered Paradise

    SB:
    4 Pyroblast
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Ill Gotten Gains
    1 Diminishing Returns
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Tranquility
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Infernal Contract


    Eli Kassis (T- ORGANIZER)
    Aluren

    1 Essence Warden
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Brainstorm
    2 Flooded Strand
    4 Imperial Recruiter
    4 Alluren
    4 Dark Confidant
    3 Bayou
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Wasteland
    3 Eternal Witness
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Cavern Harpy
    1 Man-o-war
    3 Windswept Heath
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Ghitu Slinger
    4 Life from the Loam
    3 Intuition
    2 Duress
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Taiga

    SB:
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Duress
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Xantid Swarm
    1 Seal of Primordium
    4 Engineered Plague
    1 Harmonic Sliver

    Top8

    Colin Chilbert (Di)
    Survival

    4 Survival of The Fittest
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmagoyf
    2 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    2 Shirekmaw
    1 Fire Imp
    1 Masticore
    1 Darkheart Sliver
    1 Harmonic Sliver
    1 Gaddok Teeg
    1 Quiron Ranger
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Genesis
    1 Anger
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Bayou
    2 Savannah
    2 Taiga
    5 Forest
    4 Birds of Paradise
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary

    SB:
    3 Thoughtseize
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Null Rod
    2 Extripate
    2 Tsunami


    Chris Saunders (rsaunder)
    Grim Iggy

    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    1 Island
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    1 Badlands
    1 Underground Sea
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Cabal Ritual
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Ponder
    4 Street Wraith
    4 Mystical Tutor
    4 Infernal Tutor
    2 Grim Tutor
    3 Orim's Chant
    1 Wipe Away
    2 Ill Gotten Gains
    2 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Empty the Warrens

    SB:
    1 Rebuild
    1 Sudden Death
    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Abeyance
    1 Empty the Warrens
    2 Echoing Truth
    1 Wipe Away
    1 Orim's Chant
    2 Serenity


    Nicholas Wowelko (nickrit2000)
    Vial Goblins

    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Gempalm Incinerator
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    4 Aether Vial
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    2 Siege-Gang Commander
    1 Wort, Boggart Auntie
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Tin-Street Hooligan
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Mountain
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wasteland
    3 Taiga
    2 Rishadan Port
    2 Badlands

    SB:
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Chalice of the Void

    Will Eldredge (White_Ghost)
    UGR Thrash

    4 Wasteland
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcanic Island
    3 Wooded Foothills
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tarmagoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Force of Will
    4 Stifle
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Daze
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Fire // Ice
    1 Wipe Away
    1 Rushing River
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder

    SB:
    4 Krosan Grip
    3 Pithing Needle
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Pyroclasm
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sea Drake

  8. #8
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Last call for this month's update.

    I was unable to track down the Ancient Memories Japanese tourney. Can anyone find it?

    As of now, I have the tournies listed here, the Isherlon, and the Hadley one. Are there any others that I should know about?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  9. #9
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    I think you can find the 32nd AMC results here.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  10. #10
    LegacyItalia
    Shivanking's Avatar
    Join Date

    Nov 2007
    Location

    Italy, Rome
    Posts

    15

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    05/11/07 -> 18/12/07 LegacyMegaEvent 2007
    Online
    52 People



    Threshold UG by Tatiana

    // Lands
    4 [UN] Tundra
    4 [R] Tropical Island
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    1 [TSP] Forest (3)
    1 [US] Island (2)
    4 [ON] Windswept Heath

    // Creatures
    4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf

    // Spells
    4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
    3 [SC] Stifle
    3 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
    4 [NE] Daze
    4 [MM] Brainstorm
    2 [IA] Counterspell
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    3 [OD] Predict
    3 [CS] Counterbalance
    4 [LOR] Ponder

    // Sideboard
    SB: 1 [CS] Counterbalance
    SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 4 [DK] Tivadar's Crusade
    SB: 2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    SB: 4 [ON] Renewed Faith
    SB: 2 [OD] Mystic Enforcer

    UBG Stalker Control by Idraleo

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Polluted Delta
    1 [ON] Wooded Foothills
    5 [UNH] Island
    1 [UNH] Forest
    3 [A] Underground Sea
    1 [OD] Cephalid Coliseum
    3 [A] Tropical Island
    2 [ON] Flooded Strand
    2 [UNH] Swamp
    1 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
    1 [A] Bayou

    // Creatures
    3 [FUT] Tombstalker
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    2 [FUT] Venser, Shaper Savant

    // Spells
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    4 [MM] Brainstorm
    3 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    3 [DIS] Spell Snare
    4 [MM] Counterspell
    3 [SC] Stifle
    2 [OD] Ghastly Demise

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 4 [TE] Chill
    SB: 3 [PLC] Extirpate
    SB: 3 [ON] Smother
    SB: 2 [MR] Sun Droplet

    Vial Standstill by Pepto

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    3 [UNH] Island
    1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (2)
    1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
    1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (4)
    1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (3)
    1 [UNH] Plains
    4 [A] Tundra
    4 [TE] Wasteland

    // Creatures
    3 [CS] Jotun Grunt
    4 [PS] Meddling Mage
    3 [TSP] Serra Avenger
    4 [SC] Silver Knight

    // Spells
    4 [DS] AEther Vial
    4 [MM] Brainstorm
    3 [NE] Daze
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    1 [MM] Misdirection
    4 [OD] Standstill
    4 [BE] Swords to Plowshares
    3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte

    // Sideboard
    SB: 2 [BE] Circle of Protection: Red
    SB: 3 [BE] Disenchant
    SB: 2 [AQ] Energy Flux
    SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 2 [BE] Circle of Protection: Black
    SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
    SB: 2 [A] Circle of Protection: Green

    Goblin RW by azzoland

    // Lands
    6 [MI] Mountain (1)
    3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
    3 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
    3 [BE] Plateau
    4 [TE] Wasteland
    3 [MM] Rishadan Port

    // Creatures
    4 [US] Goblin Lackey
    4 [SC] Goblin Warchief
    4 [AP] Goblin Ringleader
    4 [7E] Goblin Matron
    4 [TE] Mogg Fanatic
    4 [ON] Goblin Piledriver
    1 [AT] Goblin Tinkerer
    3 [LE] Gempalm Incinerator
    2 [SC] Siege-Gang Commander
    1 [UN] Goblin King

    // Spells
    3 [AL] Pyrokinesis
    4 [DS] AEther Vial

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [4E] Swords to Plowshares
    SB: 4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
    SB: 4 [IA] Disenchant
    SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 1 [RAV] Leave No Trace

    Pikula WBg by Mihawk_88

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
    4 [RAV] Swamp (4)
    4 [ON] Polluted Delta
    3 [A] Bayou
    3 [A] Scrubland
    4 [TE] Wasteland

    // Creatures
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
    3 [TO] Nantuko Shade

    // Spells
    4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
    1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (3)
    4 [AP] Vindicate
    4 [IA] Dark Ritual
    1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (4)
    1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (1)
    4 [LRW] Thoughtseize
    1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (2)
    3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    4 [A] Sinkhole
    1 [TE] Lotus Petal

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [PLC] Extirpate
    SB: 4 [UL] Engineered Plague
    SB: 4 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of the Void

    Faerie Stompy by Seretur

    // Lands
    4 [TE] Ancient Tomb
    1 [MR] Seat of the Synod
    4 [EX] City of Traitors
    8 [BE] Island (3)

    // Creatures
    2 [UL] Weatherseed Faeries
    4 [UL] Cloud of Faeries
    4 [AN] Serendib Efreet
    4 [P2] Sea Drake
    3 [FD] Trinket Mage
    4 [LRW] Mulldrifter

    // Spells
    1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    4 [MR] Chrome Mox
    3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
    4 [DS] Sword of Fire and Ice
    2 [PS] Rushing River

    // Sideboard
    SB: 1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    SB: 1 [DK] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    SB: 3 [BE] Control Magic
    SB: 3 [TE] Propaganda
    SB: 3 [UD] Masticore
    SB: 3 [A] Winter Orb

    ETW Belcher by kiny

    // Lands
    1 [R] Taiga
    1 [A] Bayou

    // Creatures
    4 [PLC] Simian Spirit Guide
    4 [GP] Wild Cantor
    3 [IA] Tinder Wall
    4 [AL] Elvish Spirit Guide

    // Spells
    4 [MM] Land Grant
    4 [MR] Goblin Charbelcher
    3 [TSP] Empty the Warrens
    4 [JU] Burning Wish
    3 [CS] Rite of Flame
    1 [MR] Spoils of the Vault
    4 [MR] Chrome Mox
    4 [MR] Seething Song
    4 [CHK] Desperate Ritual
    4 [R] Dark Ritual
    4 [TE] Lotus Petal
    4 [MI] Lion's Eye Diamond

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [GP] Shattering Spree
    SB: 1 [TSP] Empty the Warrens
    SB: 1 [DIS] Infernal Tutor
    SB: 1 [OD] Simplify
    SB: 3 [SC] Xantid Swarm
    SB: 3 [US] Duress
    SB: 1 [CS] Rite of Flame
    SB: 2 [PT] Pyroclasm

    ******** UGw by kingalex92


    // Lands
    1 [10E] Island (3)
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    2 [R] Savannah
    1 [AT] Forest
    1 [BE] Plains (3)
    4 [ON] Windswept Heath
    4 [A] Tundra
    4 [A] Tropical Island

    // Creatures
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
    3 [LRW] Gaddock Teeg
    3 [PS] Meddling Mage

    // Spells
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    3 [LRW] Ponder
    4 [IA] Brainstorm
    3 [DIS] Spell Snare
    3 [NE] Daze
    2 [SC] Stifle
    4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
    3 [DS] Echoing Truth

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [10E] Pithing Needle
    SB: 3 [BOK] Threads of Disloyalty
    SB: 3 [US] Arcane Laboratory
    SB: 3 [TE] Chill
    SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    Last edited by Shivanking; 02-04-2008 at 03:05 PM. Reason: Formatting

  11. #11
    Member

    Join Date

    Apr 2007
    Location

    austria; vienna
    Posts

    24

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Austria Legacy Championship 2008
    2/3/08
    Austria, Vienna
    Players: 24

    Top8 Decks

    1)Nikolaus Eigner

    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcanic Island
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    3 Wasteland

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Werebear
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Stifle
    3 Fire//Ice
    4 Ponder

    Sideboard:
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Pyroclasm
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Red Elemental Blast

    2)Wilfried Schrattenecker

    1 Wasteland
    2 Nantuko Monastery
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strands
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tundra
    1 Academy Ruins

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Standstill
    3 Stifle
    2 Fact or Fiction
    1 Rushig River
    1 Intuition
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Decree of Justice
    1 Life from the Loam

    Sideboard:
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Chill
    4 Phyrxian Dreadnought
    3 Trickbind
    1 Stifle
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Krosan Grip
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    3)Gregor Dersch(me)

    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Taiga
    1 Badlands
    1 Stomping Grounds
    1 Blood Crypt
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Forest
    1 Swamp
    3 Mountain

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Quirion Dryad
    4 Grim Lavamancer
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Dark Confindant
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Fireblast
    4 Magma Jet
    2 Tarfire
    2 Seal of Fire
    2 Mishra's Bauble

    Sideboard:
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Pyrostatic Pillar
    4 Price of Progress
    4 Magus of the Moon

    4)Oliver Polak-Rottmann

    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Ichorid
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Bridge from Below
    3 Deep Analysis
    3 Golgari Thug
    2 Gamble
    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    2 Dread Return
    4 Narcamoeba

    Sideboard:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Gamble
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Ray of Revelation
    2 Ancient Grudge
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Echoing Truth
    3 Chain of Vapor


    5)Angela Fleischer

    2 Savannah
    4 Bayou
    2 Wooded Foothills
    4 Windswept Heath
    2 Gaea's Cradle
    2 Ancient Tomb
    1 Phyrexian Tower
    4 Forest

    1 Reveillark
    2 Elves of Deep Shadow
    3 Llanowar Elves
    3 Wall of Roots
    4 Birds of Paradise
    1 Academy Rector
    2 Carrion Feeder
    3 Phyrexian Ghoul
    3 Nantuko Husk
    1 Bile Urchin
    1 Simic Sky Swallower
    1 Karmic Guide
    2 Protean Hulk
    1 Body Snatcher
    3 Pernicious Deed
    4 Pattern of Rebirth
    4 Natural Order

    Sideboard:
    1 Pernicious Deed
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Extirpate
    4 City of Solitude
    4 Chalice of the Void
    1 Snow-Covered Swamp

    6)Adrian Aranyos

    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    4 Underground Sea
    3 Watery Grave

    2 Cephalid Sage
    1 FLame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcamoeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Careful Study
    3 Deep Analysis
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond

    Sideboard:
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 Ancestors Chosen
    4 Chain of Vapor
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle


    7)Patrick Portele

    2 Barbarian Ring
    17 Mountain

    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Rift Bolt
    4 Lava Spike
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Incinerate
    3 Magma Jet
    4 Fireblast
    3 Price of Progress
    4 Browbeat
    1 Starstorm
    2 Flamebreak

    Sideboard:
    2 Tormod's Crpyt
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Pyrostatic Pillar
    2 Pyroclasm

    8)Dominik Wanda

    4 Tropical Island
    4 Tundra
    2 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Serum Visions
    2 Mental Note
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Counterspell
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Echoing Truth
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    3 Werebear
    3 Tarmogoyf

    Sideboard:
    3 Meddling Mage
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Echoing Truth
    4 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Hydroblast

  12. #12
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Dragons League

    Location: Mestre (Venice), Italy
    Date: 10th Feb. 2008
    Players: 38

    Top 8:

    1) Saverio Storaci - Solidarity w/ Red splash

    Spells (42)
    4 x Meditate
    4 x High Tide
    4 x Impulse
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Reset
    3 x Remand
    3 x Turnabout
    3 x Brain Freeze
    3 x Cunning Wish
    2 x Stroke of Genius
    2 x Think Twice
    2 x Opt

    Lands (18)
    10 x Island
    3 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Volcanic Island

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Disrupt
    2 x Twincast
    1 x Urza's Rage
    1 x Sudden Shock
    1 x Starstorm
    1 x Stroke of Genius
    1 x Rebuild
    1 x Wipe Away
    1 x Echoing Truth
    1 x Turnabout
    1 x Thirst for Knowledge

    2) Gabriele Gonzato - Rg Goblins

    Creatures (33)
    4 x Gempalm Incinerator
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Mogg Fanatic
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    2 x Tin Street Hooligan
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

    Spells (4)
    4 x AEther Vial

    Lands (23)
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Mountain
    4 x Bloodstained Mire
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    4 x Rishadan Port
    3 x Taiga

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Pyrokinesis
    4 x Tormod's Crypt
    3 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Red Elemental Blast
    1 x Pyroblast
    1 x Naturalize


    3) Mauro Grassi - Rw Goblins

    Creatures (31)
    4 x Mogg Fanatic
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Gempalm Incinerator
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

    Spells (11)
    4 x AEther Vial
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Disenchant

    Lands (19)
    5 x Mountain
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plateau
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    2 x Bloodstained Mire

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Red Elemental Blast
    3 x Blood Moon
    3 x Pyrokinesis
    3 x Umezawa's Jitte
    2 x Shattering Spree

    4) Mattia Busato - Wug Weenies

    Creatures (24)
    4 x Meddling Mage
    3 x Icatian Javelineers
    3 x Mother of Runes
    3 x Jotun Grunt
    3 x Knight of Meadowgrain
    3 x Serra Avenger
    3 x Silver Knight
    2 x Gaddock Teeg

    Spells (17)
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x AEther Vial
    3 x Eladamri's Call
    3 x Crusade
    3 x Umezawa's Jitte

    Lands (20)
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Tundra
    4 x Savannah
    3 x Windswept Heath
    2 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Plains
    1 x Snow-Covered Plains

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Samurai of the Pale Curtain
    3 x Absolute Law
    3 x Krosan Grip
    3 x True Believer
    1 x Gaddock Teeg
    1 x Silver Knight


    5) Stefano Venturini - Innovator Aluren

    Creatures (19)
    4 x Birds of Paradise
    3 x Imperial Recruiter
    2 x Man-o'-War
    2 x Raven Familiar
    2 x Eternal Witness
    2 x Cavern Harpy
    1 x Essence Warden
    1 x Coiling Oracle
    1 x Ghitu Slinger
    1 x Harmonic Sliver

    Spells (23)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Aluren
    3 x Force of Will
    3 x Intuition
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    3 x Thoughtseize
    1 x Brain Freeze
    1 x Chain of Vapor
    1 x Echoing Truth

    Lands (18)
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    3 x Tropical Island
    3 x Polluted Delta
    2 x Forest
    2 x Bayou
    1 x Underground Sea
    1 x Taiga
    1 x Island
    1 x Volcanic Island

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Chill
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Engineered Explosives
    3 x Trygon Predator
    2 x Extirpate


    6) Leonardo Romano - BGW The Rock

    Creatures (16)
    4 x Sakura-Tribe Elder
    4 x Dark Confidant
    3 x Eternal Witness
    2 x Ravenous Baloth
    2 x Spiritmonger
    1 x Loxodon Hierarch

    Spells (21)
    4 x Vindicate
    4 x Thoughtseize
    3 x Pernicious Deed
    3 x Sensei's Divining Top
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    2 x Putrefy
    2 x Cabal Therapy

    Lands (23)
    5 x Snow-Covered Forest
    4 x Windswept Heath
    4 x Snow-Covered Swamp
    3 x Bloodstained Mire
    2 x Snow-Covered Plains
    2 x Treetop Village
    1 x Bayou
    1 x Scrubland
    1 x Savannah

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Leyline of the Void
    3 x Aegis of Honor
    3 x Extirpate
    2 x Mortify
    2 x Haunting Echoes
    1 x Loxodon Hierarch


    7) Luca Fornasier - UGW Thresh

    Creatures (13)
    4 x Nimble Mongoose
    4 x Tarmogoyf
    3 x Meddling Mage
    2 x Mystic Enforcer

    Spells (29)
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Daze
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x Ponder
    2 x Mental Note
    2 x Stifle
    2 x Engineered Explosives
    2 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Hoofprints of the Stag

    Lands (18)
    4 x Tropical Island
    4 x Flooded Strand
    3 x Tundra
    2 x Windswept Heath
    2 x Island
    1 x Plains
    1 x Polluted Delta
    1 x Forest

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    2 x Blue Elemental Blast
    2 x Chill
    2 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Circle of Protection: Red
    2 x Worship
    1 x Hydroblast
    1 x Pithing Needle


    8) Carlo Feragotto - White Stax

    Creatures (3)
    3 x Magus of the Tabernacle

    Spells (32)
    4 x Smokestack
    4 x Chalice of the Void
    4 x Mox Diamond
    4 x Trinisphere
    4 x Armageddon
    3 x Ghostly Prison
    3 x Sphere of Resistance
    3 x Crucible of Worlds
    3 x Oblivion Ring

    Lands (25)
    4 x City of Traitors
    4 x Flagstones of Trokair
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plains
    4 x Ancient Tomb
    3 x Mishra's Factory
    2 x Horizon Canopy

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Defense Grid
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Seal of Cleansing
    2 x Powder Keg
    1 x Ghostly Prison
    1 x Sphere of Resistance
    1 x Crucible of Worlds
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  13. #13
    explosive
    Adan's Avatar
    Join Date

    Feb 2006
    Location

    Germany - RLP
    Posts

    859

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    2/17/2008, Hassloch gastronomy.

    38 participants, 6 rounds of swiss.

    Top8:

    Alexander Würtz: "Meselich für Anfänger" (ayB.aseruption)

    Main:
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Tundra
    1 Island

    3 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Meddling Mage
    1 Tombstalker
    3 Shadowmage Infiltrator

    3 Chrome Mox
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Vindicate
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Senseis Divining Top
    2 Spell Snare
    2 Vedalken Shackles

    Board:
    3 Engineered Plague
    2 Krosan Grip
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Trygon Predator
    3 Extirpate


    Stefan Czolk: Ichorid

    Main:
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    4 Gemstone Mine
    4 City of Brass

    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Putrid Imp
    1 Flamekin Zealot
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid

    4 Lions Eye Diamond
    4 Bridge from Below
    2 Careful Study
    3 Dread Return
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Deep Analysis
    4 Breaktrough

    Board:
    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Chain of Vapor
    2 Ray of Revelation
    3 Contagion


    Michael "Silverdragon" Schreiner: Pile of Crap

    Main:
    4 Plateau
    8 Plains
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Mishras Factory
    4 Eternal Dragon
    4 Mox Diamond
    2 Decree of Justice
    3 Humility
    3 Engineered Explosives
    4 Powder Keg
    4 Pyroclasm
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Oblivion Ring
    2 Exalted Angel
    4 Chalice of the Void

    Board:
    4 Trinisphere
    1 Sphere of Resistance
    3 Tormods Crypt
    4 Blood Moon
    2 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Boil


    Fabian Danner: Grow /w

    Main:
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Tundra
    3 Tropical Island
    2 Island
    1 Plains
    1 Forest

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Quirion Dryad

    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Senseis Divining Top
    2 Hoofprints of the Stag
    3 Counterbalance
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Predict
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    2 Ponder

    Board:
    3 Tormods Crypt
    3 Gaddock Teeg
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Vedalken Shackles
    3 Trygon Predator


    Daniel "Adan" Scherer: "Black Magic - As a brand name" (Grow /b)

    Main:
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Undergound Sea
    1 Island

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Dark Confidant
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    4 Ponder
    3 Counterbalance
    4 Thoughtseize
    2 Repeal
    4 Ghastly Demise

    Board:
    2 Extirpate
    3 Trygon Predator
    2 Krosan Grip
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Engineered Explosives


    Tobias Hesser: Rbu Vial Goblins

    Main:
    2 Volcanic Island
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Rishadan Port
    4 Badlands
    4 Wasteland
    3 Bloodstianed Mire
    3 Mountain

    4 Goblin Piledriver
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    4 Goblin Lackey
    2 Siege Gang Commander
    3 Mogg War Marshall
    2 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Matron
    3 Mad Auntie
    1 Gempalm Incinerator
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Goblin Pyromancer

    4 Aether Vials

    Board:
    4 Extirpate
    3 Engineered Explosives
    4 Stifle
    4 Pithing Needle


    Christian Hangel: TSR - Drama Drama Drama... (Armageddon Staxx)

    Main:
    4 Flagstones of Trokair
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    3 Mishras Factory
    4 Wasteland
    6 Plains
    1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

    4 Magus of the Tabernacle
    2 Exalted Angel
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Trinisphere
    4 Smokestack
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Armageddon

    Board:
    4 Suppression Field
    3 Tormods Crypt
    3 Jötun Grunt
    3 Rule of Law
    2 Exalted Angel


    David Bingenheimer: Pommes Rot-Weiss (Rw Vial Goblins)

    Main:
    4 Mountain
    4 Plateau
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wasteland
    2 Rishadan Port

    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    1 Sensation Gorger
    1 Goblin King
    2 Gempalm Incinerator
    1 Siege Gang Commander
    1 Mirrir Entity

    4 Aether Vial
    4 Swords to Plowshares

    Board:
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Gempalm Incinerator
    1 Goblin Tinkerer
    1 Pyrostatic Pillar
    4 Disenchant
    4 Red Elemental Blast


    Das Metagame:

    6 Grow
    5 Vial Goblins
    4 Affinity
    2 Armageddon Staxx
    2 Landstill
    2 Survival
    2 Suicide blonde
    2 UBw Control
    1 Aggro Loam
    1 Loam-Control
    1 Burn
    1 Baseruption
    1 Ichorid
    1 WR Control
    1 Solidarity
    1 BWR Aggro
    1 Enchantress-Grow
    1 Countersliver
    1 Faerie Stompy
    1 Cephalid Breakfast
    1 Dragonstorm
    Team SPOD
    <Der_imaginäre_Freund> props:
    Adan for being the NQG God (drawer)

  14. #14
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Dragons League

    Location: Trieste, Italy
    Date: Feb 24th, 2008
    Players: 25

    Top 8:

    1) Carlo Feragotto - Belcher

    Creatures (12)
    4 x Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 x Simian Spirit Guide
    4 x Tinder Wall

    Spells (46)
    4 x Dark Ritual
    4 x Rite of Flame
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Cabal Ritual
    4 x Land Grant
    4 x Lotus Petal
    4 x Goblin Charbelcher
    4 x Chrome Mox
    4 x Desperate Ritual
    3 x Empty the Warrens
    3 x Spoils of the Vault
    2 x Burning Wish
    2 x Seething Song

    Lands (2)
    1 x Bayou
    1 x Stomping Ground

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Xantid Swarm
    3 x Defense Grid
    3 x Shattering Spree
    2 x Oxidize
    2 x Hull Breach
    1 x Empty the Warrens
    1 x Duress

    2) Giulio Trapani - 8-Pox

    Creatures (2)
    2 x Nether Spirit

    Spells (37)
    4 x Smallpox
    4 x Dark Ritual
    4 x Sinkhole
    4 x Hymn to Tourach
    4 x Pox
    4 x Innocent Blood
    4 x Duress
    3 x Crucible of Worlds
    3 x Cursed Scroll
    2 x Chimeric Idol
    1 x Infernal Tutor

    Lands (21)
    6 x Swamp
    4 x Wasteland
    3 x Mishra's Factory
    3 x Bayou
    3 x Cabal Pit
    2 x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Leyline of the Void
    3 x Engineered Plague
    3 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Desolation
    1 x Powder Keg
    1 x Zuran Orb
    1 x The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

    3) Mauro Grassi - Rw Goblins

    Creatures (31)
    4 x Mogg Fanatic
    4 x Goblin Warchief
    4 x Goblin Matron
    4 x Goblin Ringleader
    4 x Goblin Piledriver
    4 x Goblin Lackey
    3 x Gempalm Incinerator
    2 x Siege-Gang Commander
    1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

    Spells (11)
    4 x AEther Vial
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Disenchant

    Lands (19)
    5 x Mountain
    4 x Wasteland
    4 x Plateau
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    2 x Bloodstained Mire

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Blood Moon
    3 x Pyrokinesis
    3 x Armageddon
    3 x Shattering Spree
    2 x Umezawa's Jitte
    1 x Mirror Entity

    4) Roberto Novulla - Bw Aggro

    Creatures (17)
    4 x Dark Confidant
    4 x Nantuko Shade
    3 x Carnophage
    2 x Hypnotic Specter
    2 x Jotun Grunt
    1 x Withered Wretch
    1 x Grinning Demon

    Spells (24)
    4 x Dark Ritual
    4 x Hymn to Tourach
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x Vindicate
    3 x Umezawa's Jitte
    3 x Thoughtseize
    2 x Duress

    Lands (19)
    7 x Swamp
    4 x Scrubland
    3 x Bloodstained Mire
    2 x Flooded Strand
    1 x Godless Shrine
    1 x Plains
    1 x Polluted Delta

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Engineered Plague
    3 x Dystopia
    2 x Enlightened Tutor
    2 x Engineered Explosives
    2 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Serenity
    1 x Jotun Grunt

    5) Saverio Storaci - UGR Tempo Thresh

    Creatures (10)
    4 x Nimble Mongoose
    4 x Tarmogoyf
    2 x Werebear

    Spells (33)
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Daze
    4 x Spell Snare
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Mental Note
    4 x Ponder
    4 x Lightning Bolt
    3 x Fire/Ice
    2 x Seal of Primordium

    Lands (17)
    4 x Flooded Strand
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Volcanic Island
    3 x Tropical Island
    1 x Island
    1 x Breeding Pool

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Winter Orb
    4 x Pyroclasm
    2 x Ancient Grudge
    2 x Counterspell
    2 x Price of Progress
    1 x Krosan Grip

    6) Antonio Pinto - Missing list

    7) Marco Quarantotto - "CrapThresh"

    Creatures (10)
    3 x Werebear
    2 x Nimble Mongoose
    2 x Sakura-Tribe Elder
    2 x Mystic Enforcer
    1 x Quirion Dryad

    Spells (32)
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x Accumulated Knowledge
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Rune Snag
    3 x Brainstorm
    3 x Daze
    2 x Fire/Ice
    2 x Fact or Fiction
    2 x Mental Note
    2 x Misdirection
    2 x Counterspell

    Lands (18)
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Tropical Island
    3 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Tundra
    2 x Island
    1 x Forest
    1 x Plains
    1 x Volcanic Island

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Echoing Truth
    3 x Pyroclasm
    3 x Energy Flux
    3 x Disenchant
    2 x Tormod's Crypt
    1 x Volcanic Island

    8) Massimo Meoli - Angel Stompy

    Creatures (24)
    4 x Exalted Angel
    4 x Mother of Runes
    4 x Silver Knight
    4 x Razor Golem
    4 x Icatian Javelineers
    2 x Serra Avenger
    2 x Samurai of the Pale Curtain

    Spells (14)
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x Cataclysm
    2 x Umezawa's Jitte
    2 x Sword of Fire and Ice
    2 x Mask of Memory

    Lands (22)
    18 x Plains
    4 x Ancient Tomb

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Chalice of the Void
    4 x Orim's Chant
    3 x Dismantling Blow
    2 x Sword of Light and Shadow
    2 x Thorn of Amethyst
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  15. #15
    deckcheck.net guy

    Join Date

    Aug 2007
    Location

    Germany
    Posts

    382

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Stumbled over this DtB-Forum-relevant Spanish tournament:

    Torneo de los Jamones
    Location: Pilar de la Horadada
    24.02.2008
    40 Players

    Top 8:
    1 RGb Aggro Loam
    2 UG Madness
    3 Solidarity
    4 Gwr ConfinementAssaultLoam
    5 Angel Stax
    6 GBr Aggro Loam
    7 Vial Goblins/white
    8 Rifter w/ Enlightened Tutor

    Top 8 lists
    Team SPOD
    [23:08:50] <@Anusien> You want me to actually test?
    [23:09:02] <frogboy> I thought you already had
    Quote Originally Posted by herbig View Post
    Those better times were when you were ignorant of the state of things.

  16. #16
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Well, USA, wtf? Not a single 33+ tourney in February? If I missed a February USA touney with 33+ ppl, 6 rounds of Swiss, and T8 lists posted, then please PM me.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  17. #17

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    AMC 33th, Japan, 24th February 2008
    44 persons

    http://f18.aaa.livedoor.jp/~nameless...MC_33rd_E.html

    TOP 8

    #1 Shiina Jun ichiro
    Main:
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Swamp
    1 Snow-Covered Island

    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    1 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    2 Trinket Mage
    2 Tombstalker

    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Ponder
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    4 Stifle
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Putrefy
    2 Smother
    1 Chrome Mox
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Duress


    count:61
    Sideboard:
    2 Tombstalker
    1 Pithing Needle
    3 Engineered Plague
    2 Thoughtseize
    4 Mind Harness
    3 Trygon Predator


    count:15


    #2 Hirasawa Daisuke
    Main:
    18 Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Swamp

    1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
    1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
    1 Morphling
    1 Rainbow Efreet
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mana Leak
    4 Spell Snare
    2 Misdirection
    4 Fact or Fiction
    3 Back to Basics
    3 Vedalken Shackles
    2 Powder Keg
    1 Engineered Explosives


    count:61
    Sideboard:
    3 Hydroblast
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Propaganda
    3 Chain of Vapor
    2 Trickbind
    2 Tormod's Crypt


    count:15


    #3 Ono Masayuki
    Main:
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Wooded Foothills
    4 Taiga
    4 Badlands
    4 Wasteland
    4 Rishadan Port

    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    3 Tin Street Hooligan
    4 Gempalm Incinerator
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    3 Goblin Goon
    3 Earwig Squad
    1 Goblin Tinkerer
    4 AEther Vial


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Earwig Squad
    2 Patron of the Akki
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Fodder Launch


    count:15


    #4 Ishikawa Makoto
    Main:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Tundra
    3 Wasteland
    2 Island

    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Nimble Mongoose
    3 Trygon Predator
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Stifle
    2 Rushing River
    2 Umezawa's Jitte


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    3 Hydroblast
    3 Vedalken Shackles
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Divert
    2 Pithing Needle


    count:15


    #5 Shinoduka Kenichi
    Main:
    4 Gemstone Mine
    4 City of Brass
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Starlit Sanctum

    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Nomads en-Kor
    4 Street Wraith
    4 Daru Spiritualist
    4 Cephalid Illusionist
    1 Sutured Ghoul
    1 Hearth Kami
    1 Dread Return
    1 Dragon Breath
    4 Brainstorm
    4 AEther Vial
    4 Shuko
    4 Worldly Tutor
    4 Cabal Therapy


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    4 Pyroblast
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Echoing Truth
    1 Hearth Kami
    1 Kami of Ancient Law
    1 Coretapper


    count:15


    #6 Morita Tomoyuki
    Main:
    8 Island
    2 Seat of the Synod
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Force of Will

    4 Chrome Mox
    1 Pithing Needle
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Trinket Mage
    3 Sea Sprite
    4 Sea Drake
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Serendib Efreet
    3 Thirst for Knowledge


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    3 Misdirection
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Propaganda
    3 Chill
    3 Echoing Truth


    count:15


    #7 Saeki Singo
    Main:
    7 Island
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    2 Seat of the Synod

    4 Cloud of Faeries
    2 Sword of Light and Shadow
    4 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    4 Force of Will
    2 Forbid
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Trinket Mage
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    3 Man-o'-War
    1 Attunement
    1 Ornithopter
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Misdirection
    1 Cunning Wish


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    1 Man-o'-War
    1 Ornithopter
    1 Forbid
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Complicate
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Hibernation
    2 Exclude
    2 Teferi's Response
    2 Rushing River


    count:15


    #8 Pujol Nicolas (nicofromtokyo)
    Main:
    4 Bayou
    4 Tropical Island

    4 Magus of the Jar
    3 Tendrils of Agony
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Cabal Ritual
    4 Corpse Dance
    4 Shallow Grave
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    2 Chrome Mox
    2 Mox Diamond
    4 Lim-Dul's Vault
    4 Careful Study
    4 Ponder
    4 Land Grant
    1 Chain of Vapor


    count:60
    Sideboard:
    2 Tombstalker
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Phyrexian Negator
    2 Flesh Reaver
    2 Echoing Truth
    1 Chain of Vapor


    count:15

  18. #18
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Date: 03/08/08
    Location: Off the Wall Games Hadley, Ma
    Number of Players: 40 players
    Top 8
    1st place Geoff Smelski- Tombstone

    4x Thoughtseize
    3x Cabal Therapy
    3x Snuff Out
    3x Tombstalker
    4x Birds of Paradise
    4x Tarmogoyf
    3x Eternal Witness
    3x Harmonize
    4x Swords to Plowshares
    4x Brainstorm
    3x Doran
    2x Crime/Punishment
    2x Swamp
    1x Plains
    2x Forest
    4x Windswept Heath
    3x Polluted Delta
    4x Bayou
    1x Underground Sea
    1x Tropical Island
    1x Scrubland
    1x Tundra
    1x Savannah

    2nd Place Jared Lefkowitz- Survival
    4 Wooded Foothils
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    5 Forest
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    1 Rofellos
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Anger
    1 Genesis
    1 Squee
    2 Shriekmaw
    1 Big Game Hunter
    1 Masticore
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Spike Feeder
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish

    3rd Place: Ben Lukas- Rb Goblins
    4 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
    4 [TE] Wasteland
    4 [MM] Rishadan Port
    3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
    2 [LRW] Mountain (1)
    3 [R] Badlands
    3 [u] Taiga
    2 [LRW] Wort, Boggart Auntie
    2 [10E] Siege-Gang Commander
    3 [LE] Gempalm Incinerator
    3 [10E] Mogg Fanatic
    3 [ON] Goblin Piledriver
    4 [SC] Goblin Warchief
    4 [7E] Goblin Matron
    4 [US] Goblin Lackey
    4 [AP] Goblin Ringleader
    2 [GP] Tin Street Hooligan
    4 [DS] AEther Vial
    2 [MOR] Warren Weirding

    4th Place Jeremy Blumenthal UGw Thresh

    4x Tropical Island
    3x Tundra
    4x Flooded Strand
    4x Windswept Heath
    1x Island
    1x Forest
    1x Plains
    4x Tarmogoyf
    4x Nimble Mongoose
    2x Mystic Enforcer
    4x Ponder
    4x Brainstorm
    2x Portent
    2x Predict
    4x Force of Will
    4x Daze
    2x Counterbalance
    3x Sensei's Divining top
    4x STP
    2x oblivion Ring
    1x Pithing Needle

    5th-8th
    Michael Keller -Dark Belcher
    4x Land Grant
    4x Tinder Wall
    4x Dark Ritual
    4x Wild Cantor
    4x Seething Song
    4x Desperate Ritual
    3x Chrome Mox
    4x Lotus Petal
    4x Burning Wish
    3x Empty the Warrens
    4x Goblin Charbelcher
    4x Simain Spirit Guide
    4x Elvish Spirit Guide
    4x Rite of Flame
    4x Lion's Eye Diamond
    1x Taiga
    1x Bayou

    Tom MacDonald- Fetchland Tendrils
    4x Polluted Delta
    3x Flooded Strand
    1x Underground Sea
    1x Tundra
    1x Volcanic Island
    1x Badlands
    1x Scrubland
    1x Island
    1x Swamp
    4x Street Wraith
    4x Brainstorm
    4x Dark Ritual
    4x Cabal Ritual
    4x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4x Orim's Chant
    4x Lotus Petal
    4x Mystical Tutor
    4x Infernal Tutor
    3x Ill-Gotten Gains
    3x Ponder
    2x Tendrils of Agony
    1x Empty the Warrens
    1x Wipe Away

    Rodney Hannigan- Dreadstill
    3x Polluted Delta
    6x Island
    3x Flooded Strand
    3x Wasteland
    4x Mishra's Factory
    1x Tropical Island
    4x Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4x Trinket Mage
    4x Brainstorm
    4x Daze
    4x Force of Will
    4x Stifle
    4x Standstill
    4x Spell Snare
    3x Counterbalance
    2x Sensei's Divining Top
    1x Pithing Needle
    1x Trickbind
    1x Engineered Explosives

    Bob Kochis-Tombstone
    1x Underground Sea
    2x Scrubland
    4x Bayou
    1x Swamp
    1x Plains
    1x Forest
    1x Tropical Island
    1x Tundra
    3x Wasteland
    4x Windswept Heath
    3x Polluted Delta
    1x Sensei's Divining Top
    3x Tarmogoyf
    3x Eternal Witness
    4x Vindicate
    3x Pernicious Deed
    3x Birds of Paradise
    4x Sinkhole
    4x Brainstorm
    3x Swords to Plowshares
    3x Exalted Angel
    2x Tombstalker
    2x Liliana Vess
    2x Snuff Out
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  19. #19
    Member

    Join Date

    Jul 2006
    Location

    New York City, NY
    Posts

    1,497

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    03/16/2008, Hassloch, Germany

    37 participants, 6 rounds of swiss.

    The Top8:

    1. Alexander Würtz with GBR Aggro Loam
    2. Matthias Hofmann with BGw Rock
    3. Fabian Danner with NQG/b
    4. Fabian Moyschewitz wit Baseruption
    5. Stefan Bödger with Burn // Mogg Maniac Combo
    6. Rolf Schmidt with NQG/r
    7. Marius Laber with RG Belcher
    8. Tobias Schein with Rgb Vial Goblins

    Lists:

    Code:
    
    1. Alexander Würtz: Meselloam (Assault-Loam)
    
    Main:
    
    1 Swamp
    1 Mountain
    1 Forest
    1 Savannah
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    3 Taiga
    1 Windswept HEath
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Wasteland
    2 Tranquil Thicket
    3 Forgotten Cave
    
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Life from the Loam
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Terravore
    3 Tarmogoyf
    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Seismic Assault
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Thoughtseize
    
    Board:
    
    4 Chalice of the Void
    1 Shatterstorm
    1 Armageddon
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Life from the Loam
    3 Krosan Grip
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Cabal Therapy
    1 Vindicate
    1 Crime / Punishment
    
    
    2. Matthias Hofmann: Frühjahr - Die Bäume schlagen aus! (BGw Rock)
    
    Main:
    
    3 Bayou
    2 Savannah
    1 Scrubland
    4 Windswept HEath
    2 Wooded Foothills
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Forest
    2 Swamp
    2 Plains
    1 Volraths Stronghold
    
    4 Veteran Explorer
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Tombstalker
    2 Loxodon Hierarch
    3 Ohran Viper
    4 Tarmogoyf
    1 Spiritmonger
    2 Doran, the Siege Tower
    1 Shriekmaw
    
    4 Vindicate
    3 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Pernicious Deed
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    
    Board:
    
    4 Extirpate
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Gaddock Teeg
    1 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Loxodon Hierarch
    
    
    3. Fabian Danner: NCQ /b
    
    Main:
    
    3 Tropical Island
    2 Underground Sea
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Forest
    
    3 Dark Confidant
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Ghastly Demise
    1 Smother
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Ponder
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Senseis Divining Top
    1 Engineered Explosives
    
    Board:
    
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Jixlid Jailer
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Vedalken Shackles
    3 Trygon Predator
    2 Krosan Grip
    
    
    4. Fabian Moyschewitz: Baseruption
    
    Main:
    
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tropical Island
    1 Island
    1 Scrubland
    
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    3 Counterbalance
    4 Daze
    2 Vindicate
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Vedalken Shackles
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Senseis Divining Top
    
    Board:
    
    4 Extirpate
    3 Threads of Disloyality
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Krosan Grip
    
    
    5. Stefan Bödger: Blaster Master (Mogg Maniac Kombo)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Great Furnace
    10 Mountain
    3 Wooded Foothills
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    
    3 Shrapnell Blast
    3 Skirk Prospector
    3 Raging Goblin
    4 Furnace of Rath
    4 Mogg Maniac
    4 Pyrite Spellbomb
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Flamebreak
    4 Rift Bolt
    4 Fireblast
    1 Ensnaring Bridge
    1 Demonfire
    1 Incinerate
    
    Board:
    
    3 Ensnaring Bridge
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Incinerate
    1 Pyroblast
    
    
    6. Rolf Schmidt: TTT - Achmed's Thirteen (Grow /r)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Wasteland
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcaninc Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Trygon Predator
    2 Burning Tree Shaman
    
    4 Stifle
    4 Daze
    4 Ponder
    4 Brainstorm
    2 Fire/Ice
    4 Force of Will
    4 Lightning Bolt
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Vedalken Shackles
    
    Board:
    
    1 Trygon Predator
    2 Burning Tree Shaman
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Pyroclasm
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    
    
    7. Marius Laber: Last-Minute-Haufen.dec (2-Land-Belcher)
    
    Main:
    
    2 Taiga
    4 land Grant
    4 Lions Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Rite of Flame
    4 Desperate Ritual
    4 Seething Song
    4 Street Wraith
    4 Goblin Charlbelcher
    4 Tinder Wall
    3 Wild Cantor
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Empty the Warrens
    
    Board:
    
    4 Xantid Swarm
    4 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroclasm
    2 Shattering Spree
    1 Hull BReach
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Reverent Silence
    1 Diminishing Return
    
    
    8. Tobias Schein: Rgb Vial Goblins
    
    4 Wasteland
    4 Rishadan Port
    3 Mountains
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wooded Foothills
    2 Taiga
    2 Badlands
    
    4 Aether Vial
    4 Goblin Lackey
    3 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    1 Tin Street Hooligan
    4 Gempalm Incinerator
    2 Mad Auntie
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Wort, Boggart Auntie
    2 Siege-Gang Commander
    
    Board:
    
    3 Pyrokinesis
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Krosan Grip
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    Additional Information
    Last edited by diffy; 05-22-2008 at 02:59 PM.

  20. #20
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 9th, 2008
    Bondeno (FE), Italy

    48 players

    1) Simone Giovannetti - Ichorid

    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    1 Akroma, Angel of Fury
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Deep Analysis
    3 Dread Return
    3 Careful Study
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine

    Side:
    1 Echoing Truth
    3 Chain of Vapor
    2 Ray of Revelation
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath

    2) Cristiano Zanca - Train Wreck

    3 Coffers
    4 BR fetch
    4 Bayou
    2 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    12 Swamp

    4 Duress
    4 Hymn
    2 Regrowth
    4 Chainer's Edict
    4 Smother
    4 Deed
    3 Staff of Domination
    2 Decree of Pain
    2 Haunting Echoes
    1 EE

    3 Helldozer
    1 Consume Spirit

    SB:
    3 Unmask
    3 Chalice
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    3 Plague
    3 Extirpate

    3) Alessandro Teneggi - MoonThresh

    4 foothills
    2 delta
    2 strand
    1 forest
    3 island
    2 tropical
    3 volcanic
    4 tarmogoyf
    4 mongoose
    2 fledgling dragon
    4 bolt
    2 fire/ice
    4 daze
    4 force
    2 blood moon
    3 counterbalance
    3 top
    4 brainstorm
    4 ponder
    3 predict

    SIDE:
    4 pyroclasm
    3 red elemental blast
    1 blood moon
    1 magus of the moon
    3 krosan grip
    2 trygon predator
    1 counterbalance

    4) Michele Guidi - Dark Belcher

    1 taiga
    1 bayou
    4 wild cantor
    3 tinder wall
    4 elvish spirit guide
    4 simian spirit guide
    4 seething song
    4 desperate ritual
    4 dark ritual
    4 rite of flame
    4 petal
    4 lion's eye diamond
    4 chrome
    4 burning wish
    4 land grant
    4 charbelcher
    3 empty the warrens

    SIDE:
    1 empty the warrens
    1 duress
    1 infernal tutor
    1 piroclasma
    1 xantid swarm
    2 shattering spree
    4 red elemental blast
    2 pyroblast
    2 goblin war strike

    5) Roberto Libanore - Destructive Flow Madness

    4 GR fetch
    2 BR fetch
    1 Bayou
    1 Badlands
    1 Taiga
    3 Forest
    2 Mountain
    2 Swamp
    3 Chrome Mox
    4 Birds of Paradise

    4 Mongrel
    4 Arrogant Wurm
    4 Reckless Wurm
    4 Basking Rootwalla
    1 Genesis

    1 Squee
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Anger

    4 Zombie Infestation
    4 Survival
    3 Fiery Temper
    3 Destructive Flow
    1 Magus of the Moon
    2 Terminate

    SB:
    4 Plague
    2 Krosan GRip
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Terminate
    3 Chalice
    3 Thorn of Amethyst

    6) Stefano Zanella - UW Faeries

    4 force
    4 daze
    4 brainstorm
    4 serum visions
    4 stp
    3 mask of memory
    2 jitte
    4 cloud sprite
    4 spellstutter sprite
    4 cloud of faeries
    4 scion of oona
    3 stifle
    4 tundra
    4 strand
    4 delta
    3 mishra's factory
    3 island
    1 plains

    SIDE:
    3 sower of temptation
    1 absolute law
    2 sea sprite
    3 blue elementale blast
    3 disenchant
    3 pithing needle

    7) Alessandro Miracca - 4C Goyfstill

    3 strand
    3 delta
    3 tropical
    3 underground sea
    3 tundra
    4 wasteland
    4 mishra's factory
    1 island

    4 tarmogoyf
    4 force
    4 counterspell
    4 brainstorm
    4 stifle
    4 standstill
    4 deed
    4 stp
    2 fact or fiction
    2 crucible

    SIDE:
    2 sacred ground
    1 hydroblast
    2 blue elemental blast
    3 extirpate
    3 plague
    2 krosan grip
    2 ee

    8) Massimo Simionato - BGW The Rock

    1 Haunting Echoes

    4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
    4 Dark Confidant
    3 Eternal Witness
    1 Ravenous Baloth
    4 Loxodon Hierarch

    4 Vindicate
    4 Thoughtseize
    2 Cabal Therapy

    3 Pernicious Deed
    3 Sensei's Divining Top

    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Putrefy
    1 Mortify

    4 Forest
    4 GW fetch
    4 Swamp
    3 BR fetch
    2 Plains
    2 Treetop Village
    1 Bayou
    1 Savannah
    1 Scrubland
    1 Volrath's Stronghold

    SB:
    4 Leyline
    2 Aegis of Honor
    3 Extirpate
    1 Mortify
    1 Haunting Echoes
    4 E. Plague
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)