First large event for 2008. :)
1/5/08 Winter Wonderland
Syracuse, NY
49 People
1st Place: Lam Phan
UGR Threshold
2 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Volcanic Island
4 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Spell Snare
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Fire//Ice
1 Rushing River
1 Wipe Away
Sideboard
3 Krosan Grip
3 Pyroclasm
2 Trygon Predator
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Teferi’s Response
2nd Place: Di
GBWr Survival
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Quirion Ranger
2 Eternal Witness
2 Magus of the Moon
2 Shriekmaw
1 Fire Imp
1 Masticore
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Darkheart Sliver
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Bayou
2 Savannah
2 Taiga
5 Forest
Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
3 Engineered Plague
3 Krosan Grip
1 Gaddok Teeg
1 Yixlid Jailer
2 Tsunami
2 Extirpate
Top4: nitewolf9
Eva Green (B/g Suicide)
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Tombstalker
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Dark Ritual
4 Thoughtseize
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Sinkhole
4 Snuff Out
3 Seal of Primordium
4 Wasteland
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Bayou
6 Swamp
Sideboard:
4 Engineered Plague
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Choke
3 Umezawa's Jitte
Top4: Dave Caplan
UGR Threshold
2 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Volcanic Island
4 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Spell Snare
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Fire//Ice
1 Rushing River
1 Wipe Away
Sideboard
3 Krosan Grip
3 Pyroclasm
2 Trygon Predator
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Teferi’s Response
Top8: Friendly Phil Stolze
4c Landstill
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Standstill
4 Counterspell
3 Stifle
4 Pernicious Deed
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Fact of Fiction
2 Crucible of Worlds
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra's Factory
1 Nantuko Monestary
4 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
Sideboard:
4 Engineered Plague
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Stifle
2 Darkblast
2 Extirpate
Top8: Parcher
Ichorid
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
3 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Breakthrough
3 Dread Return
3 Deep Analysis
1 Careful Study
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Putrid Imp
3 Golgari Thug
2 Cephalid Sage
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
Sideboard:
4 Chain of Vapor
4 Pithing Needle
3 Cabal Pit
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Ray of Revelation
Top8: John Lacasse
RGBSA
4 Tiaga
4 Bayou
2 Savannah
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
5 Forest
4 Birds of Paradice
4 Nimble mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Eternal Witness
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Wall of Roots
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Fire Imp
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Bone Shredder
1 Anger
1 Genisis
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Shriekmaw
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Darkheart Sliver
1 Spike Feeder
Sideboard
3 Magus of the Moon
3 Engineered Plague
3 Tormod's Crypt
2 Thoughtseize
2 Extirpate
2 Krosan Grip
Top8: Dave Price
RGBSA
4 Forest
4 Taiga
4 Bayou
4 WoodedFoothills
4 Windsweptheath
1 Savanah
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Thoughtsieze
3 Cabal Therapy
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Burning Wish
4 Tarmagoyf
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Gaddok Teeg
1 Tin-Street Hooligan
4 Eternal Witness
1 Squee Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
2 Flametongue Kavu
1 Genesis
1 Indrik Stomphowler
2 Shriekmaw
1 Magus of the moon
SB:
3 Gaddok Teeg
1 Magus of the moon
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
1 Loaming Shaman
1 Damnation
1 Tsunami
1 Regrowth
1 Hull breach
1 Seeds of Innocence
1 Chainer's edict
1 Anarchy
1 Rough/Tumble
1 Cabal Therapy
7/8 decks ran Tarmogoyf. Ichorid probably should run them too. Maybe it'll top4 with them.
Location: Cardano al Campo (VA), Italy
Date: 13/01/2008 (same as another large event... )
Players: 25
1 Valenti, Fabio - UWg Landstill
// Lands
1 [MR] Plains (2)
1 [AL] Kjeldoran Outpost
2 [LRW] Island (2)
4 [b] Tundra
4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
2 [ON] Polluted Delta
3 [ON] Flooded Strand
3 [TE] Wasteland
1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
1 [R] Savannah
1 [b] Tropical Island
// Creatures
1 [SC] Eternal Dragon
// Spells
2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
3 [OD] Standstill
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
3 [PT] Wrath of God
4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
2 [SC] Decree of Justice
1 [DS] Pulse of the Fields
2 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
3 [5E] Brainstorm
2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
2 [SC] Stifle
4 [5E] Counterspell
4 [AL] Force of Will
2 [SH] Mana Leak
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [PS] Meddling Mage
SB: 2 [ON] Exalted Angel
SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 3 [TE] Warmth
SB: 2 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 2 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
SB: 1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
2 Landoni, Nicola - UBgw Tombstalker Landstill
// Lands
3 [ON] Flooded Strand
4 [u] Underground Sea
3 [b] Tundra
4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
3 [ON] Polluted Delta
3 [b] Tropical Island
3 [TE] Wasteland
1 [LRW] Island (2)
// Creatures
3 [FUT] Tombstalker
// Spells
1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
4 [SC] Stifle
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
4 [5E] Brainstorm
3 [5E] Counterspell
4 [OD] Standstill
1 [DIS] Crime/Punishment
4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
4 [AL] Force of Will
// Sideboard
SB: 4 [4E] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 4 [7E] Engineered Plague
SB: 3 [7E] Duress
SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of the Void
3 Urzì, Pietro - UW Landstill
// Lands
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
4 [b] Tundra
4 [TE] Wasteland
4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
3 [LRW] Island (2)
1 [10E] Faerie Conclave
1 [ON] Polluted Delta
1 [MR] Plains (2)
// Creatures
1 [SC] Eternal Dragon
// Spells
3 [5E] Counterspell
1 [ON] Akroma's Vengeance
4 [CS] Rune Snag
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
1 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
3 [SC] Stifle
4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
4 [5E] Brainstorm
4 [OD] Standstill
3 [PT] Wrath of God
2 [SC] Decree of Justice
4 [AL] Force of Will
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 3 [PS] Meddling Mage
SB: 1 [OD] Aegis of Honor
SB: 2 [6E] Chill
SB: 3 [MM] Disenchant
SB: 2 [6E] Circle of Protection: Green
SB: 1 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
4 Stefani, Nicholas - Rw Goblins
// Lands
3 [ON] Windswept Heath
3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
5 [MI] Mountain (1)
1 [MR] Plains (2)
4 [u] Plateau
4 [TE] Wasteland
// Creatures
4 [SC] Goblin Warchief
1 [CHK] Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
3 [10E] Mogg Fanatic
3 [SC] Siege-Gang Commander
1 [ON] Goblin Sharpshooter
4 [AP] Goblin Ringleader
3 [LE] Gempalm Incinerator
4 [US] Goblin Lackey
4 [US] Goblin Matron
4 [ON] Goblin Piledriver
1 [ON] Goblin Pyromancer
// Spells
4 [b] Swords to Plowshares
4 [DS] AEther Vial
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [MM] Disenchant
SB: 3 [AT] Goblin King
SB: 4 [EX] Price of Progress
SB: 2 [5E] Pyroblast
SB: 3 [u] Red Elemental Blast
5 Lovino, Luca - UGR Burning Threshold
// Lands
3 [b] Tropical Island
4 [u] Volcanic Island
1 [LRW] Forest (3)
2 [LRW] Island (2)
4 [ON] Polluted Delta
3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
// Creatures
4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
3 [GP] Burning Tree Shaman
// Spells
4 [5E] Brainstorm
4 [LRW] Ponder
3 [FD] Serum Visions
2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
2 [OV] Pyroclasm
3 [AP] Fire/Ice
4 [u] Lightning Bolt
4 [AL] Force of Will
3 [NE] Daze
3 [DIS] Spell Snare
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 1 [TSP] Ancient Grudge
SB: 3 [EX] Price of Progress
SB: 3 [R] Control Magic
SB: 1 [7E] Compost
SB: 2 [OD] Divert
6 Anchisi, Corrado - Doran Rock
// Lands
4 [ON] Polluted Delta
2 [MR] Plains (2)
4 [ON] Windswept Heath
3 [u] Scrubland
4 [A] Bayou
2 [R] Savannah
3 [MM] Swamp (2)
1 [LOR] Forest (1)
// Creatures
3 [SOK] Descendant of Kiyomaro
4 [AP] Spectral Lynx
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
3 [LOR] Doran, the Siege Tower
// Spells
4 [7E] Duress
4 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (4)
3 [AP] Vindicate
3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
3 [b] Swords to Plowshares
2 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
// Sideboard
SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of Lifeforce
SB: 1 [b] Swords to Plowshares
SB: 1 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 3 [LRW] Gaddock Teeg
SB: 3 [OD] Aegis of Honor
7 Ferrarese, Stefano - Dragon Stompy
// Lands
4 [EX] City of Traitors
10 [MI] Mountain (1)
4 [TE] Ancient Tomb
// Creatures
4 [FUT] Magus of the Moon
4 [DIS] Rakdos Pit Dragon
4 [FUT] Gathan Raiders
4 [MR] Arc-Slogger
4 [PLC] Simian Spirit Guide
// Spells
4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
3 [DS] Trinisphere
4 [DK] Blood Moon
4 [MR] Seething Song
3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
4 [MR] Chrome Mox
// Sideboard
SB: 2 [4E] Red Elemental Blast
SB: 4 [UD] Powder Keg
SB: 4 [OV] Pyroclasm
SB: 4 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 1 [DS] Trinisphere
8 Pasi, Daniele - UWR TrinketNoughtBalanceSalvagersBurn.dec
// Lands
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
2 [ON] Polluted Delta
1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
3 [LRW] Island (2)
1 [MR] Plains (2)
4 [b] Volcanic Island
4 [b] Tundra
// Creatures
2 [FD] Auriok Salvagers
3 [FD] Trinket Mage
2 [MI] Phyrexian Dreadnought
// Spells
3 [MI] Enlightened Tutor
3 [OV] Pyroclasm
3 [b] Swords to Plowshares
4 [AL] Force of Will
3 [CS] Counterbalance
4 [TSP] Trickbind
4 [5E] Brainstorm
3 [6E] Mystical Tutor
3 [4E] Lightning Bolt
2 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
1 [MI] Lion's Eye Diamond
1 [MR] Pyrite Spellbomb
1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
Dragonstorm
Location: Udine
Date: 13 Jan 2008
Players: 48
1) Mauro Grassi - Rw Goblins
Creature (30)
4 x Mogg Fanatic
4 x Goblin Warchief
4 x Goblin Matron
4 x Goblin Ringleader
4 x Goblin Piledriver
4 x Goblin Lackey
3 x Gempalm Incinerator
2 x Siege-Gang Commander
1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Magie (11)
4 x AEther Vial
4 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Disenchant
Terre (19)
5 x Mountain
4 x Wasteland
4 x Plateau
4 x Bloodstained Mire
2 x Wooded Foothills
Sideboard (15)
3 x Tormod's Crypt
3 x Blood Moon
3 x Chalice of the Void
3 x Shattering Spree
3 x Pyrokinesis
2) Matteo Baruzzo - UG Madness
Creature (18)
4 x Wild Mongrel
4 x Basking Rootwalla
3 x Tarmogoyf
2 x Arrogant Wurm
1 x Aquamoeba
1 x Trygon Predator
1 x Wonder
1 x Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 x Waterfront Bouncer
Magie (23)
4 x Force of Will
4 x Brainstorm
3 x Survival of the Fittest
3 x Daze
3 x Stifle
2 x Circular Logic
2 x Deep Analysis
2 x Back to Basics
Terre (20)
5 x Forest
4 x Wooded Foothills
4 x Island
3 x Polluted Delta
3 x Tropical Island
1 x Flooded Strand
Sideboard (15)
3 x Umezawa's Jitte
3 x Hail Storm
3 x Krosan Grip
2 x Energy Flux
2 x Tormod's Crypt
1 x Stifle
1 x Back to Basics
3) Marco Luppi - Rw Goblins
Creature (32)
4 x Mogg Fanatic
4 x Goblin Warchief
4 x Goblin Matron
4 x Goblin Ringleader
4 x Goblin Piledriver
4 x Goblin Lackey
3 x Gempalm Incinerator
2 x Siege-Gang Commander
1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
1 x Goblin King
1 x Goblin Tinkerer
Magie (7)
4 x AEther Vial
3 x Pyrokinesis
Terre (21)
4 x Wasteland
4 x Plateau
4 x Mountain
3 x Bloodstained Mire
3 x Wooded Foothills
3 x Rishadan Port
Sideboard (15)
4 x Leyline of the Void
3 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Disenchant
3 x Pyrostatic Pillar
2 x Pithing Needle
4) Antonio Pinto - White Stax
Creature (5)
3 x Magus of the Tabernacle
2 x Exalted Angel
Magie (30)
4 x Smokestack
4 x Chalice of the Void
4 x Mox Diamond
4 x Trinisphere
4 x Ghostly Prison
4 x Armageddon
3 x Sphere of Resistance
3 x Crucible of Worlds
Terre (26)
4 x City of Traitors
4 x Flagstones of Trokair
4 x Wasteland
4 x Ancient Tomb
3 x Mishra's Factory
3 x Plains
2 x Horizon Canopy
2 x Savannah
Sideboard (15)
4 x Choke
3 x Pithing Needle
3 x Seal of Cleansing
2 x Powder Keg
1 x Sphere of Resistance
1 x Crucible of Worlds
1 x Ghost Quarter
5) Stefano Venturini - Innovator Aluren
Creature (19)
4 x Birds of Paradise
3 x Imperial Recruiter
2 x Man-o'-War
2 x Raven Familiar
2 x Eternal Witness
2 x Cavern Harpy
1 x Essence Warden
1 x Coiling Oracle
1 x Ghitu Slinger
1 x Harmonic Sliver
Magie (22)
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Aluren
3 x Cabal Therapy
3 x Intuition
3 x Force of Will
2 x Duress
1 x Brain Freeze
1 x Chain of Vapor
1 x Echoing Truth
Terre (19)
4 x Tropical Island
4 x Polluted Delta
4 x Wooded Foothills
2 x Bayou
2 x Forest
1 x Underground Sea
1 x Volcanic Island
1 x Taiga
Sideboard (15)
3 x Pithing Needle
3 x Defense Grid
3 x Extirpate
2 x Duress
2 x Krosan Grip
2 x Engineered Explosives
6) Giuseppe Bevilacqua - Rw Goblins
Creature (31)
4 x Goblin Warchief
4 x Goblin Matron
4 x Goblin Ringleader
4 x Goblin Piledriver
4 x Goblin Lackey
3 x Gempalm Incinerator
3 x Mogg Fanatic
2 x Siege-Gang Commander
1 x Goblin Pyromancer
1 x Goblin Tinkerer
1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
Magie (7)
4 x AEther Vial
3 x Pyrokinesis
Terre (22)
5 x Mountain
4 x Wasteland
4 x Plateau
3 x Wooded Foothills
3 x Bloodstained Mire
3 x Rishadan Port
Sideboard (15)
4 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Disenchant
3 x Pyrostatic Pillar
3 x Tormod's Crypt
2 x Leave No Trace
7) Sandro Campigotto - Gw Turbo Enchantress
Creature (6)
4 x Argothian Enchantress
2 x Verduran Enchantress
Magie (34)
4 x Utopia Sprawl
4 x Enchantress's Presence
4 x Exploration
4 x Early Harvest
3 x Mirri's Guile
3 x Sterling Grove
3 x Seal of Primordium
3 x Gaea's Touch
2 x City of Solitude
2 x Hunting Pack
1 x Words of Wilding
1 x Concordant Crossroads
Terre (20)
17 x Forest
2 x Savannah
1 x Serra's Sanctum
Sideboard (15)
3 x Hail Storm
3 x Elephant Grass
3 x Pithing Needle
2 x Seeds of Innocence
1 x City of Solitude
1 x Words of Wilding
1 x Ground Seal
1 x Lifeforce
8) Nicola Mason - Trinket Threshold
Creature (14)
4 x Nimble Mongoose
4 x Tarmogoyf
3 x Trinket Mage
2 x Mystic Enforcer
1 x Phyrexian Dreadnought
Magie (28)
4 x Brainstorm
3 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Stifle
3 x Daze
3 x Force of Will
3 x Counterbalance
2 x Serum Visions
2 x Predict
2 x Counterspell
1 x Engineered Explosives
1 x Pithing Needle
1 x Sensei's Divining Top
Terre (19)
4 x Flooded Strand
4 x Island
3 x Tropical Island
2 x Wooded Foothills
2 x Plains
2 x Forest
1 x Windswept Heath
1 x Tundra
Sideboard (15)
4 x Propaganda
3 x Back to Basics
3 x Chill
2 x Krosan Grip
2 x Compost
1 x Tormod's Crypt
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
The Shivan Identity
Location: Cremona
Date: 20 Jan. 2008
Players: 39
1) Marco Rocchi - Mono Black Super Tech
Asked that his list be not published. According to the forums, the deck features MD Withered Wretch, Chains of Mephistopheles, Tombstalker and Plague Spitter, and SB Bottle Gnomes.
2) Daniele Mascoli - UGW Thresh
4 UW fetch
4 GW fetch
4 Tropical
4 Tundra
2 Island
1 Forest
4 Mongoose
4 Goyf
3 Serendib Efreet
3 Meddling Mage
4 FoW
3 Daze
3 Counterspell
4 Bstorm
4 Ponder
3 Serum Visions
4 StP
2 Needle
2 Jitte
SB:
3 BEB
3 Dueling Grounds
1 Mystic Enforcer
3 Jotun Grunt
3 Grip
2 Armageddon
3) Enrico Basso (coma) - Faerie Stompy
9 Island
1 Seat
4 Chrome Mox
4 Tomb
4 City of Traitors
4 Sea Drake
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Serendib Efreet
4 Trinket Mage
2 Weatherseeed Faeries
4 FoW
4 Chalice
1 Needle
4 SoFI
4 Jitte
3 TfK
SB:
4 Control Magic
3 B2B
2 Misd
2 Island
2 Weatherseed
1 EE
1 Crypt
4) Alessandro Zamataro
4 UW fetch
4 Waste
4 Tropical
4 Tundra
2 Island
4 Meddling Mage
4 Mongoose
4 Dryad
4 StP
4 FoW
4 Stifle
4 Ponder
3 Daze
4 Bstorm
4 Serum Visions
1 Misdirection
2 E-Truth
SB:
2 EE
2 Serenity
2 Hidden Gibbons
2 Dueling Grounds
4 BEB
1 Misd
1 Crypt
1 Arcane Lab
5) Giuseppe Rinaldi - BGW Pikula
3 BR fetch
4 WG fetch
4 Waste
3 Bayou
3 Scrubland
1 Savannah
2 Swamp
1 Forest
1 PLains
4 Goyf
4 Confidant
3 Shade
3 Lynx
4 Vindicate
4 StP
4 Duress
4 Hymn
4 Extirpate
3 Deed
1 EE
SB:
4 Plague
4 Grip
3 Jitte
3 Gerrard's Verdict
1 Thoughtseize
6) Marco Tosi - Rw Goblins
4 Mountain
4 Plateau
4 Waste
4 RG fetch
3 BR fetch
1 Plains
4 Lackey
4 Fanatic
4 Piledriver
4 Warchief
4 Matron
4 Incinerator
1 Sharpshooter
4 Ringleader
1 Pyromancer
2 SGC
4 Vial
4 StP
SB:
3 Crypt
3 Pyrokinesis
3 Pyroblast
3 Disenchant
2 Blood Moon
7) Emanuele Marcotti - TrinketNought Fish
4 Und. Sea
4 Tundra
3 UW fetch
3 UB fetch
4 Waste
1 Island
1 Academy Ruins
4 Confidant
3 Grunt
3 Trinket Mage
1 Dreadnought
4 FoW
4 Brainstorm
4 Stifle
3 Daze
3 StP
2 Smother
1 Extirpate
3 CBalance
2 Top
1 Needle
1 Crypt
1 EE
SB:
3 Plague
3 Seal
2 Sacred Ground
2 Threads of Disloyalty
2 BEB
1 Crypt
1 Needle
1 EE
8) Nicolò Barovier - UGW Thresh
4 UB fetch
3 GW fetch
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Tropical
4 Tundra
4 Mongoose
4 Goyf
2 Mystic Enforcer
2 Top
4 CBalance
3 Needle
1 EE
4 StP
4 Ponder
4 Predict
4 Bstorm
3 Daze
4 FoW
SB:
3 Grip
2 Compost
3 Divert
3 MMage
3 Dueling Grounds
1 EE
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
1/20/2008, Hassloch gastronomy.
37 participants, 6 rounds of swiss.
The Top8:
1. Clemens Wolff with UWb Cunning Landstill
2. Alexander Verlohner with UBW Control
3. Florin Ratajczak with NQGw /w Dryads
4. Daniel Scherer NQGr, canadian tempostyle
5. Fabian Moyschewitz with Deadguy Ale
6. Jens Hoffmann with 4color Landstill
7. Tobias Ball with Faerie Stompy
8. Christian Schäfer with Lands.dec
Teh lists:
Clemens Wolf:UWb Cunning Landstill
Main:
4 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
1 Scrubland
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
1 Tolaria West
1 Academy Ruins
1 Wasteland
4 Mishras Factory
1 Eternal Dragon
4 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Standstill
3 Cunning Wish
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Engineered Explosives
3 Wrath of God
2 Humility
2 Decree of Justice
2 Crucible of Worlds
Board:
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Return to Dust
1 Pulse of the Fields
1 Enlightened Tutor
3 Extirpate
4 Meddling Mage
4 Engineered Plague
Alexander Verlohner: UBw Control
Main:
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
1 Scrubland
3 Island
2 Swamp
1 Plains
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
3 Tombstalker
1 Ooonas Prowler
4 Brainstorm
2 Impulse
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Smother
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Stifle
4 Mana Leak
4 Force of Will
2 Damnation
2 Engineered Explosives
Board:
4 Meddling Mage
4 Duress
4 Extirpate
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Haunting Echoes
Florin Ratajczak: Grow/w
Main:
4 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
4 Flooded Strand
2 Windswept Heath
2 Polluted Delta
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Island
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Nimble Mongoose
3 Quirion Dryad
1 Mystic Enforcer
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Counterbalance
3 Senseis Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Predict
1 Hoofprints of the Stag
Board:
3 Engineered Explosives
1 Wing Shards
3 Armageddon
4 Tormods Crpyt
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Krosan Grip
Daniel Scherer: Grow/r "Die mit dem roten Halsband"
Main:
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
4 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Fire / Ice
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
4 Stifle
4 Spell Snare
1 Rushing River
1 Wipe away
Board:
2 Pithing Needle
3 Krosan Grip
3 Pyroclasm
2 Submerge
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Trygon Predator
Fabian Moyschewitz: Suicide blonde
Main:
4 Wasteland
4 Scrubland
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Windswept Heath
1 Polluted Delta
4 Swamp
2 Plains
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Dark Confidant
4 Jötun Grunt
4 Spectral Lynx
1 Mother of Runes
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Vindicate
4 Sinkhole
4 Dark Ritual
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Umezawas Jitte
Board:
3 Massacre
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Withered Wretch
2 Mother of Runes
4 Engineered Plague
Jens Hoffmann: 4color Landstill
Main:
1 Forest
1 Island
4 Underground Sea
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
4 Mishras Factory
2 Nantuko Monastery
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
2 Fact or Fiction
4 Standstill
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
4 Pernicious Deed
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Life from the Loam
3 Engineered Explosives
3 Stifle
1 Decree of Justice
Board:
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Krosan Grip
4 Extirpate
4 Meddling Mage
1 Quagnoth
Tobias Ball: Faerie Stompy
Main:
1 Tropical Island
2 Flooded Strand
4 Ancient Tomb
5 Island
4 City of Traitors
1 Polluted Delta
1 Seat of the Synod
3 Trinket Mage
4 Sea Drake
3 Mulldrifter
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Serendib Efreet
4 Pestermite
3 Umezawas Jitte
4 Chrome Mox
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pitihing Needle
4 Force of Will
Board:
2 Echoing Truth
1 Chill
4 Tormods Crypt
4 Propaganda
1 Back to Basics
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Winter Orb
Christian Schäfer: The Perfect Loam
Main:
4 Wasteland
4 Forest
3 Maze of Ith
2 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
3 Tranquil Thicket
2 Windswept Heath
1 Polluted Delta
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Cabal Pit
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Academy Ruins
1 Riftstone Portal
1 Volraths Stronghold
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Mishras Factory
4 Dark Confidant
2 Eternal Witness
4 Mox Diamond
4 Life from the Loam
4 Exploration
3 Intuition
1 Manabond
2 Crucible of Worlds
1 Engineered Explosives
Board:
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Krosan Grip
2 Trygon Predator
3 Trinket Mage
1 Tormods Crypt
1 Meekstone
1 Pithing Needle
1 Zuran Orb
Team SPOD
<Der_imaginäre_Freund> props:
Adan for being the NQG God (drawer)
Last call for this month's update.
I was unable to track down the Ancient Memories Japanese tourney. Can anyone find it?
As of now, I have the tournies listed here, the Isherlon, and the Hadley one. Are there any others that I should know about?
I think you can find the 32nd AMC results here.
We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language
05/11/07 -> 18/12/07 LegacyMegaEvent 2007
Online
52 People
Threshold UG by Tatiana
// Lands
4 [UN] Tundra
4 [R] Tropical Island
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
1 [TSP] Forest (3)
1 [US] Island (2)
4 [ON] Windswept Heath
// Creatures
4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
// Spells
4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
3 [SC] Stifle
3 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
4 [NE] Daze
4 [MM] Brainstorm
2 [IA] Counterspell
4 [AL] Force of Will
3 [OD] Predict
3 [CS] Counterbalance
4 [LOR] Ponder
// Sideboard
SB: 1 [CS] Counterbalance
SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 4 [DK] Tivadar's Crusade
SB: 2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
SB: 4 [ON] Renewed Faith
SB: 2 [OD] Mystic Enforcer
UBG Stalker Control by Idraleo
// Lands
4 [ON] Polluted Delta
1 [ON] Wooded Foothills
5 [UNH] Island
1 [UNH] Forest
3 [A] Underground Sea
1 [OD] Cephalid Coliseum
3 [A] Tropical Island
2 [ON] Flooded Strand
2 [UNH] Swamp
1 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
1 [A] Bayou
// Creatures
3 [FUT] Tombstalker
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
2 [FUT] Venser, Shaper Savant
// Spells
4 [AL] Force of Will
4 [MM] Brainstorm
3 [IN] Fact or Fiction
4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
3 [DIS] Spell Snare
4 [MM] Counterspell
3 [SC] Stifle
2 [OD] Ghastly Demise
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 4 [TE] Chill
SB: 3 [PLC] Extirpate
SB: 3 [ON] Smother
SB: 2 [MR] Sun Droplet
Vial Standstill by Pepto
// Lands
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
3 [UNH] Island
1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (2)
1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (1)
1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (4)
1 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (3)
1 [UNH] Plains
4 [A] Tundra
4 [TE] Wasteland
// Creatures
3 [CS] Jotun Grunt
4 [PS] Meddling Mage
3 [TSP] Serra Avenger
4 [SC] Silver Knight
// Spells
4 [DS] AEther Vial
4 [MM] Brainstorm
3 [NE] Daze
4 [AL] Force of Will
1 [MM] Misdirection
4 [OD] Standstill
4 [BE] Swords to Plowshares
3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
// Sideboard
SB: 2 [BE] Circle of Protection: Red
SB: 3 [BE] Disenchant
SB: 2 [AQ] Energy Flux
SB: 3 [CH] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 2 [BE] Circle of Protection: Black
SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
SB: 2 [A] Circle of Protection: Green
Goblin RW by azzoland
// Lands
6 [MI] Mountain (1)
3 [ON] Wooded Foothills
3 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
3 [BE] Plateau
4 [TE] Wasteland
3 [MM] Rishadan Port
// Creatures
4 [US] Goblin Lackey
4 [SC] Goblin Warchief
4 [AP] Goblin Ringleader
4 [7E] Goblin Matron
4 [TE] Mogg Fanatic
4 [ON] Goblin Piledriver
1 [AT] Goblin Tinkerer
3 [LE] Gempalm Incinerator
2 [SC] Siege-Gang Commander
1 [UN] Goblin King
// Spells
3 [AL] Pyrokinesis
4 [DS] AEther Vial
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [4E] Swords to Plowshares
SB: 4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
SB: 4 [IA] Disenchant
SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 1 [RAV] Leave No Trace
Pikula WBg by Mihawk_88
// Lands
4 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
4 [RAV] Swamp (4)
4 [ON] Polluted Delta
3 [A] Bayou
3 [A] Scrubland
4 [TE] Wasteland
// Creatures
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
3 [TO] Nantuko Shade
// Spells
4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (3)
4 [AP] Vindicate
4 [IA] Dark Ritual
1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (4)
1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (1)
4 [LRW] Thoughtseize
1 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (2)
3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
4 [A] Sinkhole
1 [TE] Lotus Petal
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [PLC] Extirpate
SB: 4 [UL] Engineered Plague
SB: 4 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 4 [GP] Leyline of the Void
Faerie Stompy by Seretur
// Lands
4 [TE] Ancient Tomb
1 [MR] Seat of the Synod
4 [EX] City of Traitors
8 [BE] Island (3)
// Creatures
2 [UL] Weatherseed Faeries
4 [UL] Cloud of Faeries
4 [AN] Serendib Efreet
4 [P2] Sea Drake
3 [FD] Trinket Mage
4 [LRW] Mulldrifter
// Spells
1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
4 [MR] Chalice of the Void
4 [AL] Force of Will
4 [MR] Chrome Mox
3 [BOK] Umezawa's Jitte
4 [DS] Sword of Fire and Ice
2 [PS] Rushing River
// Sideboard
SB: 1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
SB: 1 [DK] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
SB: 3 [BE] Control Magic
SB: 3 [TE] Propaganda
SB: 3 [UD] Masticore
SB: 3 [A] Winter Orb
ETW Belcher by kiny
// Lands
1 [R] Taiga
1 [A] Bayou
// Creatures
4 [PLC] Simian Spirit Guide
4 [GP] Wild Cantor
3 [IA] Tinder Wall
4 [AL] Elvish Spirit Guide
// Spells
4 [MM] Land Grant
4 [MR] Goblin Charbelcher
3 [TSP] Empty the Warrens
4 [JU] Burning Wish
3 [CS] Rite of Flame
1 [MR] Spoils of the Vault
4 [MR] Chrome Mox
4 [MR] Seething Song
4 [CHK] Desperate Ritual
4 [R] Dark Ritual
4 [TE] Lotus Petal
4 [MI] Lion's Eye Diamond
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [GP] Shattering Spree
SB: 1 [TSP] Empty the Warrens
SB: 1 [DIS] Infernal Tutor
SB: 1 [OD] Simplify
SB: 3 [SC] Xantid Swarm
SB: 3 [US] Duress
SB: 1 [CS] Rite of Flame
SB: 2 [PT] Pyroclasm
******** UGw by kingalex92
// Lands
1 [10E] Island (3)
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
2 [R] Savannah
1 [AT] Forest
1 [BE] Plains (3)
4 [ON] Windswept Heath
4 [A] Tundra
4 [A] Tropical Island
// Creatures
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
3 [LRW] Gaddock Teeg
3 [PS] Meddling Mage
// Spells
4 [AL] Force of Will
3 [LRW] Ponder
4 [IA] Brainstorm
3 [DIS] Spell Snare
3 [NE] Daze
2 [SC] Stifle
4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
3 [DS] Echoing Truth
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [10E] Pithing Needle
SB: 3 [BOK] Threads of Disloyalty
SB: 3 [US] Arcane Laboratory
SB: 3 [TE] Chill
SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
Last edited by Shivanking; 02-04-2008 at 02:05 PM. Reason: Formatting
Austria Legacy Championship 2008
2/3/08
Austria, Vienna
Players: 24
Top8 Decks
1)Nikolaus Eigner
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Flooded Strand
4 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
1 Forest
1 Island
3 Wasteland
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Werebear
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Stifle
3 Fire//Ice
4 Ponder
Sideboard:
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Counterbalance
3 Pyroclasm
2 Krosan Grip
1 Red Elemental Blast
2)Wilfried Schrattenecker
1 Wasteland
2 Nantuko Monastery
4 Mishra's Factory
3 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strands
1 Forest
1 Island
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
1 Academy Ruins
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Counterspell
4 Standstill
3 Stifle
2 Fact or Fiction
1 Rushig River
1 Intuition
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Pernicious Deed
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Decree of Justice
1 Life from the Loam
Sideboard:
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Chill
4 Phyrxian Dreadnought
3 Trickbind
1 Stifle
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Krosan Grip
1 Swords to Plowshares
3)Gregor Dersch(me)
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Taiga
1 Badlands
1 Stomping Grounds
1 Blood Crypt
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Forest
1 Swamp
3 Mountain
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Quirion Dryad
4 Grim Lavamancer
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Dark Confindant
4 Chain Lightning
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Fireblast
4 Magma Jet
2 Tarfire
2 Seal of Fire
2 Mishra's Bauble
Sideboard:
3 Krosan Grip
4 Pyrostatic Pillar
4 Price of Progress
4 Magus of the Moon
4)Oliver Polak-Rottmann
4 Cephalid Coliseum
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Putrid Imp
4 Breakthrough
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Ichorid
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Bridge from Below
3 Deep Analysis
3 Golgari Thug
2 Gamble
1 Cephalid Sage
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
2 Dread Return
4 Narcamoeba
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Gamble
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Ray of Revelation
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Echoing Truth
3 Chain of Vapor
5)Angela Fleischer
2 Savannah
4 Bayou
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
2 Gaea's Cradle
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Phyrexian Tower
4 Forest
1 Reveillark
2 Elves of Deep Shadow
3 Llanowar Elves
3 Wall of Roots
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Academy Rector
2 Carrion Feeder
3 Phyrexian Ghoul
3 Nantuko Husk
1 Bile Urchin
1 Simic Sky Swallower
1 Karmic Guide
2 Protean Hulk
1 Body Snatcher
3 Pernicious Deed
4 Pattern of Rebirth
4 Natural Order
Sideboard:
1 Pernicious Deed
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Extirpate
4 City of Solitude
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
6)Adrian Aranyos
4 Cephalid Coliseum
4 Underground Sea
3 Watery Grave
2 Cephalid Sage
1 FLame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
2 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcamoeba
4 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Breakthrough
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Careful Study
3 Deep Analysis
3 Dread Return
4 Bridge from Below
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Sideboard:
1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
1 Ancestors Chosen
4 Chain of Vapor
1 Echoing Truth
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Pithing Needle
7)Patrick Portele
2 Barbarian Ring
17 Mountain
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Chain Lightning
4 Incinerate
3 Magma Jet
4 Fireblast
3 Price of Progress
4 Browbeat
1 Starstorm
2 Flamebreak
Sideboard:
2 Tormod's Crpyt
3 Pithing Needle
3 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
2 Pyroclasm
8)Dominik Wanda
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
4 Brainstorm
4 Serum Visions
2 Mental Note
3 Spell Snare
3 Counterspell
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Pithing Needle
2 Echoing Truth
4 Nimble Mongoose
3 Werebear
3 Tarmogoyf
Sideboard:
3 Meddling Mage
3 Krosan Grip
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Echoing Truth
4 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Hydroblast
Dragons League
Location: Mestre (Venice), Italy
Date: 10th Feb. 2008
Players: 38
Top 8:
1) Saverio Storaci - Solidarity w/ Red splash
Spells (42)
4 x Meditate
4 x High Tide
4 x Impulse
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Force of Will
4 x Reset
3 x Remand
3 x Turnabout
3 x Brain Freeze
3 x Cunning Wish
2 x Stroke of Genius
2 x Think Twice
2 x Opt
Lands (18)
10 x Island
3 x Polluted Delta
3 x Flooded Strand
2 x Volcanic Island
Sideboard (15)
4 x Disrupt
2 x Twincast
1 x Urza's Rage
1 x Sudden Shock
1 x Starstorm
1 x Stroke of Genius
1 x Rebuild
1 x Wipe Away
1 x Echoing Truth
1 x Turnabout
1 x Thirst for Knowledge
2) Gabriele Gonzato - Rg Goblins
Creatures (33)
4 x Gempalm Incinerator
4 x Goblin Warchief
4 x Goblin Matron
4 x Goblin Ringleader
4 x Goblin Piledriver
4 x Goblin Lackey
3 x Mogg Fanatic
2 x Siege-Gang Commander
2 x Tin Street Hooligan
1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Spells (4)
4 x AEther Vial
Lands (23)
4 x Wasteland
4 x Mountain
4 x Bloodstained Mire
4 x Wooded Foothills
4 x Rishadan Port
3 x Taiga
Sideboard (15)
4 x Pyrokinesis
4 x Tormod's Crypt
3 x Krosan Grip
2 x Red Elemental Blast
1 x Pyroblast
1 x Naturalize
3) Mauro Grassi - Rw Goblins
Creatures (31)
4 x Mogg Fanatic
4 x Goblin Warchief
4 x Goblin Matron
4 x Goblin Ringleader
4 x Goblin Piledriver
4 x Goblin Lackey
3 x Gempalm Incinerator
2 x Siege-Gang Commander
1 x Goblin Sharpshooter
1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Spells (11)
4 x AEther Vial
4 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Disenchant
Lands (19)
5 x Mountain
4 x Wasteland
4 x Plateau
4 x Wooded Foothills
2 x Bloodstained Mire
Sideboard (15)
4 x Red Elemental Blast
3 x Blood Moon
3 x Pyrokinesis
3 x Umezawa's Jitte
2 x Shattering Spree
4) Mattia Busato - Wug Weenies
Creatures (24)
4 x Meddling Mage
3 x Icatian Javelineers
3 x Mother of Runes
3 x Jotun Grunt
3 x Knight of Meadowgrain
3 x Serra Avenger
3 x Silver Knight
2 x Gaddock Teeg
Spells (17)
4 x Swords to Plowshares
4 x AEther Vial
3 x Eladamri's Call
3 x Crusade
3 x Umezawa's Jitte
Lands (20)
4 x Wasteland
4 x Tundra
4 x Savannah
3 x Windswept Heath
2 x Flooded Strand
2 x Plains
1 x Snow-Covered Plains
Sideboard (15)
4 x Samurai of the Pale Curtain
3 x Absolute Law
3 x Krosan Grip
3 x True Believer
1 x Gaddock Teeg
1 x Silver Knight
5) Stefano Venturini - Innovator Aluren
Creatures (19)
4 x Birds of Paradise
3 x Imperial Recruiter
2 x Man-o'-War
2 x Raven Familiar
2 x Eternal Witness
2 x Cavern Harpy
1 x Essence Warden
1 x Coiling Oracle
1 x Ghitu Slinger
1 x Harmonic Sliver
Spells (23)
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Aluren
3 x Force of Will
3 x Intuition
3 x Cabal Therapy
3 x Thoughtseize
1 x Brain Freeze
1 x Chain of Vapor
1 x Echoing Truth
Lands (18)
4 x Wooded Foothills
3 x Tropical Island
3 x Polluted Delta
2 x Forest
2 x Bayou
1 x Underground Sea
1 x Taiga
1 x Island
1 x Volcanic Island
Sideboard (15)
4 x Chill
3 x Pithing Needle
3 x Engineered Explosives
3 x Trygon Predator
2 x Extirpate
6) Leonardo Romano - BGW The Rock
Creatures (16)
4 x Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 x Dark Confidant
3 x Eternal Witness
2 x Ravenous Baloth
2 x Spiritmonger
1 x Loxodon Hierarch
Spells (21)
4 x Vindicate
4 x Thoughtseize
3 x Pernicious Deed
3 x Sensei's Divining Top
3 x Swords to Plowshares
2 x Putrefy
2 x Cabal Therapy
Lands (23)
5 x Snow-Covered Forest
4 x Windswept Heath
4 x Snow-Covered Swamp
3 x Bloodstained Mire
2 x Snow-Covered Plains
2 x Treetop Village
1 x Bayou
1 x Scrubland
1 x Savannah
Sideboard (15)
4 x Leyline of the Void
3 x Aegis of Honor
3 x Extirpate
2 x Mortify
2 x Haunting Echoes
1 x Loxodon Hierarch
7) Luca Fornasier - UGW Thresh
Creatures (13)
4 x Nimble Mongoose
4 x Tarmogoyf
3 x Meddling Mage
2 x Mystic Enforcer
Spells (29)
4 x Force of Will
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Daze
4 x Swords to Plowshares
4 x Ponder
2 x Mental Note
2 x Stifle
2 x Engineered Explosives
2 x Pithing Needle
1 x Hoofprints of the Stag
Lands (18)
4 x Tropical Island
4 x Flooded Strand
3 x Tundra
2 x Windswept Heath
2 x Island
1 x Plains
1 x Polluted Delta
1 x Forest
Sideboard (15)
3 x Tormod's Crypt
2 x Blue Elemental Blast
2 x Chill
2 x Krosan Grip
2 x Circle of Protection: Red
2 x Worship
1 x Hydroblast
1 x Pithing Needle
8) Carlo Feragotto - White Stax
Creatures (3)
3 x Magus of the Tabernacle
Spells (32)
4 x Smokestack
4 x Chalice of the Void
4 x Mox Diamond
4 x Trinisphere
4 x Armageddon
3 x Ghostly Prison
3 x Sphere of Resistance
3 x Crucible of Worlds
3 x Oblivion Ring
Lands (25)
4 x City of Traitors
4 x Flagstones of Trokair
4 x Wasteland
4 x Plains
4 x Ancient Tomb
3 x Mishra's Factory
2 x Horizon Canopy
Sideboard (15)
4 x Defense Grid
3 x Pithing Needle
3 x Seal of Cleansing
2 x Powder Keg
1 x Ghostly Prison
1 x Sphere of Resistance
1 x Crucible of Worlds
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
March 24th, 2008
Cardano al Campo (VA), Italy
30 players
Top 8:
1) Valerio Ferrari - UW Landstill
// Lands
1 [CHK] Plains (4)
2 [ON] Polluted Delta
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
3 [TE] Wasteland
4 [4E] Mishra's Factory
2 [MOR] Mutavault
2 [PT] Island (1)
4 [A] Tundra
1 [UL] Faerie Conclave
// Spells
1 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
1 [A] Meekstone
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
4 [AL] Force of Will
4 [B] Counterspell
4 [OD] Standstill
4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
4 [5E] Brainstorm
2 [DIS] Spell Snare
2 [FD] Crucible of Worlds
1 [U] Control Magic
2 [MI] Enlightened Tutor
2 [TE] Humility
1 [SC] Decree of Justice
// Sideboard
SB: 1 [5E] Circle of Protection: Red
SB: 3 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 2 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 2 [TE] Warmth
SB: 2 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
SB: 2 [5E] Wrath of God
SB: 1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
SB: 2 [NE] Seal of Cleansing
2) Ivan Di Domenico - 4C Landstill
// Lands
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (3)
1 [CST] Plains (3)
2 [ON] Polluted Delta
3 [A] Tropical Island
3 [R] Tundra
3 [A] Underground Sea
3 [TE] Wasteland
// Creatures
1 [FUT] Tombstalker
1 [SC] Eternal Dragon
// Spells
3 [5E] Brainstorm
3 [B] Counterspell
2 [DIS] Crime/Punishment
2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
4 [AL] Force of Will
3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
4 [OD] Standstill
4 [SC] Stifle
4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
1 [SC] Decree of Justice
1 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
// Sideboard
SB: 4 [B] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 3 [FNM] Engineered Plague
SB: 4 [PLC] Extirpate
SB: 3 [OD] Innocent Blood
SB: 1 [IA] Disenchant
3) Alessandro Zamatara - UGW Thresh
// Lands
4 [A] Tundra
4 [ON] Flooded Strand
4 [A] Tropical Island
1 [R] Savannah
1 [ON] Polluted Delta
4 [TE] Wasteland
// Creatures
4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
2 [TSB] Mystic Enforcer
4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
4 [PS] Meddling Mage
// Spells
4 [FD] Serum Visions
3 [NE] Daze
1 [DS] Echoing Truth
4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
4 [SC] Stifle
4 [5E] Brainstorm
4 [AL] Force of Will
4 [LRW] Ponder
// Sideboard
SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 4 [A] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
SB: 2 [IN] Dueling Grounds
SB: 1 [CHK] Plains (4)
SB: 1 [RAV] Forest (3)
SB: 2 [PT] Island (1)
4) Eugenio Capocasale - 4C Tombstill
// Lands
1 [B] Bayou
1 [U] Scrubland
2 [A] Tropical Island
3 [TE] Wasteland
3 [ON] Polluted Delta
4 [4E] Mishra's Factory
3 [A] Tundra
3 [U] Underground Sea
1 [PT] Island (1)
3 [ON] Flooded Strand
// Creatures
3 [FUT] Tombstalker
// Spells
4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
4 [B] Counterspell
3 [SC] Stifle
2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
4 [AL] Force of Will
4 [OD] Standstill
4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
4 [5E] Brainstorm
2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
2 [FD] Crucible of Worlds
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [5E] Circle of Protection: Red
SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 4 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 2 [PLC] Extirpate
SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
5) Carlo Pulvirenti - Solidarity
// Lands
3 [ON] Flooded Strand
3 [ON] Polluted Delta
12 [PT] Island (1)
// Spells
4 [5E] Brainstorm
2 [SC] Brain Freeze
4 [RAV] Remand
4 [OV] Meditate
3 [US] Turnabout
4 [LG] Reset
3 [JU] Cunning Wish
2 [OD] Peek
2 [IN] Opt
4 [VI] Impulse
4 [FE] High Tide (1)
4 [AL] Force of Will
2 [JU] Flash of Insight
// Sideboard
SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
SB: 3 [10E] Twincast
SB: 3 [5E] Hydroblast
SB: 1 [ON] Chain of Vapor
SB: 1 [TSP] Wipe Away
SB: 1 [US] Stroke of Genius
SB: 1 [DIS] Vision Skeins
SB: 1 [TSP] Trickbind
SB: 1 [CHK] Peer Through Depths
SB: 1 [FUT] Pact of Negation
SB: 1 [4E] Hurkyl's Recall
6) Alessandro Belloni - Burn
Main: 60
4 Mogg Fanatic
2 Shard Volley
2 Flames of the blood hand
4 Fireblast
4 Incinerate
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Price of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
4 Chain Lightning
4 Flamebreak
4 Lava Spike
20 Mountain
Sideboard: 15
3 Pyrostatic Pillar
3 Shattering Spree
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Dragon's Claw
3 Piroclasm
7) Carlo Casati - Brand Fish
// Lands
3 [CHK] Forbidden Orchard
3 [U] Volcanic Island
1 [PT] Island (1)
4 [B] Underground Sea
3 [ON] Flooded Strand
3 [ON] Polluted Delta
1 [U] Scrubland
// Creatures
4 [RAV] Hunted Horror
4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
4 [FUT] Epochrasite
3 [US] Gilded Drake
// Spells
2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
2 [ON] Smother
3 [PLC] Pongify
4 [DS] AEther Vial
4 [DS] Echoing Truth
4 [US] Brand
4 [SC] Stifle
4 [5E] Brainstorm
// Sideboard
SB: 4 [TSB] Withered Wretch
SB: 4 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
SB: 3 [B] Red Elemental Blast
SB: 1 [IA] Pyroblast
SB: 3 [GP] Shattering Spree
8) Emanuele Castelli - Doran Rock
// Lands
2 [MM] Swamp (2)
4 [B] Bayou
2 [CHK] Plains (4)
3 [U] Scrubland
2 [JU] Nantuko Monastery
3 [ON] Windswept Heath
2 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
3 [RAV] Forest (3)
1 [SH] Volrath's Stronghold
// Creatures
4 [CHK] Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 [RAV] Loxodon Hierarch
3 [LRW] Doran, the Siege Tower
1 [MOR] Chameleon Colossus
3 [FD] Eternal Witness
// Spells
3 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
4 [LRW] Thoughtseize
4 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (2)
3 [AP] Vindicate
1 [RAV] Putrefy
4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
// Sideboard
SB: 3 [8E] Circle of Protection: Red
SB: 3 [UL] Engineered Plague
SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
SB: 3 [LRW] Eyes of the Wisent
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
I just realized that those are not yet in the Historical thread:
Iserlohn February 2008 (Germany), 2008-02-17
Lists
54 Players
1 UWB Landstill
2 2-land Belcher (List not available)
3 UWB Landstill
4 UWB Fish
5 BGW Doran Rock
6 Mono-B Pox
7 Ichorid
8 Ichorid
Iserlohn March 2008 (Germany), 2008-03-02
Lists
69 Players
1 RGb Aggro Loam
2 GWU Survival
3 Rgw Goblins
4 UGwb AggroControl
5 Rgwb Goblins
6 Ichorid
7 Dragon Stompy
8 Not Quite Survival
EDIT: emidln covered the Dragons League results, so I'll post the other one:
March 30th, 2008
San Giorgio (FE), Italy
34 players
1) Cristian Tinti - UGR Thresh
3 UB fetch
3 UW fetch
4 Volcanic
4 Tropical
4 Wasteland
1 Island
4 Geese
4 Goyf
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Daze
4 FoW
4 Bolt
3 Stifle
3 Spell Snare
3 Predict
2 Fire/Ice
1 EE
1 Needle
SB:
4 Pyroclasm
2 REB
2 BEB
3 Grip
2 Trygon Predator
3 Price of Progress
2) Andrea Maccagnani - Rw Goblins
4 Wasteland
3 Port
4 GR fetch
3 BR fetch
4 Plateau
3 Mountain
3 SCG
1 Sharpshooter
4 Piledriver
4 Matron
4 Warchief
4 Ringleader
4 Fanatic
4 StP
4 Vial
3 Incinerator
SB:
4 Pyrokinesis
3 Disenchant
4 REB
1 Goblin King
1 Shattering Spree
2 Leave No Trace
3) Matteo Brusaferri - UGB Thresh
4 Tropical
4 Underground Sea
3 UB fetch
3 UW fetch
4 Wasteland
1 Island
4 Geese
4 Goyf
4 Confidant
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 FoW
3 Daze
3 Spell Snare
3 Stifle
3 Extirpate
3 Ghastly Demise
2 Smother
SB:
3 Plague
3 Duress
3 BEB
2 Krosan Grip
2 Trygon Predator
2 Pithing Needle
4) Marco Tosi - Rw Goblins
4 Mountain
4 Plateau
4 Wasteland
4 GR fetch
3 BR fetch
1 Plains
4 Lackey
4 Fanatic
4 Piledriver
4 Warchief
4 Matron
4 Incinerator
4 Ringleader
2 SCG
1 Goblin Pyromancer
1 Sharpshooter
4 StP
4 Vial
SB:
4 Pyroblast
3 Disenchant
3 Pyrokinesis
3 Crypt
2 Blood Moon
5) Daniele Benati - Boros
4 BR fetch
2 UW fetch
2 GW fetch
4 Plateau
4 Mountain
4 Plains
4 Savannah Lions
2 Isamaru
3 Lavamancer
3 Mogg Fanatic
3 Jotun Grunt
3 Silver Knight
3 Magus of the Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Chain Lightning
4 StP
3 Incinerate
2 Fireblast
4 Lightning Helix
SB:
3 Jitte
4 REB
3 Crypt
3 Disenchant
2 Needle
6) Alessandro Miracca - 4C Landstill
Maindeck
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
1 Island
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
4 Stifle
4 Standstill
2 Fact or Fiction
4 Sword to Plowshares
4 Pernicious Deed
2 Crucible of Worlds
Sideboard
1 Hydroblast
2 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Extirpate
3 Duress
3 Engineered Plague
3 Engineered Explosives
7) Marco Fagnoni - Rw Goblins
Maindeck
5 Mountain
4 Plateau
4 Colline Boscose
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
4 Goblin Lackey
4 Goblin Pieldriver
4 Goblin Warchief
4 Goblin Matron
3 Gempalm Incenerator
3 Goblin Ringleader
2 Mogg Fanatic
1 Kiki-jiki Mirror Breaker
2 Siegegang Commander
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
2 Goblin Tinkerer
4 Aether Vial
4 Sword to Plowshares
Sideboard
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Chalice of the Void
3 Price of Progress
2 Pyrokinesis
2 Seal of Cleansing
2 Disenchant
8) Andrea Rendine - White Weenie
16 Plains
4 Flagstones
2 Cataclysm
2 Pariah
4 Suntail Hawk
4 Savannah Lions
4 Mother of Runes
2 Silver Knight
4 Soltari Priest
2 Serra Avenger
4 Dawn Elemental
3 Jitte
2 Mask of Memory
1 SoFI
1 Glorious Anthem
1 Disenchant
4 StP
SB:
3 Crypt
2 Pariah
3 Disenchant
3 Rain of Blades
4 Chalice of the Void
Last edited by Nihil Credo; 04-01-2008 at 07:58 PM.
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
This came in today, I couldn't find out the exact location (somewhere in France):
Magic Corporation Legacy, France
2008-03-29
43 Players
1 RGb Aggro Loam
2 Ichorid
3 Ichorid
4 RGB Zoo
5 UWg Sliver Aggro
6 Ugw StifleNought
7 Armageddon Stax
8 Mono-R Sligh
Lists
3/29/08
50 players
1-2
Matt Elgin
Solitaire
4 Enchantress’s Presence
4 Ground Seal
4 Elephant Grass
4 Utopia Sprawl
3 Replenish
3 Sterling Grove
2 Gaea’s Touch
2 Exploration
2 Solitary Confinement
1 Words of War
1 Karmic Justice
1 Aura of Silence
1 Choke
1 Sylvan Library
1 Wild Growth
4 Argothian Enchantress
3 Elvish Spirit Guide
10 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
2 Savannah
2 Serra’s Sanctum
1 Taiga
60 cards
4 Exalted Angel
4 Enlightened Tutor
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Compost
1 Aura of Silence
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Dovescape
1 Karmic Justice
1 Sacred Ground
15 cards
1-2
Eric Copenhaver
Dredge
4 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Lion’s-Eye Diamond
3 Deep Analysis
3 Dread Return
1 Darkblast
1 Careful Study
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweeed Imp
2 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Putrid Imp
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Cephalid Sage
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Cephalid Coliseum
60 cards
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Chain of Vapor
4 Pithing Needle
2 Ray of Revelation
1 Ancient Grudge
15 cards
3-4
Alix Hatfield
5 Color Thresh
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Thoughtseize
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Force of Will
4 Counterbalance
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Daze
1 Portent
1 Fact or Fiction
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Mystic Enforcer
4 City of Brass
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
60 cards
4 Pyroclasm
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Krosan Grip
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Fact or Fiction
15 cards
3-4
Kenny Meyer
Loam
4 Burning Wish
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Mox Diamond
3 Seismic Assault
3 Life from the Loam
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Devastating Dreams
4 Terravore
4 Countryside Crusher
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Wasteland
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Bloodstained Mire
3 Taiga
3 Forgotten Cave
3 Tranquil Thicket
2 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Bayou
1 Badlands
60 cards
3 Krosan Grip
3 Pyroclasm
3 Thoughtseize
2 Devastating Dreams
1 Life from the Loam
1 Deathmark
1 Shattering Spree
1 Reverent Silence
15 cards
5-8
David Gearhart
It’s the Fear
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Intuition
4 Force of Will
3 Counterspell
3 Counterbalance
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Pernicious Deed
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Vedalken Shackles
1 Life from the Loam
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Psychatog
1 Eternal Witness
4 Polluted Delta
4 Tropical Island
3 Flooded Strand
3 Underground Sea
2 Tundra
1 Swamp
1 Island
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
1 Academy Ruins
60 cards
4 Engineered Plague
4 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Krosan Grip
3 Yixlid Jailer
1 Counterbalance
15 cards
5-8
James Peyton
Fetchland Tendrils
4 Brainstorm
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cabal Ritual
4 Orim’s Chant
4 Mystical Tutor
4 Infernal Tutor
3 Ponder
2 Ill-Gotten Gains
2 Tendrils of Agony
1 Infernal Contract
1 Wipe Away
4 Street Wraith
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Underground Sea
1 Tundra
1 Scrubland
60 cards
4 Serenity
3 Dark Confidant
2 Rushing River
2 Abeyance
1 Rebuild
1 Wipe Away
1 Echoing Truth
1 Extirpate
15 cards
5-8
Jesse Hatfield
5 Color Thresh
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Thoughtseize
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Force of Will
4 Counterbalance
3 Sensei’s Divining Top
3 Daze
1 Portent
1 Fact or Fiction
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Mystic Enforcer
4 City of Brass
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
60 cards
4 Pyroclasm
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Krosan Grip
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Fact or Fiction
15 cards
5-8
Kevin Kehoe
RGBSA
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Burning Wish
4 Thoughtseize
3 Cabal Therapy
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Eternal Witness
2 Shriekmaw
2 Magus of the Moon
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
1 Genesis
1 Big Game Hunter
1 Viridian Zealot
1 Spike Feeder
1 Flametongue Kavu
5 Forest
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Taiga
4 Bayou
60 cards
3 Krosan Grip
2 Engineered Plague
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Tsunami
1 Seeds of Innocence
1 Chainer’s Edict
1 Hull Breach
1 Regrowth
1 Goblin Sharpshooter
1 Rough/Tumble
1 Tranquility
15 cards
“It's possible. But it involves... {checks archives} Nature's Revolt, Opalescence, two Unstable Shapeshifters (one of which started as a Doppelganger), a Tide, an animated land, a creature with Fading, a Silver Wyvern, some way to get a creature into play in response to stuff, some way to get a land into play in response to stuff (a different land from the animated land), and one heck of a Rube Goldberg timing diagram.”
-David DeLaney
Hassloch / Germany
04-20-08
40 Players
Manuel Heiler: (The Rock)
Main:
6 Forest
6 Swamp
4 Bayou
2 Polluted Delta
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Wasteland
4 Shriekmaw
2 Garruk Wildspeaker
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Troll Ascetic
2 Smother
4 Pernicious Deed
2 Umezawas Jitte
4 Extirpate
4 Thoughtseize
4 Duress
4 Putrify
Board:
4 Krosan Grip
4 Engineered Plague
4 Pithing Needle
3 Tormods Crypt
Alexander Würtz: (Staxomatico)
Main:
4 Trinisphere
4 Smokestack
4 Crucible of Worlds
4 Magus of the Tabernacle
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Ghostly Prison
1 Exalted Angel
3 Oblivion Ring
4 Armageddon
4 Mox Diamond
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Wasteland
4 City of Traitors
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Plains
4 Flagstones of trokair
4 Mishras Factory
Board:
3 Disenchant
4 leyline of the Void
4 Defense Grid
4 Suppression Field
Jochen Korbel: (RG Beatz)
Main:
4 Keldon Marauders
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Grim Lavamancer
4 Kird Ape
1 Cursed Scroll
3 Reckless Abandon
2 Chain Lightning
3 Fireblast
2 Mountain
1 Forest
1 Swamp
1 Wasteland
1 Blood Crypt
2 Badlands
2 Taiga
1 Stomping Ground
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
Board:
1 ancient Grudge
1 Blood Moon
2 Magus of the Moon
4 Ingot Chewer
3 Anarchie
1 Pithing Needle
3 Price of Progress
Marius Laber: (Psychatog)
Main:
1 Volraths Stronghold
1 Academy Ruins
1 Wasteland
1 Island
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
4 Tropical Island
4 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Psychatog
1 Eternal Witness
4 Force of Will
3 COunterspell
3 Counterbalance
3 Senseis Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
1 Life from the Loam
4 Intuition
2 Vedalken Shackles
3 Pernicious Deed
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Engineered Explosives
Board:
3 Krosan Grip
1 Counterbalance
4 Hydroblast
3 Engineered Plague
4 Extirpate
Stefan Czolk: (Psychatog)
1 Volraths Stronghold
1 Academy Ruins
1 Wasteland
1 Island
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
4 Tropical Island
4 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Psychatog
1 Eternal Witness
4 Force of Will
3 COunterspell
4 Counterbalance
3 Senseis Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
1 Life from the Loam
4 Intuition
2 Vedalken Shackles
3 Pernicious Deed
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Engineered Explosives
Board:
3 Krosan Grip
4 Engineered Plague
4 Extirpate
4 Pithing Needle
Patric Hiness: (Angel Staxx)
Main:
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Smokestack
4 Trinisphere
4 Crucible of Worlds
4 Ghostly Prison
3 Armageddon
1 Ravages of War
3 Magus of the Tabernacle
3 Exalted Angel
4 Mox Diamond
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
4 Flagstones of Trokair
2 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Wasteland
8 Plains
Board:
4 Defense Grid
3 Tormods Crpyt
3 Suppression Field
2 Jötun Grunt
3 Oblivion Ring
Marco Weber: (2-Land-Belcher)
Main:
4 Goblin Charbelcher
3 Chrome Mox
4 Lions Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
1 taiga
1 Bayou
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Land Grant
4 Tinder Wall
2 Street Wraith
4 Dark Ritual
2 Infernal Tutor
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
3 Empty the Warrens
4 Seething Song
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Burning Wish
Board:
1 Infernal tutor
4 Xantid Swarm
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Hull BReach
4 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroclasm
1 Shattering Spree
1 Living Dead
1 Reanimate
Harald Herrlich: (Sneaky Loam from teh Suck)
Main:
4 Forest
2 Tranquil Thicket
4 Wasteland
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Forgotten Cave
3 City of Traitors
4 taiga
4 Magus of the Moon
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Terravore
4 Countryside Crusher
4 Mox Diamond
4 Blood Moon
4 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Devastating Dreams
Board:
1 Life from the Loam
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Ruination
1 Call of the Herd
1 Reverent Silence
1 meltdown
1 Hull Brech
4 Trinisphere
4 Chalice of the Void
March 19th, 2008
Lliga Catalana de Legac - 2nd Tournament
Breda, Spain
62 players
1) Óscar Mesegué - UGb Threshold
1 Bayou
1 Island
2 Wasteland
3 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
4 Tropical Island
2 Werebear
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Brainstorm
3 Stifle
4 Ponder
3 Ghastly Demise
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Spell Snare
2 Serum Visions
SB:
3 Pithing Needle
2 Krosan Grip
4 Engineered Plague
3 Chill
3 Tormod's Crypt
2) Edgar Moreno - Ur Landstill
6 Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Flooded Strand
3 Faerie Conclave
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Wasteland
1 Steam Vents
4 Force of Will
4 Counterspell
4 Mana Leak
4 Standstill
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Fire/Ice
3 Nevinyrral's Disk
2 Crucible of Worlds
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Chain of Vapor
SB:
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Powder Keg
4 Tormod's Crypt
3 Stifle
3) Jaume Bonet - Aggro Loam
3 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Taiga
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
1 Bloodstained Mire
3 Tranquil Thicket
3 Forgotten Cave
4 Wasteland
1 Barbarian Ring
4 Terravore
4 Magus of the Moon
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Countryside Crusher
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Life from the Loam
3 Seismic Assault
2 Devastating Dreams
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Mox Diamond
SB:
3 Blood Moon
3 Pyroclasm
3 Compost
3 Krosan Grip
3 Tormod's Crypt
4) Fernando Yanguas - Ichorid
4 City of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Cephalid Coliseum
3 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Golgari Thug
1 Cephalid Sage
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Angel of Despair
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Dread Return
4 Bridge from Below
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Careful Study
4 Breakthrough
3 Deep Analysis
SB:
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Pithing Needle
1 Darkblast
3 Chain of Vapor
2 Emerald Charm
1 Blazing Archon
5) Pol Valls - Ichorid
1 Underground River
4 Watery Grave
3 Cephalid Coliseum
4 Underground Sea
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Putrid Imp
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Cephalid Sage
3 Ichorid
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
3 Golgari Thug
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
3 Dread Return
4 Bridge from Below
4 Breakthrough
3 Deep Analysis
2 Careful Study
3 Cabal Therapy
SB:
4 Chain of Vapor
2 Darkblast
4 Pithing Needle
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Simic Sky Swallower
6) Xavier Muntada - Aggro Loam
3 Forgotten Cave
3 Tranquil Thicket
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Taiga
2 Bayou
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Volrath's Stronghold
4 Wasteland
1 Forest
1 Badlands
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
4 Terravore
3 Countryside Crusher
4 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Devastating Dreams
4 Thoughtseize
3 Seismic Assault
4 Mox Diamond
SB:
1 Life from the Loam
1 Devastating Dreams
2 Pernicious Deed
1 Deathmark
1 Pulverize
3 Tormod's Crypt
1 Reverent Silence
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
2 Krosan Grip
7) David Yepez - "BWR Frikula"
4 Wasteland
4 Scrubland
2 Swamp
3 Badlands
2 Plains
1 Plateau
2 Windswept Heath
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Taurean Mauler
4 Hypnotic Specter
2 Jotun Grunt
4 Dark Confidant
4 Thoughtseize
4 Dark Ritual
4 Lightning Helix
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Vindicate
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Seal of Cleansing
SB:
4 Planar Void
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Serenity
2 Pyroclasm
8) David Garcia - Enduring Ideal
3 Tinder Farm
3 Ancient Spring
3 Flooded Strand
3 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
3 Plateau
1 Tundra
1 Scrubland
3 Sulfur Vent
4 Lotus Bloom
2 Form of the Dragon
1 Honden of Seeing Winds
2 Solitary Confinement
1 Dovescape
4 Seething Song
4 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Pernicious Deed
4 Orim's Chant
4 Burning Wish
4 Pentad Prism
4 Brainstorm
3 Enduring Ideal
SB:
1 Enduring Ideal
1 Vindicate
1 Pyroclasm
1 Cranial Extraction
3 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Morningtide
1 Overmaster
2 Wrath of God
3 Red Elemental Blast
1 Replenish
We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language
EARTHQUAKE
Finale Emilia, Italy
April 27th, 2008
94 players
Top 8:
1) Alvise Gorghetto - Ichorid
4 Careful Study
3 Deep Anal
3 Breakthrough
4 Narco
4 Putrid
3 Ichorid
1 White Akroma
1 FKZ
3 Dread Return
1 Sage
2 Thug
4 Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed
3 Therapy
4 LED
4 Bridge
4 Coliseum
4 Mine
4 Underground Sea
SB:
4 Leyline
4 Chain
4 Needle
2 Truth
1 Simic Sky Swallower
2) Matteo Berton - 4C Goyf Landstill
3 Tropical
2 Tundra
2 USea
4 Factory
3 Wasteland
2 Island
1 Swamp
4 Delta
3 Strand
1 Tombstalker
3 Goyf
4 Stifle
1 EE
3 Counterspell
4 Standstill
4 Deed
3 StP
4 FoW
2 FoF
1 Cryptic Command
2 Crucible
4 Brainstorm
SB:
3 Grip
4 Leyline
4 Extirpate
1 Aegis of Honor
1 StP
2 E.Plague
3) Alessandro Teneggi - UWb "Derf/Marius" Landstill
4 Tundra
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Strand
2 Delta
2 U. Sea
1 Scrubland
4 Factory
1 Academy Ruins
1 Wasteland
1 Tolaria West
1 Eternal Dragon
2 DoJ
2 Crucible
3 EE
3 Wrath
2 Humility
4 StP
4 Standstill
4 Brainstorm
4 Cspell
4 FoW
3 Cunning Wish
SB:
4 Extirpate
4 BEB
3 Meddling Mage
1 E. Tutor
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Return to Dust
1 Pulse of the Fields
4) idraleo (Leonardo Romano) - BGW The Rock
4 Windswept Heath
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Treetop Village
1 Bayou
1 Scrubland
2 Plains
4 Swamp
6 Forest
3 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Confidant
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
3 Eternal Witness
2 Ravenous Baloth
1 Loxodon Hierarch
2 Spiritmonger
4 Thoughtseize
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Vindicate
3 Pernicious Deed
3 StP
2 Putrefy
SB:
2 Haunting Echoes
2 Extirpate
4 Leyline
3 Aegis of Honor
3 Hideous Laughter
1 Loxodon Hierarch
5) Massimiliano Vazzadini - Burn
17 Mountain
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Bolt
4 Price of Progress
4 Magma Jet
4 Chain Lightning
4 Fanatic
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
2 Sulfuric Vortex
3 Flamebreak
2 Incinerate
2 Flames of the Blood Hand
4 Fireblast
SB:
3 Crypt
3 REB
2 Vortex
1 Flames of the Blood Hand
3 Needle
2 Anarchy
6) coma (Enrico Basso) - Faerie Stompy
4 Tomb
4 City
9 Island
1 Seat of the Synod
4 Chrome Mox
4 Cloud of Faeries
4 Efreet
4 Sea Drake
4 Trinket MAge
2 Weatherseed Faeries
3 TfK
4 SoFI
4 Jitte
4 FoW
4 Chalice
1 Needle
SB:
3 B2B
2 Misd
2 Island
1 Crypt
2 Weatherseed Faeries
1 EE
2 Control Magic
2 Binding Grasp
7) Francesco Bonfatti - R/W Goblins
2 SGC
4 Lackey
4 Ringleader
4 Fanatic
4 Piledriver
4 Warchief
4 Matron
1 Tinkerer
1 Sharpshooter
3 Incinerator
3 Pyrokinesis
4 Vial
4 Wasteland
3 Port
6 fetchlands
4 Plateau
5 Mountain
SB:
4 Pillar
3 Crypt
2 Disenchant
1 Leave No Trace
4 StP
8) Roberto Libanore - UWB E-Tutor Landstill
4 Strand
2 Delta
3 Tundra
1 Scrubland
2 U. Sea
2 Island
2 Plains
3 Wasteland
1 Academy Ruins
4 Factory
4 Brainstorm
3 Standstill
2 TfK
4 FoW
4 Counterspell
4 StP
2 Wrath
1 EE
1 Crypt
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Moat
2 E. Tutor
3 C. Wish
3 Hoofprints
2 Crucible
1 Eternal Dragon
SB:
4 Extirpate
2 BEB
2 Hydroblast
1 Rule of Law
1 Crypt
1 EE
1 Pulse of the Fields
1 Abolish
1 Slaughter Pact
1 E. Tutor
Last edited by Nihil Credo; 05-01-2008 at 04:50 PM.
YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)