Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 204

Thread: Top 8 Decklists.

  1. #21
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 22nd, 2008
    Black Lotus Shop, Barcelona, Spain

    48 players
    6 rounds+Top 8


    1. Alex Mateu - Ichorid

    4 Golgari Grave Troll
    4 Stinkweeed Imp
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    2 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Deep Analisis
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below

    2 Underground Sea
    2 Watery Grave
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Chain of Vapor
    3 Unmask


    2. Jordi Amat - iPop Negation

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Cabal Ritual
    4 Pact of Negation
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Infernal Tutor
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Mystical Tutor
    3 Tendrils of Agony
    2 Orim's Chant
    2 Ill-Gotten Gains
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Infernal Contract
    1 Grim Tutor
    1 Extirpate

    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Scrubland
    1 Tundra

    SB:
    2 Thrashing Wumpus
    3 Defense Grid
    3 Pithing Needle
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Engineered Plague
    2 Disenchant


    3. Eugeni Sanchez - Ichorid

    4 Golgary Grave Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    3 Golgary Thug
    4 Putrid Imp
    3 Ichorid
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 Cephalid Sage

    4 Carefully Study
    4 Breakthrough
    2 Tolarian Winds
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below

    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Watery Grave
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    SB:
    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Chain of Vapor
    3 Darkblast


    4. Jose Manuel Martínez - Solidarity
    (list not available)


    5. Jordi Castellví - Counterslivers

    4 Cristaline Sliver
    4 Sinew Sliver
    4 Muscle Sliver
    4 Winged Sliver
    4 Plated Sliver

    4 Standstill
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Swords to Plowshares

    4 AEther Vial
    4 Mutavault
    1 Savanah
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Windswept Heath
    2 Tundra
    2 Wasteland

    SB:
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Meddling Mage
    2 Hydroblast
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Krosan Grip


    6. David Mauri - 2 Land Belcher

    4 Tinder Wall
    4 Seething Song
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Rite of Flame
    1 Street Wraith
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Land Grant
    3 Infernal Tutor
    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Empty the Warrens
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Desperate Ritual
    3 Chrome Mox
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga

    SB:
    4 Xantid Swarm
    2 Shattering Spree
    4 Pyroblast
    1 Goblin War Strike
    1 Infernal Tutor
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Hull Breach


    7. Eduardo Iglesias - The Rock

    4 Veteran Explorer
    4 Wall of Blossoms
    4 Eternal Witness
    3 Ravenous Baloth

    4 Duress
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Pernicious Deed
    3 Extirpate
    3 Smother
    4 Living Wish
    2 Regrowth

    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Wooded Foothills
    1 Windswept Heath
    4 Bayou
    6 Swamp
    6 Forest
    1 Volrath's Stronghold

    SB:
    3 Tsunami
    3 Compost
    1 Duplicant
    1 Ravenous Baloth
    1 Genesis
    1 Thrashing Wumpus
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    1 Quagnoth
    1 Volrath's Stronghold
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Viridian Shaman


    8. Toni Micol - Survival

    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Aether Vial
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    3 Birds of Paradise
    4 Llanowar Elf
    1 Fyndhorn Elf
    2 Quirion Ranger
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Tin-Street Hooligan
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Seeker of Skybreak
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    3 Flametongue Kavu
    1 Spike Weaver
    1 Chameleon Colossus
    1 Anger
    1 Ravenous Baloth
    2 Countryside Crusher
    1 Dernaged Hermit
    1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    1 Heartwood Storyteller
    1 Fledgling Dragon
    1 Loaming Shaman

    3 Taiga
    3 Forest
    2 Mountain
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Windswepth Heath
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Pendelhaven

    SB:
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    3 Pyrostatic Pillar
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Ancient Grudge
    Last edited by godryk; 03-30-2008 at 01:18 PM.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  2. #22
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 24th, 2008
    Cardano al Campo (VA), Italy
    30 players

    Top 8:

    1) Valerio Ferrari - UW Landstill

    // Lands
    1 [CHK] Plains (4)
    2 [ON] Polluted Delta
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    1 [TSP] Academy Ruins
    3 [TE] Wasteland
    4 [4E] Mishra's Factory
    2 [MOR] Mutavault
    2 [PT] Island (1)
    4 [A] Tundra
    1 [UL] Faerie Conclave

    // Spells
    1 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
    1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    1 [A] Meekstone
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    1 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    4 [B] Counterspell
    4 [OD] Standstill
    4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    2 [DIS] Spell Snare
    2 [FD] Crucible of Worlds
    1 [U] Control Magic
    2 [MI] Enlightened Tutor
    2 [TE] Humility
    1 [SC] Decree of Justice

    // Sideboard
    SB: 1 [5E] Circle of Protection: Red
    SB: 3 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 2 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 2 [TE] Warmth
    SB: 2 [CHK] Ghostly Prison
    SB: 2 [5E] Wrath of God
    SB: 1 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    SB: 2 [NE] Seal of Cleansing

    2) Ivan Di Domenico - 4C Landstill

    // Lands
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    4 [AQ] Mishra's Factory (3)
    1 [CST] Plains (3)
    2 [ON] Polluted Delta
    3 [A] Tropical Island
    3 [R] Tundra
    3 [A] Underground Sea
    3 [TE] Wasteland

    // Creatures
    1 [FUT] Tombstalker
    1 [SC] Eternal Dragon

    // Spells
    3 [5E] Brainstorm
    3 [B] Counterspell
    2 [DIS] Crime/Punishment
    2 [10E] Crucible of Worlds
    2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    3 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    4 [OD] Standstill
    4 [SC] Stifle
    4 [A] Swords to Plowshares
    1 [SC] Decree of Justice
    1 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top

    // Sideboard
    SB: 4 [B] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 3 [FNM] Engineered Plague
    SB: 4 [PLC] Extirpate
    SB: 3 [OD] Innocent Blood
    SB: 1 [IA] Disenchant

    3) Alessandro Zamatara - UGW Thresh


    // Lands
    4 [A] Tundra
    4 [ON] Flooded Strand
    4 [A] Tropical Island
    1 [R] Savannah
    1 [ON] Polluted Delta
    4 [TE] Wasteland

    // Creatures
    4 [FUT] Tarmogoyf
    2 [TSB] Mystic Enforcer
    4 [OD] Nimble Mongoose
    4 [PS] Meddling Mage

    // Spells
    4 [FD] Serum Visions
    3 [NE] Daze
    1 [DS] Echoing Truth
    4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [SC] Stifle
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    4 [LRW] Ponder

    // Sideboard
    SB: 2 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 4 [A] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
    SB: 2 [IN] Dueling Grounds
    SB: 1 [CHK] Plains (4)
    SB: 1 [RAV] Forest (3)
    SB: 2 [PT] Island (1)

    4) Eugenio Capocasale - 4C Tombstill


    // Lands
    1 [B] Bayou
    1 [U] Scrubland
    2 [A] Tropical Island
    3 [TE] Wasteland
    3 [ON] Polluted Delta
    4 [4E] Mishra's Factory
    3 [A] Tundra
    3 [U] Underground Sea
    1 [PT] Island (1)
    3 [ON] Flooded Strand

    // Creatures
    3 [FUT] Tombstalker

    // Spells
    4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    4 [B] Counterspell
    3 [SC] Stifle
    2 [FD] Engineered Explosives
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    4 [OD] Standstill
    4 [B] Swords to Plowshares
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    2 [IN] Fact or Fiction
    2 [FD] Crucible of Worlds

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [5E] Circle of Protection: Red
    SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 4 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 2 [PLC] Extirpate
    SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt

    5) Carlo Pulvirenti - Solidarity

    // Lands
    3 [ON] Flooded Strand
    3 [ON] Polluted Delta
    12 [PT] Island (1)

    // Spells
    4 [5E] Brainstorm
    2 [SC] Brain Freeze
    4 [RAV] Remand
    4 [OV] Meditate
    3 [US] Turnabout
    4 [LG] Reset
    3 [JU] Cunning Wish
    2 [OD] Peek
    2 [IN] Opt
    4 [VI] Impulse
    4 [FE] High Tide (1)
    4 [AL] Force of Will
    2 [JU] Flash of Insight

    // Sideboard
    SB: 1 [DS] Echoing Truth
    SB: 3 [10E] Twincast
    SB: 3 [5E] Hydroblast
    SB: 1 [ON] Chain of Vapor
    SB: 1 [TSP] Wipe Away
    SB: 1 [US] Stroke of Genius
    SB: 1 [DIS] Vision Skeins
    SB: 1 [TSP] Trickbind
    SB: 1 [CHK] Peer Through Depths
    SB: 1 [FUT] Pact of Negation
    SB: 1 [4E] Hurkyl's Recall

    6) Alessandro Belloni - Burn

    Main: 60

    4 Mogg Fanatic
    2 Shard Volley
    2 Flames of the blood hand
    4 Fireblast
    4 Incinerate
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Price of Progress
    4 Rift Bolt
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Flamebreak
    4 Lava Spike
    20 Mountain

    Sideboard: 15

    3 Pyrostatic Pillar
    3 Shattering Spree
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Dragon's Claw
    3 Piroclasm

    7) Carlo Casati - Brand Fish


    // Lands
    3 [CHK] Forbidden Orchard
    3 [U] Volcanic Island
    1 [PT] Island (1)
    4 [B] Underground Sea
    3 [ON] Flooded Strand
    3 [ON] Polluted Delta
    1 [U] Scrubland

    // Creatures
    4 [RAV] Hunted Horror
    4 [RAV] Dark Confidant
    4 [FUT] Epochrasite
    3 [US] Gilded Drake

    // Spells
    2 [SOK] Pithing Needle
    2 [ON] Smother
    3 [PLC] Pongify
    4 [DS] AEther Vial
    4 [DS] Echoing Truth
    4 [US] Brand
    4 [SC] Stifle
    4 [5E] Brainstorm

    // Sideboard
    SB: 4 [TSB] Withered Wretch
    SB: 4 [R] Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 3 [B] Red Elemental Blast
    SB: 1 [IA] Pyroblast
    SB: 3 [GP] Shattering Spree

    8) Emanuele Castelli - Doran Rock


    // Lands
    2 [MM] Swamp (2)
    4 [B] Bayou
    2 [CHK] Plains (4)
    3 [U] Scrubland
    2 [JU] Nantuko Monastery
    3 [ON] Windswept Heath
    2 [ON] Bloodstained Mire
    3 [RAV] Forest (3)
    1 [SH] Volrath's Stronghold

    // Creatures
    4 [CHK] Sakura-Tribe Elder
    4 [RAV] Loxodon Hierarch
    3 [LRW] Doran, the Siege Tower
    1 [MOR] Chameleon Colossus
    3 [FD] Eternal Witness

    // Spells
    3 [CHK] Sensei's Divining Top
    4 [AP] Pernicious Deed
    4 [LRW] Thoughtseize
    4 [FE] Hymn to Tourach (2)
    3 [AP] Vindicate
    1 [RAV] Putrefy
    4 [B] Swords to Plowshares

    // Sideboard
    SB: 3 [8E] Circle of Protection: Red
    SB: 3 [UL] Engineered Plague
    SB: 3 [TSB] Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 3 [TSP] Krosan Grip
    SB: 3 [LRW] Eyes of the Wisent
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  3. #23
    deckcheck.net guy

    Join Date

    Aug 2007
    Location

    Germany
    Posts

    382

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    I just realized that those are not yet in the Historical thread:

    Iserlohn February 2008 (Germany), 2008-02-17
    Lists
    54 Players
    1 UWB Landstill
    2 2-land Belcher (List not available)
    3 UWB Landstill
    4 UWB Fish
    5 BGW Doran Rock
    6 Mono-B Pox
    7 Ichorid
    8 Ichorid

    Iserlohn March 2008 (Germany), 2008-03-02
    Lists
    69 Players
    1 RGb Aggro Loam
    2 GWU Survival
    3 Rgw Goblins
    4 UGwb AggroControl
    5 Rgwb Goblins
    6 Ichorid
    7 Dragon Stompy
    8 Not Quite Survival
    Team SPOD
    [23:08:50] <@Anusien> You want me to actually test?
    [23:09:02] <frogboy> I thought you already had
    Quote Originally Posted by herbig View Post
    Those better times were when you were ignorant of the state of things.

  4. #24
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Any other March tournies???? Last call - I'll be doing the update sometime this week.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  5. #25
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    EDIT: emidln covered the Dragons League results, so I'll post the other one:

    March 30th, 2008
    San Giorgio (FE), Italy
    34 players

    1) Cristian Tinti - UGR Thresh

    3 UB fetch
    3 UW fetch
    4 Volcanic
    4 Tropical
    4 Wasteland
    1 Island

    4 Geese
    4 Goyf

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Daze
    4 FoW

    4 Bolt
    3 Stifle
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Predict
    2 Fire/Ice
    1 EE
    1 Needle

    SB:
    4 Pyroclasm
    2 REB
    2 BEB
    3 Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    3 Price of Progress

    2) Andrea Maccagnani - Rw Goblins

    4 Wasteland
    3 Port
    4 GR fetch
    3 BR fetch
    4 Plateau
    3 Mountain

    3 SCG
    1 Sharpshooter
    4 Piledriver
    4 Matron
    4 Warchief
    4 Ringleader
    4 Fanatic

    4 StP
    4 Vial
    3 Incinerator

    SB:
    4 Pyrokinesis
    3 Disenchant
    4 REB
    1 Goblin King
    1 Shattering Spree
    2 Leave No Trace

    3) Matteo Brusaferri - UGB Thresh

    4 Tropical
    4 Underground Sea
    3 UB fetch
    3 UW fetch
    4 Wasteland
    1 Island

    4 Geese
    4 Goyf
    4 Confidant

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 FoW
    3 Daze

    3 Spell Snare
    3 Stifle
    3 Extirpate
    3 Ghastly Demise
    2 Smother

    SB:
    3 Plague
    3 Duress
    3 BEB
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Pithing Needle

    4) Marco Tosi - Rw Goblins

    4 Mountain
    4 Plateau
    4 Wasteland
    4 GR fetch
    3 BR fetch
    1 Plains

    4 Lackey
    4 Fanatic
    4 Piledriver
    4 Warchief
    4 Matron
    4 Incinerator
    4 Ringleader
    2 SCG
    1 Goblin Pyromancer
    1 Sharpshooter

    4 StP
    4 Vial

    SB:
    4 Pyroblast
    3 Disenchant
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Crypt
    2 Blood Moon

    5) Daniele Benati - Boros

    4 BR fetch
    2 UW fetch
    2 GW fetch
    4 Plateau
    4 Mountain
    4 Plains

    4 Savannah Lions
    2 Isamaru
    3 Lavamancer
    3 Mogg Fanatic
    3 Jotun Grunt
    3 Silver Knight
    3 Magus of the Moon

    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Chain Lightning
    4 StP
    3 Incinerate
    2 Fireblast
    4 Lightning Helix

    SB:
    3 Jitte
    4 REB
    3 Crypt
    3 Disenchant
    2 Needle

    6) Alessandro Miracca - 4C Landstill

    Maindeck
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tundra
    1 Island
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    4 Stifle
    4 Standstill
    2 Fact or Fiction
    4 Sword to Plowshares
    4 Pernicious Deed
    2 Crucible of Worlds

    Sideboard
    1 Hydroblast
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Extirpate
    3 Duress
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Engineered Explosives


    7) Marco Fagnoni - Rw Goblins

    Maindeck
    5 Mountain
    4 Plateau
    4 Colline Boscose
    4 Wasteland
    4 Rishadan Port
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Goblin Pieldriver
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Matron
    3 Gempalm Incenerator
    3 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Mogg Fanatic
    1 Kiki-jiki Mirror Breaker
    2 Siegegang Commander
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    2 Goblin Tinkerer
    4 Aether Vial
    4 Sword to Plowshares

    Sideboard
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Chalice of the Void
    3 Price of Progress
    2 Pyrokinesis
    2 Seal of Cleansing
    2 Disenchant

    8) Andrea Rendine - White Weenie

    16 Plains
    4 Flagstones

    2 Cataclysm
    2 Pariah

    4 Suntail Hawk
    4 Savannah Lions
    4 Mother of Runes
    2 Silver Knight
    4 Soltari Priest
    2 Serra Avenger
    4 Dawn Elemental

    3 Jitte
    2 Mask of Memory
    1 SoFI
    1 Glorious Anthem
    1 Disenchant

    4 StP

    SB:
    3 Crypt
    2 Pariah
    3 Disenchant
    3 Rain of Blades
    4 Chalice of the Void
    Last edited by Nihil Credo; 04-01-2008 at 08:58 PM.
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  6. #26
    deckcheck.net guy

    Join Date

    Aug 2007
    Location

    Germany
    Posts

    382

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    This came in today, I couldn't find out the exact location (somewhere in France):

    Magic Corporation Legacy, France
    2008-03-29
    43 Players

    1 RGb Aggro Loam
    2 Ichorid
    3 Ichorid
    4 RGB Zoo
    5 UWg Sliver Aggro
    6 Ugw StifleNought
    7 Armageddon Stax
    8 Mono-R Sligh
    Lists
    Team SPOD
    [23:08:50] <@Anusien> You want me to actually test?
    [23:09:02] <frogboy> I thought you already had
    Quote Originally Posted by herbig View Post
    Those better times were when you were ignorant of the state of things.

  7. #27

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Top 8 decklists
    Lliga Catalana de Legacy- Catalane league of Legacy
    Number of players: 83

    1st - Sergi Garcés - U/G/r Threshold

    Maindeck:
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Wasteland
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Werebear
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Fire // Ice
    4 Force of Will
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Ponder
    1 Rushing River
    3 Spell Snare
    4 Stifle

    Sideboard:
    3 Trygon Predator
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    3 Pyroclasm
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Rushing River
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    2nd - Abraham Ureña - Armageddon Stax

    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    3 Mishra's Factory
    7 Plains
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    4 Wasteland
    2 Exalted Angel
    4 Magus of the Tabernacle
    4 Armageddon
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Smokestack
    4 Trinisphere

    Sideboard:
    1 Peacekeeper
    2 Defense Grid
    3 Powder Keg
    3 Rule of Law
    3 Seal of Cleansing
    3 Suppression Field

    Top 4 - Eugeni Sánchez - Ichorid

    Maindeck:
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Underground Sea
    2 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    3 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Bridge from Below
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Careful Study
    3 Dread Return
    4 Lotus Petal
    1 Tolarian Winds

    Sideboard:
    4 Chain of Vapor
    1 Crippling Fatigue
    2 Darkblast
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle

    Top 4 - Àlex Carol - R/G Beatz

    Maindeck:
    3 Forest
    3 Mountain
    1 Pendelhaven
    2 Stomping Ground
    3 Taiga
    4 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Basking Rootwalla
    1 Boldwyr Heavyweights
    4 Burning-Tree Shaman
    4 Kird Ape
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Quirion Dryad
    2 Tin Street Hooligan
    4 Wild Mongrel
    2 Land Grant
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Rancor
    4 Sudden Shock

    Sideboard:
    1 Loaming Shaman
    2 Tin Street Hooligan
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Pyroclasm
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    4 Tormod's Crypt

    Top 8 - David Mauri - 2 Land Belcher

    Maindeck:
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    1 Street Wraith
    4 Tinder Wall
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Chrome Mox
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Desperate Ritual
    3 Empty the Warrens
    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    3 Infernal Tutor
    4 Land Grant
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Rite of Flame
    4 Seething Song

    Sideboard:
    4 Xantid Swarm
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Goblin War Strike
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Infernal Tutor
    4 Pyroblast
    1 Pyroclasm
    2 Shattering Spree

    Top 8 - Alberto Quintero - U/W/b Landstill

    Maindeck:
    1 Academy Ruins
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Plains
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolaria West
    4 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Wasteland
    1 Morphling
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Engineered Explosives
    3 Enlightened Tutor
    2 Fact or Fiction
    4 Force of Will
    1 Hoofprints of the Stag
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Porphyry Nodes
    4 Standstill
    3 Stifle
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Vedalken Shackles

    Sideboard:
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Circle of Protection: Red
    4 Engineered Plague
    3 Extirpate
    1 Hydroblast
    3 Perish

    Top 8 - Tony Ferré - Armageddon Stax

    Maindeck:
    1 Academy Ruins
    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 City of Traitors
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Nomad Stadium
    3 Plains
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    2 Tundra
    4 Wasteland
    3 Magus of the Tabernacle
    4 Armageddon
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Mox Diamond
    3 Oblivion Ring
    4 Smokestack
    4 Trinisphere

    Sideboard:
    3 Exalted Angel
    3 Engineered Explosives
    3 In the Eye of Chaos
    3 Sphere of Law
    3 Tormod's Crypt

    Top 8 - Jorge Román - Dragon Stompy

    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    10 Mountain
    4 Arc-Slogger
    4 Gathan Raiders
    1 Juggernaut
    3 Magus of the Moon
    3 Rakdos Pit Dragon
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Blood Moon
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Seething Song
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    3 Trinisphere
    3 Umezawa's Jitte

    Sideboard:
    1 Duplicant
    3 Powder Keg
    2 Pyroclasm
    4 Pyrokinesis
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Trinisphere

  8. #28
    ?
    Di's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Syracuse, NY
    Posts

    5,912

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Someone get the NoVa results in here. Unless you want the entire tournament nullified. :p

  9. #29

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 30, 2008
    Dragon's League (Padova, ITA)
    47 Players

    1st Place
    Deck: Survival Madness (60)
    Baruzzo Matteo

    4 x Wild Mongrel
    4 x Basking Rootwalla
    3 x Tarmogoyf
    1 x Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 x Wonder
    1 x Man-o'-War
    1 x Trygon Predator
    1 x Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Ponder
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Survival of the Fittest
    4 x Stifle
    3 x Daze
    2 x Back to Basics
    5 x Forest
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    4 x Island
    3 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Tropical Island
    1 x Polluted Delta
    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Krosan Grip
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Blue Elemental Blast
    2 x Tormod's Crypt
    2 x Umezawa's Jitte
    1 x Back to Basics
    1 x Loaming Shaman

    2nd Place
    Deck: U/W Landstill (62)
    Bortoli Francesco

    1 x Eternal Dragon
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Standstill
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Stifle
    3 x Daze
    3 x Counterspell
    2 x Disenchant
    2 x Decree of Justice
    2 x Wrath of God
    2 x Crucible of Worlds
    1 x Akroma's Vengeance
    1 x Humility
    4 x Tundra
    4 x Flooded Strand
    4 x Faerie Conclave
    4 x Island
    4 x Mishra's Factory
    3 x Wasteland
    2 x Plains
    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Circle of Protection: Red
    3 x Circle of Protection: Green
    2 x Tivadar's Crusade
    2 x Orim's Chant
    2 x Blue Elemental Blast
    2 x Hydroblast
    1 x Disenchant

    3rd Place
    Deck: Fetchland Tendrils (60)
    Gnesotto Carlo

    4 x Street Wraith
    4 x Dark Ritual
    4 x Mystical Tutor
    4 x Infernal Tutor
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Lotus Petal
    4 x Cabal Ritual
    3 x Ponder
    3 x Orim's Chant
    2 x Infernal Contract
    2 x Tendrils of Agony
    2 x Ill-Gotten Gains
    1 x Wipe Away
    1 x Echoing Truth
    4 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Underground Sea
    2 x Island
    1 x Scrubland
    1 x Tundra
    1 x Swamp
    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Dark Confidant
    2 x Duress
    2 x Serenity
    1 x Extirpate
    1 x Empty the Warrens
    1 x Rebuild
    1 x Hurkyl's Recall
    1 x Rushing River
    1 x Orim's Chant
    1 x Massacre

    4th Place
    Deck: Burn (60)
    Schiano Diego

    4 x Mogg Fanatic
    4 x Flamebreak
    4 x Lightning Bolt
    4 x Chain Lightning
    4 x Price of Progress
    4 x Incinerate
    4 x Magma Jet
    4 x Rift Bolt
    4 x Lava Spike
    4 x Fireblast
    18 x Mountain
    2 x Barbarian Ring
    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Red Elemental Blast
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    2 x Shattering Spree
    2 x Dragon's Claw
    2 x Sulfuric Vortex

    5th Place
    Deck: G/W Enchantress (60)
    Campigotto Sandro

    4 x Argothian Enchantress
    4 x Seal of Primordium
    4 x Utopia Sprawl
    4 x Enchantress's Presence
    4 x Exploration
    4 x Early Harvest
    3 x Mirri's Guile
    3 x Sterling Grove
    3 x City of Solitude
    3 x Gaea's Touch
    2 x Hunting Pack
    1 x Words of Wilding
    1 x Concordant Crossroads
    17 x Forest
    2 x Savannah
    1 x Serra's Sanctum
    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Elephant Grass
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Compost
    2 x Tsunami
    1 x Ground Seal

    6th Place
    Deck: R/G Belcher (60)
    Colledan Fabrizio

    4 x Tinder Wall
    4 x Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 x Simian Spirit Guide
    4 x Street Wraith
    3 x Goblin Welder
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Chrome Mox
    4 x Goblin Charbelcher
    4 x Lotus Petal
    4 x Serum Powder
    4 x Land Grant
    4 x Rite of Flame
    3 x Empty the Warrens
    3 x Seething Song
    3 x Desperate Ritual
    2 x Burning Wish
    2 x Taiga
    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Red Elemental Blast
    3 x Xantid Swarm
    2 x Oxidize
    1 x Empty the Warrens
    1 x Hull Breach
    1 x Goblin War Strike
    1 x Chain Lightning
    1 x Cave-In
    1 x Shattering Spree

    7th Place
    Deck: Dredge (60)
    Marzola Francesco

    4 x Putrid Imp
    4 x Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 x Narcomoeba
    4 x Stinkweed Imp
    3 x Ichorid
    2 x Golgari Thug
    1 x Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 x Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 x Cephalid Sage
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Bridge from Below
    4 x Breakthrough
    4 x Careful Study
    3 x Dread Return
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    2 x Deep Analysis
    4 x Cephalid Coliseum
    4 x Underground Sea
    2 x Watery Grave
    2 x Underground River
    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Pithing Needle
    4 x Echoing Truth
    4 x Chain of Vapor
    1 x Simic Sky Swallower
    1 x Cabal Therapy
    1 x Cephalid Sage

    8th Place
    Deck: UGw Balanced Thresh (61)
    Mason Nicola

    4 x Nimble Mongoose
    4 x Tarmogoyf
    3 x Trinket Mage
    2 x Mystic Enforcer
    1 x Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 x Brainstorm
    3 x Vedalken Shackles
    3 x Daze
    3 x Stifle
    3 x Force of Will
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Counterbalance
    2 x Serum Visions
    2 x Counterspell
    1 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Sensei's Divining Top
    6 x Island
    4 x Flooded Strand
    3 x Tropical Island
    3 x Windswept Heath
    1 x Tundra
    1 x Plains
    1 x Forest
    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Propaganda
    3 x Back to Basics
    3 x Chill
    2 x Compost
    2 x Krosan Grip
    1 x Tormod's Crypt
    Last edited by emidln; 04-01-2008 at 10:20 PM.
    BZK! - Storm Boards

    Been there, tried that, still casting Doomsday.
    Drawing my deck for 0 mana since 2013.

  10. #30
    The King of Lockjobs
    Peter_Rotten's Avatar
    Join Date

    Oct 2003
    Location

    Middle of Nowhere, NY
    Posts

    1,531

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by caravaggio View Post
    Top 8 decklists
    Lliga Catalana de Legacy- Catalane league of Legacy
    Number of players: 83
    This is nice, but what DATE did this tourney occur?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cavius The Great View Post
    Germany seems to find me influential. Have you ever Googled "Nourishing Lich"?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil Credo View Post
    No, Peter_Rotten, you are the problems.

  11. #31
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_Rotten View Post
    This is nice, but what DATE did this tourney occur?
    The usual Deckcheck.net says 15 March. And 88 players.
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  12. #32

    Northern Virginia Legacy II Top 8 Lists

    3/29/08
    50 players

    1-2
    Matt Elgin
    Solitaire

    4 Enchantress’s Presence
    4 Ground Seal
    4 Elephant Grass
    4 Utopia Sprawl
    3 Replenish
    3 Sterling Grove
    2 Gaea’s Touch
    2 Exploration
    2 Solitary Confinement
    1 Words of War
    1 Karmic Justice
    1 Aura of Silence
    1 Choke
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Wild Growth
    4 Argothian Enchantress
    3 Elvish Spirit Guide
    10 Forest
    4 Windswept Heath
    2 Savannah
    2 Serra’s Sanctum
    1 Taiga
    60 cards
    4 Exalted Angel
    4 Enlightened Tutor
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Compost
    1 Aura of Silence
    1 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Dovescape
    1 Karmic Justice
    1 Sacred Ground
    15 cards

    1-2
    Eric Copenhaver
    Dredge

    4 Breakthrough
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Lion’s-Eye Diamond
    3 Deep Analysis
    3 Dread Return
    1 Darkblast
    1 Careful Study
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Stinkweeed Imp
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 Cephalid Sage
    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    60 cards
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Chain of Vapor
    4 Pithing Needle
    2 Ray of Revelation
    1 Ancient Grudge
    15 cards

    3-4
    Alix Hatfield
    5 Color Thresh

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterbalance
    3 Sensei’s Divining Top
    3 Daze
    1 Portent
    1 Fact or Fiction
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Mystic Enforcer
    4 City of Brass
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Volcanic Island
    60 cards
    4 Pyroclasm
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Ancient Grudge
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Fact or Fiction
    15 cards

    3-4
    Kenny Meyer
    Loam

    4 Burning Wish
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Mox Diamond
    3 Seismic Assault
    3 Life from the Loam
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Devastating Dreams
    4 Terravore
    4 Countryside Crusher
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Taiga
    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    2 Forest
    2 Mountain
    1 Bayou
    1 Badlands
    60 cards
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Pyroclasm
    3 Thoughtseize
    2 Devastating Dreams
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Deathmark
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Reverent Silence
    15 cards

    5-8
    David Gearhart
    It’s the Fear

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Intuition
    4 Force of Will
    3 Counterspell
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Sensei’s Divining Top
    3 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Vedalken Shackles
    1 Life from the Loam
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Psychatog
    1 Eternal Witness
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Tundra
    1 Swamp
    1 Island
    1 Volrath’s Stronghold
    1 Academy Ruins
    60 cards
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Yixlid Jailer
    1 Counterbalance
    15 cards

    5-8
    James Peyton
    Fetchland Tendrils

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Cabal Ritual
    4 Orim’s Chant
    4 Mystical Tutor
    4 Infernal Tutor
    3 Ponder
    2 Ill-Gotten Gains
    2 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Infernal Contract
    1 Wipe Away
    4 Street Wraith
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Plains
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    60 cards
    4 Serenity
    3 Dark Confidant
    2 Rushing River
    2 Abeyance
    1 Rebuild
    1 Wipe Away
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Extirpate
    15 cards

    5-8
    Jesse Hatfield
    5 Color Thresh

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterbalance
    3 Sensei’s Divining Top
    3 Daze
    1 Portent
    1 Fact or Fiction
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Mystic Enforcer
    4 City of Brass
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Volcanic Island
    60 cards
    4 Pyroclasm
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Ancient Grudge
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Fact or Fiction
    15 cards

    5-8
    Kevin Kehoe
    RGBSA

    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Shriekmaw
    2 Magus of the Moon
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Anger
    1 Genesis
    1 Big Game Hunter
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Flametongue Kavu
    5 Forest
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    60 cards
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Engineered Plague
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Cabal Therapy
    1 Tsunami
    1 Seeds of Innocence
    1 Chainer’s Edict
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Regrowth
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Rough/Tumble
    1 Tranquility
    15 cards
    “It's possible. But it involves... {checks archives} Nature's Revolt, Opalescence, two Unstable Shapeshifters (one of which started as a Doppelganger), a Tide, an animated land, a creature with Fading, a Silver Wyvern, some way to get a creature into play in response to stuff, some way to get a land into play in response to stuff (a different land from the animated land), and one heck of a Rube Goldberg timing diagram.
    -David DeLaney

  13. #33
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nihil View Post
    The usual Deckcheck.net says 15 March. And 88 players.
    Sorry, this was first announced as an 83-people tournament. And yes, it was March 15th.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  14. #34
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Dragons League
    Location: Udine
    Date: April 6th
    Players: 29

    Top 8:

    1) Francesco Marzola - Ichorid

    Creatures (24)
    4 x Putrid Imp
    4 x Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 x Narcomoeba
    4 x Stinkweed Imp
    3 x Ichorid
    2 x Golgari Thug
    1 x Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 x Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 x Cephalid Sage

    Spells (24)
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Bridge from Below
    4 x Breakthrough
    4 x Careful Study
    3 x Dread Return
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    2 x Deep Analysis

    Lands (12)
    4 x Cephalid Coliseum
    4 x Underground Sea
    3 x Watery Grave
    1 x Underground River

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Pithing Needle
    4 x Echoing Truth
    4 x Chain of Vapor
    1 x Cephalid Sage
    1 x Cabal Therapy
    1 x Simic Sky Swallower

    2) Lorenzo Macorigh - WW

    Creatures (29)
    4 x Mother of Runes
    4 x Savannah Lions
    4 x Knight of the Holy Nimbus
    4 x Serra Avenger
    3 x Exalted Angel
    2 x Icatian Javelineers
    2 x Isamaru, Hound of Konda
    2 x Eight-and-a-Half-Tails
    2 x True Believer
    2 x Jotun Grunt

    Spells (13)
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x AEther Vial
    3 x Crusade
    1 x Orim's Chant
    1 x Wrath of God
    1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

    Lands (18)
    12 x Plains
    3 x Flagstones of Trokair
    1 x Eiganjo Castle
    1 x Karakas
    1 x Wasteland

    Sideboard (15)
    2 x Story Circle
    2 x Samurai of the Pale Curtain
    2 x Wrath of God
    2 x Disenchant
    2 x Aura of Silence
    1 x True Believer
    1 x Jotun Grunt
    1 x Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 x Worship
    1 x Ronom Unicorn

    3) Stefano Dusso - Cephalid Breakfast

    Creatures (16)
    4 x Cephalid Illusionist
    4 x Nomads en-Kor
    3 x Street Wraith
    2 x Narcomoeba
    1 x Reveillark
    1 x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    1 x Pestermite

    Spells (27)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Force of Will
    3 x Merchant Scroll
    3 x AEther Vial
    3 x Lim-Dul's Vault
    3 x Ponder
    3 x Pact of Negation
    2 x Cabal Therapy
    1 x Echoing Truth
    1 x Dread Return

    Lands (18)
    5 x Island
    4 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Flooded Strand
    3 x Underground Sea
    3 x Tundra

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Meddling Mage
    3 x Serenity
    3 x Chill
    2 x Echoing Truth
    1 x Rushing River

    4) Ugo Tomat - Faerie Stompy

    Creatures (21)
    4 x Sea Drake
    4 x Serendib Efreet
    4 x Cloud of Faeries
    3 x Trinket Mage
    3 x Mulldrifter
    3 x Sower of Temptation

    Spells (21)
    4 x Chrome Mox
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 x Sword of Light and Shadow
    4 x Chalice of the Void
    1 x Pithing Needle

    Lands (18)
    6 x Island
    4 x Ancient Tomb
    4 x City of Traitors
    1 x Flooded Strand
    1 x Polluted Delta
    1 x Volcanic Island
    1 x Seat of the Synod

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Back to Basics
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    3 x Weatherseed Faeries
    3 x Chill
    1 x Sower of Temptation
    1 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Engineered Explosives

    5) Stefano Venturini - Aluren


    Creatures (22)
    4 x Wall of Roots
    3 x Raven Familiar
    3 x Imperial Recruiter
    3 x Cavern Harpy
    2 x Man-o'-War
    2 x Eternal Witness
    1 x Essence Warden
    1 x Coiling Oracle
    1 x Ghitu Slinger
    1 x Harmonic Sliver
    1 x Wirewood Savage

    Spells (19)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Aluren
    4 x Cabal Therapy
    3 x Force of Will
    3 x Intuition
    1 x Brain Freeze

    Lands (20)
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    4 x Forest
    3 x Tropical Island
    3 x Polluted Delta
    2 x Bayou
    1 x Underground Sea
    1 x Taiga
    1 x Island
    1 x Volcanic Island

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Trygon Predator
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Extirpate
    3 x Chill
    2 x Pernicious Deed

    6) Hubert Londero - Ichorid

    Creatures (25)
    4 x Putrid Imp
    4 x Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 x Ichorid
    4 x Narcomoeba
    4 x Stinkweed Imp
    2 x Golgari Thug
    1 x Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 x Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 x Cephalid Sage

    Spells (23)
    4 x Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 x Bridge from Below
    4 x Breakthrough
    3 x Dread Return
    3 x Deep Analysis
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    2 x Careful Study

    Lands (12)
    4 x Cephalid Coliseum
    4 x Underground Sea
    4 x Watery Grave

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Chain of Vapor
    4 x Leyline of the Void
    4 x Chalice of the Void
    3 x Darkblast

    7) Sandro Campigotto - Turbo Enchantress

    Creatures (4)
    4 x Argothian Enchantress

    Spells (36)
    4 x Seal of Primordium
    4 x Utopia Sprawl
    4 x Enchantress's Presence
    4 x Exploration
    4 x Early Harvest
    3 x Mirri's Guile
    3 x Sterling Grove
    3 x City of Solitude
    3 x Gaea's Touch
    2 x Hunting Pack
    1 x Words of Wilding
    1 x Concordant Crossroads

    Lands (20)
    17 x Forest
    2 x Savannah
    1 x Serra's Sanctum

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Elephant Grass
    3 x Pithing Needle
    2 x Compost
    2 x Tsunami
    1 x Ground Seal
    1 x Imperial Mask

    8) Massimo Simionato - Solidarity

    Spells (43)
    4 x High Tide
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Reset
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Impulse
    3 x Meditate
    3 x Remand
    3 x Cunning Wish
    3 x Turnabout
    3 x Peer Through Depths
    2 x Flash of Insight
    2 x Words of Wisdom
    2 x Brain Freeze
    2 x Peek

    Lands (17)
    9 x Island
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Flooded Strand

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Blue Elemental Blast
    2 x Pact of Negation
    1 x Stroke of Genius
    1 x Hurkyl's Recall
    1 x Wipe Away
    1 x Rebuild
    1 x Turnabout
    1 x Words of Wisdom
    1 x Echoing Truth
    1 x Brain Freeze
    1 x Mystical Tutor
    1 x Meditate
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  15. #35
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    April 5th, 2008
    Black Lotus Shop, Barcelona, Spain

    33 players
    5 rounds+Top 8


    1/2. Sergi Hernández - MUC (with Dreadnoght combo)

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Stifle
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Brainstorm
    1 Fact or Fiction

    3 Ophidian
    3 Trinket Mage
    2 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    1 Meloku, the Clouded Mirror
    1 Morphling

    1 Sensei's Divinig Top
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Pithing Needle
    4 Powder Keg
    3 Back to basics

    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    9 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Plains
    4 Wasteland

    SB:
    2 Chill
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Control Magic
    1 Sower of Temptation
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Arcane Laboratory
    2 Pongify

    1/2. Adrià Bosch - Cephalid Breakfast

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Worldly Tutor
    2 Eladamri's Call
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Dread Return
    1 Dragon's Breath

    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Narcomoeba
    4 Nomads en-Kor
    4 Shaman en-Kor
    4 Cephalid Ilusionist
    1 Sutured Ghoul

    4 Windswepth Heath
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Tundra
    4 Tropical Island
    1 Watery Grave

    SB:
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Abeyance
    1 Crippling Fatigue
    1 Harmonic Sliver

    3. Eugeni Sanchez - Uwb Landstil

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    3 Cunning Wish
    2 Enlightened Tutor
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Wrath of God
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Moat
    1 Hoofprints of the Stag
    1 Crucible of the Worlds
    1 Pithing Needle

    1 Meloku, the Clouded Mirror
    1 Mindslaver

    3 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    4 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Scrubland
    2 Island
    1 Plains
    4 Mishra's Factory
    2 Faerie Conclave
    3 Wasteland
    1 Academy Ruins

    SB:
    1 Disenchant
    1 Diabolict Edict
    1 Pulse of the fields
    1 Extirpate
    1 Fact or Fiction
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Wrath of God
    1 ????????
    1 ????????

    4. Lluis Restoy - Faerie Stompy

    4 Sea Drake
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Trinket Mage
    3 Mulldrifter
    3 Sower of Temptation
    2 Man-o-War

    4 Force of Will
    3 Swords of Fire and Ice
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Chalice of the Void
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Engineered Explosives

    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    8 Island
    1 Guarida Antigua

    SB:
    1 Seat of the Synod
    4 Propaganda
    4 Back to Basics
    1 Venser, Shaper savant
    1 Man-o-War
    1 Zuran Orb
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    5. Aleix Dosta - UGR Threshold

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Mimble Moongoose
    4 Werebear

    4 Force of Will
    3 Daze
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Stifle
    3 Fire/Ice
    3 Lighting Bolt
    1 Rushing River
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Serum Visions
    2 Ponder

    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Wooded Foothills
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Volcanic Island
    1 Island
    3 Wasteland

    SB:
    4 Price of Progress
    3 Pyroclasm
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Krosan Grip

    6. Alberto Domene - Pox

    2 Chimeric Idol
    2 Phyrexian Totem
    2 Nether Spirit

    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Pox
    4 Small Pox
    2 Duress
    2 Thoughseize
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Vindicate
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Lotus Petal

    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Scrubland
    3 Wasteland
    8 Swamp
    2 Plains

    SB:
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Extirpate
    1 Disenchant
    1 Ground Seal
    2 Cabal Therapy
    3 ????????

    7. Hristian Vensislavov - Dragon Stompy

    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Seething Song
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Gathan Raiders
    4 Rakdos Pit Dragon
    4 Arc-Sloger

    3 Blood Moon
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Trinisphere
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice

    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    8 Mountain

    SB:
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    1 Trinisphere
    1 Blood Moon
    4 Ingot Chewer
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Pyrokinesis

    8. David Miñarro - 4c Landstill

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    3 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    3 Cunning Wish
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Regrowth
    4 Pernicious Deed
    2 Crucible of the Worlds

    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tropical Island
    1 Island
    4 Mishra's Factory
    2 Nantuko Monastery
    3 Wasteland
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

    SB:
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Krosan Grip
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Trickbind
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Misdirection
    1 Psionic Blast
    1 Diabolic Edict
    4 Extirpate
    3 Engineered Plague
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  16. #36
    Tom MacDonald
    J.V.'s Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2007
    Location

    Stoughton, MA
    Posts

    1,229

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    April 12th, 2008
    Wareham, MA
    4 Volcanic Island Tournament
    32 Players

    1st Place: Rodney Hannigan (Roodmistah)
    Ur Dreadstill
    Lands:20
    6 Island
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Wasteland
    1 Volcanic Island

    Creatures:8
    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 Trinket Mage

    Noncreature Spells:32
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    4 Stifle
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Spell Snare
    2 Trickbind
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Sideboard:15
    4 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Echoing Truth
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Chill
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Engineered Explosives

    2nd Place: Rich Shay (TheAtogLord)
    UGrb Threshold
    Lands:19
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Volcanic Island
    5 Island

    Creatures:8
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Nimble Mongoose
    1 Trygon Predator

    Noncreature Spells:33
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterbalance
    4 Ponder
    3 Threads of Disloyalty
    3 Repeal
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    3 Fire/Ice
    3 Spell Snare
    2 Misdirection

    Sideboard:15
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Pyroclasm
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Underground Sea

    3rd Place: Jared Lefkowitz (Jaynel)
    RGBSA
    Lands:21
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    5 Forest

    Creatures:24
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Genesis
    1 Anger
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Ingot Chewer
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Masticore
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Big Game Hunter

    Noncreature Spells:15
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy

    Sideboard:15
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Primal Command
    1 Tsunami
    1 Regrowth
    1 Rough/Tumble
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Chainer's Edict

    4th Place: Garrett Watterson (Vanale)
    15.dec ["Extended" Faeries]
    Lands
    3 Mutavault
    18 Island
    1 Riptide Laboratory

    // Creatures
    4 Spellstutter Sprite
    4 Scion of Oona
    3 Mistbind Clique
    3 Vendilion Clique
    3 Pestermite
    3 Cloud of Faeries

    // Spells
    3 Counterspell
    3 Force Spike
    4 Cryptic Command
    4 Force of Will
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Vedlken Shackle

    // Sideboard
    3 Threads of Disloyalty
    2 Echoing Truth
    4 Blue Elemental Blast
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Stifle


    5th Place: Brian Knopp (Bocci)
    Rgb Vial Goblins
    Lands:22
    3 Taiga
    3 Badlands
    2 Mountain
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wasteland
    2 Rishadan Port

    Creatures:33
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Tin Street Hooligan
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    3 Gempalm Incinerater
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Siege-Gang Commander

    Noncreature Spells:5
    4 Aether Vial
    1 Warren Weirding

    Sideboard:15
    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Warren Weirding

    6th Place: Ben Nash (From_Cairo)
    UWb Cunning Landstill
    Lands:25
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Tundra
    3 Island
    3 Plains
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Wasteland
    1 Academy Ruins

    Creatures:0

    Noncreature Spells:35
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Counterspell
    4 Standstill
    4 Force of Will
    3 Engineered Explosives
    3 Stifle
    2 Cunning Wish
    2 Wrath of God
    2 Humility
    2 Decree of Justice
    1 Crucible of Worlds

    Sideboard:15
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Meddling Mage
    3 Extirpate
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Dismantling Blow
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    1 Slaughter Pact

    7th Place: Rob Roger (HammafistRoob)
    Uw Dreadstill
    Lands:20
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Polluted Delta
    2 Tundra
    6 Island
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Wasteland

    Creatures:7
    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    3 Trinket Mage

    Noncreature Spells:33
    4 Stifle
    1 Trickbind
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Oblivion Ring
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Sideboard:15
    4 Meddling Mage
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Echoing Truth
    3 Chill
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Plains

    8th Place: Steve Rogers (Stooghenstein)
    RGBSA
    Lands:21
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    5 Forest

    Creatures:24
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Magus of the Moon
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Genesis
    1 Anger
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Tin-steet Hooligan
    1 Viridian Zealot
    1 Masticore
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Big Game Hunter

    Noncreature Spells:15
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy

    Sideboard:15
    3 Engineered Plague
    2 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Tsunami
    1 Regrowth
    1 Chainer's Edict
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Primal Command
    Last edited by J.V.; 04-20-2008 at 09:52 PM. Reason: Added 15.dec
    Team Hammafist
    Quote Originally Posted by Admiral_Arzar View Post
    What kind of fucked-up, drug-laden, alternate universe of faerie rape does this guy live in?

  17. #37
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    4x Tarmogoyf Challenge
    Location: Leinì (Turin)
    Date: April 6th
    Players: 37

    Top 8:
    1) Daniele Conigliaro - R/W Goblins

    4 Vials
    4 StP

    4 Lackey
    4 Piledriver
    4 Warchief
    4 Matron
    4 Ringleader
    4 Fanatic
    3 Incinerator
    1 Kiki-jiki
    1 Tinkerer
    1 Sharpshooter
    2 SGC

    3 Plateau
    4 GR fetch
    3 BR fetch
    5 Mountain
    4 Wasteland
    3 "Rishadan Pork"

    SB:
    1 Pyromancer
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    3 Leave No Trace
    3 Disenchant
    4 Crypt

    2) Andrea Milillo - 4C Landstill

    4 Factory
    2 Monastery
    3 UB dual
    2 UB fetch
    3 UW fetch
    3 UW dual
    3 UG dual
    1 Wasteland

    3 Goyf

    3 Deed
    4 STifle
    1 EE
    2 Crucible
    4 Standstill
    2 FoF
    4 Brainstorm
    4 StP
    4 Counterspell
    4 FoW
    1 Crime/Punishment
    3 Propaganda

    SB:
    3 Mage
    3 Plague
    2 BEB
    1 Hydroblast
    3 Extirpate
    3 Duress

    3) Gianluca De Lorenzo - Ichorid

    2 Sage
    1 Zealot
    4 Troll
    3 Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Therapy
    3 Deep Anal
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge
    4 LED

    4 Coliseum
    4 UB fetch
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Watery Grave

    SB:
    3 Chain of Vapor
    3 Needle
    2 Echoing Truth
    4 Chalice
    1 Akroma (I think Red)
    2 Darkblast

    4) Davide Annunziata - Gifts Rock

    3 Forest
    1 Volrath's Stronghold
    1 Treetop Village
    1 Barren Moor
    4 UB fetch
    1 Tranquil Thicket
    3 GR fetch
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Island
    3 Swamp
    3 Bayou
    1 Wasteland

    4 Wall of Roots
    3 Baloth
    4 Witness
    4 Elder

    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Damnation
    2 Putrefy
    1 EE
    4 Deed
    1 Smother

    4 Duress
    1 Haunting Echoes
    3 Extirpate

    4 Gifts
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Oversold Cemetery
    1 Profane Command

    SB:
    1 Damnation
    1 Putrefy
    1 Haunting Echoes
    1 Extirapte
    1 Smother
    1 Grip
    4 Plague
    1 Death Cloud
    2 Cranial Extraction

    5-8) Jean-Paul Allasinaz - Ichorid

    4 City
    4 Gemstone
    4 Coliseum

    4 Bridge
    4 Therapy
    4 Breakthrough
    3 DReturn
    2 Deep Anal
    2 Careful Study
    4 LED
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Putrid Imp
    3 Thug
    1 Sage
    1 Zealot

    SB:
    4 Chain of Vapor
    4 Leyline
    4 Grudge
    3 Ray

    5-8) Christian Massa - 4C Landstill

    1 Island
    3 Tropical
    4 Underground Sea
    2 Tundra
    3 Waste
    4 Factory
    3 Delta
    4 Strand

    3 Tombstalker

    2 Crucible
    3 EE
    4 FoW
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Deed
    3 STifle
    2 FoF
    4 Counterspell
    3 StP
    4 Standstill

    SB:
    3 Crypt
    4 Plague
    3 Extirpate
    4 Grip
    1 StP

    5-8) Enrico Scibilia - Threshold

    4 FoW
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Daze
    3 Serum Visions
    2 Predict
    3 Snare
    4 Bolt
    3 F/I

    4 Goose
    4 Goyf
    3 Burning-Tree Shaman

    2 Needle
    2 Pyroclasm
    2 Crypt

    4 Volcanic
    3 Tropical
    2 Island
    1 Forest
    2 UB fetch
    2 UW fetch
    3 GR fetch

    SB:
    3 Compost
    3 Grip
    3 Control Magic
    3 PoP
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Crypt
    1 Needle


    5-8) Michele Zagarella - Affinity

    4 Great Furnace
    4 Seat of the Synod
    4 Vault of Whispers
    3 Glimmervoid
    2 Darksteel Citadel

    4 Ravager
    4 Worker
    4 Frogmite
    4 Ornithopter
    4 Disciple
    3 Atog

    4 Shrapnel Blast
    3 Fling
    4 Thoughtcast
    4 Chromatic Star
    3 Vial
    2 Plating
    1 Jitte
    1 Needle

    SB:
    4 Duress
    4 Crypt
    4 Plague
    3 Needle
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  18. #38
    The Exiled One
    frolll's Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2007
    Location

    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts

    226

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Queimada Legacy
    April 13th 2008 - Paris, France
    30 Players


    1st - Damien Dupland - Ichorid

    4 Underground Sea
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    3 Flooded Strans
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Tropical Island

    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Golgari Grave Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    2 Cephalid Sage
    2 Golgari Thug
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath

    4 Careful Study
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Dread Return

    Sideboard:

    4 Chain of vapor
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Tolarian Winds
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Force of Will

    2nd - Guillaume Michel - RGb Aggro Loam

    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Wasteland
    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    3 Taiga
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Bayou
    1 Badlands
    1 Mountain
    1 Forest
    1 Barbarian Ring
    1 Volrath's Stronghold

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Countryside Crusher
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    2 Wild Mongrel
    1 Kird Ape

    4 Burning Wish
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Mox Diamond
    3 Life from the Loam
    2 Devastating Dreams
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Seismic Assault

    Sideboard :

    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Chainer's Edict
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Deathmark
    1 Devastating Dreams
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Hull Breach


    Semi-Finalist - Cyril Terroy - Uw Landstill

    4 Tundra
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Faerie Conclave
    2 Island
    2 Plains
    1 Quicksand

    2 Eternal Dragon

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Wrath of God
    2 Spellsnare
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Enlightened Tutor
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Nevnyraal's Disk
    1 Decree of Justice

    Sideboard :

    2 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    1 Decree of Justice
    1 Light of the Day
    1 Reverence
    1 Humility
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Declaration of Naught
    1 Energy Flux
    1 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Ghostly Prison
    1 Circle of Protection: Red
    1 Sphere of Law
    1 Rule of Law

    Semi-Finalist - Pierre Sommen - Uwg StifleNought (à la T.K. DeezNauts)

    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Wasteland
    3 Tundra
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Academy Ruins

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Stifle
    3 Ponder
    3 Trickbind
    3 Intuition
    3 Engineered Explosives
    1 Life from the Loam

    Sideboard :

    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Jotun Grunt
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Quarter Finalist - Jean-François Prévost - Aluren (no Recruiter)

    5 Forest
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Wooded Foothills
    2 Bayou
    2 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Underground Sea

    4 Raven Familiar
    4 Wall of Roots
    3 Wall of Blossoms
    3 Man-o'-War
    2 Cavern Harpy
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Eternal Witness

    4 Aluren
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Force of Will
    3 Intuition
    2 Chain of Vapor

    Sideboard :

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Extirpate
    3 Smother
    3 Pernicious Deed
    1 Meloku, the Clouded Mirror


    Quarter-Finalist - Alexandre Blanchard - Full English Breakfast (with Mosswort Bridge)

    4 Island
    3 Mosswort Bridge
    2 Wooded Foothills
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Forest
    2 Windswept Heath
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga
    1 Swamp
    1 Volrath's Stronghold

    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    3 Volrath's Shapeshifter
    3 Sakura-Tribe Elder
    1 Brids of Paradise
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Dimir Infiltrator
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 Hypnox
    1 Psychatog
    1 Phage, the Untouchable
    1 Genesis
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Spore Frog

    4 Stifle
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    3 Brainstorm

    Sideboard :

    4 Extirpate
    3 Collective Restraint
    3 Pernicious Deed
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Life from the Loam


    Quarter Finalist - Pierre-Emmanuel Ster - Ichorid

    4 Underground Sea
    4 Watery Grave
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    4 Golgari Grave Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Narcomoeba
    3 Ichorid
    2 Golgari Thug
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot

    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Bridge from Below
    3 Careful Study
    3 Deep Analysis
    3 Dread Return
    3 Cabal Therapy

    Sideboard :

    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Chain of Vapor
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Echoing Truth
    1 Darkblast


    Quarter-Finalist - Jonathan Etrog - Aluren (no Recruiter)

    7 Forest
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Bayou
    2 Island
    1 Windswept Heath

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Raven Familiar
    3 Man-o'-War
    3 Wall of Blossoms
    2 Cavern Harpy
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Wall of Roots
    1 Spike Feeder

    4 Aluren
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Intuition
    3 Cabal Therapy
    2 Chain of Vapor

    Sideboard :

    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Pernicious Deed
    3 Phyrexian Negator
    2 Extirpate
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Hydroblast


    Enjoy ! :)
    Last edited by frolll; 04-14-2008 at 05:02 PM. Reason: Translated lists added :)
    "In general admittedly the Wise of all times have always said the same thing, and the fools, that is to say the vast majority of all times, have always done the same thing, i.e. the opposite; and so it will remain in the future."

    Schopenhauer

  19. #39
    The Exiled One
    frolll's Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2007
    Location

    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts

    226

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Magic Corporation, April
    19-04-2008, Paris, France
    32 Players
    source : Legacy-France (in French)

    1st. Jean-Mary Accart aka Lejay - Eternal Life
    1 Plains
    1 Scrubland
    1 Snow-Covered Forest
    1 Tundra
    2 Snow-Covered Plains
    3 Diamond Valley
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Savannah
    4 Starlit Sanctum
    4 Windswept Heath
    1 Doran, the Siege Tower
    1 Harmonic Sliver
    1 Enginereed Explosives
    1 True Believer
    3 Daru Spiritualist
    3 Meddling Mage
    2 Mother of Runes
    3 Nomads en-Kor
    4 Shaman en-Kor
    4 Task Force
    4 Æther Vial
    4 Eladamri's Call
    4 Living Wish
    SB: 1 Preacher
    SB: 1 Thornscape Battlemage
    SB: 1 Enginereed Explosives
    SB: 1 Warrior en-Kor
    SB: 1 Gaddock Teeg
    SB: 1 Engineered Explosives
    SB: 1 Wispmare
    SB: 4 Chalice of the Void
    SB: 1 Daru Spiritualist
    SB: 1 Nomads en-Kor
    SB: 1 Meddling Mage
    SB: 1 Diamond Valley

    2nd. Frédric Dupré - Burn
    21 Mountain
    2 Ball Lightning
    4 Spark Elemental
    4 Seal of Fire
    4 Fireblast
    4 Fork
    4 Lightning Bolt
    2 Earthquake
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Flame Rift
    4 Lava Spike
    4 Rift Bolt
    SB: 2 Sulfuric Vortex
    SB: 2 Simian Spirit Guide
    SB: 3 Pyroclasm
    SB: 4 Red Elemental Blast
    SB: 4 Wheel of Fate

    3rd. solknar (LF name) - Ugb Threshold
    1 Swamp
    2 Island
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Engineered Explosives
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    4 Counterbalance
    3 Daze
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Ghastly Demise
    3 Ponder
    4 Thoughtseize
    SB: 2 Hydroblast
    SB: 2 Yixlid Jailer
    SB: 3 Krosan Grip
    SB: 3 Winter Orb
    SB: 3 Extirpate
    SB: 2 Blue Elemental Blast

    4th. Sylvain Durand - Eva Green (and White)
    1 Forest
    1 Plains
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    2 Windswept Heath
    3 Bayou
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Scrubland
    3 Swamp
    4 Wasteland
    2 Tombstalker
    3 Nantuko Shade
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Pernicious Deed
    3 Smother
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Vindicate
    SB: 4 Extirpate
    SB: 4 Planar Void
    SB: 4 Engineered Plague
    SB: 3 Krosan Grip

    5th. Banzaï (LF name) - Enchantress/Solitaire
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga
    2 Plains
    2 Serra's Sanctum
    4 Savannah
    4 Windswept Heath
    6 Forest
    4 Argothian Enchantress
    1 Ghostly Prison
    1 Moat
    1 Opalescence
    1 Seal of Primordium
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 The Abyss
    1 Words of War
    2 Exploration
    2 Oblivion Ring
    2 Solitary Confinement
    3 Elephant Grass
    3 Ground Seal
    3 Sterling Grove
    4 Enchantress's Presence
    4 Utopia Sprawl
    4 Wild Growth
    2 Replenish
    SB: 1 Ground Seal
    SB: 4 Leyline of the Void
    SB: 3 Enlightened Tutor
    SB: 2 Karmic Justice
    SB: 1 Pithing Needle
    SB: 1 Aura of Silence
    SB: 1 Circle of Protection: Red
    SB: 1 Sacred Ground
    SB: 1 Choke

    6th. sakkimd (LF name) - Togless Tog
    1 Island
    1 Volrath's Stronghold
    2 Lonely Sandbar
    3 Mishra's Factory
    3 Wasteland
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Underground Sea
    2 Tarmogoyf
    2 Tombstalker
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Pernicious Deed
    1 Darkblast
    2 Cunning Wish
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Intuition
    3 Force Spike
    4 Accumulated Knowledge
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    4 Force of Will
    1 Life from the Loam
    SB: 2 Tarmogoyf
    SB: 4 Extirpate
    SB: 4 Hydroblast
    SB: 1 Krosan Grip
    SB: 1 Blue Elemental Blast
    SB: 1 Echoing Truth
    SB: 1 Diabolic Edict
    SB: 1 Smother

    7th. Bickette (LF name) - Aggro Loam RGw
    1 Barbarian Ring
    1 Forest
    1 Mountain
    1 Plateau
    1 Savannah
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    4 Taiga
    4 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    2 Wild Mongrel
    4 Countryside Crusher
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Terravore
    4 Mox Diamond
    3 Seismic Assault
    3 Solitary Confinement
    3 Devastating Dreams
    3 Life from the Loam
    4 Burning Wish
    SB: 1 Devastating Dreams
    SB: 3 Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 3 Krosan Grip
    SB: 2 Engineered Explosives
    SB: 1 Shattering Spree
    SB: 1 Reverent Silence
    SB: 1 Morningtide
    SB: 1 Shatterstorm
    SB: 1 Hull Breach
    SB: 1 Life from the Loam

    8th. Pokpok (LF name) - Aluren (no Recruiter)
    1 Swamp
    2 Island
    2 Windswept Heath
    3 Bayou
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    6 Forest
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Wall of Roots
    2 Cavern Harpy
    3 Man-o'-War
    3 Tarmogoyf
    3 Wall of Blossoms
    4 Raven Familiar
    4 Aluren
    1 Chord of Calling
    2 Chain of Vapor
    3 Intuition
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Cabal Therapy
    SB: 1 Cabal Therapy
    SB: 4 Extirpate
    SB: 3 Pernicious Deed
    SB: 3 Hydroblast
    SB: 2 Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 2 Blue Elemental Blast


    So that's it, enjoy ! :)
    Last edited by frolll; 04-25-2008 at 06:12 PM. Reason: fixed link
    "In general admittedly the Wise of all times have always said the same thing, and the fools, that is to say the vast majority of all times, have always done the same thing, i.e. the opposite; and so it will remain in the future."

    Schopenhauer

  20. #40
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    1st Sololegacy Open
    Location: Madrid (Spain)
    Date: April 20th
    Players: 20

    1. Jaime Cano - 4c Landstill (aka Dukestill)

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Cunning Wish
    2 Stifle

    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Decree of Justice
    2 Humility
    1 Eternal Dragon

    1 Life from the Loam

    3 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives

    2 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Island
    1 Plains
    1 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Underground Sea
    4 Tundra
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand

    SB:
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Extirpate
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Dismanting Blow
    1 Slaughter Pact


    2. Alejandro Delgado - UG Threshold

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Werebear
    4 Tarmogoyf

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Predict
    1 Snapback
    1 Rushing River

    2 Wooded Foothills
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    1 Breeding Pool
    2 Island
    2 Forest
    4 Wasteland

    SB:
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Hail Storm


    3. Carlos Terleira - UGR Threshold

    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Trygon Predator
    1 Feldgling Dragon

    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Ponder
    2 Predict
    1 Rushing River

    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Fire//Ice

    4 Volcanic Island
    3 Tropical Island
    1 Taiga
    2 Island
    1 Forest
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Wooded Foothills
    1 Windswepth Heath

    SB:
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Pyroclasm
    2 Pithing Needle
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Krosan Grip


    4. Julio Bernal - Aggro Loam (aka Loam-Jul)

    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Wild Mongrel
    3 Terravore
    3 Countryside Crusher
    3 Eternal Witness
    1 Brawn

    4 Burning Wish
    3 Life from the Loam
    3 Seismic Assault
    2 Devastating Dreams
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Engineered Explosives

    4 Mox Diamond

    4 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Taiga
    1 Bayou
    1 Badlands
    1 Forest
    1 Mountain
    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    1 Barbarian Ring
    1 Volrath's Stronghold

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Duress
    1 Chainer's Edict
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Devastating Dreams
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Deathmark
    1 Life from the Loam


    5. Oscar Reoyo - Monoblack Aggrocontrol (aka Hate Mate 1.0)

    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Hypnotic Specter
    4 Phyrexian Negator
    3 Nantuko Shadow
    3 Desgraciado Atrofiado

    4 Duress
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    2 Powder Keg
    4 Smallpox
    4 Sinkhole

    4 Wasteland
    16 Swamp

    SB:
    4 Engineered Plague
    2 Masticore
    3 Smother
    3 Dystopia
    3 Chalice of the Void


    6. Pablo David Diaz - 4c Landstill (aka Jesus my guide)

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Cunning Wish
    2 Stifle

    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Decree of Justice
    2 Humility
    1 Eternal Dragon

    1 Life from the Loam

    3 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives

    2 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Island
    1 Plains
    1 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Underground Sea
    4 Tundra
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand

    SB:
    2 Arcane Laboratory
    1 Rule of Law
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Extirpate
    1 Return to Dust
    2 Blue Elemental blast
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 Dismanting Blow


    7. Álvaro Lozano - Monored Vial Goblins

    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Gempalm Incinerator
    4 Goblin Matron
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Siege-gang Commander
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    2 Sparksmith
    2 Goblin Tinkerer
    1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

    4 Aether Vial

    3 Wasteland
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    15 Mountain

    SB:
    4 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Pyrostatic Pillar
    2 Blood Moon
    2 Shatter
    1 Goblin King


    8. Francisco José García Vizcaíno - White Stax

    3 Magus of the Tabernacle
    3 Exalted Angel

    3 Trinisphere
    3 Oblivion Ring
    3 Smokestack
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Armageddon
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Mox Diamond

    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 City of Traitors
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    7 Plains

    SB:
    3 Supression Field
    2 Disenchant
    2 Aura of Silence
    3 Karmic Justice
    3 Sphere of Law
    1 Mystic Crusader
    1 Spiritual Focus
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)