Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 204

Thread: Top 8 Decklists.

  1. #41
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by Brehn View Post
    The lists of second and third place are pretty interesting. Manaless Threshold - never seen that.


    My fault, sorry. Manabases added, decklists post fixed, thanks for checking.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  2. #42

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Hassloch / Germany
    04-20-08
    40 Players

    Manuel Heiler: (The Rock)

    Main:

    6 Forest
    6 Swamp
    4 Bayou
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Wooded Foothills
    2 Wasteland
    4 Shriekmaw
    2 Garruk Wildspeaker
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Troll Ascetic
    2 Smother
    4 Pernicious Deed
    2 Umezawas Jitte
    4 Extirpate
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Duress
    4 Putrify

    Board:

    4 Krosan Grip
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Pithing Needle
    3 Tormods Crypt


    Alexander Würtz: (Staxomatico)

    Main:

    4 Trinisphere
    4 Smokestack
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Magus of the Tabernacle
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Ghostly Prison
    1 Exalted Angel
    3 Oblivion Ring
    4 Armageddon
    4 Mox Diamond
    1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    4 Wasteland
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Plains
    4 Flagstones of trokair
    4 Mishras Factory

    Board:

    3 Disenchant
    4 leyline of the Void
    4 Defense Grid
    4 Suppression Field


    Jochen Korbel: (RG Beatz)

    Main:

    4 Keldon Marauders
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Grim Lavamancer
    4 Kird Ape
    1 Cursed Scroll
    3 Reckless Abandon
    2 Chain Lightning
    3 Fireblast
    2 Mountain
    1 Forest
    1 Swamp
    1 Wasteland
    1 Blood Crypt
    2 Badlands
    2 Taiga
    1 Stomping Ground
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Lava Spike

    Board:

    1 ancient Grudge
    1 Blood Moon
    2 Magus of the Moon
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Anarchie
    1 Pithing Needle
    3 Price of Progress


    Marius Laber: (Psychatog)

    Main:

    1 Volraths Stronghold
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Wasteland
    1 Island
    2 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Psychatog
    1 Eternal Witness
    4 Force of Will
    3 COunterspell
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    4 Brainstorm
    1 Life from the Loam
    4 Intuition
    2 Vedalken Shackles
    3 Pernicious Deed
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Engineered Explosives

    Board:

    3 Krosan Grip
    1 Counterbalance
    4 Hydroblast
    3 Engineered Plague
    4 Extirpate


    Stefan Czolk: (Psychatog)

    1 Volraths Stronghold
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Wasteland
    1 Island
    2 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Tarmogoyf
    1 Psychatog
    1 Eternal Witness
    4 Force of Will
    3 COunterspell
    4 Counterbalance
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    4 Brainstorm
    1 Life from the Loam
    4 Intuition
    2 Vedalken Shackles
    3 Pernicious Deed
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Engineered Explosives

    Board:

    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Extirpate
    4 Pithing Needle


    Patric Hiness: (Angel Staxx)

    Main:

    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Smokestack
    4 Trinisphere
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Ghostly Prison
    3 Armageddon
    1 Ravages of War
    3 Magus of the Tabernacle
    3 Exalted Angel
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Flagstones of Trokair
    2 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    4 Wasteland
    8 Plains

    Board:

    4 Defense Grid
    3 Tormods Crpyt
    3 Suppression Field
    2 Jötun Grunt
    3 Oblivion Ring


    Marco Weber: (2-Land-Belcher)

    Main:

    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    3 Chrome Mox
    4 Lions Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    1 taiga
    1 Bayou
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Land Grant
    4 Tinder Wall
    2 Street Wraith
    4 Dark Ritual
    2 Infernal Tutor
    4 Desperate Ritual
    4 Rite of Flame
    3 Empty the Warrens
    4 Seething Song
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Burning Wish

    Board:

    1 Infernal tutor
    4 Xantid Swarm
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Hull BReach
    4 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Living Dead
    1 Reanimate


    Harald Herrlich: (Sneaky Loam from teh Suck)

    Main:

    4 Forest
    2 Tranquil Thicket
    4 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Ancient Tomb
    2 Forgotten Cave
    3 City of Traitors
    4 taiga
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Terravore
    4 Countryside Crusher
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Blood Moon
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Life from the Loam
    3 Devastating Dreams

    Board:

    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Devastating Dreams
    1 Ruination
    1 Call of the Herd
    1 Reverent Silence
    1 meltdown
    1 Hull Brech
    4 Trinisphere
    4 Chalice of the Void

  3. #43
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 19th, 2008
    Lliga Catalana de Legac - 2nd Tournament
    Breda, Spain
    62 players

    1) Óscar Mesegué - UGb Threshold

    1 Bayou
    1 Island
    2 Wasteland
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island

    2 Werebear
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf

    4 Brainstorm
    3 Stifle
    4 Ponder
    3 Ghastly Demise
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Spell Snare
    2 Serum Visions

    SB:
    3 Pithing Needle
    2 Krosan Grip
    4 Engineered Plague
    3 Chill
    3 Tormod's Crypt


    2) Edgar Moreno - Ur Landstill

    6 Island
    3 Volcanic Island
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Faerie Conclave
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Wasteland
    1 Steam Vents

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    4 Mana Leak
    4 Standstill
    3 Fact or Fiction
    4 Fire/Ice
    3 Nevinyrral's Disk
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Chain of Vapor

    SB:
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Powder Keg
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Stifle


    3) Jaume Bonet - Aggro Loam

    3 Forest
    1 Mountain
    4 Taiga
    4 Wooded Foothills
    2 Windswept Heath
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    3 Forgotten Cave
    4 Wasteland
    1 Barbarian Ring

    4 Terravore
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Countryside Crusher

    2 Engineered Explosives
    3 Life from the Loam
    3 Seismic Assault
    2 Devastating Dreams
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Mox Diamond

    SB:
    3 Blood Moon
    3 Pyroclasm
    3 Compost
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Tormod's Crypt


    4) Fernando Yanguas - Ichorid

    4 City of Brass
    3 Gemstone Mine
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    3 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    2 Golgari Thug
    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 Angel of Despair

    3 Cabal Therapy
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Careful Study
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Deep Analysis

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle
    1 Darkblast
    3 Chain of Vapor
    2 Emerald Charm
    1 Blazing Archon


    5) Pol Valls - Ichorid

    1 Underground River
    4 Watery Grave
    3 Cephalid Coliseum
    4 Underground Sea

    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    2 Cephalid Sage
    3 Ichorid
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    3 Golgari Thug

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Deep Analysis
    2 Careful Study
    3 Cabal Therapy

    SB:
    4 Chain of Vapor
    2 Darkblast
    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Simic Sky Swallower


    6) Xavier Muntada - Aggro Loam

    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Taiga
    2 Bayou
    4 Wooded Foothills
    1 Volrath's Stronghold
    4 Wasteland
    1 Forest
    1 Badlands

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Terravore
    3 Countryside Crusher

    4 Burning Wish
    3 Life from the Loam
    3 Devastating Dreams
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Seismic Assault
    4 Mox Diamond

    SB:
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Devastating Dreams
    2 Pernicious Deed
    1 Deathmark
    1 Pulverize
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Reverent Silence
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Krosan Grip


    7) David Yepez - "BWR Frikula"

    4 Wasteland
    4 Scrubland
    2 Swamp
    3 Badlands
    2 Plains
    1 Plateau
    2 Windswept Heath
    2 Bloodstained Mire

    4 Taurean Mauler
    4 Hypnotic Specter
    2 Jotun Grunt
    4 Dark Confidant

    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Lightning Helix
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Vindicate
    3 Lightning Bolt
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Seal of Cleansing

    SB:
    4 Planar Void
    4 Chalice of the Void
    2 Engineered Explosives
    3 Serenity
    2 Pyroclasm


    8) David Garcia - Enduring Ideal

    3 Tinder Farm
    3 Ancient Spring
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Windswept Heath
    2 Plains
    3 Plateau
    1 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    3 Sulfur Vent

    4 Lotus Bloom
    2 Form of the Dragon
    1 Honden of Seeing Winds
    2 Solitary Confinement
    1 Dovescape
    4 Seething Song
    4 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Pernicious Deed
    4 Orim's Chant
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Pentad Prism
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Enduring Ideal

    SB:
    1 Enduring Ideal
    1 Vindicate
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Cranial Extraction
    3 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
    1 Morningtide
    1 Overmaster
    2 Wrath of God
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Replenish
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  4. #44
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    EARTHQUAKE
    Finale Emilia, Italy
    April 27th, 2008
    94 players

    Top 8:

    1) Alvise Gorghetto - Ichorid

    4 Careful Study
    3 Deep Anal
    3 Breakthrough
    4 Narco
    4 Putrid
    3 Ichorid
    1 White Akroma
    1 FKZ
    3 Dread Return
    1 Sage
    2 Thug
    4 Grave-Troll
    4 Stinkweed
    3 Therapy
    4 LED
    4 Bridge

    4 Coliseum
    4 Mine
    4 Underground Sea

    SB:
    4 Leyline
    4 Chain
    4 Needle
    2 Truth
    1 Simic Sky Swallower

    2) Matteo Berton - 4C Goyf Landstill

    3 Tropical
    2 Tundra
    2 USea
    4 Factory
    3 Wasteland
    2 Island
    1 Swamp
    4 Delta
    3 Strand

    1 Tombstalker
    3 Goyf

    4 Stifle
    1 EE
    3 Counterspell
    4 Standstill
    4 Deed
    3 StP
    4 FoW
    2 FoF
    1 Cryptic Command
    2 Crucible
    4 Brainstorm

    SB:
    3 Grip
    4 Leyline
    4 Extirpate
    1 Aegis of Honor
    1 StP
    2 E.Plague

    3) Alessandro Teneggi - UWb "Derf/Marius" Landstill

    4 Tundra
    2 Island
    2 Plains
    4 Strand
    2 Delta
    2 U. Sea
    1 Scrubland
    4 Factory
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Wasteland
    1 Tolaria West

    1 Eternal Dragon
    2 DoJ

    2 Crucible
    3 EE
    3 Wrath
    2 Humility

    4 StP
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Cspell
    4 FoW
    3 Cunning Wish

    SB:
    4 Extirpate
    4 BEB
    3 Meddling Mage
    1 E. Tutor
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 Return to Dust
    1 Pulse of the Fields

    4) idraleo (Leonardo Romano) - BGW The Rock

    4 Windswept Heath
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    2 Treetop Village
    1 Bayou
    1 Scrubland
    2 Plains
    4 Swamp
    6 Forest

    3 Sensei's Divining Top

    4 Confidant
    4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
    3 Eternal Witness
    2 Ravenous Baloth
    1 Loxodon Hierarch
    2 Spiritmonger

    4 Thoughtseize
    2 Cabal Therapy

    4 Vindicate
    3 Pernicious Deed
    3 StP
    2 Putrefy

    SB:
    2 Haunting Echoes
    2 Extirpate
    4 Leyline
    3 Aegis of Honor
    3 Hideous Laughter
    1 Loxodon Hierarch

    5) Massimiliano Vazzadini - Burn

    17 Mountain
    2 Barbarian Ring

    4 Bolt
    4 Price of Progress
    4 Magma Jet
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Fanatic
    4 Lava Spike
    4 Rift Bolt
    2 Sulfuric Vortex
    3 Flamebreak
    2 Incinerate
    2 Flames of the Blood Hand
    4 Fireblast

    SB:
    3 Crypt
    3 REB
    2 Vortex
    1 Flames of the Blood Hand
    3 Needle
    2 Anarchy

    6) coma (Enrico Basso) - Faerie Stompy

    4 Tomb
    4 City
    9 Island
    1 Seat of the Synod
    4 Chrome Mox

    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Efreet
    4 Sea Drake
    4 Trinket MAge
    2 Weatherseed Faeries

    3 TfK
    4 SoFI
    4 Jitte

    4 FoW
    4 Chalice
    1 Needle

    SB:
    3 B2B
    2 Misd
    2 Island
    1 Crypt
    2 Weatherseed Faeries
    1 EE
    2 Control Magic
    2 Binding Grasp

    7) Francesco Bonfatti - R/W Goblins

    2 SGC
    4 Lackey
    4 Ringleader
    4 Fanatic
    4 Piledriver
    4 Warchief
    4 Matron
    1 Tinkerer
    1 Sharpshooter
    3 Incinerator

    3 Pyrokinesis
    4 Vial

    4 Wasteland
    3 Port
    6 fetchlands
    4 Plateau
    5 Mountain

    SB:
    4 Pillar
    3 Crypt
    2 Disenchant
    1 Leave No Trace
    4 StP

    8) Roberto Libanore - UWB E-Tutor Landstill

    4 Strand
    2 Delta
    3 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    2 U. Sea
    2 Island
    2 Plains
    3 Wasteland
    1 Academy Ruins
    4 Factory

    4 Brainstorm
    3 Standstill
    2 TfK

    4 FoW
    4 Counterspell
    4 StP
    2 Wrath
    1 EE
    1 Crypt
    1 Oblivion Ring
    1 Moat

    2 E. Tutor
    3 C. Wish

    3 Hoofprints
    2 Crucible
    1 Eternal Dragon

    SB:
    4 Extirpate
    2 BEB
    2 Hydroblast
    1 Rule of Law
    1 Crypt
    1 EE
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Abolish
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 E. Tutor
    Last edited by Nihil Credo; 05-01-2008 at 05:50 PM.
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  5. #45
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    March 19th, 2008
    Tarmodual Tournament - Asociación Último Exilio
    Rivas (Madrid), Spain
    51 players


    1. Jaime Cano - Landstill

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    2 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    3 Cuning Wish
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Humility
    2 Decree of Justice
    1 Eternal Dragon
    1 Life from the Loam
    3 Pernicious Deed
    2 Engineered Explosives

    2 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Plains
    1 Island
    1 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    2 Tropical island
    2 Underground Sea
    4 Tundra
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand

    SB:
    4 Meddling Mage
    4 Extirpate
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Pulse of the Fields
    1 Dismantling blow
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 Blue Elemental Blast


    2. Pablo David Díaz - Eternal Garden

    1 Powder Keg
    2 Engineered Explorsives
    4 Explorarion
    2 Sylvan Library
    3 Crop Rotation
    3 Trinisphere
    2 Smokestack
    2 Humility
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Life from the Loam
    4 Intuition
    3 Crucible of Worlds

    4 Windswepth Heath
    4 Mox Diamond
    2 Nantuko Monastery
    1 Glacial Chasm
    1 Rifstone Portal
    1 The Tabernacle at the Pendrell Vale
    1 Horizon Canopy
    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 Wasteland
    1 Mishra´s Factory
    1 Nomad Stadium
    1 Maze of Ith
    1 Cephalid Coliseum
    1 Academy Ruins
    2 Savannah
    3 Tropical Island

    SB:
    1 The Tabernacle at the Pendrell Vale
    1 Glacial Chasm
    3 Tormod´s Crypt
    4 Chalice of the Void
    1 Life from the loam
    2 Krosan Grip
    3 Abeyance


    3. Pedro Juan Fajardo - Fatnaught (Dreadstill)

    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Daze
    3 Spell Snare
    2 Hoofprints of the Stag
    4 Standstill
    4 Stifle
    4 Trinket Mage
    3 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Trickbind
    2 Counterbalance
    3 Swords to Plowshares

    3 Tundra
    5 Island
    4 Polluted delta
    2 Flooded Strand

    SB:
    3 Tormod´s Crypt
    1 Engineered Explosivos
    3 Chill
    2 Echoing Truth
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    2 Disenchant


    4. Francisco José García Vizcaino - Stax

    3 Magus of the Tabernacle
    3 Oblivion Ring
    3 Smokestack
    3 Exalted Angel
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Armageddon
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Triniesphere

    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Wasteland
    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 City of Traitors
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    7 Plains

    SB:
    3 Karmic Justice
    3 Sphere of Law
    2 Aura of Silence
    3 Supresion Field
    2 Disenchant
    2 Faith´s Fetters


    5. Alberto Romero - Affinity

    4 Arcbound Ravager
    4 Arcbound Worker
    3 Ornithopter
    4 Disciple of the Vault
    2 Atog
    2 Myr Enforcer
    4 Frogmite
    4 AEther Vial
    3 Fling
    4 Thoughtcast
    4 Springleaf Drum
    3 Craneal Plating

    3 Glimmervoid
    3 Blinkmoth Nexus
    1 Gaea's Cradle
    4 Seat of the Synod
    4 Great Furnace
    4 Vault of Whispers

    SB:
    3 Stifle
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Tormod´s Crypt
    3 Ancient Grudge
    3 Pithing Needle


    6. Alberto Varela - Faerie Stompy

    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    9 Island
    1 Seat of the Synod
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Weatherseed Faeries
    4 Pestermite
    4 Trinket Mage
    4 Serendib Efreet
    3 Mulldrifter
    4 Umezawa's Jitte
    3 Sword of Fire and Ice
    2 Chalice of the Void
    4 Force of Will
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Thirst for Knowledge

    SB:
    2 Chalice of the Void
    4 Propaganda
    3 Tormod´s Crypt
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Trinisphere
    3 Back to Basics


    7. Victor Martín - Stax

    4 Magus of the Tabernacle
    4 Smokestack
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Armageddon
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Trinisphera

    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Wasteland
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Flagstones of Trokair
    4 Plains

    SB:
    3 Oblivion ring
    4 Wrath of God
    4 Bottled Cloister
    4 Disenchant


    8. Oscar Reoyo - Suicide

    16 Swamp
    4 Wasteland

    4 Phyrexian Negator
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Hypnotic Specter
    3 Nantuko Shade
    3 Withered Wretch
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    2 Duress
    4 Dark Ritual
    2 Powder Keg
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Smallpox
    4 Sinkhole

    SB:
    3 Chalice of the Void
    3 Dystopia
    3 Smother
    2 Masticore
    4 Engineered Plague
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  6. #46
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    NadiaSKless
    Location: Garbagnate (Milan)
    Date: May 4th 2008
    Players: 57

    1) Saverio Magri - UG Dreadstill

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill

    4 FoW
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Daze
    4 Stifle
    2 Trickbind

    2 Crucible
    1 EE
    1 Top
    1 Crypt

    3 Trinket Mage
    2 Tarmogoyf
    3 Dreadnought

    3 Strand
    3 Delta
    4 Island
    3 Wasteland
    1 Academy Ruins
    2 Tropical Island
    4 Factory

    SB:
    3 Grip
    1 EE
    3 Propaganda
    2 Crypt
    1 Needle
    2 Threads of Disloyalty
    1 Tarmogoyf
    2 Echoing Truth

    2) Christian Bargiani - Ichorid

    4 Careful Study
    3 Deep Analysis
    4 Narco
    4 Putrid
    3 Ichorid
    1 Zeralot
    1 Red Akroma
    3 Dread Return
    1 Sage
    2 Thug
    4 Troll
    4 Stinkweed
    4 Therapy
    3 Breakthrough
    4 LED
    4 Bridge

    4 Coliseum
    2 Gemstone
    3 U. Sea
    3 City of Brass

    SB:
    4 Leyline
    3 Chain
    4 Needle
    3 Crypt
    1 White Akroma

    3) Roberto Zagarella - Affinity

    4 Furnace
    4 Seat
    4 Vault
    3 Glimmervoid
    2 Citadel

    4 Worker
    4 Ravager
    4 Frogmite
    4 Orni
    4 Disciple
    3 Atog
    4 Shrapnel Blast
    3 Fling
    4 Thoughtcast
    4 Chromatic Star
    3 Vial
    3 Plating
    1 Needle

    SB:
    4 Duress
    4 Crypt
    4 Plague
    3 Needle

    4) Gabriele Marchi - Blue Zoo (U/G Aggro)

    4 Tropical
    4 Factory
    4 Island
    4 Forest
    2 Wooded Foothills
    2 Windswept Heath

    4 Vial
    4 FoW
    3 Daze
    3 Threads of Disloyalty
    3 Psionic Blast
    3 Jitte
    4 Standstill

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Skyshroud Elite
    3 Troll Ascetic
    3 River Boa
    3 Wild Mongrel

    SB:
    3 BEB
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Trygon Predator
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Tormod's Crypt

    5) Alessandro Zamataro - UGW Thresh

    4 Strand
    2 Heath
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    4 Tropical
    4 Tundra

    4 Goyf
    4 Geese
    4 Meddling Mage

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Serum Visions
    4 FoW
    4 Stifle
    3 Daze
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Top
    4 StP

    SB:
    4 BEB
    3 Grip
    2 EE
    1 Dueling Grounds
    3 Gaddock Teeg
    2 incomprehensible writing, possibly Needles

    6) Marco Ellena - Burn

    4 Bolt
    4 Chain Lightning
    4 Lava Spike
    4 Rift Bolt
    4 Magma Jet
    4 PoP
    3 Incinerate
    3 Fireblast

    3 Earthquake
    3 Sulfuric Vortex
    4 Mogg Fanatig

    2 Blasted Landscape
    18 Mountain

    SB:
    3 Crypt
    2 REB
    4 Spree
    3 Scald
    3 Anarchy

    7) Giarola Medio - Discard-heavy UWB aggro-control

    Coming soon...

    8) Matteo Bruni - 4C Landstill

    Coming soon...
    Last edited by Nihil Credo; 05-05-2008 at 04:59 PM.
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  7. #47
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    May 3rd, 2008
    Black Lotus Shop, Barcelona, Spain
    33 players

    1/4. Xavi Francès - Mono Black

    4 Wasteland
    1 Volrath's Stronhold
    1 Lake of the dead
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    2 Polluted Delta
    9 Swamp

    4 Hypnotic Specter
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Thoughseize
    3 Duress
    3 Damnation
    4 Nantuko Shade
    2 Diabolic Edict
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Tombstalker
    4 Phyrexian Arena
    2 Smother

    SB:
    2 Gloom
    4 Extirpate
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Withered Wretch
    1 Pithing Needle
    4 Engineered Plague
    1 Craneal Extraction


    1/4. Adrià Bosch - UGW Threshold

    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Predict
    3 Stifle
    4 Tundra
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Island
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Daze
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Werebear

    SB:
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Hydroblast
    1 Trygon Predator
    3 Krosan Cript
    3 Hail Storm


    1/4. Enric Garcia - Pox

    4 Duress
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Pox
    4 Small Pox
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Innocent Blood
    2 Nether Spirit
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Phyrexian Totem
    3 Crucible of Worlds

    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Urbog, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    11 Swamp

    SB:
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Damnation
    4 Nameless Inversion
    1 Nihilith
    1 Tombstalker
    2 Siliana Vers
    1 Contamination
    1 Spinning Darkness


    1/4. Alfred Baño - Rack.dec

    2 Cabal Therapy
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    2 Extirpate
    2 Thoughseize
    4 Duress
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Gerard's Veredict
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 The Rack
    4 Vindicate
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Damnation
    1 Ensarning Bridge
    1 Enlightened Tutor

    4 Scrubland
    4 Swamp
    2 Plains
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Wasteland
    1 Urbog, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Mishra's Factory

    SB:
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    2 Tombstalker
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Botomless Pit
    1 The Abyss
    2 Extirpate
    3 Planar Void
    1 Damnation
    1 Swords to Plowshares


    5/8. Jordi Amat - iPop Negation

    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Cabal Ritual
    3 Tendrils of Agony
    3 Dark Confidant
    4 Force of Will
    4 Pact of Negation
    2 Orim's Chant
    1 Extirpate
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Infernal Tutor
    2 Mystical Tutor
    2 Ill-Gotten Gains
    4 Brainstorm

    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    1 Island
    1 Swamp

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Defense Grid
    3 Pithing Needle
    2 Thrashing Wumpus
    2 Serenity
    1 Extirpate


    5/8. Alberto Quintero - UWbLandstill

    4 Force of Will
    4 Counterspell
    3 Stifle
    3 Cunning Wish
    3 Enlightened Tutor
    4 Standstill
    4 Brainstorm
    1 Porphyry Nodes
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Hoofprints of the Stag
    1 Vedalken Shackles

    2 Island
    1 Plain
    1 Tolaria West
    3 Wasteland
    4 Underground Sea
    2 Tundra
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Academy Ruins

    SB:
    1 Disenchant
    1 Pulse of the fields
    1 Trickbind
    1 Spell Snare
    2 Propaganda
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Smother
    1 Slaughter Pact
    1 Diabolict Edict
    1 Teferi's Response
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Tormod's Crypt


    5/8. Joan Ràfols - Ichorid

    4 Watery Grave
    4 Underground Sea
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    3 Ichorid
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Golgari Grave- Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    3 Golgari Thug
    2 Cephalid Sage
    4 Narcomoeba
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Breakthrough
    2 Carefully Study
    3 Dread Return
    4 Bridge from Below
    3 Deep Analysis

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Darkblast
    4 Chain of Vapor
    4 Pithing Needle


    5/8. Pol Valls - Faerie Stompy

    4 City of Traitors
    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 Wasteland
    4 Island
    2 Faerie Conclave

    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Sea Drake
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Trinisphere
    4 Trinket Mage
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mulldrifter
    1 Pithing Needle

    SB:
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Winter Orb
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Mind Harness
    2 Sea Sprite
    Last edited by godryk; 05-13-2008 at 02:38 PM.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  8. #48
    Trapped inside my embryonic cell
    KillemallCFH's Avatar
    Join Date

    Dec 2006
    Location

    Stoughton, MA
    Posts

    934

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by godryk View Post
    5/8. Pol Valls - Faerie Stompy

    4 City of Traitors
    4 Ancient Tomb
    2 Island
    2 Faerie Conclave

    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Sea Drake
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Chalice of the Void
    3 Trinisphere
    4 Trinket Mage
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mulldrifter
    1 Pithing Needle

    SB:
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Winter Orb
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Mind Harness
    2 Sea Sprite
    That list is missing 5 cards, which I can only assume are lands.
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg 'IdrA' Fields
    good sir, you appear to be somewhat lacking in intelligence. please refrain from posting until this is remedied, since it renders your opinions slightly less than correct and has a tendency to irritate more informed forum-goers.

  9. #49
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    I just copied the list from a national web. I'll try to ask some info.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  10. #50
    Trapped inside my embryonic cell
    KillemallCFH's Avatar
    Join Date

    Dec 2006
    Location

    Stoughton, MA
    Posts

    934

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    No one's posted this yet so here:

    Ancient Memory Convention 35th
    April 27, 2008
    53 Players

    1st - Dragon Stompy

    4 Arc-Slogger
    4 Gathan Raiders
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Rakdos Pit Dragon
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Seething Song
    3 Blood Moon
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Chrome Mox
    2 Powder Keg
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    2 Trinisphere
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    4 City of Traitors
    9 Mountain

    Sideboard:
    3 Pyrokinesis
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Powder Keg
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Trinisphere
    3 Winter Orb

    2nd - UG Winter Thresh

    1 Island
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Werebear
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Stifle
    4 Standstill
    3 Winter Orb
    4 Aether Vial

    Sideboard:
    2 Misdirection
    3 Naturalize
    3 Mind Harness
    3 Pithing Needle
    4 Tormod's Crypt

    3rd - UGr Tempo Thresh

    2 Trygon Predator
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Ponder
    4 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Fire / Ice
    4 Lightning Bolt
    1 Rushing River
    4 Wasteland
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Wooded Foothills
    3 Polluted Delta

    Sideboard:
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Krosan Grip
    3 Mind Harness
    3 Pyroclasm
    3 Pyroblast

    4th - Belcher

    2 Taiga
    4 Tinder Wall
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Xantid Swarm
    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Land Grant
    4 Seething Song
    4 Rite of Flame
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Empty the Warrens
    3 Defense Grid
    4 Desperate Ritual

    Sideboard:
    1 Empty the Warrens
    2 Goblin Welder
    3 Shattering Spree
    1 Simplify
    2 Pyroclasm
    1 Goblin Grenade
    1 Diminishing Returns
    1 Duress
    3 Pithing Needle

    5th - White Weenie

    1 Crusade
    2 Enlightened Tutor
    2 Chrome Mox
    3 Aether Vial
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Mother of Runes
    4 Knight of the Holy Nimbus
    4 True Believer
    4 Epochrasite
    4 Serra Avenger
    2 Jötun Grunt
    2 Exalted Angel
    1 Flagstones of Trokair
    4 Wasteland
    2 Windswept Heath
    4 Flooded Strand
    9 Plains
    1 Parallax Wave

    Sideboard:
    4 Silver Knight
    3 Winter Orb
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Powder Keg
    2 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Jötun Grunt
    1 Parallax Wave

    6th - UB Dreadstill

    4 Mishra's Factory
    2 Faerie Conclave
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Island
    1 Swamp
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Wasteland
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    3 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Echoing Truth
    4 Daze
    3 Counterbalance
    2 Erayo, Soratami Ascendant
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Stifle
    4 Force of Will
    4 Standstill
    2 Trickbind

    Sideboard:
    4 Engineered Plague
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Chill
    4 Leyline of the Void

    7th - Mono U Dreadstill

    6 Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Wasteland
    1 Underground Sea
    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 Trinket Mage
    4 Force of Will
    4 Standstill
    4 Spell Snare
    3 Counterbalance
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Trickbind
    4 Stifle

    Sideboard:
    3 Chill
    4 Annul
    2 Echoing Truth
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Meekstone
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Pithing Needle

    8th - Doran Rock

    4 Wasteland
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    3 Bayou
    3 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    1 Plains
    1 Forest
    2 Swamp
    1 Murmuring Bosk
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Dark Confidant
    3 Doran, the Siege Tower
    3 Tombstalker
    4 Thoughtseize
    2 Duress
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Vindicate
    2 Pernicious Deed
    2 Umezawa's Jitte

    Sideboard:
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    2 Duress
    4 Compost
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Leyline of the Void


    All lists taken from here.
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg 'IdrA' Fields
    good sir, you appear to be somewhat lacking in intelligence. please refrain from posting until this is remedied, since it renders your opinions slightly less than correct and has a tendency to irritate more informed forum-goers.

  11. #51
    The Exiled One
    frolll's Avatar
    Join Date

    May 2007
    Location

    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts

    226

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    From the Top4/Top8 thread, decklist of the 7/8th place added

    Magic Corporation - Paris, France
    2008/05/10 - 42 players

    1º - “Psychatog” control
    Pierre Sommen

    MD:
    4 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Island
    3 Mishra Factory
    2 Wasteland
    2 Lonely Sandbar
    1 Academy Ruins

    2 Tarmogoyf
    2 Tombstalker
    1 Stinkweed Imp

    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Counterspell
    4 Accumuled Knowledge
    3 Stifle
    3 Pernicious Deed
    2 Intuition
    2 Cunning Wish
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Nevinyrral Disk

    SB:
    4 Hydroblast
    4 Exirpate
    2 Tarmogoyf
    1 Krosan Grip
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Darkblast
    1 Smother
    1 Diabloc Edict


    2º - UGr Tempo Thresh
    Pablo Calvo

    MD:
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    1 Trygon Predator

    4 Force of Will
    4 Stifle
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Daze
    4 Fire / Ice
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    1 Rushing River

    2 Island
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Volcanic Island
    4 Wasteland
    1 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Wooded Foothills

    SB:
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Loaming Shaman
    2 Hydroblast
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Pyroclasm


    3º - Ichorid
    Pierre Emmanuel Ster

    MD:
    4 City of Brass
    4 Gemstone Mine
    4 Cephalid Coliseum

    3 Ichorid
    4 Careful Study
    4 Breakthrough
    3 Deep Analysis
    4 Narcomeboa
    4 Bridge from Below
    3 Dread Return
    3 Cabal therapy
    4 Putrid Imp
    4 Golgari Grave-troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Cephalid Sage
    1 Flame-kin Zealot
    1 Akroma, Angel of Wrath

    SB:
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Pithing Needle
    4 Chain of Vapor
    1 Ancient Grudge
    2 Ray of Revelation


    4º - Eternal Garden
    Eudes

    MD:
    1 Academy Ruins
    1 Barbarian Ring
    1 Forest
    1 Ghost Quarter
    1 Glacial Chasm
    1 Nantuko Monastery
    1 Nomad Stadium
    1 Taiga
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    2 Maze of Ith
    2 Savannah
    2 Treetop Village
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Windswept Heath
    2 Wooded Foothills
    3 City of Traitors
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Wasteland

    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Smokestack
    1 Zuran Orb
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Exploration
    4 Crop Rotation
    4 Intuition
    2 Life from the Loam
    3 Armageddon

    SB:
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
    3 Trinisphere
    4 Krosan Grip
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Rule of Law


    5º - Landstill
    ced_visno

    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Plains
    2 Island
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Wasteland
    1 Academy Ruins

    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Counterspell
    2 Enlightened Tutor

    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Nevinyrral's Disk
    1 Oblivion Ring
    1 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Humility
    1 Propaganda
    1 Crucible of Worlds

    1 Decree of Justice
    1 Eternal Dragon

    SB:

    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Stifle
    3 Blue elemental blast
    2 Counterbalance
    1 Wheel of Sun and Moon
    1 Runed Halo
    1 Seal of Cleansing


    6º - Mono Red Goblins
    No name available

    MD:
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    1 Goblin Sharp-Shooter
    3 Goblin Matron
    4 Gelmpalm Incinerator
    4 Goblin Warchief
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Sieg—gang Commander
    3 Aether Vial
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Tarfire

    3 Wasteland
    4 Port rishadan
    12 Mountain

    SB:
    2 Goblin Tinkerer
    1 Goblin King
    3 Pyroblast
    4 Goblin grenade
    2 Blood Moon
    3 Pithing Needle


    7° - Burn
    darkfred
    19 Mountain
    2 Keldon Marauders
    4 Mogg Fanatic
    3 Sulfuric Vortex
    2 Flames of the Blood Hand
    3 Price of Progress
    4 Fireblast
    4 Incinerate
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Magma Jet
    1 Molten Disaster
    2 Flamebreak
    4 Lava Spike
    4 Rift Bolt
    SB: 3 Anarchy
    SB: 3 Tormod's Crypt
    SB: 3 Shattering Spree
    SB: 3 Defense Grid
    SB: 2 Pyroclasm
    SB: 1 Sirocco


    8° - SUI
    kirdape

    4 Wasteland
    16 Swamp
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Hypnotic Specter
    4 Nantuko Shade
    4 Withered Wretch
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Smother
    2 Duress
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Thoughtseize
    SB: 4 Leyline of the Void
    SB: 4 Phyrexian Negator
    SB: 4 Engineered Plague
    SB: 3 Faerie Macabre


    That's it :)
    Last edited by frolll; 05-12-2008 at 07:36 PM. Reason: damn you MWS, 7th added
    "In general admittedly the Wise of all times have always said the same thing, and the fools, that is to say the vast majority of all times, have always done the same thing, i.e. the opposite; and so it will remain in the future."

    Schopenhauer

  12. #52
    not really someone worth listening to
    godryk's Avatar
    Join Date

    Jun 2006
    Location

    مجريط , Spain
    Posts

    323

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by KillemallCFH View Post
    That list is missing 5 cards, which I can only assume are lands.
    Fixed, it missed 2 Island and 3 Wasteland. If someone from Germagic reads this, could this be modified? Thanks.
    We tried to copy the Source, but then we realized we're spanish
    If my post results dumb or offensive, it's probably just me miserably failing at being ironic in a foreign language

  13. #53
    deckcheck.net guy

    Join Date

    Aug 2007
    Location

    Germany
    Posts

    382

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Quote Originally Posted by godryk View Post
    Fixed, it missed 2 Island and 3 Wasteland. If someone from Germagic reads this, could this be modified? Thanks.
    Done.
    Team SPOD
    [23:08:50] <@Anusien> You want me to actually test?
    [23:09:02] <frogboy> I thought you already had
    Quote Originally Posted by herbig View Post
    Those better times were when you were ignorant of the state of things.

  14. #54
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    DragonsLeague - Naoniscon
    Date: May 11th, 2008
    Location: Pordenone
    Players: 56

    Top 8:
    1) Leonardo Romano (idraleo) - BGW The Rock

    Creatures (16)
    4 x Dark Confidant
    4 x Sakura-Tribe Elder
    3 x Eternal Witness
    2 x Ravenous Baloth
    2 x Spiritmonger
    1 x Loxodon Hierarch

    Spells (21)
    4 x Thoughtseize
    4 x Vindicate
    3 x Pernicious Deed
    3 x Sensei's Divining Top
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    2 x Putrefy
    2 x Cabal Therapy

    Lands (23)
    6 x Snow-Covered Forest
    4 x Windswept Heath
    4 x Snow-Covered Swamp
    3 x Bloodstained Mire
    2 x Snow-Covered Plains
    2 x Treetop Village
    1 x Bayou
    1 x Scrubland

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Aegis of Honor
    3 x Extirpate
    3 x Offalsnout
    2 x Haunting Echoes
    2 x Hideous Laughter
    1 x Swords to Plowshares
    1 x Loxodon Hierarch

    2) Mauro Grassi - Aluren

    Creatures (16)
    4 x Wall of Roots
    3 x Imperial Recruiter
    2 x Man-o'-War
    2 x Cavern Harpy
    2 x Eternal Witness
    1 x Coiling Oracle
    1 x Ghitu Slinger
    1 x Essence Warden

    Spells (23)
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Intuition
    4 x Aluren
    4 x Brainstorm
    3 x Living Wish
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    1 x Echoing Truth

    Lands (22)
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Tropical Island
    4 x Wooded Foothills
    3 x Bayou
    3 x Forest
    1 x Underground Sea
    1 x Volcanic Island
    1 x Taiga
    1 x Island

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Thoughtseize
    3 x Pithing Needle
    3 x Pernicious Deed
    1 x Stern Proctor
    1 x Bone Shredder
    1 x Mesmeric Fiend
    1 x Yixlid Jailer
    1 x Eternal Witness
    1 x Imperial Recruiter

    3) Giulio Trapani - Bg Pox

    Creatures (2)
    2 x Nether Spirit

    Spells (38)
    4 x Dark Ritual
    4 x Pox
    4 x Sinkhole
    3 x Crucible of Worlds
    3 x Hymn to Tourach
    3 x Innocent Blood
    3 x Smallpox
    3 x Beseech the Queen
    2 x Cursed Scroll
    2 x Pernicious Deed
    2 x Duress
    2 x Chimeric Idol
    2 x Thoughtseize
    1 x Crop Rotation

    Lands (21)
    5 x Swamp
    3 x Bayou
    3 x Wasteland
    2 x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    2 x Mishra's Factory
    2 x Cabal Pit
    2 x Bloodstained Mire
    1 x Polluted Delta
    1 x The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Leyline of the Void
    3 x Trinisphere
    3 x Engineered Plague
    2 x Krosan Grip
    1 x The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 x Innocent Blood
    1 x Pernicious Deed

    4) Matteo Berton - 4C Landstill (3 Goyf, 1 Tombstalker)

    Creatures (4)
    3 x Tarmogoyf
    1 x Tombstalker

    Spells (32)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Stifle
    4 x Standstill
    4 x Pernicious Deed
    4 x Force of Will
    3 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Counterspell
    2 x Fact or Fiction
    2 x Crucible of Worlds
    1 x Cryptic Command
    1 x Engineered Explosives

    Lands (24)
    4 x Mishra's Factory
    4 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Wasteland
    3 x Tropical Island
    3 x Flooded Strand
    2 x Snow-Covered Island
    2 x Underground Sea
    2 x Tundra
    1 x Snow-Covered Swamp

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Extirpate
    4 x Offalsnout
    3 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Circle of Protection: Red
    2 x Engineered Plague

    5) Alberto Franzin - UWB Fish

    Creatures (14)
    4 x Trinket Mage
    4 x Meddling Mage
    4 x Dark Confidant
    2 x Jotun Grunt

    Spells (27)
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Swords to Plowshares
    3 x Duress
    3 x Counterbalance
    2 x Counterspell
    2 x Sensei's Divining Top
    2 x Umezawa's Jitte
    1 x Tormod's Crypt
    1 x Pithing Needle
    1 x Engineered Explosives

    Lands (20)
    4 x Underground Sea
    4 x Tundra
    3 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Island
    3 x Flooded Strand
    1 x Academy Ruins
    1 x Swamp
    1 x Plains

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Engineered Plague
    4 x Extirpate
    3 x Threads of Disloyalty
    2 x Tormod's Crypt
    1 x Engineered Explosives
    1 x Pithing Needle

    6) Sandro Campigotto - Storm Enchantress

    Creatures (4)
    4 x Argothian Enchantress

    Spells (36)
    4 x Seal of Primordium
    4 x Utopia Sprawl
    4 x Enchantress's Presence
    4 x Exploration
    4 x Early Harvest
    3 x Mirri's Guile
    3 x Sterling Grove
    3 x City of Solitude
    3 x Gaea's Touch
    2 x Hunting Pack
    1 x Concordant Crossroads
    1 x Ground Seal

    Lands (20)
    17 x Forest
    2 x Savannah
    1 x Serra's Sanctum

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Hail Storm
    3 x Elephant Grass
    3 x Pithing Needle
    2 x Tsunami
    2 x Seeds of Innocence
    1 x Circle of Protection: Red
    1 x Words of Wilding

    7) Matteo Franceschet - UGB Threshold w/ Bitterblossom

    Creatures (12)
    4 x Dark Confidant
    4 x Tarmogoyf
    4 x Nimble Mongoose

    Spells (29)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Daze
    4 x Force of Will
    4 x Ponder
    4 x Spell Snare
    3 x Bitterblossom
    3 x Stifle
    3 x Ghastly Demise

    Lands (19)
    4 x Tropical Island
    4 x Polluted Delta
    3 x Flooded Strand
    3 x Underground Sea
    2 x Island
    1 x Forest
    1 x Swamp
    1 x Bayou

    Sideboard (15)
    4 x Extirpate
    3 x Engineered Plague
    3 x Krosan Grip
    2 x Hydroblast
    2 x Tormod's Crypt
    1 x Ghastly Demise

    8) Roberto Novello - UB Reanimator

    Creatures (15)
    4 x Putrid Imp
    3 x Akroma, Angel of Wrath
    2 x Simic Sky Swallower
    1 x Oona's Prowler
    1 x Bogardan Hellkite
    1 x Akroma, Angel of Fury
    1 x Phantom Nishoba
    1 x Tidespout Tyrant
    1 x Garza Zol, Plague Queen

    Spells (27)
    4 x Brainstorm
    4 x Careful Study
    4 x Reanimate
    4 x Exhume
    3 x Cabal Therapy
    2 x Thoughtseize
    2 x Echoing Truth
    2 x Mystical Tutor
    1 x Animate Dead
    1 x Show and Tell

    Lands (19)
    4 x Polluted Delta
    4 x Underground Sea
    3 x Island
    3 x Watery Grave
    3 x Swamp
    2 x Bloodstained Mire

    Sideboard (15)
    3 x Tormod's Crypt
    3 x Engineered Explosives
    3 x Pithing Needle
    2 x Echoing Truth
    1 x Mystical Tutor
    1 x Show and Tell
    1 x Sundering Titan
    1 x Wipe Away
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  15. #55
    deckcheck.net guy

    Join Date

    Aug 2007
    Location

    Germany
    Posts

    382

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    12th Torneo La Cabala (Spain)
    Date: "May 2008" - no exact date given
    35 players

    1 Mono-R Goblins
    2 UB StifleNought/Vile Horror
    3 RGb Aggro Loam
    4 Welder Survival
    5 Suicide Black
    6 Armageddon Stax
    7 Cephalid Breakfast
    8 Ubgw Landstill

    Lists

    Edit: Another one.

    Draco et Martellus (Spain)
    2008/05/17
    48 players

    1 RGb Aggro Loam
    2 Ug Dreadstill
    3 RGb Aggro Loam
    4 Dark Belcher
    5 UGr Moon Threshold
    6 Dragon Stompy
    7 BW Deadguy with Racks
    8 Cephalid Breakfast

    Lists
    Team SPOD
    [23:08:50] <@Anusien> You want me to actually test?
    [23:09:02] <frogboy> I thought you already had
    Quote Originally Posted by herbig View Post
    Those better times were when you were ignorant of the state of things.

  16. #56
    I clench my fists and yell "anime" towards an uncaring, absent God
    Nihil Credo's Avatar
    Join Date

    Mar 2007
    Location

    59°50'59.11" N, 17°34'55.69" E
    Posts

    4,931

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Date: May 18th, 2008
    Location: Bondeno (FE), Italy
    Players: 37

    Top 8:

    1) Marco Luppi - R/W Goblins

    4 Plateau
    5 Mountain
    6 fetches
    3 Port
    4 Waste

    4 Piledriver
    4 Matron
    4 Ringleader
    4 Lackey
    4 Fanatic
    4 Warchief
    3 Incinerator
    2 SGC
    1 Pyromancer
    1 Lightning Crafter

    4 Vial
    3 Pyrokinesis

    SB:
    4 StP
    3 Disenchant
    2 Leave No Trace
    3 Crypt
    3 Pillar

    2) Marco Rocchi - Super Secret Mono-Black Tech

    - kept his super secret tech private -

    3) Cristiano Zanca - B/G Train Wreck

    3 Coffers
    4 BR fetch
    4 Bayou
    2 Overgrown Tomb
    11 Swamp
    1 Urborg

    4 Duress
    4 Hymn

    2 Regrowth
    2 Beseech the Queen

    4 Chainer's Edict
    4 Smother
    4 Deed
    2 Decree of Pain

    3 Staff of Domination

    1 Haunting Echoes
    1 Helldozer
    1 Oona, Queen of the Fae
    1 Consume Spirit

    SB:
    2 Tabernacle
    3 Chalice
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    3 Plague
    4 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip

    4) Alessandro Chiarato - U/G/B Threshold

    4 USea
    3 Tropical
    1 Bayou
    7 fetches
    2 Island
    1 Swamp

    4 Bob
    4 Goyf
    4 Geese
    3 Bitterblossom

    3 Daze
    4 FoW

    4 Brainstorm
    3 Ponder

    3 Stifle
    3 Ghastly Demise
    2 Smother
    3 Thoughtseize
    3 Spell Snare

    SB:
    5 BEB/hydroblast
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    3 Extirpate
    2 Crypt
    1 Echoing Truth

    5) Roberto Libanore - R/G/B Flow Madness

    7 fetches
    3 Forest
    3 Swamp
    2 Mountain
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga
    2 Badlands
    3 Chrome Mox

    4 Wild Mongrel
    3 Zombie Infestation
    2 Oona's Prowler
    4 Arrogant Wurm
    2 Reckless Wurm
    4 Basking Rootwalla
    3 Goyf

    4 Terminate
    3 Fiery Temper
    4 Thoughtseize
    2 Duress
    3 Destructive Flow

    SB:
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    3 Krosan Grip
    2 Extirpate
    3 Crypt
    3 Pyroclasm

    6) Giuseppe Stanchelli - White Stax

    4 Tomb
    4 City
    5 Plains
    3 Flagstones
    3 Wasteland
    3 Factory
    1 Nomad Stadium
    1 Gods' Eye
    4 Mox Diamond

    3 Crucible [AAAAAARRGGHHHHHH]
    4 Smokestack
    4 Prison
    3 Sphere of Resistence
    4 Trini
    3 Oblivion Ring
    4 Chalice
    4 Armageddon

    3 Magus

    SB:
    3 Seal of Cleansing
    3 Sphere of Law
    1 Tabernacle
    2 Grid
    1 Muse
    1 Crucible
    3 Karmic Justice
    1 Razormane

    7) Pietro Froio (kikkofrio) - Eva Green

    3 Bayou
    8 fetch
    6 Swamp
    4 Waste
    4 Ritual

    4 Hymn
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Snuff Out
    3 Seal

    4 Tombstalker
    4 Goyf
    4 Specter
    4 Shade

    SB:
    4 Plague
    4 Smother
    3 Jitte
    4 Extirpate

    8) Matteo Tassinari - White Stax

    6 Plains
    4 Tomb
    4 Wasteland
    4 City
    3 Flagstones
    3 Factory
    1 Tabernacle
    4 Mox Diamond

    4 Crucible

    4 Chalice
    3 Trini
    4 Prison
    4 Magus
    4 O. Ring
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Armageddon

    SB:
    3 Defense Grid
    3 Sphere of Resistence
    3 Seal
    3 Suppression Field
    3 Powder Keg
    Last edited by Nihil Credo; 05-21-2008 at 12:33 PM.
    YOU'RE GIVING ME A TIME MACHINE IN ORDER TO TREAT MY SLEEP DISORDER.

  17. #57
    Member

    Join Date

    Jul 2006
    Location

    New York City, NY
    Posts

    1,497

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Hassloch / Germany
    05-18-08
    26 Participants

    More Information here.

    Code:
    1. Manuel Heiler ([SPOD] The Rock):
    
    Main:
    
    8 Forest
    4 Swamp
    4 Bayou
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Wooded Foothills
    2 Wasteland
    
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Shriekmaw
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Troll Ascetic
    
    3 Smother
    4 Pernicious Deed
    2 Umezawas Jitte
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Duress
    2 Putrefy
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    
    Board:
    
    3 Pithing Needle
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Krosan Grip
    4 Extirpate
    
    
    2. Clemens Wolff ([SPOD] Not quite balanced /w)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Windswept Heath
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Tundra
    1 Island
    1 Forest
    1 Plains
    
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    1 Mystic Enforcer
    
    1 Hoofprints of the Stag
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    3 Predict
    3 Senseis Divining Top
    4 COunterbalance
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Pithing Needle
    
    Board:
    
    4 Hydroblast
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Armageddon
    3 Gaddock Teeg
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    
    
    3. Peter Hauck (Rbg Vial Goblins)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Wasteland
    3 Rishadan Port
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Badlands
    2 Taiga
    3 Mountain
    
    4 Goblin Lackey
    3 Mogg Fanatic
    4 Goblin Piledriver
    2 Gempalm Incinerator
    1 Goblin Tinkerer
    1 Tin-Street Hooligan
    4 Goblin warchief
    4 Goblin Matron
    2 Mad Auntie
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    2 Wort, Boggart Auntie
    1 Siege-Gang Commander
    
    
    4 Aether Vial
    2 Warren Weirding
    
    Board:
    
    1 Goblin tinkerer
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Cabal Therapy
    3 Pyrokinesis
    4 Leyline of the Void
    
    
    4. Mathias Passin (Dredge)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Underground Sea
    4 Watery Grave
    4 Cephalid Coliseum
    
    3 Putrid Imp
    4 Narcomoeba
    3 Ichorid
    4 Golgari Grave Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    3 Golgari Thug
    1 Sundering Titan
    1 Flamekin Zealot
    1 Cephalid Sage
    
    4 Careful Study
    4 Breakthrough
    4 Lions Eye Diamond
    2 Deep Analysis
    3 Dread Return
    3 Cabal therapy
    4 Bridge from Below
    
    Board:
    
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Chain of Vapor
    2 Darkblast
    1 Cabal Therapy
    
    
    5. Michael Schreiner (Dragon Stompy)
    
    Main:
    
    11 Mountain
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    
    4 Arc Slogger
    4 Rakdos Pit Dragon
    4 Sulfur Elemental
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Gathan Raiders
    
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Chrome MOx
    4 Umezawas Jitte
    3 Seething Song
    2 Blood Moon
    
    Board:
    
    4 Pyroclasm
    2 Powder Keg
    4 Pithing Needle
    2 Blood Moon
    3 Tormods Crypt
    
    
    6. Alexander Thomas ("Faust")
    
    Main:
    
    2 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Volraths Stronghold
    3 Wasteland
    2 Flooded Strand
    
    4 Dark Confidant
    1 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    4 Tarmogoyf
    2 Trinket Mage
    
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Stifle
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Duress
    1 Ghastly Demise
    1 Engineered Explsoives
    2 Senseis Divining Top
    1 Umezawas Jitte
    1 Tormods Crpyt
    2 Counterbalance
    1 Smother
    
    Board:
    
    3 Krosan Grip
    1 Tormods Crpyt
    2 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Ghastly Demise
    1 Engineered Explosives
    2 Extirpate
    1 Counterbalance
    1 Duress
    1 Smother
    
    
    7. Fabian Danner (NQG /b - Loampowered by M.B.T.)
    
    Main:
    
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tropical Island
    1 Forest
    4 Wasteland
    
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Dark Confidant
    
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Spell Snare
    3 Smother
    1 Ghastly Demise
    1 Life from the Loam
    2 Ponder
    4 Thoughtseize
    
    Board:
    
    3 Extirpate
    3 Engineered Explosives
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Yixlid Jailer
    3 Trygon Predator
    
    
    8. Lars Giljohann ("Solomon bepinselt STTTeine")
    
    Main:
    
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Tropical Island
    2 Island
    1 Mountain
    1 Forest
    1 Acaddemy Ruins
    
    4 Trinket Mage
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Painters Servant
    1 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    
    1 Tormods Crypt
    1 Grindstone
    1 Senseis Divining Top
    1 Engineered Explosives
    4 Force of Will
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Pyroblast
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Stifle
    3 fire / Ice
    3 Counterbalance
    
    Board:
    
    3 tormody Crypt
    1 Engineered Explosives
    2 Echoing Truth
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Grindstone
    1 Gaeas Blessing
    3 Trygon Predator
    Team SPOD - ...land of the brave...

  18. #58
    Member
    technogeek5000's Avatar
    Join Date

    Nov 2006
    Location

    Shelton, CT
    Posts

    896

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Pawtucket, RI
    5,17,08
    Players: 34


    1st-4th Split:
    Ugr Dreadstill (The_Atog_Lord)
    RGw Aggro-Loam (Technogeek5000)
    Rgb Vial Goblins (Slay)
    MG Elves (Dxfiler)
    5th-8th:
    MBA (HammafistRoob)
    RGBSA (VsTheWorld)
    RGBSA (Lego_Army_Man)
    5c Sliver Survival (RoddyVR)


    Top 4 Split: Technogeek5000(Derek Brown) RGw Aggro Loam
    4 Countryside Crusher
    4 TerraVore
    2 Wild Mongrel
    1 Tarmagoyf
    1 Genesis
    3 Life from the loam
    3 Devastating dreams
    4 Burning wish
    3 Seismic assault
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Taiga
    2 Plateau
    1 Savannah
    3 Wooded Foothills
    3 Bloodstained mire
    1 Windswept Heath
    3 Forgotten Cave
    3 Tranquil Thicket
    3 Wasteland
    1 Mountain
    1 Forest
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 Nantuko Monastery
    4 Mox Diamond

    4 Leyline of the void
    4 Chalice of the Void
    2 Tormod's crypt
    1 Life from the Loam
    1 Devastating Dreams
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Reverent Silence
    1 Morningtide


    Top 4 Split: Slay(Aaron S.) RGB Goblins
    4 Badlands
    2 Taiga
    1 Wooded Foothills
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Wasteland
    2 Rishadan Port
    6 Mountain
    4 Warchief
    4 Matron
    4 Ringleader
    4 Lackey
    3 Fanatic
    4 Piledriver
    2 Siege-Gang
    2 Wort
    1 Tin-Street
    1 Gempalm Incinerator
    4 Aether Vial
    4 Warren Weirding

    3 Extirpate
    3 Pithing Needle
    3 Jitte
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Pyrokinesis


    Top 4 Split: The_ Atog_Lord(Rich Shay)UGR Dreadstill
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    2 Volcanic Island
    4 Island
    2 Tropical Island
    4 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    2 Trinket Mage
    3 Tarmogoyf
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Stifle
    3 Counterbalance
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    4 Standstill
    1 Trickbind
    1 Engineered Explosives
    2 Ancient Grudge
    1 Cryptic Command

    3 Tormod's Crypt
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Slice and Dice
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Firespout


    Top 4 Split: Dxfiler(Dave Feinstein)Mono green elves
    3 Gaea's Cradle
    8 Forest
    3 Wasteland
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Viridian Zealot
    4 Llanowar Elves
    4 Wren's Run Vanquisher
    3 Garruk Wildspeaker
    4 Fyndhorn Elves
    4 Imperious Perfect
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    4 Quirion Ranger
    2 Caller of the Claw
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Winter Orb

    1 Caller of the Claw
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    1 Krosan Grip
    2 Elvish Champion
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Pithing Needle


    Top 8: Lego Army Man(Evn ?) RGBSA
    4 Windswept Heath
    3 Wooded Foothills
    4 Taiga
    4 Bayou
    6 Forest
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Big Game Hunter
    1 Masticore
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    1 Ingot Chewer
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Genesis
    1 Anger
    1 Spike Feeder
    2 Magus of the Moon
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish

    1 Hull Breach
    1 Chainer's Edict
    1 Regrowth
    1 Tsunami
    1 Rough / Tumble
    1 Primal Command
    3 Engineered Plague
    3 Extirpate
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Magus of the Moon


    Top 8: HammafistRoob(Rob Rogers)Mono Black Aggro control
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    9 Swamp
    4 Phyrexian Negator
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Hypnotic Specter
    1 Tombstalker
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Smother
    3 Duress
    3 Ghastly Demise
    3 Extirpate
    2 Umezawa's Jitte

    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Engineered Plague
    3 Powder Keg
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Ghastly Demise


    Top 8: RoddyVR(Roddy Ruben)5c Sliver Survival
    4x Windswept Heath
    4x Wooded Foothills
    2x Tropical Island
    4x Savannah
    1x Plateau
    1x Bayou
    2x Forest
    1x Plains
    4x Aether Vial
    4x Swords to Plowshares
    4x Survival of the Fittest
    1x Genesis
    1x Squee, Goblin Nabob
    4x Plated Sliver
    4x Sinew Sliver
    4x Muscle Sliver
    4x Crystalline Sliver
    3x Gemhide Sliver
    1x Winged Sliver
    1x Quick Sliver
    1x Talon Sliver
    1x Heart Sliver
    1x Darkheart Sliver
    1x Harmonic Sliver
    1x Root Sliver
    1x Sliver Legion

    1x Winged Sliver
    2x Harmonic Sliver
    1x Hibernation Sliver
    3x Krosan Grip
    4x Worldly Tutor
    4x Stifle


    Top 8: VsTheWorld (Scott Blumenthal) RGBSA
    5 Forest
    4 Bayou
    4 Taiga
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    3 Magus of the Moon
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Genesis
    1 Anger
    1 Shriekmaw
    1 Big Game Hunter
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    1 Spike Feeder
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Masticore
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Cabal Therapy

    1 Cabal Therapy
    3 Engineered Plague
    1 Goblin Sharpshooter
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Primal Command
    1 Chainer's Edict
    1 Tsunami
    1 Rough/Tumble
    1 Regrowth
    1 Offalsnout
    2 Krosan Grip
    1 Spore Frog

    Edit: Thanks to HammafistRoob for the names and deck fix.
    Last edited by technogeek5000; 05-25-2008 at 12:13 PM.

  19. #59
    Member

    Join Date

    Oct 2007
    Location

    Valencia, Spain
    Posts

    5

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Batalla por las Dual (Duel for Duals)
    Date: May 18, 2008
    Location: Valencia (Spain)
    Players: 44

    Top 8:


    1. Surrrrrrrvival of the fittest
    Paco Benlloch

    Mainboard:
    4 Survival of the Fittest
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Genesis
    1 Spore Frog
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Birds of Paradise
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Eternal Witness
    1 Harmonic Sliver
    2 Shriekmaw
    1 Academy Rector
    3 Pernicious Deed
    1 Recurring Nightmare
    1 Vexing Shusher
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Doran, the Siege Tower
    1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
    1 Loaming Shaman
    1 Loxodon Hierarch
    2 Plains
    3 Bayou
    3 Savannah
    2 Swamp
    3 Forest
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard:
    3 Armageddon
    2 Vexing Shusher
    4 Duress
    1 Indrik Stomphowler
    3 Yixlid Jailer
    1 Withered Wretch
    1 Loxodon Hierarch


    2. Moon 3hold
    Álex del Valle

    Mainboard:
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    3 Stifle
    3 Counterbalance
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    2 Magus of the Moon
    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Fire / Ice
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Wooded Foothills
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Taiga
    1 Forest
    2 Island

    Sideboard:
    3 Pyroblast
    2 Krosan Grip
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Pyroclasm
    2 Engineered Explosives
    1 Blood Moon
    3 Tormod's Crypt


    3. GBW AggroLoam
    Manuel J. Puchol (pavlicic)

    Mainboard:
    4 Engineered Explosives
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Life from the Loam
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Terravore
    3 Doran, the Siege Tower
    4 Mox Diamond
    1 Secluded Steppe
    1 Barren Moor
    4 Tranquil Thicket
    1 Volrath's Stronghold
    3 Wasteland
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Windswept Heath
    3 Savannah
    3 Bayou
    1 Plains
    1 Swamp
    1 Forest

    Sideboard:
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Pithing Needle
    3 Umezawa's Jitte
    4 Krosan Grip


    4. 4C Landerstill
    Hugo López

    Mainboard:
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tundra
    2 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    2 Nantuko Monastery
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    2 Cunning Wish
    2 Fact or Fiction
    4 Force of Will
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Counterspell
    4 Pernicious Deed
    3 Stifle
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Standstill
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Innocent Blood
    1 Decree of Justice
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Sideboard:
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Krosan Grip
    2 Blue Elemental Blast
    2 Hydroblast
    4 Extirpate
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    2 Circle of Protection: Red
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Decree of Justice


    5. Forgotten Elves
    Sergio Sola

    Mainboard:
    4 Llanowar Elves
    4 Fyndhorn Elves
    4 Quirion Ranger
    3 Wirewood Symbiote
    4 Glimpse of Nature
    2 Viridian Zealot
    3 Wren's Run Vanquisher
    4 Priest of Titania
    4 Imperious Perfect
    3 Tribal Forcemage
    4 Elvish Champion
    3 Gempalm Strider
    3 Garruk Wildspeaker
    5 Forest
    4 Savannah
    4 Windswept Heath
    3 Gaea's Cradle

    Sideboard:
    2 Choke
    2 Aura Shards
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Krosan Grip
    3 Armageddon
    2 Pithing Needle


    6. 2-Land Belcher
    Juan Antonio Álvarez

    Mainboard:
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Land Grant
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    3 Infernal Tutor
    4 Cabal Ritual
    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    4 Chrome Mox
    2 Burning Wish
    2 Wild Cantor
    2 Empty the Warrens
    3 Lotus Petal
    3 Street Wraith
    2 Tendrils of Agony
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Duress
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    1 Seething Song
    1 Bayou
    1 Taiga

    Sideboard:
    1 Morningtide
    1 Infernal Tutor
    1 Innocent Blood
    1 Night's Whisper
    1 Cabal Therapy
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Empty the Warrens
    4 Orim's Chant
    1 Shattering Spree
    2 Pact of Negation


    7. Nihilith Monoblack
    José Reig

    Mainboard:
    12 Swamp
    2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    2 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Duress
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Blackmail
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    2 Extirpate
    4 Sinkhole
    4 Smallpox
    4 Dark Ritual
    2 Phyrexian Totem
    2 Tombstalker
    2 Contagion
    4 Nihilith
    2 Phyrexian Arena
    2 Damnation
    2 Fulminator Mage

    Sideboard:
    2 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Nether Void
    2 Damnation
    3 Engineered Plague
    2 Nevinyrral's Disk
    1 Extirpate
    1 Contagion
    2 Leyline of the Void


    8. Painters Grindstone Nought
    Luis Viciano

    Mainboard:
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Phyrexian Dreadnought
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Grindstone
    4 Painter's Servant
    3 Stifle
    1 Repeal
    4 Accumulated Knowledge
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    4 Force of Will
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Wasteland
    2 Shivan Reef
    1 Seat of the Synod
    2 Flooded Strand
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Volcanic Island
    1 Underground Sea
    2 Island
    3 Trinket Mage
    4 Fire / Ice
    1 Academy Ruins

    Sideboard:
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Gaea's Blessing
    3 Ingot Chewer
    1 Hydroblast
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    4 Pithing Needle
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Zuran Orb
    Last edited by Pavlicic; 05-23-2008 at 10:35 AM.

  20. #60

    Re: Top 8 Decklists.

    Rebellion Legacy Tournement ONLINE
    Participants: 32

    1st place
    4cc Tarmostill
    Daniel Sánchez González

    // Lands
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory (1)
    4 Tropical island
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground sea
    1 Island

    //Creatures
    4 Tarmogoyf

    // Spells
    4 Stifle
    4 Force of Will
    4 Standstill
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Pernicious Deed
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Counterspell
    1 Ghastly demise

    Sideboard:
    4 Engineered Plague
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Hydroblast
    4 Duress
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2nd place
    Propaganda Deck
    Daniel Jaime Armijo

    // Lands
    3 Ancient Tomb
    1 Academy Ruins
    4 City of Traitors
    4 Plains
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    3 Island
    3 Mishra's Factory
    3 Faerie Conclave
    2 Wasteland

    // Spells
    4 Trinisphere
    2 Propaganda
    2 Pendrell Mists
    3 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Armageddon
    1 Smokestack
    4 Talisman of Progress
    4 Enlightened Tutor
    4 Ghostly Prison
    3 Lotus Petal
    3 Tangle Wire

    // Sideboard
    2 Pendrell Mists
    3 Reconstruction
    3 Blue Elemental Blast
    3 Conversion
    4 Tormod's Crypt
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    3rd place
    Faerie Stompy
    Garban

    // Lands
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    9 Island

    // Creatures
    4 Cloud of Faeries
    3 Mulldrifter
    2 Phantom Monster
    4 Sea Drake
    4 Serendib Efreet
    4 Weatherseed Faeries
    3 Pestermite
    2 Wind Drake

    // Spells
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Force of Will
    2 Mask of Memory
    2 Psionic Blast
    2 Sword of Fire and Ice
    3 Umezawa's Jitte

    Sideboard: non available

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4th place
    UGr ThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThresh
    Arévalo

    // Lands
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Flooded Strand
    4 Wasteland
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    4 Volcanic island
    3 Tropical island
    3 Wooded Foothills

    // Creatures
    2 Werebear
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Nimble Mongoose

    // Spells
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Fire/Ice
    4 Stifle
    4 Ponder
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Brainstorm

    // Sideboard
    3 Magus of the Moon
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Hydroblast
    1 Pyroclasm
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Pyroclasm
    2 Krosan Grip
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    5th place
    White Staxxx
    Carlos Pérez

    //Creatures
    2 Exalted Angel
    4 Magus of the Tabernacle

    //Spells
    4 Ghostly Prison
    4 Chalice of the Void
    4 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Mox Diamond
    4 Smokestack
    4 Trinisphere


    //Lands
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 City of Traitors
    3 Flagstones of Trokair
    3 Mishra's Factory
    7 Plains
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    4 Wasteland
    60 cards

    Sideboard:
    1 Peacekeeper
    3 Rule of Law
    3 Seal of Cleansing
    3 Suppression Field
    2 Defense Grid
    3 Powder Keg
    15 cards

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    6th place
    Ugb ThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThreshThresh
    Borja Zurita

    // Lands
    4 Wasteland
    4 Underground Sea
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    3 Flooded Strand

    // Creatures
    4 Nimble Mongoose
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Tarmogoyf

    // Spells
    1 Wipe Away
    1 Rushing River
    4 Ponder
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Spell Snare
    4 Stifle
    4 Daze
    4 Force of Will
    4 Ghastly Demise

    // Sideboard
    4 Hydroblast
    3 Extirpate
    4 Krosan Grip
    4 Engineered Plague
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    7th place
    AggroLoam
    Albert Cuartiella Heredero

    //Lands
    3 Bloodstained mire
    3 Wooded fothills
    4 Taiga
    2 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Plateau
    1 Volrath's stronhold
    4 Wasteland
    4 Forgotten cave
    4 Tranquil thicket

    //Creatures
    4 Terravore
    4 Countryside crusher
    4 Tarmogoyf
    4 Dark confidant

    //Spells
    4 Mox diamond
    4 Burning wish
    3 Life from the loam
    3 Devastating dreams
    3 Seissmic assault

    Sdeboard:
    1 Life from the loam
    1 Devastating dreams
    1 Armageddon
    3 Engineered plague
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Shattering spree
    1 Hull breach
    1 Reverent silence
    3 Pithing needle
    2 Krosan grip
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    8th place
    Ubg Landstill
    Daniel Ochoa

    // Lands
    1 Swamp
    1 Bayou
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Island
    1 Forest
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Underground Sea

    // Creatures
    2 Tombstalker

    // Spells
    4 Diabolic Edict
    1 Nevinyrral's Disk
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Pernicious Deed
    4 Force Spike
    4 Standstill
    1 The Abyss
    4 Force of Will
    2 Fact or Fiction
    4 Counterspell
    4 Brainstorm
    2 Crucible of Worlds

    // Sideboard
    3 Krosan Grip
    4 Stifle
    4 Blue Elemental Blast
    4 Leyline of the Void

    P.D. Srry i didn't see this thread before posting!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)