Smmenen
04-05-2009, 11:12 PM
Only a few days before our tournament, Professional Events Services decided to move the final PTQ of Extended season from Saturday to Sunday, landing squarely on our event.
Even still, 18 players trekked from over the state and surrounding environs for this awesome tournament.
The finals split:
1st Place: Paul Mastriano
12 Island
4 Mutavault
3 Riptide Laboratory
3 Wasteland
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Merrow Reejerey
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Spellstutter Sprite
4 Aether Vial
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Standstill
4 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard:
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Hydroblast
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Stifle
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2nd Place: Aaron Larson
4 Scrubland
4 Flooded Strand
6 Swamp
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Wasteland
1 Plains
4 Dark Ritual
3 Nantuko Shade
3 Tombstalker
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Thoughtseize
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Vindicate
4 Dark Confidant
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Tidehallow Sculler
SB:
4 Ethersworn Canonist
4 Engineered Plague
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Seal of Cleansing
2 Umezawa's Jitte
3rd Place: Stephen Menendian
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
3 Counterbalance
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Thoughtseize
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Vendillion Clique
2 Trygon Predator
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
1 Island
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Yixlid Jailer
4 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Hydroblast
1 Duress
2 Krosan Grip
1 Circle of Protection: Red
4th Place: John Wiley
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Werebear
3 Birds of Paradise
1 Progenitus
4 Nimble Mongoose
2 Trygon Predator
4 Natural Order
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Brainstorm
3 Ponder
3 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Counterbalance
3 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
1 Windswept Heath
4 Tropical Island
5 Island
3 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Echoing Truth
1 Rushing River
1 Trygon Predator
3 Krosan Grip
3 Submerge
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Propoganda
5th Place: RGMcCaman
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Elvish Champion
4 Wirewood Symbiote
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Imperious Perfect
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Priest of Titania
3 Fyndhorn Elves
3 Natural Order
1 Progenitus
1 Mirror Entity
1 Sylvan Messenger
1 Wood Elves
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Wren's Run Packmaster
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
3 Savannah
2 Taiga
6 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Leyline of the Void
3 Krosan Grip
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Thorn of Amethyst
6th Place: Doug Linn
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Spell Snare
3 Gifts Ungiven
3 Pernicious Deed
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Bitterblossom
1 Krosan Grip
1 Reclaim
1 Regrowth
1 Future Sight
4 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Gigapede
2 Ravenous Baloth
1 Etched Oracle
1 Loxodon Warhammer
4 Sakura Tribe Elder
1 The Abyss
2 Academy Ruins
1 Volcanic Island
3 Bayou
2 Tropical Island
2 Savannah
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Dust Bowl
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Polluted Delta
2 Underground Sea
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Annul
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Phyrexian Processor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Clearwater Goblet
1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Ather Spellbomb
1 Krosan Grip
1 Extirpate
1 Decree of Justice
1 Sphere of Law
7th Place: Noah Shreve
1 Words of War
3 Sterling Grove
1 Karmic Justice
1 Aura of Silence
1 Sacred Mesa
2 Replenish
2 Solitary Confinement
2 Moat
3 Runed Halo
2 Ground Seal
2 Exploration
2 Choke
4 Utopia Sprawl
4 Elephant Grass
4 Enchantresses Presence
4 Argothian Enchantress
2 Serra's Sanctum
1 Plateau
1 Taiga
3 Savannah
4 Windswept Heath
4 Plains
7 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Replenish
1 Sacred Ground
1 Sigil of the Empty Throne
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Helix Pennacle
1 Ground Seal
1 City of Solitude
1 Choke
1 Sterling Grove
2 Wheel of Sun and Moon
2 Aura of Silence
2 Karmic Justice
8th Place: Michael Sanchirico
1 Seat of Synod
4 Flooded Strand
1 PLains
5 Island
4 Tundra
4 Phyrexian Dreadnaught
2 Vendillion Clique
1 Elspeth, the Knight-Errant
2 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Rushing River
2 Counterbalance
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
2 Counterspell
2 Merchant Scroll
3 Enlightened Tutor
4 Stifle
1 Trickbind
2 Cataclysm
4 Ponder
4 Lotus Petal
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Kor Haven
1 Academy Ruins
2 Wasteland
Sideboard:
4 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Serenity
1 Ghostly Prison
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Vedalkin Shackles
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Sower of Temptation
3 Leyline of the Void
Even still, 18 players trekked from over the state and surrounding environs for this awesome tournament.
The finals split:
1st Place: Paul Mastriano
12 Island
4 Mutavault
3 Riptide Laboratory
3 Wasteland
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Merrow Reejerey
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Spellstutter Sprite
4 Aether Vial
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Standstill
4 Umezawa's Jitte
Sideboard:
3 Blue Elemental Blast
3 Hydroblast
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Stifle
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
2nd Place: Aaron Larson
4 Scrubland
4 Flooded Strand
6 Swamp
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Wasteland
1 Plains
4 Dark Ritual
3 Nantuko Shade
3 Tombstalker
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Thoughtseize
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Vindicate
4 Dark Confidant
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Tidehallow Sculler
SB:
4 Ethersworn Canonist
4 Engineered Plague
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Seal of Cleansing
2 Umezawa's Jitte
3rd Place: Stephen Menendian
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
3 Counterbalance
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Thoughtseize
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Vendillion Clique
2 Trygon Predator
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
1 Island
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Yixlid Jailer
4 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Hydroblast
1 Duress
2 Krosan Grip
1 Circle of Protection: Red
4th Place: John Wiley
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Werebear
3 Birds of Paradise
1 Progenitus
4 Nimble Mongoose
2 Trygon Predator
4 Natural Order
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Brainstorm
3 Ponder
3 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Counterbalance
3 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
1 Windswept Heath
4 Tropical Island
5 Island
3 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Echoing Truth
1 Rushing River
1 Trygon Predator
3 Krosan Grip
3 Submerge
3 Tormod's Crypt
3 Propoganda
5th Place: RGMcCaman
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Elvish Champion
4 Wirewood Symbiote
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Imperious Perfect
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Priest of Titania
3 Fyndhorn Elves
3 Natural Order
1 Progenitus
1 Mirror Entity
1 Sylvan Messenger
1 Wood Elves
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Wren's Run Packmaster
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Anger
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
3 Savannah
2 Taiga
6 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Leyline of the Void
3 Krosan Grip
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Thorn of Amethyst
6th Place: Doug Linn
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Spell Snare
3 Gifts Ungiven
3 Pernicious Deed
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Bitterblossom
1 Krosan Grip
1 Reclaim
1 Regrowth
1 Future Sight
4 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Gigapede
2 Ravenous Baloth
1 Etched Oracle
1 Loxodon Warhammer
4 Sakura Tribe Elder
1 The Abyss
2 Academy Ruins
1 Volcanic Island
3 Bayou
2 Tropical Island
2 Savannah
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Dust Bowl
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Polluted Delta
2 Underground Sea
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Annul
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Phyrexian Processor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Clearwater Goblet
1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Ather Spellbomb
1 Krosan Grip
1 Extirpate
1 Decree of Justice
1 Sphere of Law
7th Place: Noah Shreve
1 Words of War
3 Sterling Grove
1 Karmic Justice
1 Aura of Silence
1 Sacred Mesa
2 Replenish
2 Solitary Confinement
2 Moat
3 Runed Halo
2 Ground Seal
2 Exploration
2 Choke
4 Utopia Sprawl
4 Elephant Grass
4 Enchantresses Presence
4 Argothian Enchantress
2 Serra's Sanctum
1 Plateau
1 Taiga
3 Savannah
4 Windswept Heath
4 Plains
7 Forest
Sideboard:
1 Replenish
1 Sacred Ground
1 Sigil of the Empty Throne
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Helix Pennacle
1 Ground Seal
1 City of Solitude
1 Choke
1 Sterling Grove
2 Wheel of Sun and Moon
2 Aura of Silence
2 Karmic Justice
8th Place: Michael Sanchirico
1 Seat of Synod
4 Flooded Strand
1 PLains
5 Island
4 Tundra
4 Phyrexian Dreadnaught
2 Vendillion Clique
1 Elspeth, the Knight-Errant
2 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Rushing River
2 Counterbalance
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
2 Counterspell
2 Merchant Scroll
3 Enlightened Tutor
4 Stifle
1 Trickbind
2 Cataclysm
4 Ponder
4 Lotus Petal
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Kor Haven
1 Academy Ruins
2 Wasteland
Sideboard:
4 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Serenity
1 Ghostly Prison
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Vedalkin Shackles
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Sower of Temptation
3 Leyline of the Void