Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: [Los Angeles, CA] Sunday 10/08/2023 Knight Ware $25 Entry Plateau, lots of Fetches,

  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date

    Oct 2008
    Location

    Studio City, CA
    Posts

    644

    [Los Angeles, CA] Sunday 10/08/2023 Knight Ware $25 Entry Plateau, lots of Fetches,

    Knight Ware Inc in Studio City, CA is holding a Sanctioned Legacy tournament
    on Sunday October, 2023 at 1:00 PM

    This will be a Staples Legacy event.
    Start time will be 1:00 PM Decklists required
    Comp REL, pending Judge acquisition
    Decklists Required

    Magic Companion app Code: M4DMPY2

    Entry Fee $25.00
    I have seats / table space for 48 players.
    Please show up early if you can
    (Store credit CAN be used for entry fee at this event)

    Sign up on Facebook here
    (If you want to be on the email list for future announcements, let me know)

    Don't have a deck or want to try something different?

    No problem, The store has 22 decks available to borrow.


    If you need to borrow a deck, let me know asap/send prefered list as many of them need updating

    Card Prize Pool
    1x Plateau (EX-/Fine)(3RD)
    4x Scalding Tarn and 4x Misty Rainforest (NM)(MH2)
    4x Bloodstained Mire (NM-)(KTK)
    4x Wooded Foothills (NM/NM-)(KTK)
    1x Tarmogoyf (NM)(30th Anniv JP Promo)
    3x Flooded Strand (NM)(KTK)
    4x Wasteland (NM-/EX+)(EMA)
    1x Chalice of the Void (EX)(MRD)
    3x Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)
    1x Mindbreak Trap (EX)(ZEN)
    1x The Dead Marshes - Foil Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth (NM)(LTC)
    1x Endurance (NM)(MH2 Borderless)


    Prizes will be based on attendance
    8 players card prizes to top 2 only
    (3rd will get store credit)
    9-16 players card prizes to top 4
    *17-24 players card prizes to top 4 only*
    (5-8 will get store credit)
    25-32 people card prizes to top 8
    33-38 top 9
    39-42 top 10
    43-46 top 10 and 1 randoM
    47-48 top 10 and 2 random

    Where
    Knight Ware Inc.
    3709 Cahuenga Blvd. West
    Studio City, CA. 91604
    (818) 769-7830
    http://www.knight-ware.com

    When
    Sunday October 08, 2023
    Store opens at 11 AM
    Registration anytime after that and before 1:00 PM
    (casual play before the tourney is most welcome, bring your EDH, vintage, etc.)
    Tournament at 1:00 PM
    Entry Fee $25.00
    I have seats / table space for 48 players.
    Please show up early if you can

    Format:
    Legacy
    REL is REL Competitive pending Judge acquisition
    Decklists Required
    8 players, 3 rounds no cut
    9-16 players, 5 rounds cut T4
    17-32 players, 5 rounds cut T8
    33-48 players 6 rounds cut T8
    first place, first pick, second place, second pick and so on
    Eventlink standings just prior to the cut will be used to determine 3rd/4th and 5th-8th

    Parking
    Parking is the main reason most of our larger events are on Sundays
    as we are “Street parking only” but the
    street meters don’t run on Sundays

    any questions, post, call or email me

    thanks

    Lori Saul
    Knight Ware Inc.
    webmaster@knight-ware.com
    http://www.knight-ware.com

    Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
    Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
    Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month

    3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
    93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
    I can do rounds for any format that wants it.

    4th Sunday of the month is PreModern

  2. #2
    Member

    Join Date

    Oct 2008
    Location

    Studio City, CA
    Posts

    644

    Re: [Los Angeles, CA] Sunday 10/08/2023 Knight Ware $25 Entry Plateau, lots of Fetche

    Many thanks to the 28 of you who attended.

    This is the who got what post with meta and decklists to follow at the bottom.
    (Appologies in advance if I mistyped anything)

    Location: Knight Ware Inc. Studio City, CA.
    Legacy Staples
    Date: 10/08/2023
    Format: Legacy
    Entry Fee: $25.00
    Players: 28

    1st Anthony DeLorenzi [5c Zenith] got 1x Plateau (EX-/Fine)(3RD)
    2nd Arthur Aharonian [Grixis Delver] got 4x Scalding Tarn and 4x Misty Rainforest (NM)(MH2)
    3rd Chris Kapica [4c Control] got 4x Bloodstained Mire (NM-)(KTK)
    4th Lowell Hahm [8 Key] got 4x Wooded Foothills (NM/NM-)(KTK)
    5th Mitchell Nguyen [UWr Stoneblade] got 3x Flooded Strand (NM)(KTK)
    6th Kyler Martin [Mississippi River] got 1x Tarmogoyf (NM)(30th Anniv foil JP Promo)
    7th Sean Stout [Beseech Storm] got 4x Wasteland (NM-/EX+)(EMA)
    8th Danny Batterman [BW Death and Taxes] got 3x Windswept Heath (NM)(KTK)

    The Rest:
    9th 4c Control
    10th RG Initiative
    11th Punishing Jund
    12th RuG Lands
    13th UWr Landstill
    14th UWR Control
    15th Mono B Reanimator
    16th RG Initiative
    17th GW Enchantress
    18th Sneak and Show
    19th 4c Control
    20th UB Scam
    21st Mono B Saga Storm
    22nd 4c Yorion Control
    23rd Grixis Delver
    24th Bant Control
    25th Mono B Beseech Helm
    26th Burn
    27th UB Shadow
    28th BR Reanimator


    Decklists:
    1st Anthony DeLorenzi [5c Zenith]
    Main Deck
    4 Delighted Halfling
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Hullbreacher
    2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    4 Orcish Bowmasters
    1 Slogurk, the Overslime
    2 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
    Creature ( 15)

    1 Bayou
    1 Karakas
    4 Misty Rainforest
    1 Savannah
    1 Scrubland
    1 Snow-Covered Forest
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    4 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Wasteland
    2 Windswept Heath
    Land ( 21)

    2 Minsc & Boo, Timeless Heroes
    4 Teferi, Time Raveler
    Planeswalker ( 6)

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force Of Will
    4 Green Sun's Zenith
    2 Leyline Binding
    4 Swords To Plowshares
    Other ( 18)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    1 Collector Ouphe
    1 Endurance
    3 Force of Vigor
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Seeds Of Innocence
    2 Spell Pierce
    3 Surgical Extraction
    2 Veil of Summer
    Sideboard ( 15)


    2nd Arthur Aharonian [Grixis Delver]
    Main Deck
    1 Brazen Borrower
    4 Delver of Secrets
    4 Dragon's Rage Channeler
    3 Murktide Regent
    4 Orcish Bowmasters
    Creature ( 16)

    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Scalding Tarn
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Volcanic Island
    4 Wasteland
    Land ( 19)

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Daze
    4 Force Of Will
    4 Lightning Bolt
    2 Mishra's Bauble
    4 Ponder
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Stifle
    1 Unholy Heat
    Other ( 25)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    2 Force of Negation
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Hydroblast
    2 Meltdown
    1 Null Rod
    1 Plague Engineer
    1 Price Of Progress
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Submerge
    2 Surgical Extraction
    Sideboard ( 15)


    3rd Chris Kapica [4c Control]
    Main Deck
    2 Solitude
    2 Triumph of Saint Katherine
    3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
    Creature ( 7)

    1 Boseiju, Who Endures
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Karakas
    4 Misty Rainforest
    1 Mystic Sanctuary
    1 Plains
    1 Savannah
    3 Scalding Tarn
    1 Taiga
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Tundra
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wasteland
    1 Xander's Lounge
    Land ( 28)

    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    3 Teferi, Time Raveler
    Planeswalker ( 4)

    4 Brainstorm
    4 Force of Negation
    4 Force Of Will
    2 Forth Eorlingas!
    4 Leyline Binding
    1 Life from the Loam
    2 Lorien Revealed
    4 Ponder
    2 Prismatic Ending
    4 Swords To Plowshares
    2 Terminus
    4 The One Ring
    4 Up the Beanstalk
    Other ( 41)
    qty: 80

    Sideboard
    2 Carpet Of Flowers
    1 Containment Priest
    2 Hydroblast
    1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Meltdown
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Surgical Extraction
    1 Triumph of Saint Katherine
    1 Wear // Tear
    1 Yorion, Sky Nomad
    Sideboard ( 15)


    4th Lowell Hahm [8 Key]
    Main Deck
    1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
    Creature ( 1)

    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 Blast Zone
    4 City Of Traitors
    3 Crystal Vein
    1 Inventors' Fair
    4 Urza's Saga
    Land ( 17)

    4 Karn, the Great Creator
    Planeswalker ( 4)

    3 Basalt Monolith
    4 Defense Grid
    1 Forsaken Monument
    4 Grim Monolith
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Manifold Key
    4 Mox Opal
    3 Mystic Forge
    2 Paradox Engine
    4 The One Ring
    4 Voltaic Key
    Other ( 38)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    2 Argentum Masticore
    2 Dismember
    1 Ensnaring Bridge
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Liquimetal Coating
    1 Mycosynth Lattice
    1 Mystic Forge
    1 Paradox Engine
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Walking Ballista
    Sideboard ( 15)


    5th Mitchell Nguyen [UWr Stoneblade]
    Main Deck
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    4 Stoneforge Mystic
    2 True-Name Nemesis
    Creature ( 9)

    4 Flooded Strand
    6 Island
    1 Mountain
    2 Plains
    4 Prismatic Vista
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tundra
    1 Volcanic Island
    Land ( 20)

    3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    2 Teferi, Time Raveler
    Planeswalker ( 6)

    2 Back To Basics
    1 Batterskull
    4 Brainstorm
    1 Counterbalance
    4 Force Of Will
    1 Kaldra Compleat
    4 Ponder
    3 Prismatic Ending
    1 Spell Pierce
    4 Swords To Plowshares
    Other ( 25)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    1 Containment Priest
    2 End the Festivities
    1 Force of Negation
    1 Hydroblast
    2 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    2 Meltdown
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Surgical Extraction
    1 Sword of Feast and Famine
    Sideboard ( 15)


    6th Kyler Martin [Mississippi River]
    Main Deck
    1 Apex Devastator
    3 Aurora Phoenix
    4 Boarding Party
    2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
    4 Maelstrom Wanderer
    1 Sakashima's Protege
    1 Sweet-Gum Recluse
    Creature ( 16)

    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 Boseiju, Who Endures
    4 City Of Traitors
    2 Crystal Vein
    4 Dwarven Ruins
    4 Hickory Woodlot
    1 Mountain
    3 Otawara, Soaring City
    4 Sandstone Needle
    4 Saprazzan Skerry
    3 Sulfur Vent
    4 Tinder Farm
    Land ( 38)

    4 Creative Technique
    2 Let the Galaxy Burn
    Other ( 6)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    1 Keruga, the Macrosage
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Mirrorshell Crab
    4 Pyrokinesis
    3 Throes of Chaos
    2 Tibalt's Trickery
    Sideboard ( 15)


    7th Sean Stout [Beseech Storm]
    Main Deck
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Taiga
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    Land ( 12)

    4 Beseech the Mirror
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Burning Wish
    3 Chrome Mox
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Gaea's Will
    3 Galvanic Relay
    4 Lion's Eye Diamond
    4 Lotus Petal
    4 Mishra's Bauble
    3 Mox Opal
    4 Rite of Flame
    1 Song of Creation
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    4 Veil of Summer
    Other ( 48)
    qty: 60

    Sideboard
    2 Abrupt Decay
    4 Carpet Of Flowers
    1 Consign // Oblivion
    1 Echo of Eons
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Galvanic Relay
    1 Grapeshot
    1 Peer into the Abyss
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Thoughtseize
    Sideboard ( 15)


    8th Danny Batterman [BW Death and Taxes]
    Main Deck
    1 Canoptek Scarab Swarm
    3 Flickerwisp
    1 Lion Sash
    1 Loran of the Third Path
    3 Mother Of Runes
    4 Orcish Bowmasters
    4 Recruiter of the Guard
    3 Skyclave Apparition
    4 Solitude
    4 Stoneforge Mystic
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    Creature ( 32)

    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Karakas
    4 Marsh Flats
    4 Prismatic Vista
    1 Savannah
    3 Scrubland
    6 Snow-Covered Plains
    1 Snow-Covered Swamp
    4 Wasteland
    3 Windswept Heath

    Land ( 33)

    4 AEther Vial
    1 Batterskull
    1 Kaldra Compleat
    4 Swords To Plowshares
    4 Thoughtseize
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    Other ( 15)
    qty: 80

    Sideboard
    1 Collector Ouphe
    1 Council's Judgment
    2 Deafening Silence
    1 Gaddock Teeg
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Opposition Agent
    1 Rest in Peace
    3 Surgical Extraction
    2 The Battle of Bywater
    1 Yorion, Sky Nomad
    Sideboard ( 15)
    webmaster@knight-ware.com
    http://www.knight-ware.com

    Legacy FNM's every Friday at 7pm,
    Store Credit tournaments 2nd Sunday of each Odd numbered Month
    Some kind of Staples tournament 2nd Sunday of each Even numbered Month

    3rd Sunday of most months is Uncanctioned Vintage and Casual Day
    93/94 OldSchool, Vintage, Legacy, PreModern, Pauper, EDH, ...
    I can do rounds for any format that wants it.

    4th Sunday of the month is PreModern

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)